Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

October 15/05 1:36 am - Giro di Lombardia (ProTour)


Posted by Editor on 10/15/05
 

Giro di Lombardia (ProTour) - Italy

1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic5:56'22
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre - Caffitaat 0:54
3 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
4 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros Wurth
5 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
6 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
7 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre - Caffita
8 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing System
9 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare
10 Santo Anza (Ita) Acqua&Sapone-Adria Mobil
11 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua&Sapone-Adria Mobil
12 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse D'epargne
13 Luca Solari (Ita) Domina Vacanze
14 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Nav.
15 Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse D'epargne
16 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team CSC
17 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Esp) Cofidis
18 Miguel A. Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak Hearing System
19 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
20 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - Caffita
21 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Discovery Channel
22 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua&Sapone-Adria Mobil
23 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
24 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita) Tenax - Nobili Rubinetterie
25 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Fassa Bortolo
26 Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Esp) Quick Step - Innergetic
27 Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp) Team CSC
28 Marcos A. Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Liberty Seguros Wurth
29 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Caffitaall s.t.
30 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse D'epargne
31 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel
32 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse D'epargneall s.t.
33 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis0:58
34 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobanks.t.
35 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi1:43
36 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Domina Vacanze
37 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
38 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidisall s.t.
39 Steve Zampieri (Sui) Phonak Hearing System2:01
40 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas - Bianchis.t.
41 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank3:22
42 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel4:29
43 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux4:57
44 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua&Sapone-Adria Mobil5:18
45 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic6:35
46 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
47 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Domina Vacanze
48 Antonio Quadranti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare
49 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze
50 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Nav.all s.t.
51 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi7:29
52 Saul Raisin (USA) Credit Agricole8:00
53 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Davitamon - Lottos.t.
54 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros Wurth8:53
55 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole
56 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis
57 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC
58 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole
59 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
60 Christopher Horner (USA) Saunier Duval - Prodir
61 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir
62 Constantin Zaballa Gutierrez (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir
63 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) T-Mobile Team
64 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
65 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
66 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner
67 Giancarlo Ginestri (Ita) Tenax - Nobili Rubinetterie
68 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Nav.
69 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team
70 Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner
71 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) Saunier Duval - Prodir
72 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Lampre - Caffita
73 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Liberty Seguros Wurth
74 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux
75 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
76 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole
77 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis
78 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner
79 Gregory Rast (Sui) Phonak Hearing System
80 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
81 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Saunier Duval - Prodir
82 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua&Sapone-Adria Mobil
83 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC
84 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team
85 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis
86 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze
87 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon - Lotto
88 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadiall s.t.
89 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic9:03
90 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Teams.t.
91 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare9:04
DNS Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
DNF Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre - Caffita
DNF Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre - Caffita
DNF Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - Caffita
DNF Bo Hamburger (Den) Acqua&Sapone-Adria Mobil
DNF Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua&Sapone-Adria Mobil
DNF Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua&Sapone-Adria Mobil
DNF Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
DNF Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
DNF Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
DNF Yohann Gene (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
DNF Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
DNF Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
DNF Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
DNF Mirko Allegrini (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Nav.
DNF Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Nav.
DNF Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Nav.
DNF Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria-Nav.
DNF Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Ceramica Panaria-Nav.
DNF Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis
DNF Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis
DNF Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole
DNF Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole
DNF Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole
DNF Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto
DNF Bjoern Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
DNF Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
DNF Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
DNF Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel
DNF Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel
DNF Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Discovery Channel
DNF Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Discovery Channel
DNF Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze
DNF Matej Jurco (Svk) Domina Vacanze
DNF Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Domina Vacanze
DNF Gorka Gonzalez Larranaga (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNF David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNF Anton Luengo Celaya (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNF Aketza Pena Iza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNF Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNF Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNF Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
DNF Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Fassa Bortolo
DNF Massimo Giunti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
DNF Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo
DNF Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
DNF Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux
DNF Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
DNF Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
DNF Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner
DNF Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner
DNF Beat Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner
DNF Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse D'epargne
DNF Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse D'epargne
DNF Joan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse D'epargne
DNF Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse D'epargne
DNF David Etxebarria Alkorta (Esp) Liberty Seguros Wurth
DNF Isidro Nozal Vega (Esp) Liberty Seguros Wurth
DNF Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros Wurth
DNF Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Liberty Seguros Wurth
DNF Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Liquigas - Bianchi
DNF Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi
DNF Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi
DNF Nicola Loda (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi
DNF Devis Miorin (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi
DNF Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare
DNF Murilo Fischer (Bra) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare
DNF Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare
DNF Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare
DNF Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing System
DNF Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Phonak Hearing System
DNF Sascha Urweider (Sui) Phonak Hearing System
DNF Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing System
DNF Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic
DNF Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic
DNF Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick Step - Innergetic
DNF Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step - Innergetic
DNF Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
DNF Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank
DNF Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank
DNF Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir
DNF Ruben Lobato Elvira (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir
DNF Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir
DNF Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC
DNF Luca Nardello (Ita) Team L.P.R.
DNF Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Team L.P.R.
DNF Daniele Masolino (Ita) Team L.P.R.
DNF Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Team L.P.R.
DNF Ivan Degasperi (Ita) Team L.P.R.
DNF Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Team L.P.R.
DNF Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Esp) Team L.P.R.
DNF Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team L.P.R.
DNF Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Tenax - Nobili Rubinetterie
DNF Cristiano Frattini (Ita) Tenax - Nobili Rubinetterie
DNF David John Betts (Aus) Tenax - Nobili Rubinetterie
DNF Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Tenax - Nobili Rubinetterie
DNF David Mcpartland (Aus) Tenax - Nobili Rubinetterie
DNF Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Tenax - Nobili Rubinetterie
DNF Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile Team
DNF Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team
DNF Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team
DNF Tomas Konecny (Cze) T-Mobile Team


ProTour standings

Note: Di Luca has already won the overall series.

1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 229 points
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 171
3 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 151
4 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team 140
5 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel 139
6 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team 136
7 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner 131
8 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep 130
9 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC 130
10 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel 129

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login