Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

October 28/05 2:49 am - Belgian Supercross / Manitoba Provincial `Cross Champs: Results and Photos


Posted by Editoress on 10/28/05
 

Olympia VW Kal Tire Belgian Supercross/MB Provincial `Cross Champs Winnipeg MB, Sunday, October 23rd
Courtesy Patrick Humenny, Team Olympia

Photos

A Very special thanks to Ian Hall VW Kal Tire Team for hosting the Fall Cyclo-Cross Series.

Special thanks to the Belgian Club for hosting the event, great hospitality and a wonderful facility. A special treat today (Sunday) was a visit from our Senators of Cycling: Mr. Erick Oland and Mr. Gord Reid.

The event, like many others, was a great success because of the volunteers who set up the course, marshalled the course for safety during the event and provided First Aide.

Any questions about the results can be directed to

U13, U11, U9 and U7 (15 minutes + 1 lap)
1. Michael Peters - U1117:37
2. Colin McAndrew - U1118:17
3. Alex Druwe - U1318:48
4. Scott Bachus - U918:52 -1 lap
5. Dominique Druwe - U1117:50 -2 laps
6. Patrick Algeo - U1121:00 -2 laps
7. Teagan Algeo - U716:30 -3 laps
8. Jesse Algeo - U917:30 -3 laps
U15 Boys (15 minutes +2 laps)
1. Brenden McAndrew28:45
2. Zach Page30:19
Categry B (30 minutes + 2 laps)
Men
1. Adrian Huemmer - U17 (VW Kal)41:13.0
2. Hal Loewen - Master B (Tinker Creek)41:40.0
3. Clark Greenfield - Master A (Bikes n Beyond)0:41:46
4. Brent Brentnall - Master B (Oly KOM)42:42.0
5. Phil Roadley - Master B (Bikes n Beyond)0:43:06
6. Bill Algeo - Master B (Birch)43:36.0
7. Alex Reinhardt - Master B (FOG)43:52.0
8. Alan Robertson - Master A44:06.0
9. Dallas Sigurdur - Master A (VW Kal)44:13.0
10. Marshall Verbrugge - U17 (Woodcock)44:55.0
11. Scott Stout - Senior45:07.0
12. Dan Peters - U17 (Alter Ego)0:45:19
13. David Campbell - Senior (Bikes n Beyond)46:04.0
14. Rob Nagy - Master B (Woodcock)42:48.0 -1 lap
15. Kyle Gendron - Junior (Alter Ego)0:42:03 -1 lap
16. Karl Klepfer - Master B (Alter Ego)0:46:41 -1 lap
Women
1. Leah Kirchmann - U17 (Alter Ego)0:42:03
2. Tracy Taylor - Senior (Bikes n Beyond)0:43:29
Category A (50 minutes + 2 laps)
1. Murray Carter - Senior (Alter Ego)0:58:54
2. Daniel Nemetchek - Senior (Woodcock)1:00:30
3. Paddy Humeny - Senior (VW Kal Tire)1:00:57
4. Paul Benson - U17 (Alter Ego)1:01:40
5. Tomek Jasiakiewicz - Master A (VW Kal Tire)0:59:07 -1lap
6. Cam McLaren - Master B (Alter Ego)0:59:10 -1 lap
7. Jay Hawranik - Senior (VW Kal Tire)1:00:16 -1 lap
8. Steve Harjula - Senior (VW Kal Tire)1:00:16 -1 lap
9. Jon Benson - Senior (VW Kal Tire)1:00:34 -1 lap
10. Dave Dorning - Master A (Woodcock)1:01:23 -1 lap
11. James Dyker - Master A (Alter Ego)1:01:55 -1 lap
12. Ben Rawluk - Senior1:02:16 -1 lap
13. Ian Hall - Senior (VW Kal Tire)1:03:17 -1 lap
14. Brian Szklarczuk - Master A (VW Kal Tire)1:02:00 -2 laps
15. Stephane LaCroix - Senior (Alter Ego)0:59:24 -2 laps
16. John Hawranik - Master C (VW Kal Tire)1:02:50 -2 laps
DNF. Rick Yaschyshyn - Master B (VW Kal Tire)
DNF. Al Scott - Senior (Bikes n Beyond)
DNF. Tim Woodcock - Master B (Woodcock)
DNF. Jeremy Doerksen - Senior (Bikes n Beyond)



 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login