Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

November 2/05 10:26 am - Photos, Employment, Health Net 2006, 'Cross Nationals, 'Cross 4 a Cause


Posted by Editor on 11/2/05
 

Photos

Greg Descantes (www.descantes.com) has supplied photos from the Jericho Park (B.C.) 'Cross race on Sunday and Chad Grochowina provided photos from the Pan Am Mountain Bike Championships in Mexico City.

Jericho Park

Pan Am MTB Championships


Mechanic Needed

The 4th annual Tour d'Afrique is looking to hire a mechanic. This cycling expedition from Cairo to Cape Town crosses 10 African countries, 12,000km in 100 days. We need an experienced mechanic who is available from January until June. Send your resume or inquire within: info@tourdafrique.com. More information at www.tourdafrique.com


Health Net 2006
Courtesy Team

Oakland, CA - The Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis has spent the past two seasons as the top team on the NRC calendar. The results of the Team during the 2005 campaign were perhaps the most dominating ever by a domestic professional team, and the Team is likewise gunning for a third consecutive NRC title. According to Team Director Jeff Corbett, "We've put together a roster that once again positions us as the team to beat in North America." The 2006 Team Roster includes:

Gord Fraser, Canada
Kyle Gritters, USA
Greg Henderson, New Zealand
Tim Johnson, USA
Mike Jones, USA
Roman Kilun, USA
Jeff Louder, USA
Karl Menzies, Australia
Scott Moninger, USA
Kirk O'Bee, USA
Nathan O'Neill, Australia
Doug Ollerenshaw, USA
Garrett Peltonen, USA
Mike Sayers, USA
Alberto Tibero, Switzerland

The Team signed several marquee talents in the off-season to supplement an
already strong core of returning riders. The Team added Australian veteran Nathan O'Neill, the seemingly perennial Australian National Time Trial Champion, who won the overall title at the Grand Prix Cycliste de Beauce in 2005. O'Neill is joined by two of his Navigators teammates: all-around threat Jeff Louder, as well as strong man Kirk O'Bee. Louder placed second at U.S. Time Trial Nationals and posted podium finishes at the Cascade Classic and G.P. Beauce in 2005. O'Bee finished 5th in the USPRO Championship in Philadelphia in 2005, and also took two stage wins each in the Cascade Classic and BC Superweek.

The Team also added one of the revelations of the 2005 season, Australian Karl Menzies, who finished 6th in the individual NRC standings in just his first full season as a professional in North America. Tim Johnson is another key off-season addition. He was added as much for his leadership skills as for his riding ability, which obviously is good enough for him to ride at the highest levels of cycling. Johnson, who in 2004 rode for Pro Tour Team Saunier Duval/Prodir, is also one of the best cyclo-cross racers in U.S. history, having won national championships at every level he's ridden.


'Cross Nationals Reminder
Courtesy organizer

With 3 days left to register. The 2005 Canadian Cyclocross National Championship has achieved a record number of entries. All categories are looking very competitive with riders from across the country converging on Hardwood Hills in Ontario. Be ready to take on the fast and technically challenging course.

Riders will be treated to a post-race Pasta party sponsored by Ital Pasta. The meal will be free to riders, additional tickets may be purchased for $10. Don't miss the McAuslan brewing beer garden located in the Chalet's west wing.

***Riders please note***

Category and Start Time changes for the Aurora Cross on Sunday November 6th:

The Open Women's catagory has been changed to Master Women, with a new start time of 11:00am.

Master B (40-49) Men will now race @ 10 am

Information and online registration for both races available @ www.bikeraces.info Registration for Cyclo-cross National Championship closes Friday November 4th @ 6:00 pm EST.


'Cross 4 a Cause
Courtesy Luc Arseneau

Everything was in place for yet another great evening of cyclo-cross. Week 2 of 'cross 4 a cause series was raced in a different scenario this week: in total darkness. St-Anselme Park offered a great location to set up an awesome course. Most sections were lit by park lights and a generator was also brought in for a strategic area. The following pics (paddlerx.smugmug.com/gallery/931503) will show the fun and enthusiasm of the evening.

This event, proudly supported by Mike's Bike Shop, will see every registration dollar go towards a good cause at the end of the four weeks. The winner of the general points classification will select a charitable organisation to donate the funds raised.

Once again this week, with the handicap calculation system (where the strongest riders need to complete more lap then others), the winner was a total surprise until the commissaries published the results.

Here are this week's results:

1. René Julien
2. Guy Pellerin
3. Luc Belliveau
4. Patrice Boudreau
5. Michelle Chase
6. Luc Arseneau
7. Christien Arsenault
8. Jean Léger
9. Krista Koval
10. Ian Dennis
11. Brandon Selkirk
12. Roger Tabone
13. Dan Richard
14. Mike LeBlanc
15. Chris Selkirk
16. Sherry Mercer
17. Jeff Currie
18. Pablo Vergara
19. Vincent Losier
20. Caroline Pellerin
21. Frank LeBlanc
22. Sacha LeBlanc

After two weeks, here are the standings:

PositionNameWeek 1Week 2Total
1Michelle Chase8575160
2Patrice Boudreau8080160
3Luc Arseneau6570135
4Luc Belliveau5085135
5Pablo Vergara10010110
6Ian Dennis6050110
7Michel LeBlanc7030100
8René Julien 100100
9Franck LeBlanc90595
10Krista Koval355590
11Guy Pellerin 9090
12Michel Léger75 75
13Jeff Currie551570
14Chris Selkirk402565
15Christien Arsenault 6565
16Jean Léger 6060
17Shane Goodine45 45
18Sherry Mercer252045
19Brandon Selkirk 4545
20Roger Tabone 4040
21Dan Richard 3535
22Tony Wallace30 30
23Nathalie Gilbert20 20
24Vincent Losier 55
25Carolyne Pellerin 55
26Sacha LeBlanc 55

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login