Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Giordana Custom banner CC-1 Dec 22
 

Daily News


 

November 4/05 11:37 am - Moscow Track World Cup: Morning Session Results


Posted by Editoress on 11/4/05
 

Track World Cup #1 Moscow

Morning session

Men's Individual Pursuit, QualifyingTimeSpeed (kmph)
1. Jens Mouris (Ned)4:28.58053.615
2. Mark Jamieson (Aus)4:31.08953.119
3. Alexander Serov (Rus)4:31.72052.995
4. Maksim Polishchuk (Asd)4:32.03952.933
5. Dominique Cornu (Bel)4:33.17952.712
6. Fabien Sanchez (Fra)4:34.91352.380
7. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp)4:35.95752.182
8. Robert Bengsch (Ger)4:36.89352.005
9. Andrew Tennant (GBr)4:37.47851.896
10. Alexander Khatuntsev (Odt)4:38.73151.662
11. Viktar Rapinski (Blr)4:39.53951.513
12. Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)4:43.17350.852
13. Andriy Kutalo (Ukr)4:43.67850.761
14. Mario Lexmüller (Aut)4:44.44550.624
15. Alireza Haghi (Iri)4:44.93450.538
16. Zach Bell (Can)4:45.00550.525
17. Lukasz Bujko (Pol)4:48.36949.936
18. Sebastian Cancio (Arg)4:49.49149.742
19. Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb)4:51.33949.426
World Record: Chris Boardman - 4:11.114
Fastest 2 riders race for gold,
and 3rd and 4th riders race for bronze
Women's Sprint
QualifyingTimeSpeed (kmph)
1. Tamilia Abassova (Rus)11.04665.181
2. Victoria Pendleton (GBr)11.27863.841
3. Zhang Lei (Chn)11.30663.683
4. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr)11.31663.626
5. Mu Di (Chn)11.36963.330
6. Christin Muche (Ger)11.37563.296
7. Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)11.38663.235
8. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)11.39963.163
9. Kerrie Meares (Aus)11.52062.500
10. Lizandra Guerra (Cub)11.53262.434
11. Elisa Frisoni (Ita)11.55262.326
12. Céline Nivert (Fra)11.63561.882
13. Anastasia Chulkova (Rus)11.74261.318
14. Kristine Bayley (Aus)11.75061.276
15. Lenka Valova (Cze)11.77461.151
16. Katri Laike (NZl)11.88060.606
17. Miriam Welte (Ger)11.89760.519
18. Valeriya Velichko (Ukr)11.96560.175
19. Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita)11.98960.055
20. Paulina Cieslik (Pol)12.27458.660
Fastest 16 riders
continue to 1/8 finals
Women's Sprint - 1/8 finals
Heat 1TimeSpeed (kmph)
1. Tamilia Abassova (Rus)12.63756.975
2. Katri Laike (NZl)
Heat 2
1. Victoria Pendleton (GBr)13.18554.607
2. Lenka Valova (Cze)
Heat 3
1. Kristine Bayley (Aus)12.75356.457
2. Zhang Lei (Chn)
Heat 4
1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr)12.3558.299
2. Anastasia Chulkova (Rus)
Heat 5
1. Mu Di (Chn)12.15559.234
2. Céline Nivert (Fra)
Heat 6
1. Christin Muche (Ger)12.4757.738
2. Elisa Frisoni (Ita)
Heat 7
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)12.01359.935
2. Lizandra Guerra (Cub)
Heat 8
1. Kerrie Meares (Aus)11.94760.266
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)


Winner, each heat, to 1/4 finals. Losers, each heat, to 1/4 finals B

Quarterfinals
Heat 11st2ndDecider
1. Kerrie Meares (Aus)12.93312.294
2. Tamilia Abassova (Rus)11.76
Heat 2
1. Victoria Pendleton (GBr)12.0912.3612.592
2. Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)
Heat 3
1. Christin Muche (Ger)12.81612.485
2. Kristine Bayley (Aus)
Heat 4
1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr)12.01012.116
2. Mu Di (Chn)


Winner, each heat, to semifinals. Losers to race for 5th-8th place.

Quarterfinals B
Heat 1
1. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)12.208
2. Katri Laike (NZl)
Heat 2
1. Lizandra Guerra (Cub)12.337
2. Lenka Valova (Cze)
Heat 3
1. Zhang Lei (Chn)12.189
2. Elisa Frisoni (Ita)
Heat 4
1. Céline Nivert (Fra)12.701
2. Anastasia Chulkova (Rus)


Winner, each heat, to semifinals B

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login