Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

November 6/05 2:06 am - Moscow Track World Cup: Day 3


Posted by Editoress on 11/6/05
 

Track World Cup # 1: Day 3 Moscow, Russia

Men's Madison

Race distance: 60 Laps (20Km) with 3 sprints

Qualifying - Heat 1

1. Belgium (Kenny De Ketele, Steve Schets) 8 points
2. Denmark (Jens-Erik Madsen, Marc Hester) 7
3. Great Britain (Ben Swift, Geraint Thomas) 6
4. United States (Chad Hartley, Colby Pearce) 4
5. Slovakia (Joseh Zabka, Martin Liska) 3
6. Alpha Sport Donetsk (Rybin Volodymyr, Polyvoda Oleksandr) 2
7. Switzerland (Alexander Aeschbach, Franco Marvulli) 2
8. Austria (Andrew Bradley, Mario Lexmuller) 1
9. France (Andy Flickinger, Jerome Neuville) 0
10. Chile (Enzo Cesario, Luis Sepulveda) 0
11. Poland (Lukasz Bujko, Rafat Ratajczyk) 0
DNF. Belarus (Anatoli Chaburka, Andrei Hauryliuk)

The 9 best teams are qualified

Qualifying - Heat 2

1. Spain (Miguel Alzamora Riera, Joan Llaneras Rosello) 0
2. Australia (Simon Clarke, Matthew Harley Goss) 6 1 lap down
3. Russia (Mikhail Ignatiev, Nikolai Trussov) 5 1 lap down
4. Germany (Guido Fulst, Leif Lampater) 5 1 lap down
5 Argentina (Angel Dario Colla, Sebastian Donadio) 5 1 lap down
6. Czech Republic (Martin Blaha, Petr Lazar) 3 1 lap down
7. Ukraine (Oleksandr Klymenko, Vasyl Yakovlev) 3 1 lap down
8. Netherlands (Robert Slippens, Danny Stam) 2 1 lap down
9. Italy (Gianpaolo Biolo, Marco Villa) 2 1 lap down
10 .Canada (Zach Bell, Martin Gilbert) 1 1 lap down
11. Omnibike Dynamo Moscow (Alexey Shmidt, Sergey Kolesnikov) 1 1 lap down
12. Iran (Saeiditanha Abbas, Amir Zargary) 0 1 lap down

The 9 best teams are qualified


Final
Distance: 120 Laps (40km) with 6 sprints

1. Russia 7
2. Germany 7
3. Belgium 5
4. Australia 3
5. Switzerland 13 1 lap down
6. Argentina 9 1 lap down
7. Netherlands 7 1 lap down
8. Slovakia 5 1 lap down
9. Denmark 4 1 lap down
10. France 3 1 lap down
11. Czech Republic 0 1 lap down
12. Italy 0 1 lap down
13. Great Britain 0 1 lap down
14. United States 0 1 lap down
15. Spain 0 1 lap down
16. Alpha Sport Donetsk 0 1 lap down
17. Austria 2 2 laps down
DNF. Ukraine 2 laps down


Women's Keirin (6 laps)
First Round

Heat 1

1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr)
2. Lenka Valova (Cze)
3. Tamilia Abassova (Rus)
4. Miriam Welte (Ger)
5. Elisa Frisoni (Ita)
6. Kristine Bayley (Aus)

Heat 2

1. Christin Muche (Ger)
2. Mu Di (Chn)
3. Celine Nivert (Fra)
4. Lizandra Guerra (Cub)
5. Katri Laike (NZl)
6. Valeriya Velichko (Ukr)
7. Victoria Pendleton (GBr)

Heat 3

1. Anastasia Chulkova (Rus)
2. Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)
3. Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita)
4. Kerrie Meares (Aus)
5. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)
6. Tian Fang (Chn)
7. Paulina Cieslik (Pol)

Top two riders in each heat to second round, rest to first round repechage.

First Round Repechage

Heat 1

1. Tamilia Abassova (Rus)
2. Victoria Pendleton (GBr)
3. Kristine Bayley (Aus)
4. Katri Laike (NZl)
5. Lizandra Guerra (Cub)
6. Tian Fang (Chn)
7. Kerrie Meares (Aus)

Heat 2

1. Elisa Frisoni (Ita)
2. Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita)
3. Valeriya Velichko (Ukr)
4. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)
5. Paulina Cieslik (Pol)
DNF. Celine Nivert (Fra)
DNF Miriam Welte (Ger)


Second round

Heat 1

1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr)
2 Mu Di (Chn)
3 Elisa Frisoni (Ita)
4 Valeriya Velichko (Ukr)
5 Victoria Pendleton (GBr)
6 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)


Heat 2

1. Christin Muche (Ger)
2. Tamilia Abassova (Rus)
3. Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita)
4. Anastasia Chulkova (Rus)
5. Kristine Bayley (Aus)
DSQ. Lenka Valova (Cze)

First 3 riders in each heat to final 1-6, the others to final 7-12.

Final 1-6

1. Tamilia Abassova (Rus)
2. Christin Muche (Ger)
3. Mu Di (Chn)
4. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr)
5. Elisa Frisoni (Ita)
6. Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita)

Final 7-11

7. Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)
8. Victoria Pendleton (GBr)
9. Kristine Bayley (Aus)
10. Anastasia Chulkova (Rus)
11. Valeriya Velichko (Ukr)


Women's Scratch
Final

1. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub)
2. Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukr)
3. Belinda Goss (Aus)
4. Gina Grain (Can)
5. Elke Gebhardt (Ger)
6. Lada Kozlikova (Cze)
7. Belem Guerrero (Mex)
8. Dorronsoro Olaberria (Esp)
9. Jarmila Machacova (Cze)
10. Olga Slyusareva (Rus)
11. Wu Yunmei (Chn)
12. Mandy Poitras (Can)
13. Katarzyna Jagusiak (Pol)
14. Pascale Schnider (Sui)
15. Nikki Harris (GBr)
16. Florence Girardet (Fra)
17. Karen Verbeek (Bel)
18. Kate Cullen (GBr)
19. Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr)
20. Alena Sitsko (Blr)
21. Carolina Luthi (Sui)
22. Erin Mirabella (USA)
23. Maria Tzoumanika (Gre)
24. Roxane Knetemann (Ned)
25. Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu)
26. Marlijn Binnendijk (Ned)
27. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub)
28. Svetlana Pauliukaite (Ltu)
29. Christina Becker (Ger)
30. Valeriya Velichko (Ukr)
31. Vera Carrara (Ita)
32. Natalia Prokurorova (Rus)
REL. Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Esp)
DNF AnnalIsa Cucinotta (Ita)
DNF Athina Chatzistyli (Gre)
DNF Katri Laike (NZl)



Men's Team Sprint (3 laps)

Qualifying

1. Germany 59.578
Carsten Bergmann, Matthias John, Stefan Nimke

2. Great Britain 59.677
Chris Hoy, Craig Maclean, Jason Queally

3. Spain 1:00.465
Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez, Salvador Melia Mangrinan, Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad

4. China 1:01.055
Wu Dan, Zhang Lei, Lin Feng

5. Russia 1:01.300
Sergey Borisov, Vladimir Kiriltsev, Sergiy Ruban

6. Japan 1:01.668
Hiroyuki Inagaki, Takashi Kaneko, Kazunari Watanabe

7. Poland 1:01.828
Lukasz Kwiatkowski, Krzysztof Szymanek, Damian Zielinski

8. Ukraine 1:01.900
Yuriy Tsyupyk, Vitaliy Kulachkovskiy, Andriy Vynokurov

9. Czech Republic 1:01.944
Alois Kankovsky, Adam Ptacnik, Ivan Vrba

10. United States 1:02.031
Michael Blatchford, Ryan Nelman, Christian Stahl

11. France 1:02.220
Herve Gane, Sebastien Henriette, Kevin Sireau

12. Canada 1:02.228
Cam MacKinnon, Yannik Morin, Travis Smith

13. New Zealand 1:02.426
David Cresswell, Justin Grace, Nathan Seddon

14. Greece 1:04.237
Konstantinos Iordanidis, Christos Tserentzoulias, Panagiotis Voukelatos

15. Slovakia 1:04.714
Gabriel Jonasek, Jaroslav Jerabek, Peter Bazalik

16. Iran 1:05.655
Alireza Ahmadiashjerdi, Mahmoud Parash, Hassanali Varposhti

Final

1. Germany 59.240 60.769 km/h
2. Great Britain 59.746 60.255
3. Spain 1:00.830 59.181
4. China 1:01.696 58.350



 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login