Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

November 6/05 2:23 am - Moscow Track World Cup: Day 2


Posted by Editoress on 11/6/05
 

Track World Cup #1: Day 2 Moscow

Evening session

Men's 1Km Time TrialTimeSpeed (kmph)
1. Jason Queally (GBr)1:02.66457.449
2. Carsten Bergmann (Ger)1:03.10757.045
3. Alois Kankovsky (Cze)1:04.04656.209
4. Travis Smith (Can)1:04.15756.112
5. Sebastien Henriette (Fra)1:05.55354.917
6. Tomasz Schmidt (Pol)1:05.86354.658
7. Hiroyuki Inagaki (Jpn)1:05.99554.549
8. David Cresswell (NZl)1:06.48354.149
9. Casper Jørgensen (Den)1:07.12753.629
10. Hassanali Varposhti (Iri)1:08.06552.89
11. Michael Rodriguez Malaret (Pur)1:08.28352.721
12. Konstantinos Iordanidis (Gre)1:08.39552.635
13. Patrick Bos (Ned)1:09.08152.112
14. Markus Holmsten (Fin)1:09.56351.751
World Record
Arnaud Tournanat, 58.875
Women's Individual Pursuit Qualifying
1. Wendy Houvenhagel (GBr)3:46.20747.743
2. Li Meifang (Chn)3:47.23147.528
3. Olga Slyusareva (Rus)3:48.32147.301
4. Sara Carrigan (Aus)3:49.46047.067
5. Elizaveta Bochkaryova (Ukr)3:49.71847.014
6. Verena Joos (Ger)3:49.89646.977
7. Erin Mirabella (USA)3:50.28146.899
8. Sara Peeters (Bel)3:51.90346.571
9. Carolina Luthi (Sui)3:52.49546.452
10. Jarmila Machacova (Cze)3:53.32546.287
11. Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Esp)3:53.37046.278
12. Vera Carrara (Ita)3:55.20245.917
13. Florence Girardet (Fra)3:57.00145.569
14. Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr)3:57.91745.393
15. Marlijn Binnendijk (Ned)3:58.42645.297
16. Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu)4:00.82844.845
17. Katarzyna Jagusiak (Pol)4:03.11844.422
18. Athina Chatzistyli (Gre)4:12.97142.692
Finals
Gold
1 Li Meifang (Chn)3.46.671
2 Wendy Houvenhagel (GBr)3.47.592
Bronze
1 Olga Slyusareva (Rus3.46.067
2 Sara Carrigan (Aus)3.51.189
Men's Individual Pursuit Final
Gold RideTimeSpeed (kmph)
1. Jens Mouris (Ned)4:28.29053.673
2. Mark Jamieson (Aus)caught
Bronze Ride
1. Alexander Serov (Rus)4:32.27052.888
2. Maksim Polishchuk (Asd)4:34.68152.424
World Record
Chris Boardman 4:11:114


Men's Team Pursuit, Qualifying
1. Australia (Peter Dawson, Matthew Harley Goss, Ashley Hutchinson, Mark Jamieson)4:08.48057.952 kmph
2. Russia (Mikhail Ignatiev, Serguei Klimov, Alexander Serov, Nikolai Trussov)4:09.88057.627
3. Ukraine (Andriy Kutalo, Roman Kononenko, Vitaliy Popkov, Volodymyr Zagorodniy)4:10.84557.405
4. Spain (Guillermo Ferrer Garcia, Sebastian Muntaner Juaneda, Eloy Teruel Rovira, Carlos Torrent Tarres)4:11.54857.245
5. Netherlands (Levi Heimans, Jens Mouris, Peter Schep, Niki Terpstra)4:12.08457.123
6. Omnibike Dynamo Moscow (Alexander Khatuntsev, Alexey Shmidt, Valery Valynin, Sergey Kolesnikov)4:12.50657.028
7. Germany (Robert Bengsch, Henning Bommel, Guido Fulst, Leif Lampater)4:13.99156.694
8. Belgium (Dominique Cornu, Kenny De Ketele, Ingmar De Poortere, Steve Schets)4:15.70356.315
9. Belarus (Dzmitry Aulasenka, Aliaksandr Lisouski, Viktar Rapinski, Dzmitry Smirnou)4:08.48055.992
10. Denmark (Michael Faerk Christensen, Marc Hester, Casper Jorgensen, Jens-Erik Madsen)4:09.88055.707
11. France (Francois Lamiraud, Jonathan Mouchel, Jerome Neuville, Fabien Sanchez)4:10.84555.582
12. Great Britain (Ross Sander, Ian Stannard, Andrew Tennant, Geraint Thomas)4:11.54855.531
13. Poland (Dawid Glowacki, Kamil Kuczynski, Rafat Ratajczyk, Dominik Maciolek)4:12.08455.245
14. Chile (Marco Antonio Arriagada, Enzo Cesario, Luis Sepulveda, Gonzalo Miranda)4:12.50654.825
15. Islamic Rep. Of Iran (Saeiditanha Abbas, Alireza Haghi, Mahdi Sohrabi, Amir Zargary)4:13.99154.816

Finals
1. Australia4:05.300
2. Russia4:08.764
3. Ukraine4:20.953
4. Spain4:21.935


Men's Sprint Qualifying (Flying 200)TimeSpeed (kmph)
1. Stefan Nimke (Ger)10.01971.863
2. Craig Maclean (GBr)10.09671.315
3. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)10.20170.581
4. Tim Veldt (Ned)10.21470.491
5. Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)10.22270.436
6. Takashi Kaneko (Jpn)10.22370.429
7. Sergiy Ruban (Rus)10.23870.326
8. Shane Perkins (Aus)10.24170.305
9. Travis Smith (Can)10.2670.175
10. Matthias John (Ger)10.26970.113
11. Damian Zielinski (Pol)10.27770.059
12. Kevin Sireau (Fra)10.30269.889
13. Herve Gane (Fra)10.30269.889
14. Roberto Chiappa (Ita)10.30369.882
15. Sergey Borisov (Rus)10.33369.679
16. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukr)10.33769.652
17. Ng On Lam Josiah (Mas)10.33869.645
18. Kasper Jessen (Den)10.35569.531
19. Ivan Vrba (Cze)10.40469.204
20. Hernan Sanchez (Col)10.40769.184
21. Ricardo Lynch (Jam)10.41169.157
22. Cedric Stoller (Sui)10.41269.15
23. Michael Blatchford (USA)10.41269.15
24. Zhang Lei (Chn)10.43768.985
25. Nathan Seddon (NZl)10.46668.794
26. Matt Crampton (GBr)10.4968.636
27. Lin Feng (Chn)10.50868.519
28. Christian Stahl (USA)10.55368.227
29. Justin Grace (NZl)10.56868.13
30. Vitaliy Kulachkovskiy (Ukr)10.58168.046
31. Salvador Melia Mangriñan (Esp)10.63667.694
32. Alois Kankovsky (Cze)10.65767.561
33. Michael Rodriguez Malaret (Pur)10.66667.504
34. Cam Mackinnon (Can)10.7267.164
35. Leandro Botasso (Arg)10.72767.12
36. Tim Bottu (Bel)10.75266.964
37. Christos Tserentzoulias (Gre)10.9365.873
38. Patrick Bos (Ned)11.00165.448
39. Gabriel Jonasek (Svk)11.03765.235
40. Konstantinos Iordanidis (Gre)11.04465.193
41. Markus Holmsten (Fin)11.09964.87
42. Darius Gerulskis (Ltu)11.31863.615
43. Alireza Ahmadiashjerdi (Iri)11.52262.489
44. Darius Fabijonavicius (Ltu)11.62861.919
45. Mohammad Aboheidari (Iri)11.74961.281
DNS. Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Esp)
top 16 go forward
World Record: Curt Harnett, 9.865
(Set in September 1995)
Men's Sprint 1/8 finals
Heat 1
TimeSpeed (kmph)
1. Stefan Nimke (Ger)11.0365.276
2. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukr)
Heat 2
1. Craig MacLean (GBr)10.98365.555
2. Sergey Borisov (Rus)
Heat 3
1. Roberto Chiappa (Ita)11.00465.43
2. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)
Heat 4
1. Herve Gane (Fra)11.03865.229
2. Tim Veldt (Ned)
Heat 5
1. Kevin Sireau (Fra)11.08964.929
2. Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)
Heat 6
1. Takashi Kaneko (Jpn)10.7966.728
2. Damian Zielinski (Pol)
Heat 7
1. Sergiy Ruban (Rus)11.24564.028
2. Matthias John (Ger)REL
Heat 8
1. Travis Smith (Can)11.47662.739
2. Shane Perkins (Aus)
Winner, each heat, to 1/4 finals.
Losers, each heat, to 1/4 finals B
Men's Sprint Quarterfinals
Heat 11st Race2nd Race
1. Stefan Nimke (Ger)11.01110.597
2. Travis Smith (Can)
Heat 2
1. Craig Maclean (GBr)10.91510.673
2. Sergiy Ruban (Rus)
Heat 3
1. Takashi Kaneko (Jpn)10.94211.282
2. Roberto Chiappa (Ita)
Heat 4
1. Herve Gane (Fra)11.18611.433
2. Kevin Sireau (Fra)
Winner, each heat, to semifinals. Losers to race for 5th-8th place
Quarterfinals B
Heat 1
1. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukr)11.146
2. Shane Perkins (Aus)
Heat 2
1. Matthias John (Ger)10.691
2. Sergey Borisov (Rus)
Heat 3
1. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)11.661
2. Damian Zielinski (Pol)
Heat 4
1. Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)11.238
2. Tim Veldt (Ned)
Semifinals
Heat 1Race 1Race 2
1. Stefan Nimke (Ger)10.42810.429
2. Herve Gane (Fra)
Heat 2Race 1Race 2
1. Craig Maclean (GBr)10.89410.634
2. Takashi Kaneko (Jpn)
Winner to gold medal ride, losers to bronze
Semifinals B
Heat 1
1. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukr)11.100
2. Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)
Heat 2
1. Matthias John (Ger)10.680
2. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)
Men's Sprint Finals
GoldRide 1Ride 2
1. Stefan Nimke (Ger)10.58810.883
2. Craig Maclean (GBr)
BronzeRide 1Ride 2Ride 3
1. Takashi Kaneko (Jpn)10.88110.766
2. Hervé Gane (Fra)10.972
5-8 place
5. Sergiy Ruban (Rus)10.912
6. Sireau Kévin (Fra)
7. Roberto Chiappa (Ita)
8. Travis Smith (Can)
9-10 & 10-12 place
9. Matthias John (Ger)10.832
10. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukr)
11. Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)10.838
12. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)


Women's Time Trial 500mTimeSpeed (kmph)
1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr)35.01151.412
2. Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)35.06451.334
3. Tamilia Abassova (Rus)35.37450.884
4. Elisa Frisoni (Ita)35.51850.678
5. Victoria Pendleton (GBr)35.57950.591
6. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)35.82350.247
7. Miriam Welte (Ger)35.84650.214
8. Lizandra Guerra (Cub)35.85450.203
9. Celine Nivert (Fra)35.89450.147
10. Kerrie Meares (Aus)36.07849.891
11. Zhang Lei (Chn)36.13849.809
12. Katri Laike (NZl)37.23048.348
13. Lenka Valova (Cze)38.01047.355
14. Paulina Cieslik (Pol)38.78146.414
15. Athina Chatzistyli (Gre)41.31043.572
Men's Points Race Final
1 Sebastian Cancio (Arg)32 pts
2 Colby Pearce (USA)27
3 Petr Lazar (Cze)24
4 Oleksandr Klymenko (Ukr)22
5 Po Wong Kam (HKg)16
6 Sergey Kolesnikov ODT14
7 Aeschbach Alexander (Sui)11
8 Marc Hester (Den)11
9 Peter Schep (Ned)10
10 Makoto Iijima (Jpn)9
11 Andreas Muller (Ger)9
12 Mahdi Sohrabi (Irn)9
13 Sean Finning (Aus)7
14 Josef Zabka (Svk)7
15 Andy Flickinger (Fra)7
16 Mario Lexmüller (Aut)5
17 Joan Llaneras Rosello (Esp)5
18 Marco Villa (Ita)4
19 Kyle Swain (RSA)3
20 Martin Gilbert (Can)3
21 Volodymyr Rybin ASD3
22 Rafat Ratajczyk (Pol)3
23 Thomas Rodios (Gre)1
24 Ben Swift (GBr)1
25 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb)0
26 Kenny De Ketele (Bel)0
27 Mahammad Alakbarov (Aze)0
28 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus)0
29 Marco Antonio Arriagada (Chi)0
DNF Aliaksandr Pauliukovich (Blr)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login