Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 2/98 9:27 am - Atlantic Championships, Saskatchewan Championships, More Texas Results


Posted by Editor on 09/2/98
 

Atlantic Championships (Preliminary Report)
(courtesy Dave Macfarlane)

Unnofficial results for men's expert elite Cross Country at Atlantic Championships held at Brookvale, PEI on Sunday August 30:

Top six placing:

1. Ed Rushton, NS
2. Matt Betts, NB
3. Mike Davis, NB
4. Dana Hamm, NB
5. Jeff Sparkes, NB
6. Brian McKeown, NB

More results and report to follow.


Saskatchewan Provincial Mountain Bike Championships
(courtesy 'Neil')

Cross-Country

Senior Expert Men

1 DAN WARD OFFRD 2:42:11 Regina
2 TREVOR HOPKIN OFFRD 2:53:59 Regina
3 BROCK CAMPBELL CYCDEL 2:59:19 Saskatoon
4 DEREK NEABEL SCC 3:00:58 Saskatoon
5 DUSTIN KUFFLICK ONEDAY 3:04:42 Saskatoon

Senior Expert Women

1 RIA BOYKO R'N'R 3:02:34 Prince Albert
2 STEPHANIE WIEST OFFRD 3:23:04 Regina
ADELE FRIESS CYCDEL DNF Saskatoon

Junior Expert Men

1 GORDIE BOYKO R'N'R 2:49:26 Prince Albert
2 DANIEL TOMCZAK OFFRD 2:53:00 Regina
3 SCOTT VERBEKE NBR 3:02:31 Saskatoon

Junior Expert Women

1 JAELYN McCOMAS CYCDEL 2:27:34 Saskatoon
2 LESLIE LUKAN IND 2:41:52 Debden

Full results can be found Here.


More Hotter `N Hell Results
(courtesy Marc Morrison)

Women' Road Race (August 29th)

1. Jen Evans, Austin, Texas, Team Shaklee
2. Andrea Hannos, (Can) Wichita Falls, Texas, MSU Team Arrow
3. Andrea Ratkovic Bowman, Norman, Okla.
4. Kim Erdoes, Oklahoma City, Okla., Power Bar
5. Kathleen Scully, Shreveport, La, Team La'Sport

10. Stephanie Hannos, (Can) Wichita Falls, Texas, MSU Team Arrow

Men's Road Race (August 29th)

1. Julian Dean, Mercury, 3:48.46
2. Grame Miller, Shaklee, 3:48.58
3. Harm Jansen, Smartalk, 3:49.14
4. David Clinger, Mercury, 3:49.14
5. Eric Wohlberg, (Can) Shaklee, 3:49.16

8. Scott Price, (Can) Src Domerics, 3:49.16

Women's Final Overall

1. Jen Evans, Austin, Texas, Team Shaklee
2. Andrea Hannos, (Can) Wichita Falls, Texas, MSU Team Arrow
3. Kim Erdoes, Oklahoma City, Okla., Power Bar

9. Stephanie Hannos, (Can) Wichita Falls, Texas, MSU Team Arrow

(Andrea Hannos also won the final stage time trial)

Men's Final Overall

1. Julian Dean Mercury 5:24:46
2. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Shaklee 5:25:15
3. David Clinger Mercury 5:25:28

(Eric Wohlberg also won the final stage time trial)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login