Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

December 22/05 2:32 am - Petro-Canada Olympic Scholarship Awards Announced


Posted by Editor on 12/22/05
 

Petro-Canada Olympic Scholarship Fund Reaches $5.2 Million Mark
Courtesy COC

Petro-Canada, in partnership with the Canadian Olympic Committee (COC), today announced $204,060 in scholarships awarded through the Petro-Canada Olympic Scholarship Fund (PCOSF) to 44 high-performance student-athletes and 24 coaches for the 2005-06 academic year.

"This grant from Petro-Canada really makes a difference in helping me continue my education while I pursue my athletic dreams at the Olympic Winter Games," said figure skater Patrick Chan.

The PCOSF was launched in 1988 as a legacy of the highly successful Calgary Olympic Torch Relay. Since then over 2,000 scholarships have been awarded to high-performance athletes and coaches. The fund ranks among Canada's largest private sources of post-secondary education funding and has helped such notable Olympians as Sylvie Fréchette (synchronized swimming, Laval, Que.), Mark Tewksbury (swimming, Calgary, Atla.) and Susan Auch (speed skating, Winnipeg, Man.) attain their educational and Olympic goals.

"For the past 17 years, the Petro-Canada Olympic Scholarship Fund has been instrumental in providing Canadian high-performance athletes and coaches with much needed financial support in order to pursue their athletic and educational goals," said COC Chief Executive Officer Chris Rudge. "The Fund is a valuable high performance resource that is essential in helping Canada's athletes and coaches achieve podium success at the Olympic Games."

Recipients of the PCOSF were chosen by a special selection committee chaired by Olympian Diane Jones Konihowski (pentathlon, Saskatoon, Sask.). This year's committee was comprised of fellow Olympians and coaches, as well as representatives from the COC and Petro-Canada.

"We are very proud of our legacy of grassroots support for Canadian athletes and coaches," said Steven Keith, Director of Olympic Activation for Petro-Canada. "Programs like the Olympic Scholarship Fund are our way of giving back and helping young Canadians in our communities achieve their dreams."

Through the PCOSF, each athlete and coach receives tuition funding of $1,500 and $4,000 respectively. Additional financial support is also available for athletes requesting assistance for development opportunities such as training camps and competitions, and coaches with special needs.

The Canadian Olympic Committee is a national, private, not-for-profit organization committed to sport excellence. It is responsible for all aspects of Canada's involvement in the Olympic movement, including Canada's participation in the Olympic and Pan American Games and a wide variety of programs that promote the Olympic Movement in Canada through cultural and educational means. For more information, see the COC website: www.olympic.ca.


2005-06 Petro-Canada Olympic Scholarship Fund Recipients

Athletes
Name(Sport)InstitutionHometown
Jeffery Adamson(Wrestling)University of SaskatchewanGrasswood, Sask.
Kelsey Adrian(Basketball)Brookswood High SchoolLangley, B.C.
Audrey Attali(Biathlon)Collège Francois-Xavier GarneauGatineau, Que.
Marie-Pier Beaudet(Archery)CEGEP Louis-LauzonLévis, Que.
Sean Betchtel(Triathlon)McMaster UniversityCaledon Village, Ont.
Alexandre Bilodeau(Freestyle Skiing)CEGEP MontmorencyRosemere, Que.
Christine Bisson(Cross Country Skiing)Université LavalCharlesbourg, Que.
Meghan Buisson(Inline Speed Skating)University of SaskatchewanWinnipeg, Man.
Patrick Chan(Figure Skating)École Etienne BrueléToronto, Ont.
Rachel Cossar(Rhythmic Gymnastics)GEGEP du Vieux MontréalToronto, Ont.
Ehsan Dibaji(Karate)Ryerson UniversityToronto, Ont.
Miranda Dick(Wrestling)Simon Fraser UniversityCoquitlam, B.C.
Bradley Enns(Badminton)University of ManitobaWinnipeg, Man.
Tyla Flexman(Field Hockey)University of British ColumbiaVancouver, B.C.
Kate Forbes(Athletics)University of LethbridgeLethbridge, Alta.
Alex Genest(Athletics)Collège de SherbrookeLac-Aux-Sables, Que.
Tanika Gibbons(Figure Skating)Rocky Mountain Sports SchoolSurrey, B.C.
Martin Gilbert(Cycling)Université de MontrealChâteauguay, Que.
Leif Gislason(Figure Skating)York UniversityWinnipeg, Man.
Elizabeth Gustafson(Shooting)University of AlbertaWoking, Alta.
Whitney Harris(Equestrian)University of GuelphBurlington, Ont.
Denise Haynes(Racquetball)École Secondaire de ClareSaulnierville, N.S.
Conner Higgins(Sailing/Yachting)Queen's UniversityToronto, Ont.
Megan Imrie(Biathlon)University of CalgaryFalcon Lake, Man.
Marissa Janssens(Water Polo)John Abbott CollegeBeaconsfield, Que.
Kevin Lacombe(Cycling)Université LavalAmos, Que.
Amélie Lacoste(Figure Skating)Collège Charles-Le MoyneDelson, Que.
Francois Leboeuf(Biathlon)University of AlbertaVal-Bélair, Que.
Alexandra Lee(Field Hockey)University of VictoriaVictoria, B.C.
Erin Maclean(Softball)Simon Fraser UniversityWhitby, Ont.
Kailah Macri(Artistic Roller Skating)All Saints Catholic Secondary SchoolWhitby, Ont.
Kole Magnowski(Waterski)Simon Fraser UniversityRussell, Man.
Erin Mielzynski(Waterski)Bishop MacDonnel High SchoolCaledon, Ont.
Clayton Miller(Shooting)University of SaskatchewanSaskatoon, Sask.
Carly Orava(Rhythmic Gymnastics)Earl Haig Secondary SchoolToronto, Ont.
Mark Pearson(Field Hockey)University of British ColumbiaDelta, B.C.
Andrea Peterson(Luge)National Sport SchoolCalgary, Alta.
Stefan Rath(Luge)National Sport SchoolCalgary, Alta.
Zach Redeker(Fencing)Bev Facey Community High SchoolSherwood Park, Alta.
Kevin Reynolds(Figure Skating)Alternate Home Learning Program, Dist. 43Coquitlam, B.C.
Joshua Riker-Fox(Modern Pentathlon)University of CalgaryDelacour, Alta.
Erin Scherrer(Figure Skating)St. David's Catholic Secondary SchoolWaterloo, Ont.
Kerry Spearing(Triathlon)University of VictoriaVictoria, B.C.
Ekaterina Zavialova(Snowboard)University of CalgaryCalgary, Alta.
Valentyna Zolotarova(Karate)University of British ColumbiaVancouver, B.C.
Coaches
Name(Sport)InstitutionHometown
Eric Bailey(Cross Country Skiing)NCI - TorontoThunder Bay, Ont.
Ayach Bounachada(Fencing)NCI - ManitobaWinnipeg, Man.
Vanessa Bray(Synchronized Swimming)University of AlbertaGibbons, Alta.
Jonathon Cavar(Speed Skating)NCI - CalgaryCalgary, Alta.
Attila Csaba(Table Tennis)NCI - OntarioOttawa, Ont.
Marco de la Cruz(Soccer)NCI - CalgaryCalgary, Alta.
Kevin Doucet(Squash)NCI - CalgaryCalgary, Alta.
Robert Douglas(Sailing)NCI - Vancouver / Univ. of B.C.Vancouver, B.C.
Tanya Dubnicoff(Cycling)NCI - CalgaryCalgary, Alta.
Gilbert Gélinas(Fencing)NCI - MontréalBlainville, Que.
Lorne Hamblin(Curling)NCI - ManitobaMorris, Man.
Susan Kemper(Synchronized Swimming)NCI - VancouverSurrey, B.C.
Laurence Lemieux(Alpine Skiing)University of CalgaryPointe-Claire, Que.
Susan Lemke(Archery)NCI - VancouverAbbotsford, B.C.
Kimo Linders(Field Hockey)NCI - VancouverDelta, B.C.
Martha Marpole(Alpine Skiing)NCI - CalgaryBanff, Alta.
Cory Niefer(Shooting)NCI - Saskatchewan / Univ. of Sask.Saskatoon, Sask.
Lisa Patterson(Cross Country Skiing)NCI - OntarioThunder Bay, Ont.
Georgette Reed(Athletics)University of AlbertaEdmonton, Alta.
Michael Robinson(Canoe)University of CalgaryDartmouth, N.S.
Bruce Savage(Archery)NCI - TorontoCaledon Village, Ont.
Michal Staniszewski(Canoe)NCI - OntarioOttawa, Ont.
Tommy Wharton(Sailing)NCI - OntarioOakville, Ont.
Alia Zawacki(Rowing)University of VictoriaVictoria, B.C.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login