Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

January 20/06 5:46 am - LA Track World Cup: Day 1, Session 1


Posted by Editoress on 01/20/06
 

Track World Cup #3: Day 1 Los Angeles CA

Morning Session
Women's Sprint Qualifying

1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr)11.322
2. Elisa Frisoni (Ita)11.400
3. Shuang Guo (Chn)11.410
4. Willy Kanis (Ned)11.507
5. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)11.560
6. Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)11.661
7. Lyubov Shulyka (Ukr)11.666
8. Dana Gloss (Ger)11.685
9. Tamilla Abassova (Rus)11.709
10. Clara Sanchez (Fra)11.794
11. Magdalena Sara (Pol)11.798
12. Jinjie Gong (Chn)11.810
13. Jennie Reed (Spc)11.852
14. Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita)12.005
15. Kerrie Meares (Aus)12.021
16. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col)12.036
17. Viktorija Lomsargyte (Ltu)12.065
18. Katrin Meinke (Ger)12.065
19. Chloe MacPherson (Aus)12.174
20. Nancy Contreras (Mex)12.401
21. Paulina Cieslik (Pol)12.629


Fastest 16 riders continue on to 1/8 finals

Men's Keirin First Round

Heat 1

1. Jamie Staff (GBr)
2. Josiah Ng On Lam (Mas)
3. Jan Van Eijden (Ger)
4. Yusho Oikawa (Jpn)
5. Haseem McLean (Tri)

Heat 2

1. Damian Zielinski (Pol)
2. Travis Smith (Can)
3. Mario Contreras (Mex)
4. Roberto Chiappa (Ita)
5. Kin Chung Wong (Hkg)

Heat 3

1. Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Esp)
1. Ricardo Lynch (Jam)
3. Sergey Borisov (Rus)
4. Mickaël Bourgain (Fra)
5. Hernan Sanchez (Col)
6. Christian Stahl (USA)

Heat 4

1. Shane John Kelly (Aus)
2. Teun Mulder (Ned)
3. Wu Dan (Chn)
4. Sochon Gudiel Jose Alberto (Gua)
5. Stephen Alfred (Spc)
6. Konstandinos Pendarakis (Gre)

First 2 riders in each heat to second round, remainders to first round repechage

Women's Sprint 1/8 Finals
Heat 1
1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr)12.15
2. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col)
Heat 2
1. Elisa Frisoni (Ita)11.969
2. Kerrie Meares (Aus)
Heat 3
1. Shuang Guo (Chn)12.386
2. Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita)
Heat 4
1. Willy Kanis (Ned)12.043
2. Jennie Reed (Spc)
Heat 5
1. Jinjie Gong (Chn)12.44
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)
Heat 6
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)12.489
2. Magdalena Sara (Pol)
Heat 7
1. Clara Sanchez (Fra)12.167
2. Lyubov Shulyka (Ukr)
Heat 1
1. Dana Gloss (Ger)12.855
2. Tamilla Abassova (Rus)
Winner, each heat, to 1/4 finals (on 20 Jan at 11:10). Losers, each heat, to 1/4 finals B
Women's Sprint Quarterfinals B
Heat 1
1. Tamilla Abassova (Rus)12.245
2. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col)
Heat 2
1. Lyubov Shulyka (Ukr)12.192
2. Kerrie Meares (Aus)
Heat 3
1. Magdalena Sara (Pol)12.391
2. Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita)
Heat 4
1. Jennie Reed (Spc)12.402
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)
Winner, each heat, to semifinals B


Women's Sprint Quarterfinals
Heat 1Race 1Race 2Decider
1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr)11.76611.984
2. Dana Gloss (Ger)12.062
Heat 2
1. Clara Sanchez (Fra)12.39612.251
2. Elisa Frisoni (Ita)12.346
Heat 3
1. Shuang Guo (Chn)12.34312.262
2. Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)12.299


Heat 4
1. Willy Kanis (Ned)11.83912.015
2. Jinjie Gong (Chn)
Winner, each heat, to semifinals. Losers to race for 5th-8th place
Women's Sprint: Semifinals B
Heat 1
1. Tamilla Abassova (Rus)12.507
2. Jennie Reed (Spc)
Heat 2
1. Lyubov Shulyka (Ukr)12.437
2. Magdalena Sara (Pol)
Winners race for 9th and 10th. Losers race for 11th and 12th
Women's Sprint: Finals B
Heat 1
9. Tamilla Abassova (Rus)12.232
10. Lyubov Shulyka (Ukr)
Heat 2
11. Jennie Reed (Spc)12.372
12. Magdalena Sara (Pol)


Men's Individual Pursuit: Qualifying

1. Jens Mouris (Ned)4:29.093
2. Sergio Escobar Roure (Esp)4:29.590
3. Fabien Sanchez (Fra)4:32.356
4. Jason Allen (Nzl)4:32.946
5. Dominique Cornu (Bel)4:33.105
6. Charles Bradley Huff (Tia)4:34.857
7. Alexander Khatuntsev (Odt)4:37.088
8. Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukr)4:37.652
9. Christian Bach (Ger)4:37.870
10. Ivan Rovny (Rus)4:38.356
11. Jorge Soto (Uru)4:40.085
12. Curtis Gunn R. (Usa)4:40.592
13. Zach Bell (Can)4:42.220
14. Casper Jorgensen (Den)4:42.583
15. Marco Pinotti (Ita)4:46.750
16. Wojciech Ziolkowski (Pol)4:47.270
17. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn)4:48.674
18. Sebastian Cancio (Arg)4:49.056
DSQ. Morales Aquino Johny Eliu (Gua)

Fastest 2 riders race for gold (on 20 Jan at 19:50), and 3rd and 4th riders race for bronze



Men's Scratch Race: Qualifying (30 laps)

Heat 1

1. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn)
2. Walter Perez (Arg)
3. King Wai Cheung (Hkg)
4. Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre)
5. Ivan Kovalev (Odt)
6. Zach Bell (Can)
7. Jerome Neuville (Fra)
8. Steve Schets (Bel)
9. Ivan Rovny (Rus)
10. Jorge Soto (Uru)
11. Alex Rasmussen (Den)
12. Miguel Ernesto Chacon Sosa (Ven)
13. Lukasz Bujko (Pol)
14. Rene Schibli (Sui)
15. Bas Eckmann (Ned)
DNF. Rahsaan Bahati (Tia)

Heat 2

1. Carlos Manuel Hernandez (Mex)
2. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr)
3. Curtis Gunn R. (USA)
4. Oleksandr Polyvoda (Asd)
5. Kyle Swain (RSA)
6. Jiri Hochmann (Cze)
7. Richard Bowker (NZl)
8. Fabio Masotti (Ita)
9. Paul Che Altamirano (Per)
10. Oleksandr Klymko (Ukr)
11. Aitor Alonso Granados (Esp)
12. Christian Kux (Ger)
DNF. Morales Aquino Danny Alexander (Gua)
DNF. Ryan Luttrell (Spc)
DSQ. Martin Liska (Svk)

Top 10 from each heat move on to final


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login