Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

January 21/06 12:26 pm - LA Track World Cup


Posted by Editoress on 01/21/06
 

Track World Cup #3: Day 1 Los Angeles CA

Morning Session

Women's Points Race: Qualifying
Heat 1 (40 Laps)
1. Jianling Wang (Chn)25
2. Rebecca Quinn (Spc)9
3. Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Esp)7
4. Alena Prudnikova (Rus)5
5. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus)5
6. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita)5
7. Mandy Poitras (Can)3
8. Ine Wannijn (Bel)2
9. Marlijn Binnendijk (Ned)2
10. Tina Mayolo Pic (USA)1
11. Iona Parks (Jam)0
12. Katarzyna Jagusiak (Pol)0
DNS. Christina Becker (Ger)
Heat 2 (40 Laps)
1. Yan Li (Chn)20
2. Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr)20
3. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl)10
4. Vera Carrara (Ita)7
5. Jarmila Machacova (Cze)6
6. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Col)5
7. Gina Grain (Can)5
8. Lauren Franges (USA)5
9. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Esp)5
10. Karelia Judith Machado Jaimes (Ven)1
11. Pascale Schnider (Sui)0
12. Karolina Janik (Pol)0
13. Jessica Jurado (Mex)0
DNS. Nina Köhn (Ger)
Women's Points Race: Final
1. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita)14 pts
2. Rebecca Quinn (Spc)12
3. Yan Li (Chn)11
4. Alena Prudnikova (Rus)10
5. Gina Grain (Can)8
6. Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Esp)7
7. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl)6
8. Jianling Wang (Chn)6
9. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Col)4
10. Karelia Judith Machado Jaimes (Ven)3
11. Tina Mayolo Pic (USA)3
12. Jarmila Machacova (Cze)2
13. Mandy Poitras (Can)1
14. Vera Carrara (Ita)1
15. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus)0
16. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Esp)0
17. Ine Wannijn (Bel)0
18. Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr)0
19. Lauren Franges (USA)0
20. Marlijn Binnendijk (Ned)0


Evening Session

Men's Keirin Round 2

Heat 1
1. Jamie Staff (GBr)
2. Jan Van Eijden (Ger)
3. Shane John Kelly (Aus)
4. Travis Smith (Can)
5. Ricardo Lynch (Jam)
REL. Mario Contreras (Mex)

Heat 2
1. Teun Mulder (Ned)
2. Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Esp)
3. Josiah Ng On Lam (Mas)
4. Roberto Chiappa (Ita)
5. Damian Zielinski (Pol)
6. Stephen Alfred (Spc)


Men's Keirin Final

1. Shane John Kelly (Aus)
2. Teun Mulder (Ned)
3. Jamie Staff (GBr)
4. Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Esp)
5. Josiah Ng On Lam (Mas)
6. Jan Van Eijden (Ger)

7. Roberto Chiappa (Ita)
8. Travis Smith (Can)
9. Mario Contreras (Mex)
10. Ricardo Lynch (Jam)
11. Stephen Alfred (Spc)
12. Damian Zielinski (Pol)

Men's Scratch Final

1. Walter Perez (Arg)
2. Ivan Kovalev (Odt)
3. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn)
4. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr)
5. Oleksandr Polyvoda (Asd)
6. Jiri Hochmann (Cze)
7. Fabio Masotti (Ita)
8. Richard Bowker (NZl)
9. Carlos Manuel Hernandez (Mex)
10. Ivan Rovny (Rus)
11. Steve Schets (Bel)
12. Jerome Neuville (Fra)
13. Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre)
14. Zach Bell (Can)
15. Kyle Swain (RSA)
16. R. Curtis Gunn (USA)
17. Oleksandr Klymko (Ukr)
18. King Wai Cheung (Hkg)
19. Jorge Soto (Uru)
DNF. Paul Che Altamirano (Per)

Men's Individual Pursuit Final
Heat 1
1. Sergio Escobar Roure (Esp)4:31.269
2. Jens Mouris (Ned)4:34.926
Heat 2
3. Jason Allen (NZl)4:33.731
4. Fabien Sanchez (Fra)4:36.629
Women's Sprint: Semi Final
Heat 11st race2nd raceDecider
1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr)12.50411.979
2. Willy Kanis (Ned)14.171
Heat 2
1. Clara Sanchez (Fra)12.34112.386
2. Shuang Guo (Chn)

Women's Sprint Final
1ST RACE2ND RACEDECIDER
GOLD. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr)11.78211.804
2. Clara Sanchez (Fra)
BRONZE. Shuang Guo (Chn)12.38411.936
4. Willy Kanis (Ned)12.156REL
5. Dana Gloss (Ger)12.12
6. Elisa Frisoni (Ita)
7. Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)
8. Jinjie Gong (Chn)


FONT COLOR="#0033FF">Men's 1Km Time Trial
1. Ben Kersten (Aus)1:02.760
2. Tim Veldt (Ned)1:03.768
3. Francois Pervis (Fra)1:03.932
4. Marco Jager (Ger)1:04.941
5. Tomasz Schmidt (Pol)1:05.387
6. Alvaro Alonso Rubio (Esp)1:05.831
7. Tatsuya Fujita (Jpn)1:06.031
8. Matt Barlee (Can)1:06.406
9. Athanasios Mantzouranis (Gre)1:06.619
10. Michael Rodriguez Malaret (Pur)1:07.769
11. Luis Carlos Toussaint (Mex)1:08.480
12. Azikiwe Kellar (Tri)1:08.680
13. Pellecer Castro Gabriel Alberto (Gua)1:10.742
14. Pablo Ravazzani (Par)1:13.100

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login