Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 2 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC2 - Aug 12
 

Industry



 

July 13/13 4:23 am - Superweek: Tour de White Rock: Stage 1 report, results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 07/13/13
 

18-year-old Brandon Etzl Wins Homelife Realty Hill Climb to Open the Tour de White Rock

Team NOW and Novartis for MS Sweeps the Women's Podium

Anyone who asks why someone would voluntarily try to ride a bicycle up a 700 metre, 16 percent grade road hasn't seen the calibre of cyclists taking part in BC Superweek.

The Hill Climb is the first stage of the Tour de White Rock, which is celebrating its' 34th edition this year. It's an exciting dash to the top of Buena Vista Avenue in the heart of White Rock. The grueling climb takes brute power and strength.

That brute power and strength is something St. Catherine's, Ontario's Brandon Etzl (Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles) found out he had on Friday night as he finished first in the Homelife Realty Hill Climb ahead of last year's winner Florenz Knauer of Germany (Team Baier Landshut) and Germany's Yannick Mayer, who also rides for Team Baier Landshut.

"It was a tough race," Eztl noted right before being presented with the Tour de White Rock leader's jersey. "I thought if I eased into the first climb while the other riders took off, then maybe I'd catch them and it just so happened that my punch pushed me right past them so it worked out well for me I guess."

Knauer, who was in the last pair to do the men's first ride, had to race immediately after finding out his time was good enough for the top five and the second race.

"I hope that if we come back next year, I get to do the first ride earlier and have a little more recovery time," Knauer said. It's the 24-year-old's fourth straight appearance on the podium at BC Superweek after winning the Giro di Burnaby on Thursday in addition to third place finishes in Wednesday's Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix and Tuesday's UBC Grand Prix.

Mayer, who was second in Sunday's White Spot | Delta Road Race actually didn't think he'd done well enough to be among the top five men to compete for the podium.

"I even thought my first run was too slow," Mayer shrugged. "When they asked me to volunteer to hold Lex Albrecht at the start of the women's final race, I said 'Well, the day is over for me' then they told me the numbers for the final and I was among them."

BC Superweek has been good to Team Baier Landshut thus far, as the German-based team has six podiums through seven races. "I think I'll forget the pain of this hill climb for the next year," Mayer chuckled. "We'll be back in 2014."

Women's Race
Once the results were announced for the first ride by the women at the Homelife Realty Hill Climb, it became clear that the event would likely be won by a member of Team NOW and Novartis for MS, which was co-founded by Phil Keoghan, Host and a Producer of “The Amazing Race” on CBS - namely because they had three of the five best times on Friday night in White Rock.

First place finisher Lex Albrecht, who won the MK Lands Delta Criterium to open BC Superweek seven days ago, lead the NOW and Novartis for MS charge. Teammates Lauren Rauck Komanski and Olivia Dillon were second and third respectively.

"This is my first time riding the events at BC Superweek and it was really important for me to bring my team to come and ride and show them what it was all about," Albrecht claimed. "I've heard a lot of great things about it and we're all super impressed, the organization is great, I love the crowds that come out and support us and cheer us on, I think that it's a fun event not only for us, but for everybody else."

"BC Superweek's been fantastic and we've had a lot of fun up here," Rauck Komanski said confidently. "We're looking forward to the entire Tour de White Rock - this was a great way to kick it off!"

The grueling climb was difficult for some spectators to walk up, let alone race a bike, but the riders took a bit of morbid pleasure in pushing themselves to the limit.

"It's a good 'suffer-fest', we loved it," Rauck Komanski said in all seriousness. "It's only 700 metres, so it's not too long, it's about a two minute effort and it's something completely different than what we typically do."

Albrecht went on Twitter earlier in the day and proclaimed, “Pre-rode the BC Superweek Tour de White Rock hill-climb race course: 700m 16% grind!”

"We did come up earlier today for a pre-ride and I'm not sure if it was a good or bad thing to know what was coming because it was intimidating," smiled Rauck Komanski.

"I definitely give credit to Lex Albrecht, she's the Canadian on our team and she really pushed for us to come to this," added Rauck Komanski. "It's been a really great time, we appreciate her getting this together for our team and really encouraging us to come, it's a fantastic event."

BC Superweek and the Tour de White Rock continues on Saturday with the Choices Market Criterium and wraps up with the Peace Arch News Road Race on Sunday.

Press release

 

Results from the opening stage of the final event of the 2013 BC Super week, Tour de White Rock

Stage 1: Homelife Realty Hill Climb


Women
1 Lex Albrecht (Can) NOW and Novartis for MS by position
2 Lauren Rauck Komanski (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS by position
3 Olivia Dillon (Irl) NOW and Novartis for MS by position
4 Jenny Lehmann (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes by position
5 Anika Todd (Can) Ind by position
6 Kathryn Donovan (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 2:04.06
7 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO 2:06.23
8 Megan Rathwell (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 2:07.45
9 Shoshauna Laxson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 2:10.39
10 Maura Kinsella (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 2:10.91
11 Devon Gorry (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 2:13.39
12 Justine Clift (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 2:14.91
13 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Local Ride Racing 2:15.12
14 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Ind 2:16.81
15 Erin Redl (Can) Steed Cycles 2:16.83
16 Allison Beveridge (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 2:18.03
17 Robin Farina (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 2:19.75
18 Kristine Brynjolfson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 2:19.90
19 Jana Schemmer (Ger) RSV Unna 2:20.25
20 Stacey Spencer (Can) Republic 2:20.67
21 Carrie Cartmill (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 2:21.59
22 Beth Duryea (Aus) Specialized-lululemon 2:22.85
23 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 2:25.05
24 Jennifer McMahon (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 2:26.20
25 Candice Vermeulen (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 2:26.97
26 Adriane Provost (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 2:33.04
27 Emily Flynn (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 2:36.81
28 Haley Warkentin (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns p/b Pacific Cycling Centre 2:37.97
29 Sarah Coney (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 2:39.19
30 Allison Arensman (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 2:39.71
31 Audrey Bernard (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 2:52.85
dns Meghan Grant (Can) Local Ride Racing
dns Gina Haatz (Ger) Ind
dns Tessa Pinckston (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
dns Katie Rushton (Can) Oak Bay Bikes
dns Jessica Cutler (USA) Vanderkitten
dns Joëlle Numainville (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
dns Kate Chilcott (NZl) Vanderkitten
dns Sophie Williamson (NZl) Vanderkitten
dns Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
dns Gillian Carleton (Can) Specialized-lululemon
dns Rhae Shaw (Can) Vanderkitten
 
Pro/1/2 Men
1 Brandon Etzl (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles by position
2 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Baier Landshut by position
3 Yannick Mayer (Ger) Team Baier Landshut by position
4 Anton Varabei (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles by position
5 Louis Crosby (NZl) Ind by position
6 Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 1:34.15
7 Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 1:34.59
8 Chris McNeil (Can) Soul Sportif 1:36.46
9 Colin Gibson (USA) Keller Rohrback Cycling 1:36.53
10 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:36.82
11 Ed Veal (Can) RealDeal / Gears p/b Fieldgate 1:37.25
12 Will Routley (Can) Accent-Jobs-Wanty 1:38.19
13 Jon Hornbeck (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 1:38.41
14 Trevor Pearson (Can) Ind 1:40.03
15 Jeffrey Werner (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns p/b Pacific Cycling Centre 1:40.14
16 Chris Stastny (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 1:41.32
17 Jesse Reams (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 1:42.75
18 Luke Koolman (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns p/b Pacific Cycling Centre 1:42.77
19 Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns p/b Pacific Cycling Centre 1:43.39
20 Noah Bloom (Can) Garneau Evolution 1:43.41
21 David Gerth (Can) Triple Crown Racing 1:43.62
22 Daniel Bichlmann (Ger) Ind 1:44.00
23 Dustin Andrews (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 1:45.15
24 Tim Gebauer (Ger) National Team Germany 1:45.34
25 Mackenzie Garvin (Can) Cyclemiesters Bow Cycle 1:45.90
26 Thomas Raeymaekers (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 1:46.45
27 Brad Tuhi (NZl) Full Circle Cycling 1:46.61
28 Yuri Hrycaj (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles 1:46.88
29 Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk 1:46.89
30 Richard Machhein (Can) Local Ride Racing 1:47.38
31 Daniel MacDonald (Can) RideOkanagan.com 1:48.67
32 Tom Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:48.84
33 Clayton Meisner (Can) Ind 1:48.85
34 Stuart Wight (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling 1:49.66
35 Dylan Davies (Can) Super Champion 1:49.76
36 Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 1:50.11
37 Ty Andrews (Can) Cyclemeisters Bow Cycle 1:50.20
38 Matthew O'Hagan (Can) Ind 1:52.62
39 Hendrik Werner (Ger) Team HED by STAPS 1:54.86
40 Michael Schweizer (Ger) NSP Ghost / Team Germany 1:54.97
41 Marcel deLisser (USA) Ind 1:55.37
42 Mac Brennan (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 1:56.05
43 Gregory Christian (USA) Garneau Evolution 1:57.25
44 Henri De Boever (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 1:58.18
45 Benjamin Stauder (Ger) Team Baier Landshut 1:58.26
46 Teklit Zeweldi (Eri) Tranquilo Racing PMS/ Code Performance Wear 1:59.07
47 Andrea Ciacchini (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 2:02.64
48 Brad Clifford (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 2:19.60
49 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEDGE 2:19.97
50 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:21.79
51 Travis Samuel (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles 2:22.13
52 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 2:23.50
53 Adam de Vos (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 2:32.69
dns Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly presented by Kenda
dns Zachary Bell (Can) Champion System
dns Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis Hagens Berman
dns Demis Aleman (Arg) Jamis Hagens Berman
dns Luis Amaran (Cub) Jamis Hagens Berman
dns Gabriel Varela (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman
dns Philip Mooney (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman
dns Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
dns Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
dns Alex Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
dns Sebastian Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
dns Kyle Buckosky (Can) Team H&R Block
dns Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team H&R Block
dns Justin Kerr (NZl) Team H&R Block
dns Ryan MacDonald (Can) Team H&R Block
dns Federico Marchiori (Ita) Team H&R Block
dns Garrett McLeod (Can) Team H&R Block
dns Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R Block
dns Ben Wortelboer (NZl) Team H&R Block
dns Thomas Radermacher (Ger) Team HED by STAPS / Team Germany
dns Joachim Tolles (Ger) Team HED by STAPS / Team Germany
dns Maurice Worsfold (Can) Tranquilo Racing PMS/ Code Performance Wear
dns Chris Worsfold (Can) Tranquilo Racing PMS/ Code Performance Wear
dns Bruno Nella (Can) Tranquilo Racing PMS/ Code Performance Wear
dns Matt Usborne (Can) Tranquilo Racing PMS/ Code Performance Wear
dns Cid Martinez-Arroyo (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns p/b Pacific Cycling Centre
dns Steven Grandy (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns p/b Pacific Cycling Centre
dns Travis Streb (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
dns Mark Rainer (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
dns Emil Marcetta (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
dns Ted Matson (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
dns Bartholomew Ludbrook (NZl) Glotman Simpson Cycling
dns David Gillam (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
dns Marvin Isaza Guzman (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
dns Brett Boniface (Can) Garneau Evolution
dns Geoffrey Parslow (Can) Todd's Racing
dns Sherwood Plant (Can) Musette Caffe
dns Nigel Kinney (USA) Musette Caffe
dns Chad Adair (NZl) Full Circle Cycling
dns Branden Russell (USA) Team Novo Nordisk
dns Craig Jones (GBr) Glotman Simpson Cycling
dns Colter Young (Can) Ind
dns Geoffrey Homer (Can) Opus/OGC
dns Jonathan Braunstein (Can) Todds Racing
dns Chris Gruber (Can) Champion System p/b Stans NoTubes
 
Cat 3/4 Men
1 Brett Wakefield (Can) Local Ride Racing 1:37.63
2 Michael Dew (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 1:40.95
3 Wai-Ben Wong (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 1:45.08
4 Jon Bula (Can) Fulgas 1:49.36
5 Kurt Withers (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 1:49.86
6 Dan Gronross (Can) Steed Cycles 1:50.03
7 Graham Tutti (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 1:55.01
8 Erich Harvey (Can) Atomic Racing 2:03.73
9 Ryan Golbeck (Can) Mighty Cycling 2:04.39
10 Tyler Wardle (Can) Ind 2:04.57
11 Darren Walton (Can) Musette Caffe 2:05.36
12 James Thompson (Can) CVC Racing 2:27.20
dns Mike Whittle (Can) Todd's Racing
dns Roland Rabien (Can) Pro City Racing
dns Cameron Adam (GBr) Atomic Racing
dns Keegan Rowe (Can) Triple Crown Racing
dns David Gilmour (GBr) Atomic Racing
dns Jeff Gardner (Can) Ind
dns Andrew Pickell (Can) Daryl-Evans Racing
dns Michael Goodman (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
dns Conor Fox (Can) CVC Racing
dns Eric Hung (Can) Steed Cycles
dns Daniel Owsiany (Can) Ind
dns Ian Hoffman (Can) Steed / Sugoi
dns Brian Geerts (Can) Coastal Race Team
dns Devan McClelland (Can) Ind
dns John Sonnenschein (Can) Escape Velocity
dns Tony Routley (Can) Team Whistler
dns Andrew Summers (Can) Mighty Cycling
dns Zachary Renwick (Can) Ind
dns Jason Brooks (Can) Triple Crown Racing
dns Ben Jackson (Can) Triple Crown Racing
dns Robert Hargrove (Can) Mighty Cycling
dns Alberto Crane (Can) Ind
dns Graeme Oliver (Can) Todd's Racing
dns Joe Maika (Can) Team Whistler Cycling
dns Kevin Macdonald (Can) Triple Crown Racing
dns Robert Bescott (Can) CVC Racing
dns Matt Hornland (Can) Mighty Cycling
dns Kendrick Wong (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
dns Jesse Klassen (Can) Ind

 


Related Photo Galleries


BC Superweek July 5/13 - July 14/13, Vancouver and area, BC

Delta - Stage 1 - Women
Delta - Stage 1 - Men
Delta - Stage 2 - Women
Delta - Stage 2 - Men
Delta - Stage 2 - Men PT2
Delta - Stage 2 - Women PT2 + Cat 3/4 men
Delta - Stage 3 - Men
Delta - Stage 3 - Women
Delta - Stage 3 - Women PT2
Delta - Stage 3 - Men PT2
UBC GP Women
UBC GP Men
Gastown GP Men
Gastown GP Women
Gastown GP Women
Giro di Burnaby - Men
Giro di Burnaby - Women
White Rock- Stage 1 -Women
White Rock- Stage 1 -Men
White Rock- Stage 2 -Women and Cat 3/4 men
White Rock- Stage 2 - Men
White Rock- Stage 3 -Women
White Rock- Stage 3 - Men

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login