Posted by Editoress on 02/6/14
Lead changed hands again as Kirsten Wild wins Stage Three of Ladies Tour of Qatar
Kirsten Wild (Ned) continues the winning streak at the Ladies Tour of Qatar by winning today's third stage, making it three for three for Team Giant-Shimano.
Wild and teammate Amy Pieters (Ned) were present in the front group and controlled the race perfectly before she executed her powerful finishing sprint to take her second stage win and move back into the race lead.
The race once again split early in the crosswinds and Wild and Pieters were in front for the team. Wild set about picking up bonus seconds on offer at the intermediate sprints along the route. The selection was then whittled down to a small group of around 10 riders which, despite several attacks stayed together to sprint out the win.
Pieters rode a selfless race, marking moves despite being in the leader's jersey in order to keep her teammate as fresh as possible for the finish. Despite covering several moves herself, Wild was once again too fast for the rest and maintained the team's 100% record so far in this year's race.
"It was a really hard finish today, actually the whole final 10km was hard," said Wild before heading off to podium duties. "We controlled the front group perfectly after the race split in the winds and made sure that Amy or I were always at the front.
"I'm really happy to take the win and continue our success here, but it's never nice to take the jersey away from a teammate, especially after all the hard work Amy put in today. But the plan was to keep the jersey in the team either way and see how the finish panned out so it's worked out."
Team Giant-Shimano coach, Ruud Verhagen (NED) said: "We knew it was going to be a tough day today but it worked out perfectly once again.
"The girls were really strong again and when Amy and Kirsten were in the front group of 12 the situation was perfect. They never lost control and even after working hard, Kirsten was still the fastest to the line."
Pieters continues to lead the young rider's competition, and sits in second place overall nine seconds behind, while Wild also leads the sprints competition.
Results
Stage 3: Katara Cultural Village to Al Khor Corniche, 93.5km | |
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano | 2:27:34 |
2 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team | |
3 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products | |
4 Shelley Olds (USA) Ale Cipollini | |
5 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS | |
6 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Ale Cipollini | |
7 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized - lululemon | |
8 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy | |
9 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano | all s.t. |
10 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica - AIS | 0:05 |
11 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - AIS | |
12 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - AIS | both s.t. |
13 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team | 0:50 |
14 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) RusVelo | |
15 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France | |
16 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized - lululemon | |
17 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies | |
18 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized - lululemon | |
19 Jessie MacLean (Aus) Orica - AIS | all s.t. |
20 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized - lululemon | 1:16 |
21 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda | s.t. |
22 Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies | 1:18 |
23 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team | |
24 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized - lululemon | |
25 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team | |
26 Sarah Roy (Aus) Australia | |
27 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) RusVelo | |
28 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products | |
29 Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Australia | |
30 Chloe McConville (Aus) Australia | |
31 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini | |
32 Marijn de Vries (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano | |
33 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Giant - Shimano | |
34 Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team | |
35 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Team Giant - Shimano | all s.t. |
36 Thalita de Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team | 3:45 |
37 Aizan Zhaparova (Rus) RusVelo | |
38 Xiaoling Luo (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling | |
39 Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team | |
40 Celine van Severen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies | |
41 Roxane Fournier (Fra) France | |
42 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Hitec Products | |
43 Dong Yan Huang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling | |
44 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Wiggle Honda | |
45 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products | |
46 Louisa Lobigs (Aus) Australia | |
47 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini | |
48 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) RusVelo | |
49 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team | |
50 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team | |
51 Emily Roper (Aus) Australia | |
52 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda | |
53 Jessica Mundy (Aus) Australia | |
54 Elena Kuchinskaia (Rus) RusVelo | |
55 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica - AIS | |
56 Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda | |
57 Hong Yu Liang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling | |
58 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team | |
59 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda | |
60 Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Wiggle Honda | |
61 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team | |
62 Aude Biannic (Fra) France | |
63 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano | all s.t. |
64 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy | 6:51 |
65 Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products | |
66 Fanny Riberot (Fra) France | |
67 Michela Pavin (Ita) Ale Cipollini | |
68 Zita Stricker (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team | all s.t. |
69 Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale Cipollini | 11:18 |
70 Marion Rousse (Fra) Lotto Belisol Ladies | |
71 Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team | |
72 Marieke van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team | |
73 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) France | |
74 Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy | |
75 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Italy | |
76 Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France | |
77 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Astana Bepink Womens Team | |
78 Anastasia Chulkova (Rus) RusVelo | |
79 Claudia Cretti (Ita) Italy | |
80 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Italy | |
81 Maeia Covrig (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team | all s.t. |
82 Ni Man Song (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling | 12:59 |
83 Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (HKg) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling | |
84 Tone Hatteland Lima (Nor) Hitec Products | both s.t. |
85 Yuan Yuan Tian (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling | 17:27 |
GC | |
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano | 7:30:53 |
2 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano | at 0:09 |
3 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products | 0:21 |
4 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS | 0:35 |
5 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized - lululemon | 0:47 |
6 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - AIS | 0:55 |
7 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies | 1:29 |
8 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy | 1:40 |
9 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized - lululemon | 1:48 |
10 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team | 2:05 |
11 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda | 2:18 |
12 Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team | 2:18 |
13 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) RusVelo | 2:20 |
14 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) RusVelo | 2:23 |
15 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products | 2:58 |
16 Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies | 3:20 |
17 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Giant - Shimano | 3:49 |
18 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team | 4:32 |
19 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica - AIS | s.t. |
20 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda | 5:25 |
21 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano | 5:47 |
22 Shelley Olds (USA) Ale Cipollini | 11:59 |
23 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team | s.t. |
24 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Ale Cipollini | 12:07 |
25 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica - AIS | 12:16 |
26 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France | 12:57 |
27 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized - lululemon | 13:01 |
28 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - AIS | 13:15 |
29 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team | 13:25 |
30 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team | 13:50 |
31 Jessie MacLean (Aus) Orica - AIS | s.t. |
32 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized - lululemon | 14:16 |
33 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Team Giant - Shimano | s.t. |
34 Sarah Roy (Aus) Australia | 14:18 |
35 Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Australia | |
36 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini | |
37 Marijn de Vries (Ned) Team Giant - Shimano | all s.t. |
38 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team | 15:52 |
39 Thalita de Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team | 16:45 |
40 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Wiggle Honda | |
41 Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team | |
42 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team | all s.t. |
43 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized - lululemon | 17:55 |
44 Chloe McConville (Aus) Australia | s.t. |
45 Aizan Zhaparova (Rus) RusVelo | 19:17 |
46 Hong Yu Liang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling | s.t. |
47 Dong Yan Huang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling | 20:22 |
48 Elena Kuchinskaia (Rus) RusVelo | |
49 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) RusVelo | |
50 Roxane Fournier (Fra) France | |
51 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products | |
52 Xiaoling Luo (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling | |
53 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Hitec Products | |
54 Celine van Severen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies | |
55 Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda | |
56 Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Wiggle Honda | |
57 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda | |
58 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team | |
59 Aude Biannic (Fra) France | |
60 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini | |
61 Louisa Lobigs (Aus) Australia | |
62 Jessica Mundy (Aus) Australia | |
63 Emily Roper (Aus) Australia | all s.t. |
64 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Italy | 23:25 |
65 Michela Pavin (Ita) Ale Cipollini | 23:28 |
66 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy | |
67 Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products | |
68 Fanny Riberot (Fra) France | |
69 Zita Stricker (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team | all s.t. |
70 Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France | 24:18 |
71 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) France | s.t. |
72 Anastasia Chulkova (Rus) RusVelo | 26:48 |
73 Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team | 27:55 |
74 Marieke van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team | |
75 Marion Rousse (Fra) Lotto Belisol Ladies | |
76 Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy | |
77 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Astana Bepink Womens Team | |
78 Maeia Covrig (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team | all s.t. |
79 Claudia Cretti (Ita) Italy | 29:08 |
80 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Italy | 29:17 |
81 Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (HKg) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling | 29:36 |
82 Ni Man Song (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling | 29:36 |
83 Tone Hatteland Lima (Nor) Hitec Products | 31:40 |
84 Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale Cipollini | 34:38 |
85 Yuan Yuan Tian (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling | 36:00 |
Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |