Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

February 26/20 16:12 pm - Track World Championships: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/26/20
 

Results from the first day of racing at the Track Cycling World Championships in Berlin

Women's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 United States (Jennifer Valente/Chloe Dygert/Emma White/Lily Williams) 4:11.229
2 Great Britain (Elinor Barker/Katie Archibald/Eleanor Dickinson/Neah Evans) 4:11.871
3 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Jasmin Duehring/Annie Foreman-Mackey/
   Georgia Simmerling)
4:12.728
4 New Zealand (Holly Edmondston/Bryony Botha/Rushlee Buchanan/Jaime Nielsen) 4:14.383
5 Australia (Georgia Baker/Ashlee Ankudinoff/Annette Edmondson/Maeve Plouffe) 4:14.934
6 Italy (Letizia Paternoster/Martina Alzini/Elisa Balsamo/Vittoria Guazzini) 4:15.255
7 Germany (Franziska Brausse/Lisa Brennauer/Lisa Klein/Gudrun Stock) 4:15.477
8 Ireland (Alice Sharpe/Lara Gillespie/Mia Griffin/Kelly Murphy) 4:21.368
9 France (Clara Copponi/Coralie Demay/Valentine Fortin/Marie le Net) 4:21.417
10 Belgium (Jolien D'hoore/Lotte Kopecky/Shari Bossuyt/Gilke Croket) 4:21.700
11 Poland (Daria Pikulik/Katarzyna Pawlowska/Lucja Pietrzak/Nikol Plosaj) 4:26.380
12 Belarus (Palina Pivavarava/Aksana Salauyeva/Ina Savenka/Karalina Savenka) 4:33.223
The eight teams recording the best times in the Qualifying Round
will be matched in the First Round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.


Men's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying

1 Denmark (Lasse Norman Hansen/Julius Johansen/Frederik Rodenberg Madsen/

    Rasmus Pedersen)

3:46.579WR
2 New Zealand (Campbell Stewart/Aaron Gate/Regan Gough/Jordan Kerby) 3:48.742
3 France (Benjamin Thomas/Thomas Denis/Corentin Ermenault/Valentin Tabellion) 3:49.558
4 Italy (Michele Scartezzini/Simone Consonni/Filippo Ganna/Francesco Lamon) 3:49.995
5 Australia (Leigh Howard/Lucas Plapp/Alexander Porter/Sam Welsford) 3:50.015
6 Germany (Felix Gross/Theo Reinhardt/Nils Schomber/Domenic Weinstein) 3:50.304
7 Great Britain (Edward Clancy/Ethan Hayter/Charlie Tanfield/Oliver Wood) 3:50.341
8 Switzerland (Cyrille Thiery/Stefan Bissegger/Robin Froidevaux/Claudio Imhof) 3:52.888
9 Japan (Ryo Chikatani/Shunsuke Imamura/Kazushige Kuboki/Keitaro Sawada) 3:52.956
10 Russian Federation (Nikita Bersenev/Lev Gonov/Ivan Smirnov/Kirill Sveshnikov) 3:53.523
11 Canada (Derek Gee/Michael Foley/Adam Jamieson/Jay Lamoureux) 3:54.469
12 Belarus (Raman Tsishkou/Yauheni Akhramenka/Yauheni Karaliok/Hardzei Tsishchanka) 4:00.955
13 Ukraine (Volodymyr Dzhus/Vitaliy Hryniv/Roman Gladysh/Maksym Vasyliev) 4:04.735
The eight teams recording the best times in the Qualifying Round
will be matched in the First Round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Great Britain (Edward Clancy/Ethan Hayter/Charlie Tanfield/Oliver Wood) 3:51.561
2 Germany (Felix Gross/Theo Reinhardt/Nils Schomber/Domenic Weinstein) 3:53.577
 
Heat 2
1 Australia (Leigh Howard/Lucas Plapp/Alexander Porter/Sam Welsford) 3:48.625
2 Switzerland (Cyrille Thiery/Stefan Bissegger/Robin Froidevaux/Claudio Imhof) 3:51.665
 
Heat 3
1 New Zealand (Campbell Stewart/Aaron Gate/Regan Gough/Jordan Kerby) 3:47.501
2 France (Benjamin Thomas/Thomas Denis/Corentin Ermenault/Valentin Tabellion) 3:54.124
 
Heat 4
1 Denmark (Lasse Norman Hansen/Julius Johansen/Frederik Rodenberg Madsen/Rasmus Pedersen) 3:46.203 WR
2 Italy (Michele Scartezzini/Simone Consonni/Filippo Ganna/Francesco Lamon) 3:46.513
 
 


Women's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Russian Federation (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiia Voinova) 32.461
2 China (Feifei Chen/Tianshi Zhong) 32.580
3 Australia (Kaarle Mcculloch/Stephanie Morton) 32.696
4 Canada (Lauriane Genest/Kelsey Mitchell) 32.829
5 Germany (Pauline Sophie Grabosch/Emma Hinze) 32.840
6 Mexico (Jessica Salazar Valles/Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez) 32.923
7 Netherlands (Kyra Lamberink/Steffie van der Peet) 32.929
8 Poland (Marlena Karwacka/Urszula Los) 32.953
9 Lithuania (Migle Marozaite/Simona Krupeckaite) 33.060
10 New Zealand (Olivia Podmore/Natasha Hansen) 33.184
11 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 33.816
12 Colombia (Juliana Gaviria Rendon/Martha Bayona Pineda) 33.826
13 Republic of Korea (Soohyun Kim/Hyejin Lee) 34.171
14 Ukraine (Olena Starikova/Liubov Basova) 34.213
15 Italy (Miriam Vece/Elena Bissolati) 34.914
Fastest 8 teams qualify for the first round.
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Germany (Pauline Sophie Grabosch/Emma Hinze) 32.265 QG
2 Canada (Lauriane Genest/Kelsey Mitchell) 32.473
 
Heat 2
1 Australia (Kaarle Mcculloch/Stephanie Morton) 32.353 QG
2 Mexico (Jessica Salazar Valles/Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez) 32.881
 
Heat 3
1 China (Feifei Chen/Tianshi Zhong) 32.403 QB
2 Netherlands (Kyra Lamberink/Steffie van der Peet) 32.833
 
Heat 4
1 Russian Federation (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiia Voinova) 32.415 QB
2 Poland (Marlena Karwacka/Urszula Los) 32.838
The fastest two winning teams race for the gold
the other two winning teams race for the bronze medal.
Losers are classified from 5th to 8th place by their times in the First Round.
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Germany (Pauline Sophie Grabosch/Emma Hinze) 32.163
2 Australia (Kaarle Mcculloch/Stephanie Morton) 32.384
 
For Bronze
3 China (Feifei Chen/Tianshi Zhong) 32.371
4 Russian Federation (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiia Voinova) 32.466
 
Men's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Netherlands (Roy Van Den Berg/Harrie Lavreysen/Matthijs Buchli) 41.987
2 Great Britain (Ryan Owens/Jack Carlin/Jason Kenny) 42.471
3 France (Gregory Bauge/Sebastien Vigier/Quentin Lafargue) 42.805
4 Australia (Thomas Cornish/Nathan Hart/Matthew Richardson) 42.996
5 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Krzysztof Maksel/Mateusz Rudyk) 43.041
6 New Zealand (Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster/Edward Dawkins) 43.083
7 Germany (Eric Engler/Stefan Botticher/Maximilian Levy) 43.140
8 Russian Federation (Alexander Sharapov/Denis Dmitriev/Pavel Yakushevskiy) 43.236
9 Japan (Kazuki Amagai/Yudai Nitta/Tomohiro Fukaya) 43.416
10 China (Shuai Guo/Yongjia Luo/Miao Zhang) 43.830
11 Belarus (Aliaksandr Hlova/Artsiom Zaitsau/Uladzislau Novik) 44.352
12 Spain (Alejandro Martinez Chorro/Juan Peralta/Jose Moreno Sanchez) 44.630
13 Kazakhstan (Maxim Nalyotov/Sergey Ponomaryov/Andrey Chugay) 45.043
14 India (Jemsh Singh Keithellakpam/Y Rojit Singh/Esow Esow) 46.063
Fastest 8 teams qualify for the first round.
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Australia (Thomas Cornish/Nathan Hart/Matthew Richardson) 43.044 QB
2 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Krzysztof Maksel/Mateusz Rudyk) 43.490
 
Heat 2
1 France (Gregory Bauge/Sebastien Vigier/Quentin Lafargue) 42.730 QB
2 New Zealand (Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster/Edward Dawkins) 43.205
 
Heat 3
1 Great Britain (Ryan Owens/Jack Carlin/Jason Kenny) 42.294 QG
2 Germany (Eric Engler/Stefan Botticher/Maximilian Levy) 43.144
 
Heat 4
1 Netherlands (Roy Van Den Berg/Harrie Lavreysen/Matthijs Buchli) 41.275WR QG
2 Russian Federation (Alexander Sharapov/Denis Dmitriev/Pavel Yakushevskiy) 42.886
The fastest two winning teams race for the gold
the other two winning teams race for the bronze medal.
Losers are classified from 5th to 8th place by their times in the First Round.
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Netherlands (Roy Van Den Berg/Harrie Lavreysen/Matthijs Buchli) 41.225 WR
2 Great Britain (Ryan Owens/Jack Carlin/Jason Kenny) 42.400
 
For Bronze
3 Australia (Thomas Cornish/Nathan Hart/Matthew Richardson) 42.829
4 France (Gregory Bauge/Sebastien Vigier/Quentin Lafargue) 43.213

 

Women Scratch Race
1 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
2 Jennifer Valente (USA)
3 Maria Martins (Portugal)
4 Laura Kenny (Great Britain)
5 Martina Fidanza (Italy)
6 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
7 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
8 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
9 Victoire Berteau (France)
10 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia)
11 Alexandra Manly (Australia)
12 Palina Pivavarava (Belarus)
13 Lucja Pietrzak (Poland)
14 Aline Seitz (Switzerland)
15 Amber Joseph (Barbados)
16 Lena Charlotte Reissner (Germany)
17 Katerina Kohoutkova (Czech Republic)
18 Rinata Sultanova (Kazakhstan)
19 Anastasia Chulkova (Russia)
20 Zhilin Huang (China)
21 Lydia Gurley (Ireland)
22 Kie Furuyama (Japan)
23 Verena Eberhardt (Austria)



 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.