Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

February 29/20 8:35 am - Track World Championships: Day 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/29/20
 

Results from the fourth day of racing at the Track Cycling World Championships in Berlin

 

Women's 500m TT
 
Qualifying
1 Lea Sophie Friedrich (Germany) 33.197
2 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany) 33.262
3 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico) 33.299
4 Miriam Vece (Italy) 33.410
5 Daria Shmeleva (Russia) 33.470
6 Kyra Lamberink (Netherlands) 33.521
7 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 33.550
8 Urszula Los (Poland) 33.655
9 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 33.778
10 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico) 33.870
11 Ekaterina Rogovaya (Russia) 33.988
12 Steffie van der Peet (Netherlands) 34.064
13 Natalia Antonova (Russia) 34.074
14 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 34.139
15 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 34.586
16 Junhong Lin (China) 34.711
17 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 34.828
18 Linyin Zhang (China) 34.856
19 Sarah Orban (Canada) 35.092
20 Charlene du Preez (South Africa) 35.183
21 Soohyun Kim (Korea) 35.284
Top 8 riders advance to Final.
 
FInal
1 Lea Sophie Friedrich (Germany) 33.121
2 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico) 33.154
3 Miriam Vece (Italy) 33.171
4 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany) 33.179
5 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 33.476
6 Daria Shmeleva (Russia) 33.494
7 Urszula Los (Poland) 33.923
8 Kyra Lamberink (Netherlands) 34.004
 

 

Men's Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Benjamin Thomas (France)
2 Matthew Walls (Great Britain)
3 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) -1 lap
4 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) -1 lap
5 Christos Volikakis (Greece) -1 lap
6 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) -1 lap
7 Jan Willem van Schip (Netherlands) -1 lap
8 Gavin Hoover (USA) -1 lap
9 Elia Viviani (Italy) -1 lap
10 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) -1 lap
11 Roger Kluge (Germany) -1 lap
12 Daniel Staniszewski (Poland) -1 lap
13 Derek Gee (Canada) -1 lap
14 Cameron Meyer (Australia) -1 lap
15 Ka Yu Leung (Hong Kong) -1 lap
16 Joao Matias (Portugal) -1 lap
17 Fabio van den Bossche (Belgium) -1 lap
18 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mexico) -1 lap
19 Thery Schir (Switzerland) -1 lap
20 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spain) -1 lap
21 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) -1 lap
22 Volodymyr Dzhus (Ukraine) -1 lap
23 Liang Guo (China) -1 lap
24 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) -2 laps
 
Tempo Race
1 Jan Willem van Schip (Netherlands) 31 pts
2 Benjamin Thomas (France) 31
3 Roger Kluge (Germany) 25
4 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 21
5 Derek Gee (Canada) 2
6 Gavin Hoover (USA) 2
7 Matthew Walls (Great Britain) 1
8 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 1
9 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 1
10 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 1
11 Cameron Meyer (Australia) 0
12 Fabio van den Bossche (Belgium) 0
13 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 0
14 Elia Viviani (Italy) 0
15 Joao Matias (Portugal) 0
16 Daniel Staniszewski (Poland) 0
17 Thery Schir (Switzerland) 0
18 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) 0
19 Liang Guo (China) 0
20 Volodymyr Dzhus (Ukraine) 0
21 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spain) 0
22 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mexico) 0
23 Ka Yu Leung (Hong Kong) 0
24 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) -20
 
Standings after2/4 races
1 Benjamin Thomas (France) 78 pts
2 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 70
3 Jan Willem van Schip (Netherlands) 68
4 Matthew Walls (Great Britain) 66
5 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 60
6 Roger Kluge (Germany) 56
7 Gavin Hoover (USA) 56
8 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 52
9 Derek Gee (Canada) 48
10 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 48
11 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 46
12 Elia Viviani (Italy) 38
13 Cameron Meyer (Australia) 34
14 Daniel Staniszewski (Poland) 28
15 Fabio van den Bossche (Belgium) 26
16 Joao Matias (Portugal) 22
17 Ka Yu Leung (Hong Kong) 13
18 Thery Schir (Switzerland) 12
19 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mexico) 7
20 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) 7
21 Liang Guo (China) 5
22 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spain) 3
23 Volodymyr Dzhus (Ukraine) 3
24 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 2
 
Elimination Race
1 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand)
2 Roger Kluge (Germany)
3 Jan Willem van Schip (Netherlands)
4 Benjamin Thomas (France)
5 Elia Viviani (Italy)
6 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)
7 Daniel Staniszewski (Poland)
8 Cameron Meyer (Australia)
9 Thery Schir (Switzerland)
10 Gavin Hoover (USA)
11 Matthew Walls (Great Britain)
12 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
13 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)
14 Joao Matias (Portugal)
15 Fabio van den Bossche (Belgium)
16 Volodymyr Dzhus (Ukraine)
17 Ka Yu Leung (Hong Kong)
18 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mexico)
19 Derek Gee (Canada)
20 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
21 Liang Guo (China)
22 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary)
23 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
24 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spain)
 
Final Standings after Points Race
1 Benjamin Thomas (France) 158 pts
2 Jan Willem van Schip (Netherlands) 135
3 Matthew Walls (Great Britain) 117
4 Roger Kluge (Germany) 97
5 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 94
6 Cameron Meyer (Australia) 90
7 Gavin Hoover (USA) 82
8 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 81
9 Elia Viviani (Italy) 79
10 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 77
11 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 76
12 Derek Gee (Canada) 64
13 Daniel Staniszewski (Poland) 59
14 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 50
15 Thery Schir (Switzerland) 42
16 Fabio van den Bossche (Belgium) 38
17 Joao Matias (Portugal) 36
18 Ka Yu Leung (Hong Kong) 21
19 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 20
20 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) 18
21 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mexico) 16
22 Liang Guo (China) 6
23 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spain) 4
DNF Volodymyr Dzhus (Ukraine)  
 

 

Women Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Chloe Dygert (USA) 3:17.283 WR
2 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 3:18.320
3 Franziska Brausse (Germany) 3:20.222
4 Lisa Klein (Germany) 3:21.828
5 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Canada) 3:24.968
6 Emma White (USA) 3:25.667
7 Jaime Nielsen (New Zealand) 3:26.508
8 Ariane Bonhomme (Canada) 3:26.513
9 Georgia Simmerling (Canada) 3:26.712
10 Maeve Plouffe (Australia) 3:26.742
11 Bryony Botha (New Zealand) 3:26.837
12 Josie Knight (Great Britain) 3:27.875
13 Kirstie James (New Zealand) 3:28.006
14 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Australia) 3:28.118
15 Kelly Murphy (Ireland) 3:29.699
16 Silvia Valsecchi (Italy) 3:30.640
17 Tamara Dronova (Russia) 3:32.304
18 Coralie Demay (France) 3:33.870
19 Marta Cavalli (Italy) 3:36.142
20 Palina Pivavarava (Belarus) 3:37.467
21 Ina Savenka (Belarus) 3:37.530
22 Tereza Medvedova (Slovakia) 3:48.471
Fastest 2 riders race for Gold,
and 3rd and 4th riders race for Bronze.
 
FInal
 
Ride for Gold
1 Chloe Dygert (USA) 3:16.937 WR
2 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 3:23.229
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Franziska Brausse (Germany) 3:24.284
4 Lisa Klein (Germany) 3:26.342
 

 

More Day 4 results

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.