Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

April 30/21 17:52 pm - Kirchmann 2nd at Festival Elsy Jacobs prologue


Posted by Editoress on 04/30/21
 

Lorena Wiebes and Leah Kirchmann make it 1-2 for Team DSM at the Festival Elsy Jacobs prologue.

The riders blasted through the streets of Cessange for a two kilometre long prologue, which featured a mixed bag of a parcours; with some technical sections, powerful straights and short, punchy climbs. The whole team produced excellent times throughout the evening, but it was Wiebes and Kirchmann who topped the podium.

"We couldn't ask for a better start to the race finishing 1-2! This was one of my target races for the spring, so I'm really pleased with my performance. It is a great comeback for the team after not racing last week. I'm looking forward to fighting for the GC in the upcoming stages" said Kirchmann.

Courtesy Team DSM

Prologue: Cessange ITT, 2.2 km
1 Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 3:12
2 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM at 0:03
3 Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:03
4 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:05
5 Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx 0:05
6 Anouska Koster (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:05
7 Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:06
8 Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx 0:06
9 Riejanne Markus (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:07
10 Emma Cecilie Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 0:07
11 Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:08
12 Marie Le Net (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:08
13 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women 0:08
14 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM 0:08
15 Amber Van Der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:09
16 Elise Chabbey (Sui) CANYON//SRAM Racing 0:09
17 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team DSM 0:10
18 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Liv Racing 0:10
19 Shirin Van Anrooij (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:10
20 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:11
21 Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Liv Racing 0:11
22 Esmee Peperkamp (Ned) Team DSM 0:11
23 Lourdes Oyarbide (Esp) Movistar Team Women 0:11
24 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx 0:11
25 Marjolein Van 't Geloof (Ned) Drops-Le Col s/b Tempur 0:12
26 Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:13
27 Nancy Van der Burg (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:13
28 Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:13
29 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:13
30 Femke Gerritse (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:13
31 Leah Thomas (USA) Movistar Team Women 0:14
32 Romy Kasper (Ger) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:14
33 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 0:15
34 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:15
35 Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:15
36 Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:16
37 Alba Teruel (Esp) Movistar Team Women 0:16
38 Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:16
39 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:16
40 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:16
41 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Alé BTC Ljubljana 0:17
42 Hannah Ludwig (Ger) CANYON//SRAM Racing 0:17
43 Laura Tomasi (Ita) Alé BTC Ljubljana 0:17
44 Noemi Rüegg (Sui) Stade Rochelais-Charente-Maritime 0:17
45 Neve Bradbury (Aus) CANYON//SRAM Racing 0:18
46 Séverine Eraud (Fra) Stade Rochelais-Charente-Maritime 0:18
47 Belle De Gast (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:18
48 Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx 0:18
49 Elynor Backstedt (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:18
50 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:18
51 Maëlle Grossetête (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:18
52 Julie Leth (Den) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:19
53 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Drops-Le Col s/b Tempur 0:20
54 Coralie Demay (Fra) Stade Rochelais-Charente-Maritime 0:20
55 Anastasia Chursina (Rus) Alé BTC Ljubljana 0:20
56 Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:20
57 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:20
58 Julia Van Bokhoven (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:20
59 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:20
60 Nikola Noskova (Cze) Team SD Worx 0:20
61 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 0:20
62 Marta Jaskulska (Pol) Liv Racing 0:20
63 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:21
64 Sofie Van Rooijen (Fra) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:21
65 Kelly van den Steen (Bel) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:21
66 Elizabeth Bennett (GBr) Drops-Le Col s/b Tempur 0:21
67 Ella Harris (NZl) CANYON//SRAM Racing 0:21
68 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) CANYON//SRAM Racing 0:21
69 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:21
70 Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:21
71 Olivia Baril (Can) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:21
72 Vita Heine (Nor) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:21
73 Laura Asencio (Fra) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:22
74 Valerie Demey (Bel) Liv Racing 0:22
75 Anna Shackley (GBr) Team SD Worx 0:22
76 Danielle Christmas (GBr) Drops-Le Col s/b Tempur 0:22
77 Tereza Medvedova (Svk) WCC Team 0:23
78 Elodie Le Bail (Fra) Stade Rochelais-Charente-Maritime 0:23
79 Mireia Benito Pellicer (Esp) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:23
80 Anna Christian (GBr) Drops-Le Col s/b Tempur 0:23
81 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:23
82 Manon Souyris (Fra) Stade Rochelais-Charente-Maritime 0:24
83 Célia Le Mouel (Fra) Stade Rochelais-Charente-Maritime 0:25
84 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:25
85 Finja Smekal (Ger) Drops-Le Col s/b Tempur 0:25
86 Claudia Jongerius (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:25
87 Evy Kuijpers (Ned) Liv Racing 0:26
88 Omer Shapira (Isr) CANYON//SRAM Racing 0:26
89 Wilma Olausson (Swe) Team DSM 0:26
90 Rylee McMullen (NZl) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:26
91 Spela Kern (Svk) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:27
92 Georgia Danford (NZl) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:27
93 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:27
94 Demi De Jong (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:27
95 Mie Bjørndal Ottestad (Nor) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:28
96 Nina Berton (Lux) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:28
97 Magdeleine Vallieres Mill (Can) WCC Team 0:28
98 Justine Ghekiere (Bel) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:28
99 Sandra Weiss (Sui) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:29
100 Ayan Khankishiyeva (Aze) WCC Team 0:29
101 Maaike Colje (Ned) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:29
102 Alessia Patuelli (Ita) Alé BTC Ljubljana 0:29
103 Mae Lang (Est) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch 0:30
104 Anastasiya Kolesava (Blr) WCC Team 0:31
105 Akvile Gedraityte (Ltu) WCC Team 0:34
106 Fatima Zahra El Hayani (Mor) WCC Team 0:39



 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.