Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

May 2/21 11:05 am - Fincham 3rd at Swiss Cup #1, Leukerbad


Posted by Editoress on 05/2/21
 

With the first World Cup of the year in Albstadt Germany, many of the top riders descended on Leukerbad, Switzerland to test their legs.

Canadians had some good results with Olympic hopeful Emily Batty finishing 7th against a field that included current World Champ Pauline Ferrand Prevot, former world Champs Kate Courtney and Jolanda Neff .

In the men's race, although many top riders were absent, Canadian young guns Sean Finchham and Carter Woods put in stellar performances, finishing 3rd and 4th .



Results from Swiss Cup #1 in Leukerbad, Switzerland

Elite Women, 5 laps
1 Mona Mitterwallner * (Aut) Team Trek-Vaude 1:15:32.3
2 Kate Courtney (USA) SCOTT-SRAM MTB RACING TEAM 1:17:13.4
3 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) ABSOLUTE-ABSALON - BMC 1:18:24.9
4 Nina Benz (Ger) JB BRUNEX Superior Factory Racing 1:20:11.3
5 Jolanda Neff (Sui) Trek Factory Racing XC 1:20:42.2
6 Andrea Waldis (Sui) Proffix / VC Gesau 1:21:02.5
7 Emily Batty (Can) Canyon Collective Factory Team 1:21:25.9
8 Savilia Blunk * (USA) Orange Seal 1:21:50.4
9 Ramona Forchini (Sui) JB BRUNEX Superior Factory Racing 1:22:08.4
10 Jenn Jackson (Can) Norco Factory Team 1:23:00.1
11 Hélène Clauzel (Fra) Team CUBE Profermeture Sefic 1:23:27.4
12 Tina Züger * (Sui) Swiss MTB Pro Team 1:23:31.5
13 Erin Huck (USA) Chloe Woodruff 1:23:54.0
14 Rebekka Estermann * (Sui) Grüter-Pura Bagno-Oberkirch 1:23:56.9
15 Chloe Woodruff (USA) Stan's NoTubes 1:24:01.9
16 Yana Belomoina (Ukr) CST PostNL Bafang MTB racing team 1:24:13.8
17 Annie Last (GBr) Great Britain National Team 1:24:22.0
18 Hannah Finchamp (USA) Orange Seal 1:24:32.4
19 Sandra Walter (Can) LIV 1:24:42.7
20 Jacqueline Schneebeli * (Sui) JB BRUNEX Superior Factory Racing 1:24:47.2
21 Steffi Häberlin (Sui) THÖMUS RN SWISS BIKE TEAM 1:25:14.2
22 Giada Specia * (Ita) KTM Protek Elettrosystem 1:25:29.6
23 Noelle Buri * (Sui) THÖMUS RN SWISS BIKE TEAM 1:25:34.0
24 Haley Smith (Can) Norco Factory Team 1:25:46.4
25 Kim Anika Ames (Ger) JB BRUNEX Superior Factory Racing 1:25:51.2
26 Gwendalyn Gibson (USA) Norco Factory Team 1:25:58.0
27 Perrine Clauzel (Fra) Team CUBE Profermeture Sefic 1:26:31.2
28 Seraina Leugger (Sui) Goldwurst Power 1:26:49.3
29 Manon Wimmer (Fra) trek giromagny 1:27:30.1
30 Lea Davison (USA) 1:28:02.8
31 Laurie Arseneault (Can) Canyon Collective Factory Team 1:28:22.5
32 Linda Zanetti * (Sui) Velo Club Monte TAMARO 1:28:42.2
33 Melanie Tresch * (Sui) 1:29:15.7
34 Emilly Johnston * (Can) UCI // World Cycling Centre 1:29:21.5
35 Janina Wüst (Sui) Schmid Velosport 1:29:43.7
36 Lauriane Duraffourg * (Fra) 1:29:57.2
37 Margot Moschetti (Fra) VELCAN MTB PRO TEAM 1:30:13.1
38 Charline Fragnière (Sui) Team Menoud-Bike 1:30:37.2
39 Chrystelle Baumann (Sui) 1:31:19.9
40 Annnika Liehner * (Sui) JB BRUNEX Superior Factory Racing 1:31:43.4
41 Emma Terrigeol * (Fra) Team Cycles Darnanville 1:32:13.4
42 Camille Benoit-Guyod * (Fra) Vtt Conliège 1:32:44.2
43 Naïka Racheter * (Sui) Team Prof Raiffeisen CCL 1:33:38.3
44 Kira Böhm * (Ger) Walcher RACING-TEAM 1:34:20.3
45 Iryna Slobodyan (Ukr) Ukraine national team 1:35:02.3
46 Lisa Baumann * (Sui) Next Ride Racing - Santa Cruz 1:35:27.7
47 Eliane Müggler (Sui) bischibikes / kopierpapier.ch / RV 1:36:30.9
48 Fiona Eichenberger * (Sui) Schmid Velosport 1:36:50.5
49 Julia Maria Graf * (Ita) -1 lap
50 Laura Lavry * (Fra) VELO CLUB DOLOIS -1 lap
51 Pauline Roy * (Sui) CIMES CYCLE / LA BICYCLETTERIE -1 lap
52 Ginia Caluori * (Sui) -1 lap
53 Mathilde Grossrieder * (Sui) Team Menoud-Bike -1 lap
54 Faranak Partoazar (Iri) -1 lap
55 Evelyne Trepte (Sui) VC Horgen -1 lap
56 Ramona Kupferschmied (Sui) Swiss MTB Pro Team -1 lap
57 Alia Pfiffner * (Sui) (Davos Platz) -1 lap
58 Dounia Challandes * (Sui) 2072 -1 lap
59 Michelle Schätti * (Sui) -1 lap
60 Camilla De Pieri * (Ita) -1 lap
DNF Paula Gorycka (Pol) Strüby-BiXS Team
DNF Sunny Geschwender * (Ger) CONWAY FACTORY RACING
DNF Marika Tovo * (Ita) KTM Protek Elettrosystem
DNF Akari Kobayashi * (Jpn) UCI // World Cycling Centre
DNS Janik Lõiv (Est)
DNS Alessandra Keller (Sui) THÖMUS RN SWISS BIKE TEAM
DNS Elisabeth Osl (Aut) (Kirchberg in Tirol)
DNS Sophie Von Berswordt (Ned) JB BRUNEX Superior Factory Racing
DNS Sabrina Enaux (Fra) SPECIALIZED VOSGES FRANCE
DNS Ronja Blöchlinger * (Sui) Fischer-BMC Mountainbike-Team
DNS Roxane Vermette * (Can) (Saint-Ferreol-les-Neiges)
 
Elite Men, 7 laps
1 Thomas Pidcock * (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers 1:26:58.7
2 Titouan Carod (Fra) ABSOLUTE-ABSALON - BMC 1:30:04.4
3 Sean Fincham (Can) Norco Factory Team 1:30:39.9
4 Carter Woods * (Can) Norco Factory Team 1:30:50.1
5 Filippo Colombo (Sui) ABSOLUTE-ABSALON - BMC 1:31:09.8
6 Andri Frischknecht (Sui) SCOTT-SRAM MTB RACING TEAM 1:31:18.6
7 Vital Albin (Sui) THÖMUS RN SWISS BIKE TEAM 1:31:38.8
8 Lukas Flückiger (Sui) AXXIOS - INFINITY 1:31:48.5
9 Keegan Swenson (USA) Santa Cruz 1:32:08.7
10 Cameron Orr * (GBr) Great Britain National Team 1:32:28.5
11 Joris Ryf (Sui) 1:32:34.9
12 Reto Indergand (Sui) Giant Factory Offroad Racing Team 1:32:43.2
13 Julian Schelb (Ger) STOP&GO Marderabwehr MTB Team 1:33:32.7
14 Niklas Schehl (Ger) 1:33:35.8
15 Joel Roth * (Sui) Bike Team Solothurn 1:33:36.2
16 Léandre Bouchard (Can) Pivot-OTE 1:33:57.9
17 Juri Zanotti * (Ita) KTM Protek Elettrosystem 1:34:16.3
18 Martin Fanger (Sui) Team VTT 1:34:23.2
19 Fabio Püntener * (Sui) Bike Team Solothurn 1:34:27.2
20 Nick Burki (Sui) Bike Team Solothurn 1:34:30.6
21 Erik Hægstad (Nor) Norwegen Nationalmannschaft 1:34:32.5
22 Simon Vitzthum (Sui) JB BRUNEX Superior Factory Racing 1:34:50.3
23 Mats Tubaas Glende * (Nor) Norwegen Nationalmannschaft 1:34:55.5
24 Fabio Spena * (Sui) SF-Racing 1:35:02.8
25 Luca Schätti * (Sui) Bike Team Solothurn 1:35:07.1
26 Peter Disera (Can) Norco Factory Team 1:35:09.6
27 Mathis Guay * (Fra) VCA ANJOS ASTERION 1:35:43.6
28 Maxime Loret (Fra) VELCAN MTB PRO TEAM 1:35:56.6
29 Timon Rüegg (Sui) Cross Team Legendre 1:36:03.8
30 Luca Schwarzbauer (Ger) LEXWARE MOUNTAINBIKE TEAM 1:36:40.7
31 Emil Hasund Eid (Nor) Norwegen Nationalmannschaft 1:36:42.6
32 Andrin Beeli (Sui) SCOTT development MTB Team 1:37:03.7
33 Marc Stutzmann (Sui) 1:37:13.3
34 Lewis Askey * (GBr) 1:37:19.2
35 Basile Allard (Fra) 1:37:19.4
36 Quinton Disera (Can) Norco Factory Team 1:37:46.9
37 Cole Paton (USA) Orange Seal 1:37:52.4
38 Andrew L'Esperance (Can) Norco Factory Team 1:38:01.2
39 Luciano Rota * (Ita) Scuola MTB San Paolo d'Argon 1:38:33.6
40 Victor Lab * (Fra) Vtt passion Beaucourt 1:39:04.3
41 Lubin Monteil * (Fra) Team VTT 1:39:11.3
42 Nicola Rohrbach (Sui) Goldwurst Power 1:39:59.5
43 Nils Brun * (Sui) Swiss MTB Pro Team -1 lap
44 Harry Birchill * (GBr) Great Britain National Team -1 lap
45 Frazer Clacherty (GBr) JB BRUNEX Superior Factory Racing -1 lap
46 Gilles Mottiez (Sui) Team CYP Texner -1 lap
47 Eric Lüthi * (Sui) SF-Racing -1 lap
48 Robin Kull * (Sui) -1 lap
49 Raphael Auclair (Can) Pivot-OTE -1 lap
50 Gian Andri Schmid * (Sui) Schmid Hardware MTB Team -1 lap
51 Ben Oliver (NZl) -1 lap
52 Tim Feinauer (Ger) German-Technology-Racing Team -1 lap
53 Sven Olivetti (Sui) -1 lap
54 Ramon Lauener (Sui) Fehr Velos -1 lap
55 Luis Neff (Ger) German-Technology-Racing Team -1 lap
56 Jarne Vandersteen * (Bel) Orbea-GBikes MTB Racing Team -1 lap
57 Florian Trigo (Fra) -1 lap
58 Arthur Liardet * (Fra) -1 lap
59 Vincent Sibille (Fra) -1 lap
60 Arthur Tropardy * (Fra) Team Cycles Darnanville -1 lap
61 Andrin Gees * (Sui) Tower Sports - VC Eschenbach -1 lap
62 Davide Clerici (Ita) ASD GranBike Veloclub -1 lap
63 Martin Groslambert * (Fra) -1 lap
64 Jan Sommer * (Sui) KA BOOM Raceteam -1 lap
65 Kevin Krieg (Sui) Team PEDALE SIMPLON -1 lap
66 Ugo Bertrand * (Fra) (Rue de la BASSOTE.) -2 laps
67 Mirco Näf * (Sui) Biketeam12 -2 laps
68 Remi Groslambert (Fra) -2 laps
69 Matéo Chedaleux * (Fra) Team CUBE Profermeture Sefic -2 laps
70 Nicolas Bard * (Sui) Team Scott MTB Fribourg -2 laps
71 Raphael Gay (Fra) Veloroc Lapierre -2 laps
72 Jeannot Rey * (Sui) Schmid Hardware MTB Team -2 laps
73 Nicolas Rihouey * (Fra) Team Cycles Darnanville -2 laps
74 Dominik Bollhalder (Sui) Strüby-BiXS Team -2 laps
75 Marino Meyer * (Sui) Tropical Development Team -2 laps
76 Monteil Gauthier (Fra) -2 laps
77 Albin Bedini * (Fra) -2 laps
78 Axel Couveinhes * (Fra) Team VTT -2 laps
79 Nadav Raisberg * (Isr) Israel National Team -2 laps
80 Mael Savignard (Fra) Team macadam's cowboys -2 laps
81 Niklas Sell (Ger) STOP&GO Marderabwehr MTB Team -3 laps
82 Lucas Duveaux * (Fra) -3 laps
83 Brian Schouteden * (Bel) Orbea-GBikes MTB Racing Team -3 laps
84 Yotam Deshe * (Isr) Israel National Team -3 laps
85 Sandro Trevisani (Sui) La Bicycletterie -3 laps
86 Hannes Jeker (Sui) Goldwurst Power -3 laps
87 Dario Thoma (Sui) BiXS Factory Team -3 laps
88 Adrien Roquebrun (Fra) -3 laps
89 Mareks Balodis * (Lat) ZZK -3 laps
90 Gaétan Steger (Fra) (HIRTZBACH) -3 laps
91 Frits Biesterbos * (Ned) -3 laps
92 Rodzers Petaks * (Lat) ZZK -3 laps
93 Corentin Muller * (Fra) (Rue de la BASSOTE.) -3 laps
94 Lasse Reuss * (Ger) STOP&GO Marderabwehr MTB Team -3 laps
95 Nicolas Jouan (Fra) Team XC63 -3 laps
96 Jeremias Marti (Sui) -3 laps
97 Benjamin Inauen (Sui) -3 laps
98 Tumelo Makae (Les) UCI // World Cycling Centre -3 laps
99 Tomas Burcak (Svk) PROefekt Team -3 laps
100 Pierre Curien (Fra) (Rue de la BASSOTE.) -3 laps
101 Nicolas Conod * (Sui) -3 laps
102 Romain Champenois * (Fra) -4 laps
103 Loris Brunet * (Fra) Annecy Cyclisme Compétition -4 laps
104 Dominik Greiner (Ger) -4 laps
105 Valentin Bancharel * (Fra) XC63 DN1 -4 laps
DNF Mirko Tabacchi (Ita) KTM Protek Elettrosystem
DNF Eitan Levi * (Isr) Israel National Team
DNF Jan Stöckli * (Sui) SF-Racing
DNF Simon Walter * (Sui)
DNF Paul Delpech * (Fra) VCA ANJOS ASTERION
DNF Hennadii Moiseiev * (Ukr) Ukraine national team
DNF Hugo Peyroux * (Fra) VELOROC LAPIERRE
DNS Martin Vidaurre * (Chi) LEXWARE MOUNTAINBIKE TEAM
DNS Lars Forster (Sui) SCOTT-SRAM MTB RACING TEAM
DNS Mathis Azzaro * (Fra) ABSOLUTE-ABSALON - BMC
DNS Matthias Stirnemann (Sui) SCOTT development MTB Team
DNS Lennart Krayer * (Ger) LEXWARE MOUNTAINBIKE TEAM
DNS Alexandre Balmer * (Sui) THÖMUS RN SWISS BIKE TEAM
DNS Knut Røhme * (Nor) Norwegen Nationalmannschaft
DNS Bruno Vitali (Sui) Allianz - Louis Bélet
DNS Sven Strähle (Ger) German-Technology-Racing Team
DNS Frans Claes (Bel)
DNS Agustin Duran * (Arg) UCI // World Cycling Centre
DNS Benedikt Fritz * (Ger) STEVENS MTB Racing Team
DNS Kedup Gyagang * (Sui)
DNS Pirmin Sigel * (Ger) Bike Junior Team powered by Bulls
DNS Sascha Weber (Ger) Team Trek-Vaude
DNS Clément Cousin * (Fra)
DNS Julien Cousin (Fra)
DNS Sammy Cadot Roger (Fra)
DNS Clément Peuget * (Fra)
DNS Hansueli Stauffer (Sui)
DNS Jan Schär (Sui)
DNS Andrea Siffredi * (Ita) Vallerbike
DNS Thore Hemmerling * (Ger) LEXWARE MOUNTAINBIKE TEAM
DNS Florian Thie (Sui) THÖMUS RN SWISS BIKE TEAM
DNS Ben Grupp* (Ger) B&W bike.cases Merida Team


*=U23

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.