Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

June 4/21 8:54 am - Canadian Women Dominate Italian MTB Race


Posted by Editoress on 06/4/21
 

Prendrel and Walter go 1-2 in Italy

 

A large contingent of Canadians descended on Valle di Casies in northeastern Italy on Tuesday for Round 4 of the Internazionali d'Italia mountain bike series. In the women's race, the Canadians dominated, with Catharine Pendrel (Clif Pro) winning ahead of Sandra Walter (Liv Canada); Canadian women took four of the top ten spots. In the men's race, Gunnar Holmgren (Pivot-OTE) finished just off the podium in sixth.

Jenn Jackson (Norco Factory) took an early lead in the women's race, then Pendrel bridged up and dropped her before the end of the second lap. Walter started moving up on the fourth lap, moving into third by the start of the fourth lap, and catching Pendrel before getting dropped on the longest climb of the final lap. Jackson finished seventh and Marianne Theberge (Pivot-OTE) was ninth.

In other Canadian results, for the Elite men, Tyler Clark was 33rd and Marc Andre Fortier (Pivot-OTE) was DNF. In Junior men, Cole Punchard was sixth and The de Groote was 24th.

You can watch a video of the racing Here. The women appear at the 7:20 mark and the men at 15:00.

Thanks to Catharine for letting us know about the Canadians attending this event!

 

 

Photo

Catharine Pendrel  (Photo: Alice Russolo)

 

Photo

Sandra Walter   (Photo: Alice Russolo)

 

Photo

Catharine Pendrel wins  (Photo: Alice Russolo)

 

Photo

(Photo: Alice Russolo)


Photo

Podium: (Photo: Michele Mondini)

 

 

Results

Elite Women
1 Catharine Pendrel (Can) Clif Pro 1:40:26
2 Sandra Walter (Can) Liv 1:40:33
3 Chiara Teocchi (Ita) Trinity Racing MTB 1:41:47
4 Eva Lechner (Ita) Trinx Factory Team 1:43:04
5 Martina Berta (Ita) Santa Cruz Fsa MTB Pro Team 1:44:05
6 Greta Seiwald (Ita) Santa Cruz Fsa MTB Pro Team 1:44:27
7 Jennifer Jackson (Can) Norco Factory Team XC 1:44:55
8 Giada Specia (Ita) KTM Protek Elettrosystem 1:46:06
9 Marianne Theberge (Can) Pivot Cycles - OTE 1:46:21
10 Giorgia Marchet (Ita) Team Rudy Project 1:46:36
11 Nicole Pesse (Ita) KTM Protek Elettrosystem 1:47:38
12 Viktoria Knudsen (Den) 1:47:57
13 Candice Lill (RSA) 1:48:53
14 Francesca Saccu (Ita) 1:55:03
15 Angela Campanari (Ita) 1:56:58
16 Giorgia Stegagnolo (Ita) Four ES International Project 1:58:43
17 Julia Maria Graf (Ita) 2:00:50
18 Martina Guerrera (Ita) 2:00:51
19 Nefelly Mangiaterra (Ita) 2:00:52
20 Martina Stirano (Ita) -1 lap
21 Vanessa Lucca (Ita) -1 lap
22 Camilla De Pieri (Ita) -1 lap
DNF Camilla Cassol (Ita)
DNF Elena Lazzarin (Ita)
DNF Camilla Martinet (Ita)
DNF Anna Oberparleiter (Ita)
DNF Marika Tovo (Ita) KTM Protek Elettrosystem
DNF Marta Zanga (Ita) KTM Protek Elettrosystem
DNS Anna Künig (Ita)
 
Elite Men
1 Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) Specialized Racing 1:36:25
2 Simone Avondetto (Ita) Trek - Pirelli 1:37:02
3 Martin Vidaurre Kossmann (Chi) Lexware Mountainbike Team 1:37:26
4 Andreas Emanuele Vittone (Ita) KTM Protek Elettrosystem 1:38:14
5 Anton Sintsov (Rus) Strüby - Bixs Team 1:38:55
6 Gunnar Holmgren (Can) Pivot Cycles - OTE 1:39:29
7 Davide Toneatti (Ita) Team Rudy Project 1:39:44
8 Gioele Bertolini (Ita) Trinx Factory Team 1:39:45
9 Jakob Dorigoni (Ita) Torpado Sudtirol International MTB Pro Team 1:39:46
10 Nadir Colledani (Ita) Mmr Factory Racing Team 1:40:15
11 Alessio Agostinelli (Ita) KTM Protek Elettrosystem 1:40:42
12 Bruno Vitali (Ita) 1:41:10
13 Daniele Braidot (Ita) CS Carabinieri - Cicli Olympia Vittoria 1:41:59
14 Ignacio Gallo Florido (Ita) 1:42:14
15 Andrea Colombo (Ita) Trinx Factory Team 1:42:50
16 Filippo Fontana (Ita) Cs Carabinieri - Cicli Olympia Vittoria 1:43:02
17 Mirko Tabacchi (Ita) KTM Protek Elettrosystem 1:43:18
18 Emanuele Huez (Ita) Cs Carabinieri - Cicli Olympia Vittoria 1:43:23
19 Andrea Righettini (Ita) 1:43:40
20 Juri Zanotti (Ita) KTM Protek Elettrosystem 1:43:51
21 Gioele De Cosmo (Ita) Trek - Pirelli 1:44:00
22 Sebastian Miranda Maldonado (Ita) 1:44:04
23 Francesco Bonetto (Ita) 1:45:23
24 Edoardo Bonetto (Ita) 1:45:29
25 Luciano Rota (Ita) 1:45:29
26 Gregorio Cerutti (Ita) 1:45:45
27 Dario Cherchi (Ita) 1:46:00
28 Oliver Sølvhøj (Den) Torpado Ursus 1:46:07
29 Tobias Oberhammer (Ita) 1:47:48
30 Alessio Trabalza (Ita) -1 lap
31 Andrea Siffredi (Ita) -1 lap
32 Nicola Taffarel (Ita) -1 lap
33 Tyler Clark (Can) -1 lap
34 Lorenzo Trincheri (Ita) -1 lap
35 Cristian Bernardi (Ita) -1 lap
36 Roland Thurner (Ita) -1 lap
37 Stefano Cerisara (Ita) -1 lap
38 Andrea Martinelli (Ita) -2 laps
39 Alberto Capoia (Ita) -2 laps
40 Alberto Brancati (Ita) -2 laps
41 Lorenzo Lazzaretti (Ita) -2 laps
42 Luca Pescarmona (Ita) Trinx Factory Team -2 laps
43 Massimo Maestri (Ita) -2 laps
44 Mattia Beretta (Ita) KTM Protek Elettrosystem -3 laps
45 Enrico Bressan (Ita) -3 laps
46 Daniele Lievore (Ita) -3 laps
47 Raimundo Hevia Esquivel (Ita) -3 laps
48 Franco Nicolas Adaos Alvarez (Ita) -4 laps
49 Damiano Vello (Ita) -4 laps
DNF Luca Braidot (Ita) Santa Cruz Fsa MTB Pro Team
DNF Andrea Candeago (Ita) Team Rudy Project
DNF Federico Ceolin (Ita) Team Rudy Project
DNF Marc Andre Fortier (Can) Pivot Cycles - OTE
DNF Martino Fruet (Ita)
DNF Jan Laner (Ita)
DNF Loris Mazzucco (Ita)
DNF Peter Tutzer (Ita)
DNS Simone Pederiva (Ita)
 
Junior Men
1 Matteo Siffredi (Ita) 1:13:25
2 Filippo Agostinacchio (Ita) 1:14:06
3 Yannick Parisi (Ita) 1:14:06
4 Marco Betteo (Ita) 1:14:34
5 Edoardo Renna (Ita) Four ES International Project 1:14:51
6 Cole Punchard (Can) 1:14:54
7 Nicolas Richard Kaiser (Ita) 1:14:57
8 Fabio Bassignana (Ita) Trinx Factory Team 1:15:50
9 Nils Laner (Ita) 1:17:02
10 Michael Pecis (Ita) KTM Protek Elettrosystem 1:17:15
11 Daniel Cavosi (Ita) 1:18:18
12 Giorgio Coli (Ita) 1:19:08
13 Martino Zavan (Ita) 1:19:19
14 Matteo Magnin (Ita) 1:19:43
15 Riccardo Tommasello (Ita) 1:20:10
16 Marco Gozzi (Ita) 1:20:43
17 Gabriele Bertini (Ita) 1:21:02
18 Alessio Cino (Ita) 1:21:29
19 Pietro Mattio (Ita) 1:21:35
20 Carlo Penzo (Ita) 1:21:44
21 Matthias Illmer (Ita) 1:22:57
22 Emanuele Tirasso (Ita) 1:22:58
23 Enrico Barazzuol (Ita) 1:23:39
24 Theo De Groote (Can) 1:24:09
25 Manuel Obwexer (Ita) 1:24:22
26 Giorgio Tombini (Ita) 1:24:50
27 Gregor Pinggera (Ita) 1:25:15
28 Francesco Pangella (Ita) 1:26:08
29 Eros Cancedda (Ita) 1:26:08
30 Gabriele Leonardi (Ita) 1:26:16
31 David Rinaldoni (Ita) 1:27:34
32 Samuele Mazzucco (Ita) -1 lap
33 Vittorio Giancarlo Bandini (Ita) -1 lap
34 Giorgio Manto (Ita) -1 lap
35 David Markart (Ita) -1 lap
36 Federico Pulecchi (Ita) -1 lap
37 Michael Volgger (Ita) -1 lap
38 Andrea Vittonatto (Ita) -1 lap
39 Dario Algore (Ita) -1 lap
40 Leonardo Spagnol (Ita) -2 laps
41 Tommaso Casagrande (Ita) -2 laps
42 Nicola Carlo Debertolis (Ita) -2 laps
DNF Lorenzo Baitella (Ita)
DNF Carlo Cortesi (Ita)
DNF Pietro Daniello (Ita)
DNF Giorgio Francisco (Ita)
DNF Filippo Palamini (Ita)
DNF Tiziano Massimo Ruffino (Ita)
DNF Daniel Schmid (Ger)
DSQ Tobias Hofer (Ita)
DNS Simone Cerri (Ita)
 
Junior Women
1 Sara Cortinovis (Ita) Four Es International Project 1:07:10
2 Noemi Plankensteiner (Ita) Trinx Factory Team 1:10:18
3 Sophie Auer (Ita) 1:11:41
4 Lucrezia Braida (Ita) Team Rudy Project 1:13:21
5 Vittoria Pietrovito (Ita) 1:14:00
6 Lucia Bramati (Ita) Trinx Factory Team 1:14:24
7 Alexa Fuchs (Ita) 1:15:07
8 Alexandra Hanni (Ita) 1:15:10
9 Lea Bacher (Ita) 1:15:29
10 Lisa Canciani (Ita) 1:17:23
11 Leni Marie Radmüller (Ita) 1:18:46
12 Sara Vicentini (Ita) 1:20:47
13 Sarah Lunger (Ita) 1:22:20
14 Giorgia Giannotti (Ita) 1:23:41
15 Sara Marenghi (Ita) 1:23:58
16 Chiara Pontara (Ita) 1:27:00
17 Emma Tutzer (Ita) 1:28:05
18 Lara Gasser (Ita) 1:28:45
19 Elisa Rumac (Ita) 1:29:16
20 Elisa Pozzatti (Ita) 1:29:44
21 Sofia Lazzari (Ita) 1:42:26
DNF Sofia Arici (Ita)
DNF Jessica Nava (Ita)
DNF Noemi Venturelli (Ita)

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.