Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

September 10/21 11:55 am - 4 Medals for Canada on Opening Day of Colombia Nations Cup


Posted by Editoress on 09/10/21
 

Results from the first day of racing at the Nations Cup of Track in Cali, Colombia (September 9th)

Women's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Germany (Laura Suessemilch/Lea Lin Teutenberg/Charlotte Becker/Lena Charlotte Reissner) 4:29.370
2 Canada (Ngaire Barraclough/Sarah van Dam/Erin J Attwell/Lily Plante) 4:29.979
3 Colombia (Lina Marcela Hernandez Gomez/Jessica Marcela Parra Rojas/Lina Mabel Rojas Zapata/Camila Andrea Valbuena Roa) 4:30.139
4 Poland (Daria Pikulik/Nikol Plosaj/Wiktoria Pikulik/Nikola Wielowska) 4:31.785
5 Mexico (Yareli Acevedo Mendoza/Victoria Velasco Fuentes/Melanie Castaneda Villarreal/Romina Hinojosa Cruz) 4:47.764
6 Nigeria (Grace Ayuba/Mary Samuel/Ese Ukpeseraye/Tawakalt Yekeen) 5:32.445
The four teams recording the best times in the qualifying round
will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.
 
First Round
 
Heat 2
1 Mexico (Yareli Acevedo Mendoza/Victoria Velasco Fuentes/Melanie Castaneda Villarreal/Romina Hinojosa Cruz) 4:50.490
2 Nigeria (Grace Ayuba/Mary Samuel/Ese Ukpeseraye/Tawakalt Yekeen) 5:40.286
 
Heat 3
1 Canada (Ngaire Barraclough/Sarah van Dam/Erin J Attwell/Lily Plante) 4:25.619 QG
2 Colombia (Lina Marcela Hernandez Gomez/Jessica Marcela Parra Rojas/Lina Mabel Rojas Zapata/Camila Andrea Valbuena Roa) 4:28.456 QB
 
Heat 4
1 Poland (Daria Pikulik/Nikol Plosaj/Wiktoria Pikulik/Nikola Wielowska) 4:28.118 QG
2 Germany (Laura Suessemilch/Lea Lin Teutenberg/Charlotte Becker/Lena Charlotte Reissner) 4:28.827 QB
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining four teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Canada (Ngaire Barraclough/Sarah van Dam/Erin J Attwell/Lily Plante)
2 Poland (Daria Pikulik/Nikol Plosaj/Wiktoria Pikulik/Nikola Wielowska) caught
 
For Bronze
3 Colombia (Lina Marcela Hernandez Gomez/Jessica Marcela Parra Rojas/Lina Mabel Rojas Zapata/Camila Andrea Valbuena Roa) 4:26.789
4 Germany (Laura Suessemilch/Lea Lin Teutenberg/Charlotte Becker/Lena Charlotte Reissner) 4:37.036
 
Men's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Canada (Michael Foley/Jackson Kinniburgh/Ethan Ogrodniczuk/Sean Richardson) 4:00.747
2 Colombia (Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal/Bryan Steve Gomez Penaloza/Jordan Arley Parra Arias/Alex Juan Pablo Zapata Unas) 4:02.038
3 Mexico (Ricardo Pena Salas/Tomas Aguirre Garza/Jorge Martinez Huerta/Jose Muniz Vazquez) 4:11.977
4 Malaysia (Muhammad Ibni Hissham Abd Rauf/Zulhelmi Zainal/Abdul Azim Aliyas/Muhammad Amir Farhan Haizeman) 4:21.948
The four teams recording the best times in the qualifying round
will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.
 
First Round
 
Heat 3
1 Colombia (Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal/Bryan Steve Gomez Penaloza/Jordan Arley Parra Arias/Alex Juan Pablo Zapata Unas) QG
2 Mexico (Ricardo Pena Salas/Tomas Aguirre Garza/Jorge Martinez Huerta/Jose Muniz Vazquez) QB
 
Heat 4
1 Canada (Michael Foley/Jackson Kinniburgh/Mathias Guillemette/Sean Richardson) QG
2 Malaysia (Muhammad Ibni Hissham Abd Rauf/Zulhelmi Zainal/Abdul Azim Aliyas/Muhammad Amir Farhan Haizeman) caught QB
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining four teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Colombia (Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal/Bryan Steve Gomez Penaloza/Jordan Arley Parra Arias/Alex Juan Pablo Zapata Unas) 4:00.457
2 Canada (Michael Foley/Jackson Kinniburgh/Mathias Guillemette/Sean Richardson) caught
 
For Bronze
3 Mexico (Ricardo Pena Salas/Tomas Aguirre Garza/Jorge Martinez Huerta/Jose Muniz Vazquez) 4:14.910
4 Malaysia (Muhammad Ibni Hissham Abd Rauf/Zulhelmi Zainal/Abdul Azim Aliyas/Muhammad Amir Farhan Haizeman) 4:16.828
 
Women's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Colombia (Yarli Mosquera Quiceno/Juliana Gaviria Rendon/Martha Bayona Pineda) 48.205
2 Poland (Marlena Karwacka/Urszula Los/Nikola Sibiak) 48.766
3 Canada (Erin J Attwell/Sarah Orban/Jackie Boyle) 49.041
4 Malaysia (Nurqadrina Emylia Norzali/Nor Aisyah Munirah Chek Ramli/Nur Aisyah Mohamad Zubir) 51.843
5 Nigeria (Tawakalt Yekeen/Mary Samuel/Ese Ukpeseraye) 56.066
Fastest 5 teams qualify for the first round
 
First Round
 
Heat 2
DNS Nigeria (Tawakalt Yekeen/Mary Samuel/Ese Ukpeseraye)
 
Heat 3
1 Poland (Marlena Karwacka/Urszula Los/Nikola Sibiak) 48.575 QG
2 Canada (Erin J Attwell/Sarah Orban/Jackie Boyle) 49.748 QB
 
Heat 4
1 Colombia (Yarli Mosquera Quiceno/Juliana Gaviria Rendon/Martha Bayona Pineda) 47.683 QG
2 Malaysia (Nurqadrina Emylia Norzali/Nor Aisyah Munirah Chek Ramli/Nur Aisyah Mohamad Zubir) 51.584 QB
The fastest two winning teams race for the gold and silver medals,
the other two winning teams race for the bronze medal.
Losers are classified from 5th to 8th place by their times in the First Round.
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Colombia (Yarli Mosquera Quiceno/Juliana Gaviria Rendon/Martha Bayona Pineda) 47.969
2 Poland (Marlena Karwacka/Urszula Los/Nikola Sibiak) 48.634
 
For Bronze
3 Canada (Erin J Attwell/Sarah Orban/Jackie Boyle) 49.361
4 Malaysia (Nurqadrina Emylia Norzali/Nor Aisyah Munirah Chek Ramli/Nur Aisyah Mohamad Zubir) 51.709
 
 
Men's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Canada (Ryan Dodyk/Nick Wammes/Hugo Barrette) 43.66
2 Colombia (Juan David Ochoa Henao/Ruben Dario Murillo Minota/Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro) 43.859
3 Poland (Mateusz Milek/Daniel Rochna/Patryk Rajkowski) 44.043
4 Czech Republic (Dominik Topinka/Matej Bohuslavek/Robin Wagner) 44.71
5 Malaysia (Amar Danial Masri/Muhammad Ridwan Sahrom/Ahmad Safwan Ahmad Nazeri) 45.787
6 India (Y Rojit Singh/Esow Esow/Ronaldo Laitonjam) 45.982
7 Mexico (Ridley Malo Villalobos/Juan Carlos Ruiz Teran/Francisco Javier Contreras Torres) 46.132
8 Ecuador (Francisco Miguel Bone Nazareno/Pablo Pacheco/Cristian Gutierrez Pianda) 47.574
9 Ukraine (Mykyta Yakovlev/Andrii Hanzin/Bohdan Danylchuk) 48.899
Fastest 8 teams qualify for the first round
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Czech Republic (Dominik Topinka/Matej Bohuslavek/Robin Wagner) 44.906 QB
2 Malaysia (Amar Danial Masri/Muhammad Ridwan Sahrom/Ahmad Safwan Ahmad Nazeri) 46.079
 
Heat 2
1 Poland (Mateusz Milek/Daniel Rochna/Patryk Rajkowski) 43.669
2 India (Y Rojit Singh/Esow Esow/Ronaldo Laitonjam) 47.153
 
Heat 3
1 Colombia (Juan David Ochoa Henao/Ruben Dario Murillo Minota/Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro) 43.521 QG
2 Mexico (Ridley Malo Villalobos/Juan Carlos Ruiz Teran/Francisco Javier Contreras Torres) 45.711
 
Heat 4
1 Canada (Ryan Dodyk/Nick Wammes/Hugo Barrette) 43.484 QG
2 Ecuador (Francisco Miguel Bone Nazareno/Pablo Pacheco/Cristian Gutierrez Pianda) 47.884
The fastest two winning teams race for the gold and silver medals,
the other two winning teams race for the bronze medal.
Losers are classified from 5th to 8th place by their times in the First Round.
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Canada (Ryan Dodyk/Nick Wammes/Hugo Barrette) 43.748
2 Colombia (Juan David Ochoa Henao/Ruben Dario Murillo Minota/Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro) 43.836
 
For Bronze
3 Poland (Mateusz Milek/Daniel Rochna/Patryk Rajkowski) 43.83
4 Czech Republic (Dominik Topinka/Matej Bohuslavek/Robin Wagner) 45.14


 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.