Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

September 10/21 22:43 pm - Nations Cup of Track: Day 2, Bronze for Orban


Posted by Editoress on 09/10/21
 

Results from the second day of racing at the Nations Cup of Track in Cali, Colombia

Women's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Mathilde Gros (Fra) 10.688
2 Martha Bayona Pineda (Col) 10.703
3 Sarah Orban (Can) 10.766
4 Jackie Boyle (Can) 10.895
5 Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mex) 11.033
6 Anis Amira Rosidi (Mas) 11.110
7 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Col) 11.172
8 Veronika Jabornikova (Cze) 11.246
9 Urszula Los (Pol) 11.443
10 Nicky Degrendele (Bel) 11.581
11 Marlena Karwacka (Pol) 11.596
12 Abigail Recio Carvajal (CRc) 12.199
Top 12 riders qualify for 1/8 Finals
top 8 advance direct to Quarter Finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 5
1 Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mex)
2 Abigail Recio Carvajal (CRc)
 
Heat 6
1 Anis Amira Rosidi (Mas)
2 Marlena Karwacka (Pol)
 
Heat 7
1 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Col)
2 Nicky Degrendele (Bel)
 
Heat 8
1 Veronika Jabornikova (Cze)
2 Urszula Los (Pol)
The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals.
 
Quarter Finals Race 1 Race 2
 
Heat 1
1 Mathilde Gros (Fra) 11.469 11.409
2 Veronika Jabornikova (Cze)
 
Heat 2
1 Martha Bayona Pineda (Col) 11.351 11.731
2 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Col)
 
Heat 3
1 Sarah Orban (Can) 11.233 11.154
2 Anis Amira Rosidi (Mas)
 
Heat 4
1 Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mex) 11.033 11.159
2 Jackie Boyle (Can)
The winner of each heat advances to the Semifinals
 
SemiFinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Mathilde Gros (Fra) 11.489 11.622
2 Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mex)   11.306 Rel
 
Heat 2
1 Martha Bayona Pineda (Col) 11.125 11.536
2 Sarah Orban (Can)
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Martha Bayona Pineda (Col) 11.145 11.437
2 Mathilde Gros (Fra)
 
For Bronze
3 Sarah Orban (Can) 11.431 11.209
4 Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mex)

 

Men's 1Km Time Trial
 
Qualifying
1 Nicholas Paul (TTO) 0:59.378
2 Patryk Rajkowski (Pol) 0:59.960
3 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Col) 1:00.577
4 Dominik Topinka (Cze) 1:01.655
5 Ryan Dodyk (Can) 1:02.226
6 Ronaldo Laitonjam (Ind) 1:02.302
7 Juan Carlos Ruiz Teran (Mex) 1:02.528
8 Ethan Ogrodniczuk (Can) 1:02.830
9 Tuur Dens (Bel) 1:02.873
10 Juan David Ochoa Henao (Col) 1:02.959
11 Mateusz Milek (Pol) 1:03.170
12 Ahmad Safwan Ahmad Nazeri (Mas) 1:03.191
13 Francisco Javier Contreras Torres (Mex) 1:03.656
14 Mohammad Fariz Haikal Mohd Kadir (Mas) 1:04.068
15 Bohdan Danylchuk (Ukr) 1:04.089
16 Y Rojit Singh (Ind) 1:04.846
17 Nayib Leandro Madrigal (CRc) 1:05.804
18 Cristian Gutierrez Pianda (Ecu) 1:07.353
19 Pablo Pacheco (Ecu) 1:08.297
Top 8 riders qualify for final.
 
Final
1 Nicholas Paul (TTO) 0:59.994
2 Patryk Rajkowski (Pol) 1:00.240
3 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Col) 1:00.464
4 Ryan Dodyk (Can) 1:01.465
5 Dominik Topinka (Cze) 1:01.830
6 Ronaldo Laitonjam (Ind) 1:02.256
7 Ethan Ogrodniczuk (Can) 1:02.887
8 Juan Carlos Ruiz Teran (Mex) 1:03.065
 
Women's Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Lily Williams (USA) 3:30.780
2 Laura Suessemilch (Ger) 3:32.166
3 Lena Charlotte Reissner (Ger) 3:33.763
4 Lina Marcela Hernandez Gomez (Col) 3:34.019
5 Jessica Marcela Parra Rojas (Col) 3:36.855
6 Erin J Attwell (Can) 3:37.815
7 Lily Plante (Can) 3:40.103
8 Katrijn de Clercq (Bel) 3:41.812
9 Nur Aisyah Mohamad Zubir (Mas) 3:47.638
10 Yanina Kuskova (Uzb) 3:51.683
11 Romina Hinojosa Cruz (Mex) 3:52.474
12 Nurqadrina Emylia Norzali (Mas) 3:54.246
13 Ese Ukpeseraye (Ngr) 4:22.717
DSQ Yareli Acevedo Mendoza (Mex)
Fastest 2 riders race for Gold, and 3rd and 4th riders race for Bronze
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Lily Williams (USA) 3:33.268
2 Laura Suessemilch (Ger) 3:33.927
 
For Bronze
3 Lena Charlotte Reissner (Ger) 3:32.981
4 Lina Marcela Hernandez Gomez (Col) 3:33.753
 
Women's Elimination Race
1 Yareli Acevedo Mendoza (Mex)
2 Kseniia Fedotova (Ukr)
3 Nikol Plosaj (Pol)
4 Sarah van Dam (Can)
5 Alice Tamirys Leite De Melo (Bra)
6 Lina Mabel Rojas Zapata (Col)
7 Katrijn de Clercq (Bel)
8 Kendall Ryan (USA)
9 Scarlet Cortes Ugarte (Chi)
10 Kristyna Burlova (Cze)
11 Dayana Lizbeth Aguilar Garcia (Ecu)
12 Lena Charlotte Reissner (Ger)
13 Nurqadrina Emylia Norzali (Mas)
14 Tawakalt Yekeen (Ngr)
15 Margarita Misyurina (Uzb)
 
Men's Elimination Race
1 Akil Campbell (TTO)
2 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)
3 Cristian Arriagada Pizarro (Chi)
4 Jose Muniz Vazquez (Mex)
5 Edwin Sutherland (Bar)
6 Andrii Hanzin (Ukr)
7 Mathias Guillemette (Can)
8 John Croom (USA)
9 Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col)
10 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Eus)
11 Danil Evdokimov (Uzb)
12 Muhammad Ibni Hissham Abd Rauf (Mas)
13 Samuel Hauane Reikdal Stachera (Bra)
14 Daniyal Matthews (RSA)


4 Medals for Canada on Opening Day of Colombia Nations Cup

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.