Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

October 9/21 11:41 am - The Women's Tour: Stage 6 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 10/9/21
 

Results from the 6th and final stage in the UK

Stage 6: Haverhill to Felixstowe, 155.3 km
1 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 3:53:51
2 Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM
3 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
4 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team
5 Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
6 Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
7 Marjolein Van'T Geloof (Ned) Drops-le Col s/b Tempur
8 Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange
9 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
10 Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing
11 Josie Nelson (GBr) Team Coop Hitec Products
12 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx all s.t.
13 Elise Chabbey (Sui) Canyon//SRAM Racing 0:03
14 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM
15 Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM
16 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM
17 Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
18 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team
19 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
20 Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx
21 Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
22 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 0:10
23 Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx
24 Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops-le Col s/b Tempur both s.t.
25 Margaux Vigie (Fra) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:11
26 Anna Shackley (GBr) Team SD Worx
27 Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
28 Abi Smith (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
29 Pien Limpens (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
30 Natalie Grinczer (GBr) CAMS - Basso
31 April Tacey (GBr) Drops-le Col s/b Tempur
32 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx
33 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Liv Racing
34 Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Team SD Worx
35 Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
36 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
37 Sophie Wright (GBr) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
38 Hayley Simmonds (GBr) CAMS - Basso
39 Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team
40 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
41 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
42 Nicole Frain (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank all s.t.
43 Alice Towers (GBr) Drops-le Col s/b Tempur 0:24
44 Emma Edwards (USA) CAMS - Basso
45 Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
46 Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope all s.t.
47 Alice Lethbridge (GBr) AWOL Oshea 0:30
48 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange
49 Femke Gerritse (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
50 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Team BikeExchange
51 Anna Christian (GBr) Drops-le Col s/b Tempur
52 Danielle Christmas (GBr) Drops-le Col s/b Tempur all s.t.
53 Veronica Ewers (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:36
54 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM 0:41
55 Mari Hole Mohr (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 1:09
56 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 1:10
57 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 2:42
58 Connie Hayes (GBr) AWOL Oshea 2:48
59 Becky Storrie (GBr) CAMS - Basso s.t.
60 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 2:55
61 Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon//SRAM Racing 2:44
62 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 3:07
63 Jessica Allen (Aus) Team BikeExchange 3:11
64 Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service s.t.
65 Pernille Larsen Feldmann (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 4:16
66 Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope s.t.
67 Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Movistar Team 4:20
68 Teniel Campbell (TTo) Team BikeExchange 4:41
69 Katie Scott (GBr) CAMS - Basso 5:38
70 Jessica Finney (GBr) CAMS - Basso s.t.
71 Kirstie van Haaften (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 5:58
72 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
73 Phoebe Martin (GBr) AWOL Oshea 7:13
DNF Francesca Morgans Slader (GBr) AWOL Oshea
DNF Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
DNF Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
 
Final GC
1 Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx 15:54:38
2 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM at 1:02
3 Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 1:05
4 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx 1:07
5 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team 1:26
6 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM 1:39
7 Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 1:41
8 Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM 1:46
9 Elise Chabbey (Sui) Canyon//SRAM Racing 1:47
10 Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops-le Col s/b Tempur s.t.
11 Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Team SD Worx 1:53
12 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team 1:55
13 Anna Shackley (GBr) Team SD Worx 2:09
14 Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx 2:10
15 Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange 2:16
16 Abi Smith (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 2:32
17 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 2:38
18 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 2:43
19 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 2:46
20 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 2:49
21 Hayley Simmonds (GBr) CAMS - Basso 2:50
22 Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Esp) Movistar Team 2:54
23 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx 2:59
24 Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 3:01
25 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 3:07
26 Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 3:20
27 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 3:22
28 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 3:26
29 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Team BikeExchange 3:28
30 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Liv Racing 3:31
31 Natalie Grinczer (GBr) CAMS - Basso 3:34
32 Pien Limpens (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 3:46
33 Josie Nelson (GBr) Team Coop Hitec Products 3:48
34 Veronica Ewers (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 4:02
35 Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank s.t.
36 Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 4:04
37 Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team 4:21
38 Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 4:42
39 Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon//SRAM Racing 5:03
40 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM 5:10
41 Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 5:11
42 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 5:12
43 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange 5:25
44 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 5:40
45 Sophie Wright (GBr) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 5:57
46 Nicole Frain (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 6:02
47 April Tacey (GBr) Drops-le Col s/b Tempur 7:02
48 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 7:31
49 Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 7:45
50 Anna Christian (GBr) Drops-le Col s/b Tempur 7:57
51 Femke Gerritse (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 8:33
52 Alice Lethbridge (GBr) AWOL Oshea 8:43
53 Margaux Vigie (Fra) Valcar-Travel & Service 8:52
54 Becky Storrie (GBr) CAMS - Basso 10:01
55 Marjolein Van'T Geloof (Ned) Drops-le Col s/b Tempur 10:25
56 Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 10:49
57 Connie Hayes (GBr) AWOL Oshea 11:20
58 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 11:36
59 Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Movistar Team 11:38
60 Mari Hole Mohr (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 11:55
61 Danielle Christmas (GBr) Drops-le Col s/b Tempur 13:24
62 Teniel Campbell (TTo) Team BikeExchange 13:57
63 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team 15:28
64 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 15:33
65 Alice Towers (GBr) Drops-le Col s/b Tempur 19:41
66 Emma Edwards (USA) CAMS - Basso 20:07
67 Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 20:45
68 Pernille Larsen Feldmann (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 21:58
69 Kirstie van Haaften (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 26:41
70 Katie Scott (GBr) CAMS - Basso 32:07
71 Jessica Finney (GBr) CAMS - Basso 37:26
72 Jessica Allen (Aus) Team BikeExchange 41:40
73 Phoebe Martin (GBr) AWOL Oshea 43:39"
 
Points: Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 42 pts
QoM: Elise Chabbey (Sui) Canyon//SRAM Racing 20 pts
Team GC: Team SD Worx 47:46:56
Best British Rider: Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 15:56:19



 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.