Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

May 12/22 11:35 am - Milton Nations Cup: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 05/12/22
 

Results from Day 1 of the Nations Track Cup in Milton, ON

 

Womens Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Canada A (Ngaire Barraclough/Sarah van Dam/Devaney Collier/Ariane Bonhomme) 4:22.325
2 United States of America (Jennifer Valente/Lily Williams/Megan Jastrab/Shayna Powless) 4:22.895
3 Italy (Elisa Balsamo/Chiara Consonni/Martina Fidanza/Barbara Guarischi) 4:24.445
4 Australia (Sophie Edwards/Alyssa Polites/Chloe Moran/Maeve Plouffe) 4:26.653
5 China ((Jiali Liu/Susu Wang/Xiaoyue Wang/Hongjie Zhang) 4:29.531
6 Canada B (Erin J Attwell/Fiona Majendie/Lily Plante/Ruby West) 4:30.882
7 Switzerland (Lena Mettraux/Aline Seitz/Michelle Andres/Fabienne Buri) 4:34.908
8 Mexico (Yareli Acevedo Mendoza/Victoria Velasco Fuentes/Jessica Bonilla Escapite/
Nicole Cordova Guerra)
4:42.486
9 Uzbekistan (Margarita Misyurina/Sofiya Karimova/Nafosat Kozieva/Yanina Kuskova) 4:49.659
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round
will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Canada B (Erin J Attwell/Fiona Majendie/Lily Plante/Ruby West) 4:29.599
2 Switzerland (Lena Mettraux/Aline Seitz/Michelle Andres/Fabienne Buri) 4:33.237
 
Heat 2
1 China ((Jiali Liu/Susu Wang/Xiaoyue Wang/Hongjie Zhang) 4:28.047
2 Mexico (Yareli Acevedo Mendoza/Victoria Velasco Fuentes/Jessica Bonilla Escapite/
Nicole Cordova Guerra)
4:38.033
 
Heat 3
1 Italy (Elisa Balsamo/Chiara Consonni/Martina Fidanza/Barbara Guarischi) 4:18.631 QG
2 United States of America (Jennifer Valente/Lily Williams/Megan Jastrab/Shayna Powless) 4:19.356 QB
 
Heat 4
1 Australia (Sophie Edwards/Alyssa Polites/Chloe Moran/Maeve Plouffe) 4:20.047 QG
2 Canada A (Ngaire Barraclough/Sarah van Dam/Devaney Collier/Ariane Bonhomme) 4:21.976 QB
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Italy (Elisa Balsamo/Chiara Consonni/Martina Fidanza/Barbara Guarischi) 4:17.522
2 Australia (Sophie Edwards/Alyssa Polites/Chloe Moran/Maeve Plouffe) 4:21.126
 
Ride for Bronze
3 United States of America (Jennifer Valente/Lily Williams/Megan Jastrab/Shayna Powless) 4:21.169
4 Canada A (Ngaire Barraclough/Sarah van Dam/Devaney Collier/Ariane Bonhomme) 4:21.946
 
Mens Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Italy (Davide Boscaro/Davide Plebani/Carloalberto Giordani/Stefano Moro) 3:55.930
2 Australia (Graeme Frislie/James Moriarty/Josh Duffy/Conor Leahy) 3:56.183
3 Germany (Theo Reinhardt/Tobias Buck-Gramcko/Nicolas Heinrich/Leon Rohde) 3:57.341

4 New Zealand (George Brian Jackson/Daniel Bridgwater/Jordan Kerby/

Nicholas Kergozou De La Boessiere)

3:58.820
5 Canada A (Michael Foley/Jackson Kinniburgh/Evan Burtnik/Sean Richardson) 3:59.311
6 China (Ze Yu/Yang Yang/Haijiao Sun/Haiao Zhang) 4:01.090
7 Canada B (Chris Ernst/Amiel Flett-Brown/Daniel Fraser-Maraun/Gavin Hadfield) 4:05.629
8 Uzbekistan (Dmitriy Bocharov/Aleksey Fomovskiy/Danil Evdokimov/Damir Zabirov) 4:19.143
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round
will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 China (Yang Yang/Zhentao Qui/Haijiao Sun/Haiao Zhang) 4:01.143
2 Canada B (Dylan Bibic/Chris Ernst/Amiel Flett-Brown/Gavin Hadfield) 4:05.440
 
Heat 2
1 Canada A (Michael Foley/Mathias Guillemette/Evan Burtnik/Sean Richardson) 3:57.282
2 Uzbekistan (Dmitriy Bocharov/Aleksey Fomovskiy/Danil Evdokimov/Damir Zabirov) 4:16.430
 
Heat 3
1 Australia (Graeme Frislie/James Moriarty/Josh Duffy/Conor Leahy) 3:53.616 QG
2 Germany (Theo Reinhardt/Leon Rohde/Nicolas Heinrich/Leon Rohde) 3:54.392 QB
 
Heat 4
1 Italy (Davide Boscaro/Davide Plebani/Carloalberto Giordani/Stefano Moro) 3:54.023 QG
2 New Zealand (George Brian Jackson/Daniel Bridgwater/Jordan Kerby/Nicholas Kergozou De La Boessiere) 3:56.213 QB
The fastest two winning teams race for the gold and silver medals,
and the other two winning teams race for the bronze medal.
Losers are classified
from 5th to 8th place by their times in the First Round.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Australia (Graeme Frislie/James Moriarty/Josh Duffy/Conor Leahy) 3:56.042
2 Italy (Davide Plebani/Carloalberto Giordani/Stefano Moro/Mattia Pinazzi) caught
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Germany (Theo Reinhardt/Leon Rohde/Nicolas Heinrich/Leon Rohde) 3:53.818
4 New Zealand (George Brian Jackson/Daniel Bridgwater/Jordan Kerby/Nicholas Kergozou De La Boessiere) 3:55.146
 
Womens Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Germany (Pauline Sophie Grabosch/Emma Hinze/Lea Sophie Friedrich) 47.103
2 Netherlands (Kyra Lamberink/Steffie van der Peet/Laurine van Riessen) 47.731
3 Canada (Sarah Orban/Kelsey Mitchell/Lauriane Genest) 47.907
4 Great Britain (Lauren Bell/Lauren Bate/Emma Finucane) 48.249
5 Mexico (Jessica Salazar Valles/Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez/Yuli Verdugo Osuna) 48.575
6 Poland (Marlena Karwacka/Urszula Los/Paulina Petri) 48.748
7 Japan (Riyu Ohta/Mina Sato/Fuko Umekawa) 49.510
8 United States of America (Keely Kortman/Mandy Marquardt/Kayla Hankins/) 50.035
REL China (Shanju Bao/Yufang Guo/Linyin Zhang)  
Fastest 8 teams qualify for the First Round
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Great Britain (Lauren Bell/Lauren Bate/Emma Finucane) 48.006 QB
2 Mexico (Jessica Salazar Valles/Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez/Yuli Verdugo Osuna) 48.053
 
Heat 2
1 Canada (Jackie Boyle/Kelsey Mitchell/Lauriane Genest) 47.848 QB
2 Poland (Marlena Karwacka/Urszula Los/Nikola Sibiak) 49.811
 
Heat 3
1 Netherlands (Kyra Lamberink/Steffie van der Peet/Hetty van der Wouw) 47.229 QG
2 Japan (Riyu Ohta/Mina Sato/Fuko Umekawa) 48.986
 
Heat 4
1 Germany (Pauline Sophie Grabosch/Emma Hinze/Lea Sophie Friedrich) 46.834 QG
2 United States of America (Keely Kortman/Mandy Marquardt/Kayla Hankins/) 49.989
The fastest two winning teams race for the gold and silver medals,
and the other two winning teams race for the bronze medal.
Losers are classified
from 5th to 8th place by their times in the First Round.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Germany (Pauline Sophie Grabosch/Emma Hinze/Lea Sophie Friedrich) 46.807
2 Netherlands (Kyra Lamberink/Steffie van der Peet/Laurine van Riessen) 47.421
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Canada (Sarah Orban/Kelsey Mitchell/Lauriane Genest) 47.817
4 Great Britain (Lauren Bell/Lauren Bate/Emma Finucane) 48.387
 
Mens Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 China A (Yu Zhou/Yongjia Luo/Qi Liu) 43.661
1 Great Britain A (Ryan Owens/Jack Carlin/Joseph Truman) 43.837
3 Netherlands (Sam Ligtlee/Jeffrey Hoogland/Tijmen van Loon) 43.905
4 Great Britain B (Alistair Fielding/Hamish Turnbull/Hayden Norris) 44.143
5 Canada (Tyler Rorke/Nick Wammes/Ryan Dodyk) 44.150
6 China B (Shuai Guo/Jiachen Lu/Weiming Yan) 44.162
7 Germany (Paul Schippert/Stefan Botticher/Marc Jurczyk) 44.204
8 Poland (Rafal Sarnecki/Daniel Rochna/Mateusz Rudyk) 44.242
9 Japan (Yoshitaku Nagasako/Yuta Obara/Kohei Terasaki) 44.370
10 Czech Republic (Dominik Topinka/Martin Cechman/Tomas Babek) 44.403
11 Colombia (Ruben Dario Murillo Minota/Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro/
Santiago Ramirez Morales)
44.831
12 Hungary (Patrik Romeo Lovassy/Norbert Szabo/Sandor Szalontay) 45.436
13 Mexico (Ridley Malo Villalobos/Edgar Verdugo Osuna/Juan Ruiz Teran) 45.653
14 United States of America (Joshua Hartman/Dalton Walters/Evan Boone) 46.281
15 Lithuania (Svajanas Jonauskas/Vasilijus Lendel/Justas Beniu?Is) 47.000
Fastest 8 teams qualify for the First Round
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Great Britain B (Alistair Fielding/Hamish Turnbull/Hayden Norris) 43.784 QB
2 Canada (James Hedgcock/Tyler Rorke/Nick Wammes) 44.360
 
Heat 2
1 Netherlands (Jeffrey Hoogland/Sam Ligtlee/Roy van den Berg) 43.247 QB
2 China B (Shuai Guo/Jiachen Lu/Weiming Yan) 43.659
 
Heat 3
1 Germany (Paul Schippert/Stefan Botticher/Marc Jurczyk) 43.764 QB
2 Great Britain A (Ryan Owens/Jack Carlin/Joseph Truman) 44.664
 
Heat 4
1 China A (Yu Zhou/Yongjia Luo/Qi Liu) 43.427 QG
2 Poland (Rafal Sarnecki/Daniel Rochna/Mateusz Rudyk) 43.973
The fastest two winning teams race for the gold and silver medals, and the other two winning teams race for the bronze medal. Losers are classified
from 5th to 8th place by their times in the First Round.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Netherlands (Jeffrey Hoogland/Sam Ligtlee/Roy van den Berg) 43.309
2 China A (Yu Zhou/Yongjia Luo/Qi Liu) 43.401
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Germany (Paul Schippert/Stefan Botticher/Marc Jurczyk) 43.996
4 Great Britain B (Alistair Fielding/Hamish Turnbull/Hayden Norris) 44.061

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.