Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

May 14/22 20:52 pm - Milton Nations Cup: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 05/14/22
 

Results from the third day of racing at the Nations Track Cup in Milton, ON

 

Men Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Tobias Buck-Gramcko (Ger) 4:06.232
2 Nicolas Heinrich (Ger) 4:07.974
3 Jordan Kerby (NZl) 4:13.486
4 James Moriarty (Aus) 4:13.932
5 Simon Vitzthum (Sui) 4:14.674
6 Valere Thiebaud (Sui) 4:14.953
7 Davide Plebani (Ita) 4:15.210
8 Chris Ernst (Can) 4:17.712
9 Haiao Zhang (Chn) 4:17.866
10 Mathias Guillemette (Can) 4:19.690
11 Tingzhuang Cheng (Chn) 4:21.851
12 Daniel Crista (Rou) 4:22.029
13 John Croom (CWD) 4:22.069
14 Niccolo Galli (Ita) 4:22.406
15 Spencer Seggebruch (CWD) 4:23.282
16 Grant Koontz (STR) 4:25.970
17 Dmitriy Bocharov (Uzb) 4:32.888
18 Aleksey Fomovskiy (Uzb) 4:38.417
Fastest 2 riders race for Gold
3rd and 4th riders race for Bronze.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Nicolas Heinrich (Ger) 4:07.691
2 Tobias Buck-Gramcko (Ger) 4:09.266
 
Ride for Bronze
3 James Moriarty (Aus) 4:14.177
4 Jordan Kerby (NZl) 4:17.631
 
Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Jack Carlin (Tin)
2 Jeffrey Hoogland Ned)
3 Evan Boone (USA)
4 Ekain Jimenez Elizondo (Eus)
DNF Qi Liu (Chn)
DNF Marc Jurczyk (Ger)
 
Hea t
1 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Col)
2 Rafal Sarnecki (Pol)
3 Hersony Gadiel Canelon Vera (Ven)
4 Kohei Terasaki (RKD)
5 Tomas Babek (Cze)
6 Alejandro Martinez Chorro (Esp)
 
Heat 3
1 Matthew Richardson (Aus)
2 Shinji Nakano (Jpn)
3 Svajunas Jonauskas (Ltu)
4 Jean Spies (RSA)
5 Thomas Quinn (USA)
6 Sandor Szalontay (Hun)
 
Heat 4
1 Ryan Dodyk (Can)
2 Martin Cechman (Cze)
3 Yuta Obara (Jpn)
4 Daniel Rochna (Pol)
5 Edgar Verdugo Osuna (Mex)
6 Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu)
 
Heat 5
1 Kento Yamasaki (Rkd)
2 Stefan Botticher (Ger)
3 Juan Peralta (Esp)
4 Kwesi Browne (TTO)
5 Patrik Romeo Lovassy (Hun)
6 Hamish Turnbull (GBr)
 
Heat 6
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Aus)
2 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Col)
3 Yu Zhou (Chn)
4 Juan Ruiz Teran (Mex)
5 James Hedgcock (Can)
6 Joseph Truman (Tin)
The first rider in each heat advances to the Second Round,
all other riders to the Repechages.
 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Yu Zhou (Chn)
2 Sandor Szalontay (Hun)
3 Jeffrey Hoogland Ned)
4 Kwesi Browne (TTO)
5 Edgar Verdugo Osuna (Mex)
 
Heat 2
1 Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu)
2 Rafal Sarnecki (Pol)
3 Evan Boone (USA)
4 Patrik Romeo Lovassy (Hun)
5 Juan Ruiz Teran (Mex)
 
Heat 3
1 Hamish Turnbull (GBr)
2 Hersony Gadiel Canelon Vera (Ven)
3 James Hedgcock (Can)
4 Ekain Jimenez Elizondo (Eus)
5 Shinji Nakano (Jpn)
 
Heat 4
1 Joseph Truman (Tin)
2 Martin Cechman (Cze)
3 Kohei Terasaki (RKD)
4 Svajunas Jonauskas (Ltu)
5 Marc Jurczyk (Ger)
 
Heat 5
1 Stefan Botticher (Ger)
2 Jean Spies (RSA)
3 Tomas Babek (Cze)
4 Alejandro Martinez Chorro (Esp)
5 Yuta Obara (Jpn)
 
Heat 6
1 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Col)
2 Daniel Rochna (Pol)
3 Juan Peralta (Esp)
4 Thomas Quinn (USA)
5 Qi Liu (Chn)
The first rider in each heat advances to 2nd Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Jack Carlin (Tin)
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Aus)
3 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Col)
4 Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu)
5 Ryan Dodyk (Can)
6 Hamish Turnbull (GBr)
 
Heat 2
1 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Col)
2 Matthew Richardson (Aus)
3 Stefan Botticher (Ger)
4 Joseph Truman (Tin)
5 Kento Yamasaki (Rkd)
6 Yu Zhou (Chn)
The first three riders in each heat qualify to Final 1-6,
all other riders advance to Final 7-12.
 
Final 1-6
1 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Col)
2 Matthew Richardson (Aus)
3 Stefan Botticher (Ger)
4 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Col)
5 Matthew Glaetzer (Aus)
6 Jack Carlin (Tin)
 
Final 7-12
7 Kento Yamasaki (Rkd)
8 Joseph Truman (Tin)
9 Ryan Dodyk (Can)
10 Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu)
11 Hamish Turnbull (GBr)
12 Yu Zhou (Chn)
 
Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Ngaire Barraclough (Can)
2 Jennifer Valente (USA)
3 Yumi Kajihara (Jpn)
4 Elisa Balsamo (Ita)
5 Victoria Velasco Fuentes (Mex)
6 Amber Joseph (Bar)
7 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger)
8 Aline Seitz (Sui)
9 Alzbeta Bacikova (Svk)
10 Alexandra Manly (Aus)
11 Tania Calvo Barbero (Esp)
12 Argiro Milaki (Gre)
13 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor)
14 Lonneke Uneken (Ned)
15 Katrijn De Clercq (Bel)
16 Emily Kay (Irl)
17 Jiali Liu (Chn)
18 Ella Barnwell (GBr)
19 Amalie Winther Olsen (SDP)
20 Paula Villalon Sanchez (Chi)
21 Petra SevcIkova (Cze)
22 Margarita Misyurina (Uzb)
23 Fanny Malissa Cauchois-One (Lao)
 
Tempo Race
1 Ella Barnwell (GBr) 26 pts
2 Victoria Velasco Fuentes (Mex) 21
3 Alexandra Manly (Aus) 8
4 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) 4
5 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) 3
6 Jennifer Valente (USA) 2
7 Emily Kay (Irl) 1
8 Aline Seitz (Sui) 1
9 Ngaire Barraclough (Can) 0
10 Alzbeta Bacikova (Svk) 0
11 Tania Calvo Barbero (Esp) 0
12 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) 0
13 Yumi Kajihara (Jpn) 0
14 Jiali Liu (Chn) 0
15 Argiro Milaki (Gre) 0
16 Amalie Winther Olsen (SDP) 0
17 Lonneke Uneken (Ned) 0
18 Katrijn De Clercq (Bel) 0
19 Petra SevcIkova (Cze) 0
20 Amber Joseph (Bar) 0
21 Paula Villalon Sanchez (Chi) 0
22 Fanny Malissa Cauchois-One (Lao) -20
23 Margarita Misyurina (Uzb) -20
 
Elimination Race
1 Elisa Balsamo (Ita)
2 Yumi Kajihara (Jpn)
3 Alexandra Manly (Aus)
4 Jennifer Valente (USA)
5 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger)
6 Emily Kay (Irl)
7 Aline Seitz (Sui)
8 Katrijn De Clercq (Bel)
9 Tania Calvo Barbero (Esp)
10 Ngaire Barraclough (Can)
11 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor)
12 Alzbeta Bacikova (Svk)
13 Argiro Milaki (Gre)
14 Jiali Liu (Chn)
15 Petra SevcIkova (Cze)
16 Ella Barnwell (GBr)
17 Victoria Velasco Fuentes (Mex)
18 Lonneke Uneken (Ned)
19 Paula Villalon Sanchez (Chi)
20 Amber Joseph (Bar)
21 Amalie Winther Olsen (SDP)
22 Fanny Malissa Cauchois-One (Lao)
23 Margarita Misyurina (Uzb)
 
Standings after 3/4 races
1 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) 108 pts
2 Jennifer Valente (USA) 102
3 Alexandra Manly (Aus) 94
4 Yumi Kajihara (Jpn) 90
5 Ngaire Barraclough (Can) 86
6 Aline Seitz (Sui) 80
7 Victoria Velasco Fuentes (Mex) 78
8 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) 78
9 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) 68
10 Emily Kay (Irl) 68
11 Alzbeta Bacikova (Svk) 64
12 Tania Calvo Barbero (Esp) 64
13 Ella Barnwell (GBr) 56
14 Argiro Milaki (Gre) 46
15 Katrijn De Clercq (Bel) 44
16 Jiali Liu (Chn) 36
17 Amber Joseph (Bar) 34
18 Lonneke Uneken (Ned) 28
19 Petra SevcIkova (Cze) 17
20 Amalie Winther Olsen (SDP) 15
21 Paula Villalon Sanchez (Chi) 7
22 Fanny Malissa Cauchois-One (Lao) 3
23 Margarita Misyurina (Uzb) 3
 
Final Standings after Points Race
1 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) 117 pts
2 Jennifer Valente (USA) 110
3 Alexandra Manly (Aus) 104
4 Yumi Kajihara (Jpn) 100
5 Ngaire Barraclough (Can) 88
6 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) 86
7 Aline Seitz (Sui) 85
8 Emily Kay (Irl) 81
9 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) 81
10 Victoria Velasco Fuentes (Mex) 79
11 Ella Barnwell (GBr) 66
12 Alzbeta Bacikova (Svk) 64
13 Tania Calvo Barbero (Esp) 64
14 Argiro Milaki (Gre) 46
15 Katrijn De Clercq (Bel) 44
16 Jiali Liu (Chn) 41
17 Lonneke Uneken (Ned) 33
18 Petra SevcIkova (Cze) 17
19 Amalie Winther Olsen (SDP) 15
20 Paula Villalon Sanchez (Chi) 7
21 Margarita Misyurina (Uzb) 3
DNF Amber Joseph (Bar)
DNF Fanny Malissa Cauchois-One (Lao)
 
Women 500TT
 
Qualifying
1 Kristina Clonan (Aus) 0:32.911
2 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Ger) 0:33.504
3 Kyra Lamberink (Ned) 0:33.755
4 Martha Bayona Pineda (Col) 0:33.853
5 Miriam Vece (Ita) 0:33.881
6 Linyin Zhang (Chn) 0:34.076
7 Chaorui Song (Chn) 0:34.079
8 Emma Finucane (GBr) 0:34.497
9 Lauren Bell (GBr) 0:34.508
10 Lauren Bate (Tbr) 0:34.655
11 Paulina Petri (Pol) 0:34.665
12 Orla Walsh (Irl) 0:34.858
13 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mex) 0:34.898
14 Sarah Orban (Can) 0:34.966
15 Jackie Boyle (Can) 0:34.971
16 Keely Kortman (USA) 0:35.365
17 Veronika Jabornikova (Cze) 0:35.388
18 Nikola Sibiak (Pol) 0:35.589
19 Melanie Janet Ramirez Noriega (Mex) 0:35.604
20 Martina Fidanza (Ita) 0:35.650
Top 8 riders advance to final.
 
Final
1 Kristina Clonan (Aus) 0:32.987
2 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Ger) 0:33.460
3 Miriam Vece (Ita) 0:33.688
4 Kyra Lamberink (Ned) 0:33.812
5 Martha Bayona Pineda (Col) 0:33.865
6 Linyin Zhang (Chn) 0:34.023
7 Chaorui Song (Chn) 0:34.189
8 Emma Finucane (GBr) 0:34.523



Men's Madison
1 Netherlands (Yoeri Havik/Jan Willem Van Schip) 74 pts
2 Great Britain (Ethan Hayter/Rhys Britton) 66
3 Germany (Theo Reinhardt/Tim Torn Teutenberg) 47
4 Mexico (Ricardo Pena Salas/Jorge Peyrot Balvanera) 35
5 Belgium (Tuur Dens/Jules Hesters) 19
6 Japan (Kazushige Kuboki/Eiya Hashimoto) 12
7 Australia (Lucas Plapp/Conor Leahy) 12
8 Italy (Stefano Moro/Mattia Pinazzi) 11
9 Colombia (Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal/Alex Juan Pablo Zapata Unas) 11
10 Poland (Wojciech Pszczolarski/Daniel Staniszewski) 8
11 Switzerland (Lukas Ruegg/Valere Thiebaud) 5
12 Czech Republic (Daniel Babor/Denis Rugovac) 4
13 Portugal (Rodrigo Caixas/Joao Matias) 1
14 Canada (Michael Foley/Dylan Bibic) -15
DNF New Zealand (Daniel Bridgwater/Nicholas Kergozou De La Boessiere)
DNF Chile (Cristian Arriagada Pizarro/Felipe Penaloza Yanez)
DNF Uzbekistan (Aleksey Fomovskiy/Danil Evdokimov)
DNF China (Zhihui Jiang/Yang Yang)



 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.