Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

July 30/22 10:10 am - Commonwealth Games: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 07/30/22
 

Results from Day 2

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada) 10.612
2 Sophie Capewell (England) 10.625
3 Lauriane Genest (Canada) 10.674
4 Emma Finucane (Wales) 10.804
5 Kristina Clonan (Australia) 10.825
6 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand) 10.869
7 Sarah Orban (Canada) 10.887
8 Lowri Thomas (Wales) 10.888
9 Rhian Edmunds (Wales) 10.933
10 Lauren Bell (Scotland) 10.956
11 Breanna Hargrave (Australia) 10.958
12 Blaine Ridge-Davis (England) 11.125
13 Lusia Steele (Scotland) 11.171
14 Olivia King (New Zealand) 11.175
15 Iona Moir (Scotland) 11.193
16 Rebecca Petch (New Zealand) 11.209
17 Alessia Mccaig (Australia) 11.301
18 Anis Rosidi (Malaysia) 11.302
19 Millicent Tanner (England) 11.310
20 Mayuri Lute (India) 11.542
21 Dahlia Palmer (Jamaica) 11.678
22 Izzah Asri (Malaysia) 11.681
23 Triyasha Paul (India) 11.813
24 Aliana Rahim (Malaysia) 11.990
25 Erica Sedzro (Ghana) 18.857
26 Florence Heridor (Ghana) 19.160
DNS Amber Paige M Joseph (Barbados)
Top 16 riders advance to 1/8 Finals
 
1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada) 11.238
2 Rebecca Petch (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Sophie Capewell (England) 11.082
2 Iona Moir (Scotland)
 
Heat 3
1 Lauriane Genest (Canada) 11.363
2 Olivia King (New Zealand)
 
Heat 4
1 Emma Finucane (Wales) 11.476
2 Lusia Steele (Scotland)
 
Heat 5
1 Kristina Clonan (Australia) 11.382
2 Blaine Ridge-Davis (England)
 
Heat 6
1 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand) 11.854
2 Breanna Hargrave (Australia)
 
Heat 7
1 Sarah Orban (Canada) 11.682
2 Lauren Bell (Scotland)
 
Heat 8
1 Rhian Edmunds (Wales) 14.332
DNF Lowri Thomas (Wales)
The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals.
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada) 11.196 11.255  
2 Rhian Edmunds (Wales)
 
Heat 2
1 ophie Capewell (England) 11.198 11.124  
2 Sarah Orban (Canada)   DNF  
 
Heat 3
1 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand)   11.403 11.223
2 Lauriane Genest (Canada) 11.193
 
Heat 4
1 Emma Finucane (Wales) 11.413
11.514
2 Kristina Clonan (Australia) REL  11.407
Winners advance to SemiFinals
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada) 11.455 11.152
2 Emma Finucane (Wales)
 
Heat 2
1 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand) 11.144 11.033
2 Sophie Capewell (England)
 
FInal
 
For Gold
1 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand) 11.175 11.172
2 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
 
For Bronze
3 Emma Finucane (Wales)   11.495 11.811
4 Sophie Capewell (England) 11.195

 

Women Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Bryony Botha (New Zealand) 3:19.836
2 Maeve Plouffe (Australia) 3:21.995
3 Neah Evans (Scotland) 3:23.476
4 Sarah Roy (Australia) 3:25.262
5 Josie Knight (England) 3:25.496
6 Anna Morris (Wales) 3:26.386
7 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada) 3:28.218
8 Ariane Bonhomme (Canada) 3:32.582
9 Alice Sharpe (Northern Ireland) 3:32.814
10 Sophie Edwards (Australia) 3:33.079
11 Ella Barnwell (Wales) 3:34.064
12 Madelaine Leech (England) 3:34.420
13 Devaney Collier (Canada) 3:38.566
14 Grace Lister (England) 3:39.773
15 Meenakshi Meenakshi (India) 3:49.596
Fastest 2 riders to race for Gold
3rd and 4th riders for Bronze.
 
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Bryony Botha (New Zealand) 3:18.456
2 Maeve Plouffe (Australia) 3:27.122
 
For Bronze
3 Neah Evans (Scotland) 3:25.050
4 Sarah Roy (Australia) 3:28.079
 
Men Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 4:07.129
2 Tom Sexton (New Zealand) 4:08.689
3 Conor Leahy (Australia) 4:09.023
4 Charlie Tanfield (England) 4:09.776
5 Kyle Gordon (Scotland) 4:10.592
6 Daniel Bigham (England) 4:11.078
7 John Archibald (Scotland) 4:12.541
8 Lucas Plapp (Australia) 4:14.015
9 James Moriarty (Australia) 4:14.023
10 William Perrett (England) 4:14.393
11 William Roberts (Wales) 4:16.036
12 Joshua Tarling (Wales) 4:16.873
13 Michael Foley (Canada) 4:18.259
14 Mathias Guillemette (Canada) 4:20.927
15 Jonny Wale (Scotland) 4:23.353
16 Riley Pickrell (Canada) 4:26.385
17 Rhys Pilley (Jersey) 4:34.787
18 Vishavjeet Singh (India) 4:36.709
19 Dinesh Kumar (India) 4:37.066
Fastest 2 riders to race for Gold
3rd and 4th riders for Bronze.
 
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 4:07.760
2 Tom Sexton (New Zealand) 4:12.179
 
For Bronze
3 Conor Leahy (Australia) 4:09.311
4 Charlie Tanfield (England) 4:10.423



Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2 Callum Saunders (New Zealand)
3 Joe Truman (England)
4 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
5 Ridwan Sahrom (Malaysia)
6 Tyler Rorke (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago)
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
3 Thomas Cornish (Australia)
4 David Elkatohchoongo (India)
5 Hayden Norris (England)
6 Malik Reid (Jamaica)
 
Heat 3
1 Hamish Turnbull (England)
2 Jack Carlin (Scotland)
3 Matthew Richardson (Australia)
4 Nick Wammes (Canada)
5 Fadhil Zonis (Malaysia)
6 Daniel Palmer (Jamaica)
 
Heat 4
1 Shah Sahrom (Malaysia)
2 Sam Dakin (New Zealand)
3 Ryan Dodyk (Canada)
4 Alistair Fielding (Scotland)
5 Quincy Alexander (Trinidad & Tobago)
6 Esow Esow (India)
DNS Zoe Boyd (Jamaica)
The first two riders in each heat advance to the Second round,
all other riders to the Repechages.
 
First Round Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Joe Truman (England)
2 Alistair Fielding (Scotland)
3 Fadhil Zonis (Malaysia)
4 Tyler Rorke (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Thomas Cornish (Australia)
2 Hayden Norris (England)
3 Malik Reid (Jamaica)
DSQ Nick Wammes (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Matthew Richardson (Australia)
2 David Elkatohchoongo (India)
3 Ridwan Sahrom (Malaysia)
4 Quincy Alexander (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Heat 4
1 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
2 Esow Esow (India)
3 Ryan Dodyk (Canada)
4 Daniel Palmer (Jamaica)
The first rider in each heat advances to 2nd Round.
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Shah Sahrom (Malaysia)
2 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
3 Jack Carlin (Scotland)
4 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
DNF Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
DNF Joe Truman (England)
 
Heat 2
1 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago)
2 Callum Saunders (New Zealand)
3 Matthew Richardson (Australia)
4 Sam Dakin (New Zealand)
5 Hamish Turnbull (England)
6 Thomas Cornish (Australia)
The first three riders in each heat advance to Final 1-6,
all other riders to Final 7-12.
 
Final 1-6
1 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago)
2 Jack Carlin (Scotland)
3 Shah Sahrom (Malaysia)
4 Matthew Richardson (Australia)
5 Callum Saunders (New Zealand)
6 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Final 7-12
7 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
8 Thomas Cornish (Australia)
9 Hamish Turnbull (England)
10 Sam Dakin (New Zealand)
DNS Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
DNS Joe Truman (England)



 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.