Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

November 1/22 11:10 am - Ontario Provincial Cyclo-Cross Championships results


Posted by Editoress on 11/1/22
 

Results from the Ontario Provincial Cyclo-Cross Championships held in Kitchener on October 30th

Sportif Men, 4 laps (11.6 km)
1 Adam Trela (London Centennial Wheelers - CME) 0:35:41
2 Neals Van Wely (Independent - CME.4) at 0:10
3 Eric Deare (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.4) 0:48
4 Brandon Livingston (Independent - CME.3) 1:07
5 Dirk Friesen (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.4) 2:21
6 Matt Woody (Independent - CME.4) 3:03
7 James Livingston (Independent - CME.4) 5:19
8 Alex Van Der Baravyan-Gauthier (Lantern Rouge - CME.4) 6:50
9 Mark Hamilton (AWI Racing p/b The Crank and Sprocket - CMMB.3) 7:32
10 Chris Karley (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.4) 7:56
11 Jonathan Minnett (Independent - CME.4) 8:03
DNS Warren Haas (Lantern Rouge - CMMA)
DNS Lucas Walker (Independent - CMMA.3)
 
Master D Men, 4 laps (11.6 km)
1G James Laird (Independent - CMMD.2) 0:37:58
2S Mark Herbst (Hardwood Next Wave,Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - CMMD) at 0:44
3B Dave Fabbro (Trek Barrie-Aurora - CMMD.3) 2:09
4 Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMD.3) 5:04
5 Francis Morrow (Independent - CMMD.3) 9:52
6 Bob Woods (Ottawa Bicycle Club - CMMD) -1 Lap
 
Master C Men, 5 laps (14.5 km)
1G Scott Buschlen (Ennsys Inc. P/B Cyclepath Oakville - CMMC) 0:41:52
2S Chris White (Independent - CMMC) at 0:29
3B Greg Clark (CHC Armada - CMMC) 1:38
4 Mike Avery (Independent - CMMC) 2:47
5 William Mcilroy (Independent - CMMC) 2:48
6 Eric Jackson (Independent - CMMC) 2:51
7 David Bilenkey (Euro-Sports - CMMC) 3:53
8 Lorenz Calcagno (Guelph Cycling Club - CMMC.3) 3:53
9 John Kalinowski (Independent - CMMC.3) 4:58
10 Christos Adamidis (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMC) 5:21
11 Andrew MacEachern (Mariposa - Jetpower Cycling Team - CMMC) 5:51
12 Tim Griffin (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMC) 6:16
13 Bruce Paterson (Independent - CMMC) 6:43
14 Harold Walker (Independent - CMMC.3) -1 Lap
15 Jamie Osborne (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMC.3) -1 Lap
16 Ed Vanpuymbroeck (Independent - CMMC) -1 Lap
17 Shane Hotchkiss (Waterloo Cycling Club - CMMC.3) -1 Lap
18 Jamie Nielsen (Independent - CMMC.3) -1 Lap
DNS Pedro Caraballo (Full Throttle Cycle Club - CMMC.3)
DNS Moise Bensimon (Independent - CMMC)
DNS Scott Hall (Independent - CMMC.3)
DNS Paul Bradbury (Uxbridge Cycling Club - CMMC)
 
Under 13 Women, 3 laps (8.7 km)
1G Nicole Haviland (Independent - CWU13) 0:28:56
2S Hannah Lehmann (Collingwood Collective - CWU13) at 1:30
3B Rowan Koolwine (Ottawa Bicycle Club - CWU13) 3:20
4 Luka Franks (Hardwood Next Wave - CWU13) 4:53
5 Rebecca Dief (Hardwood Next Wave - CWU13) 5:39
6 Breeze Biskaborn (Independent - CWU13) 9:55
7 Kinsley Biskaborn (Independent - CWU13) 10:18
8 Marlowe Cureton (Independent - CWU13) 12:22
9 Vienna Biskaborn (Independent - CWU13) -1 Lap
 
Under 13 Men, 3 laps (8.7 km)
1G Iain Bliss (Independent - CMU13) 0:29:01
2S Joshua Mckenna (Independent - CMU13) at 0:44
3B Emmett Jewiss (Independent - CMU13) 1:50
4 Robert Thomas (Ottawa Bicycle Club - CMU13) 2:30
5 Karl Thiebaud (Independent - CMU13) 2:46
6 Foster Mclaguhlin (Peterborough Cycling Club - CMU13) 3:13
7 Devin Daniells (KW Cycling Academy - CMU13) 9:05
8 Carter Chrysler (Independent - CMU13) 9:48
9 Euan Bingham (Independent - CMU13) 11:34
10 Henry Williams (Independent - CMU13) -1 Lap
 
Under 15 Women, 4 laps (11.6 km)
1G Julia Lehmann (Collingwood Collective - CWU15) 0:36:02
2S Alexa Haviland (Independent - CWU15) at 0:01
3B Clare Hauber (Independent - CWU15) 2:13
4 Marley Bibb (Independent - CWU15) 3:55
5 Emily Samuelson (Hardwood Next Wave - CWU15) 4:42
6 Josephine Brooks (Ottawa Bicycle Club - CWU15) 6:33
7 Claire Mackinnon (Hardwood Next Wave - CWU15) 6:35
8 Kate Thiebaud (Independent - CWU15) -1 Lap
9 Neveah Mader (KW Cycling Academy - CWU15) -1 Lap
 
Under 15 Men, 4 laps (11.6 km)
1G Joshua Tyers (Peterborough Cycling Club - CMU15) 0:32:07
2S Carter Deveer (Ottawa Bicycle Club - CMU15) at 1:41
3B Grayson Jewiss (Independent - CMU15) 1:43
4 Liam Mcfarlane (Hardwood Next Wave - CMU15) 2:09
5 Asher Bensimon (Independent - CMU15) 3:40
6 Vail Nicoletta (Hardwood Next Wave - CMU15) 3:52
7 Logan Yeung (Independent - CMU15) 6:55
8 Jacob Kemper (Independent - CMU15) 8:04
9 Rhys Carroll (Independent - CMU15) -1 Lap
DNS Peyton Bonney (Hardwood Next Wave - CMU15)
DNS Carl De Groote (Ride with Ryan p/b Cycling Elements - CMU15)
 
Under 17 Women, 5 laps (14.5 km)
1G Ella Smith (Ottawa Bicycle Club - CWU17) 0:42:38
2S Elly Moore (Collingwood Collective - CWU17) at 1:09
3B Aislin Hallahan (Canyon Devo Racing - CWU17) 3:12
4 Miina Wallner (Ottawa Bicycle Club - CWU17) -1 Lap
5 Anna Boer-Panak (Hardwood Next Wave - CWU17) -1 Lap
6 Claire Thiebaud (Independent - CWU17) -1 Lap
7 Sophia Szafranski (Hardwood Next Wave - CWU17) -1 Lap
8 Lili Salonen-Berscht (KW Cycling Academy - CWU17) -1 Lap
DNS Sophie Lubbers (Independent - CWU17)
 
Under 17 Men, 5 laps (14.5 km)
1G Evan Moore (Collingwood Collective - CMU17) 0:37:56
2S Farland Lamont (AWI Racing p/b The Crank and Sprocket - CMU17) at 0:51
3B Tristan Genier (Ottawa Bicycle Club - CMU17) 1:21
4 Mathias Lin (Independent - CMU17) 2:05
5 Robin Daniels (Ottawa Bicycle Club - CMU17) 2:11
6 Sagan Goertz (KW Cycling Academy - CMU17) 2:17
7 Samuel Bliss (Independent - CMU17) 4:11
8 Danny Hune (Hardwood Next Wave - CMU17) 4:56
9 Alex Mccabe (Independent - CMU17) 5:07
10 Finnley Cureton (Independent - CMU17) 5:07
11 Brody Mann (Attack Racing - CMU17) 7:52
DNS Ashlin Barry (Mariposa - Jetpower Cycling Team - CMU17)
DNS Grayson Franks (Hardwood Next Wave - CMU17)
DNS Brendan Hopkins (Hardwood Next Wave - CMU17)
DNS Luke Hune (Hardwood Next Wave - CMU17)
 
Junior Men, 6 laps (17.4 km)
1G Nathan Hauber (Independent - CMJ) 0:45:54
2S Lucas Goertz (KW Cycling Academy - CMJ) at 0:03
3B Alessandro Polloni (KW Cycling Academy - CMJ) 2:01
4 Hudson Lubbers (Mariposa - Jetpower Cycling Team - CMJ) 2:20
5 Reid Mackinnon (Hardwood Next Wave - CMJ) 2:29
6 Austin Rankl (KW Cycling Academy - CMJ) 3:04
7 Jack Harris (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMJ) 4:23
8 Brady Stewart (Independent - CMJ) 4:52
9 Matteo Polloni (KW Cycling Academy - CMJ) 5:10
DNF Trey Mcguire (Independent - CMJ) -5 Laps
DNS Bas Stroomberg (Independent - CMJ)
DNS Max Bradwin (Guelph Cycling Club - CMJ)
 
Master B Men, 6 laps (17.4 km)
1G Nathan Chown (Team905racing - CMMB.1) 0:47:07
2S Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB) at 0:26
3B Nathan Silverthorn (Independent - CMMB) 1:25
4 David Labancz (Independent - CMMB) 1:25
5 Jon Barnes (Trek Barrie-Aurora - CMMB) 1:53
6 Pavle Stanojevic (B1 Squadra,Bike Zone Racing - CMMB.2) 2:07
7 Mike Patte (Faction Racing-Audi KW p/b WCC - CMMB) 2:36
8 Ondrej Benjik (Rock And Road Cycle - CMMB) 2:47
9 Dorel Pop (Independent - CMMB) 2:57
10 Shane Jewiss (Independent - CMMB) 3:02
11 Jamie Schuman (Team905racing - CMMB.1) 3:31
12 Noah Rosen (Independent - CMMB.1) 4:15
13 Kristjan Wallner (Ottawa Bicycle Club - CMMB) 4:25
14 Stephen Daniels (Ottawa Bicycle Club - CMMB) 4:52
15 David Clark (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB) 5:11
16 Ewan Smith (Ottawa Bicycle Club - CMMB) 5:23
17 Scott Malone (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB) 5:43
18 Mark Chappel (Guelph Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 6:12
19 Kevin Mahood (Bateman's Bike Co - pb Cloud 9AV - CMMB.1) 6:27
20 Marten Mann (Attack Racing - CMMB) 6:47
21 Michael Dennis (Guelph Cycling Club - CMMB) 7:01
22 Shawn Benard (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 7:10
23 Phillip Torres (Bateman's Bike Co - pb Cloud 9AV - CMMB.2) 7:36
24 Bruce Mccurry (Waterloo Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 7:49
25 Andrew Szafranski (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 8:11
26 Brandon Hune (Independent - CMMB.2) 8:14
27 Mark Baker (Attack Racing - CMMB.3) 8:43
28 Cyril Montrichard (Independent - CMMB) -1 Lap
29 Tom Steckle (Independent - CMMB.3) -1 Lap
30 Nial Fisher (KW Cycling Academy - CMMB.3) -1 Lap
31 Derek Williams (London Centennial Wheelers - CMMB.3) -1 Lap
32 Kevin Goertz (KW Cycling Academy - CMMB) -1 Lap
33 Trevor Beattie (Pedal Harder p/b King Street Cycles - CMMB.3) -1 Lap
34 Mark Gray (Independent - CMMB.3) -1 Lap
DNF Tim Marshall (Independent - CMMB.1) -1 Lap
DNF Marc Joanisse (ESP Endurance Team - CMMB.2) -2 Laps
DNF James Mcguire (Independent - CMMB) -4 Laps
DNS George Organ (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMB.1)
DNS Todd Fairhead (Tekn㉠Cycle Club - CMMB)
DNS Chris Pollett (London Centennial Wheelers - CMMB)
DNS Arjan Stroomberg (Independent - CMMB.2)
 
Master A Men, 6 laps (17.4 km)
1G Tim Mcclure (Team905racing - CMMA.1) 0:46:10
2S Dan Souter (Faction Racing-Audi KW p/b WCC - CMMA) at 0:01
3B Jonathan Van Der Sluis (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMMA) 0:51
4 Connor Gregory (Ascent Cycling - CMMA.1) 1:22
5 Ryan Rutherford (Bateman's Bike Co - pb Cloud 9AV - CMMA) 2:17
6 Adam Myers (Faction Racing-Audi KW p/b WCC - CMMA.2) 2:41
7 Adam Palmer (Independent - CMMA) 3:41
8 Jon Winfield (Independent - CMMA.1) 3:44
9 Robert Meneguzzi (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMA) 5:03
10 Mark Weymouth (Faction Racing-Audi KW p/b WCC - CMMA.2) 6:03
11 Marten Wopereis (Independent - CME.3) 6:10
12 Michael Jaffray (ESP Endurance Team - CMMA) 6:25
13 Jason Zhu (Independent - CMMA.1) 6:34
14 Zack Macdonald (London Centennial Wheelers - CMMA.3) 7:51
15 Doug Cowan (Bateman's Bike Co - pb Cloud 9AV - CMMA) 8:32
16 Jamie Vrooman (Independent - CMMA) 8:32
17 Marc Kell Whitehead (Independent - CMMA) 8:41
18 Michael Speare (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMA.3) -1 Lap
19 Alex Ricci (B1 Squadra - CMMA.3) -1 Lap
20 Ryan Prystai (Bateman's Bike Co - pb Cloud 9AV - CMMA) -1 Lap
21 Nick Iwanyshyn (Lantern Rouge - CMMA) -1 Lap
22 Robert Daniells (Independent - CMMA.2) -1 Lap
23 Michael Naus (London Centennial Wheelers - CMMA.3) -1 Lap
24 Mike Spagnola (Bateman's Bike Co - pb Cloud 9AV - CMMA) -1 Lap
25 Kim Vo (Bateman's Bike Co - pb Cloud 9AV - CMMA.3) -1 Lap
26 Matiss Mezulis (Lantern Rouge - CMMA) -1 Lap
DNF Ryan De Groote (Ride with Ryan p/b Cycling Elements - CMMA.1) -3 Laps
DNS Galen Kennedy (Bateman's Bike Co - pb Cloud 9AV - CMMA.2)
DNS Matthew Bannon (Faction Racing-Audi KW p/b WCC - CMMA.2)
 
Sportif Women, 4 laps (11.6
1 Maria Montrichard (Independent - CWJ) 0:42:22
2 Maxine Oleka (Guelph Cycling Club - CWE.3) at 0:06
3 Sabrina Dobos (Waterloo Cycling Club - CWE.3) 4:42
4 Sara Byers (Independent - CWMA) 6:07
 
Master A Women, 5 laps (14.5 km)
1G Jodi Wendland (The Cyclery - CWMA) 0:43:41
2S Sue Haviland (Independent - CWMA) at 0:37
3B Suzanne Carlsen (Independent - CWMA) 6:42
DNF Sarah Fasullo (Bateman's Bike Co - pb Cloud 9AV - CWMA) -4 Laps
 
Master B Women, 5 laps (14.5 km)
1G Lisa Holmgren (Hardwood Next Wave - CWMB) 0:43:06
2S Valerie Flower (Independent - CWMB) at 1:24
3B Heather Lylyk (Guelph Cycling Club - CWMB) 6:11
4 Joanne Beattie (Pedal Harder p/b King Street Cycles - CWMB) 6:53
5 Kathleen Macewen (Independent - CWMB) 7:40
 
Master C Women, 5 laps (14.5 km)
1G Maureen O'hare (ESP Endurance Team - CWMC) 0:48:42
2S Leslie Greene (Velocity Cycling Club - CWMC) at 2:51
3B Nancy Chong (Independent - CWMC) 3:35
4 Karen Paterson (Independent - CWMC) -1 Lap
 
Elite Women, 5 laps (14.5 km)
1G Kiara Lylyk (Cyclery Racing - CWU23) 0:41:49
2S Siobhan Kelly (Black Dog Racing - CWE) at 1:09
3B Natascha Piciga (Independent - CWE) 1:26
4 Sarah Baert (Guelph Cycling Club - CWE.3) 1:44
5 Sara Everson (The Cyclery - CWE) 1:46
6 Sophie Bradbury (Independent - CWJ) 2:42
7 Riley Claire Sato (Guelph Cycling Club - CWE.3) 2:43
8 Madeline Mitchell (Independent - CWE.2) 5:53
9 Taylor Tompkins (Milton Revolution Cycling Club - CWJ) 6:25
10 Cait Dawson (Ottawa Bicycle Club - CWJ) 6:36
11 Vanessa Montrichard (Independent - CWJ) 7:37
12 Amanda Samuelson (Hardwood Next Wave - CWJ) 7:58
13 Nicole Visschedyk (Bateman's Bike Co - pb Cloud 9AV - CWE.2) 8:11
14 Madeline Lebreton (Milton Revolution Cycling Club - CWU23) 9:23
15 Stephanie Rankin (Bateman's Bike Co - pb Cloud 9AV - CWE.3) 9:59
16 Kristen Taylor (Milton Revolution Cycling Club - CWJ) -1 Lap
17 Coryn Baker (Attack Racing - CWJ) -1 Lap
18 Ellie Dowling (KW Cycling Academy - CWJ) -1 Lap
19 Molly Bouchard (Independent - CWE.3) -1 Lap
DNS Katelyn Walcroft (Hardwood Next Wave - CWE)
DNS Lindsey Levin (Independent - CWE)
 
Under 23 Women, 5 laps (14.5 km)
1G Kiara Lylyk (Cyclery Racing - CWU23) 0:41:49
2S Madeline Lebreton (Milton Revolution Cycling Club - CWU23) at 9:23
 
Junior Women - 14.5 km - 19.5 km/h
1G Sophie Bradbury (Independent - CWJ) 0:44:31
2S Taylor Tompkins (Milton Revolution Cycling Club - CWJ) at 3:43
3B Cait Dawson (Ottawa Bicycle Club - CWJ) 3:54
4 Vanessa Montrichard (Independent - CWJ) 4:55
5 Amanda Samuelson (Hardwood Next Wave - CWJ) 5:16
6 Kristen Taylor (Milton Revolution Cycling Club - CWJ) -1 Lap
7 Coryn Baker (Attack Racing - CWJ) -1 Lap
8 Ellie Dowling (KW Cycling Academy - CWJ) -1 Lap
 
Elite / U23 Men, 9 laps (26.1 km)
1G Noah Ramsay (Independent - CMU23) 1:04:03
2S Trevor O'donnell (Lakeside Self Storage Bicycles Plus - CME) at 0:47
3B Calvin Loney (Independent - CME) 3:47
4 Brenton Miller (Lantern Rouge - CME) 3:47
5 Logan Cobham (Independent - CMU23) 5:14
6 Anton Varabei (Toronto Hustle - CME) 5:51
7 Sam Shein (Toronto Hustle - CMU23) 6:15
8 Sean Bossie (Faction Racing-Audi KW p/b WCC - CME.3) 6:45
9 Alex Lefebvre (Peterborough Cycling Club - CME) 7:50
10 Zvonimir Burcul (Rouleurs- Polo Vã©Lo - CME) 8:27
11 Alexander Vanderlinden (Faction Racing-Audi KW p/b WCC - CME.2) 8:45
12 Andrew Watson (AWI Racing p/b The Crank and Sprocket - CME) -1 Lap
13 Mike Siemens (Independent - CME.4) -1 Lap
14 Andrew Lambert (Faction Racing-Audi KW p/b WCC - CME) -1 Lap
15 Jeremy Worden (Independent - CME) -1 Lap
16 Jacob Jamnicky (Guelph Cycling Club - CME.4) -1 Lap
17 Oskar Russwurm (Independent - CME) -1 Lap
18 Andrew Bray (University Of Toronto Road Racing (Utrr) - CME) -1 Lap
19 Erik Holbik (Guelph Cycling Club - CME.3) -2 Laps
DNF Christian Ricci (Tra/Mandevco - CME) -5 Laps
DNF Theron Inglis (Toronto Hustle - CMU23) -6 Laps
DNS Isaac Zelunka (Bateman's Bike Co - pb Cloud 9AV - CME)
 
Under 23 Men, 9 laps (26.1 km)
1G Noah Ramsay (Independent - CMU23) 1:04:03
2S Logan Cobham (Independent - CMU23) at 5:14
3B Sam Shein (Toronto Hustle - CMU23) 6:15
DNF Theron Inglis (Toronto Hustle - CMU23) -6 Laps
 
Single Speed Women, 4 laps (14.5 km)
1 Joanne Beattie (Pedal Harder p/b King Street Cycles - CWMB) 0:43:26
2 Kathleen Macewen (Independent - CWMB) at 4:21
DNF Natascha Piciga (Independent - CWE) -4 Laps
 
Single Speed Men, 5 laps (14.5 km)
1 James Fedosov (Guelph Cycling Club - CME.2) 0:40:21
2 Spencer Gough (Pedal Harder p/b King Street Cycles - CME.3) at 2:29
3 Chris Angermann (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.3) 2:39
4 Kyle Boorsma (Guelph Cycling Club - CME.1) 3:16
5 Dirk Friesen (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.4) 5:04
6 Scott Malone (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB) 7:14
7 Jamie Vrooman (Independent - CMMA) 9:00
8 Mark Weymouth (Faction Racing-Audi KW p/b WCC - CMMA.2) 9:01
9 Phillip Torres (Bateman's Bike Co - pb Cloud 9AV - CMMB.2) 9:14
10 Ryan Prystai (Bateman's Bike Co - pb Cloud 9AV - CMMA) -1 Lap
11 James Livingston (Independent - CME.4) -1 Lap
12 Chris Karley (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.4) -1 Lap
13 Jonathan Minnett (Independent - CME.4) -1 Lap
DNF Fernando Vasconcelos (Waterloo Cycling Club - CMMA.3) -1 Lap
DNF Alex Van Der Baravyan-Gauthier (Lantern Rouge - CME.4) -3 Laps
DNF Nick Iwanyshyn (Lantern Rouge - CMMA) -4 Laps
DNF Michael Jaffray (ESP Endurance Team - CMMA -5 Laps



 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.