Posted by Editoress on 02/18/09
Vuelta Ciclista a Cuba Cuba
Stage 8: (February 17): S.Spiritus to Topes De Collantes, 89 km | |
1 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Team Cuba | 2:20:08 |
2 Manuel E. Medina (Ven) Team Venezuela | at 0:37 |
3 Yenier Lopez (Cub) Team Cuba | 0:55 |
4 Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos-Trek | 1:20 |
5 Jose A. Contreras (Ven) Team Venezuela | 1:20 |
6 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Team Cuba | 1:24 |
7 Franklin R. Chacon (Ven) Team Venezuela | 1:36 |
8 Jose A. Alarcon (Ven) Team Venezuela | 1:43 |
9 François Parisien (Can) Planet Energy | 1:50 |
10 Yordani Crespo (Cub) I.S.C.F. | 1:56 |
11 Bernardo Colex (Mex) Tecos-Trek | 2:06 |
12 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Team Cuba | 2:58 |
13 Fredys Buergos (Cub) I.S.C.F. | 3:05 |
14 Andrew Randell (Can) Planet Energy | 3:08 |
15 Yosniel Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio | 3:13 |
16 Andonis Cardoso (Cub) I.S.C.F. | 3:13 |
17 Joel Solenzal (Cub) Sancti Spiritus | 3:21 |
18 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) I.S.C.F. | 3:36 |
19 Vicente Sanabria (Cub) Matanzas | 3:36 |
20 Yoandri Freire (Cub) Sancti Spiritus | 3:54 |
21 Dayron Mendez (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos | 3:54 |
22 Adriel Jimenez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio | 3:54 |
23 Jesus Zarate (Mex) Tecos-Trek | 3:57 |
24 Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy | 3:57 |
25 Alvaro Torres (Ven) Team Venezuela | 3:57 |
26 Jorge J. Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus | 4:09 |
27 Pedro Sibila (Cub) I.S.C.F. | 4:36 |
28 Lisuandi Alonso (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos | 4:38 |
29 Carlos Roldan (Cub) Ciudad Habana | 4:41 |
30 Eduardo Treto (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos | 4:55 |
31 Heverh Rivas (Ven) Team Venezuela | 5:56 |
32 Yariel De Leon (Cub) C.T. Guantanamo | 6:08 |
33 Yosvani Barea (Cub) Holguin | 6:16 |
34 Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego De Avila | 6:16 |
35 Luis E. Alfaro (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos | 6:22 |
36 Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Tecos-Trek | 6:22 |
37 Osdel Cabellero (Cub) Holguin | 6:23 |
38 Yolan Marrero (Cub) Matanzas | 6:23 |
39 Norlan Ramos (Cub) Habana | 6:40 |
40 Reldys Perez (Cub) Team Cuba | 6:45 |
41 Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) I.S.C.F. | 6:45 |
42 Miguel Sanchez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio | 6:45 |
43 Eliodis Griñan (Cub) C.T. Guantanamo | 6:50 |
44 Ruben Campanioni (Cub) Ciego De Avila | 7:20 |
45 William Franco (Cub) Guantanamo | 7:31 |
46 Rainier Vazquerz (Cub) Matanzas | 7:37 |
47 Reinier Veloz (Cub) Sancti Spiritus | 7:57 |
48 Yadier Carbonell (Cub) Habana | 8:09 |
49 Timo Scholz (Ger) Saxonia Team | 9:01 |
50 Ismel Bauzo (Cub) Ciudad Habana | 9:07 |
51 Arquimedes Lam (Mex) Tecos-Trek | 9:10 |
52 Carlos Area (Cub) Ciudad Habana | 9:21 |
53 Lemany Lleon (Cub) Habana | 9:59 |
54 Luis M. Perez (Cub) Guantanamo | 10:12 |
55 Noslen Funes (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos | 10:16 |
56 Carlos Puente (Cub) Sancti Spiritus | 10:33 |
57 Rafael J. Arrate (Cub) C.T. Guantanamo | 10:38 |
58 Fernando Kayner (Pan) Villa Clara | 11:15 |
59 Yuniel Alonso (Cub) Habana | 11:17 |
60 Angel Castillo (Cub) Ciudad Habana | 11:25 |
61 Yoandri Touset (Cub) Camagüey | 11:50 |
62 Maikel Gomez (Cub) Villa Clara | 12:02 |
63 Abran Guerra (Cub) Guantanamo | 12:02 |
64 Marlon Gonzalez (Cub) Ciego De Avila | 12:42 |
65 Ricardo Varela (Cub) Matanzas | 13:21 |
66 Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Tecos-Trek | 13:33 |
67 Carlos Fidalgo (Cub) Guantanamo | 13:45 |
68 Mario Couso (Cub) Santiago De Cuba | 13:59 |
69 Felix Nodarse (Cub) Habana | 14:06 |
70 Adelkis Martinez (Cub) Holguin | 14:10 |
71 Eduardo Morejon (Cub) C.T. Guantanamo | 14:13 |
72 Dillinger Gonzalez (Cub) Villa Clara | 14:18 |
73 Agustin Martinez (Cub) Villa Clara | 14:35 |
74 Osviel Vento (Cub) Habana | 14:43 |
75 Miguel Rodriguez (Cub) Camagüey | 14:43 |
76 Jose Rodriguez (Cub) Ciego De Avila | 15:02 |
77 Harman Yenni (Cub) Santiago De Cuba | 15:30 |
78 Yoandris Freire (Cub) Santiago De Cuba | 16:05 |
79 Reiniel Hernandez (Cub) Ciego De Avila | 16:16 |
80 Keven Lacombe (Can) Planet Energy | 16:47 |
81 Bruno Langlois (Can) Planet Energy | 16:47 |
82 Yasmai Alvarado (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos | 16:47 |
83 Leander Schreurs (Ned) Saxonia Team | 16:47 |
84 Maydel Rodriguez (Cub) Santiago De Cuba | 17:03 |
85 Carlos Fabar (Cub) C.T. Guantanamo | 17:33 |
86 Reiniel Gomez (Cub) Camagüey | 17:41 |
87 Maikel Pujol (Cub) Holguin | 17:54 |
88 Rosendo Guilarte (Cub) Guantanamo | 19:11 |
89 Geert Dijkshoorn (Ned) Saxonia Team | 19:11 |
90 Marlon Proenza (Cub) Holguin | 19:36 |
91 Martin Gilbert (Can) Planet Energy | 19:41 |
92 Andres Gutierrez (Cub) Santiago De Cuba | 20:04 |
93 Peter Woestenberg (Ned) Saxonia Team | 20:06 |
94 Jose C. Peralta (Cub) Pinar Del Rio | 20:33 |
95 Markos Lerche (Ger) Saxonia Team | 20:40 |
96 Jose A. Gonzalez (Cub) Sancti Spiritus | 20:43 |
97 Frank Montalvo (Cub) Ciudad Habana | 21:42 |
98 Jorge Arebalos (Cub) Camagüey | 22:39 |
99 Vladimir Fonseca (Cub) Villa Clara | 24:49 |
100 Angel Tapanes (Cub) Guantanamo | 25:54 |
101 Yasmany Estupiñan (Cub) Matanzas | 25:54 |
102 Yunarqui Perez (Cub) Camagüey | 26:21 |
103 Maikel Trujillo (Cub) Ciego De Avila | 27:30 |
104 Juan Basulto (Cub) Camagüey | 30:18 |
105 Rodame Quiala (Cub) Santiago De Cuba | 30:55 |
GC | |
1 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Team Cuba | 25:51:47 |
2 François Parisien (Can) Planet Energy | at 1:57 |
3 Manuel E. Medina (Ven) Team Venezuela | 3:00 |
4 Franklin R. Chacon (Ven) Team Venezuela | 3:05 |
5 Yenier Lopez (Cub) Team Cuba | 3:34 |
6 Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy | 4:08 |
7 Andrew Randell (Can) Planet Energy | 4:13 |
8 Andonis Cardoso (Cub) I.S.C.F. | 4:13 |
9 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Team Cuba | 4:39 |
10 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Team Cuba | 5:44 |
11 Bernardo Colex (Mex) Tecos-Trek | 5:59 |
12 Jose A. Alarcon (Ven) Team Venezuela | 6:23 |
13 Adriel Jimenez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio | 7:40 |
14 Jesus Zarate (Mex) Tecos-Trek | 8:54 |
15 Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego De Avila | 8:55 |
16 Yordani Crespo (Cub) I.S.C.F. | 9:07 |
17 Yosniel Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio | 9:36 |
18 Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos-Trek | 9:52 |
19 Norlan Ramos (Cub) Habana | 11:13 |
20 Fredys Buergos (Cub) I.S.C.F. | 11:34 |
21 Vicente Sanabria (Cub) Matanzas | 12:12 |
22 Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Tecos-Trek | 13:02 |
23 Eduardo Treto (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos | 14:21 |
24 Ruben Campanioni (Cub) Ciego De Avila | 14:49 |
25 Jose A. Contreras (Ven) Team Venezuela | 15:04 |
26 Lisuandi Alonso (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos | 15:06 |
27 Joel Solenzal (Cub) Sancti Spiritus | 15:35 |
28 Eliodis Griñan (Cub) C.T. Guantanamo | 15:50 |
29 Yoandri Freire (Cub) Sancti Spiritus | 17:46 |
30 Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) I.S.C.F. | 18:00 |
31 Miguel Sanchez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio | 18:23 |
32 Reldys Perez (Cub) Team Cuba | 18:48 |
33 Luis E. Alfaro (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos | 19:39 |
34 Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Tecos-Trek | 19:45 |
35 Yuniel Alonso (Cub) Habana | 19:45 |
36 Noslen Funes (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos | 20:02 |
37 Osdel Cabellero (Cub) Holguin | 21:02 |
38 Osviel Vento (Cub) Habana | 21:03 |
39 Alvaro Torres (Ven) Team Venezuela | 21:04 |
40 Ismel Bauzo (Cub) Ciudad Habana | 22:36 |
41 Arquimedes Lam (Mex) Tecos-Trek | 22:37 |
42 Reinier Veloz (Cub) Sancti Spiritus | 23:06 |
43 Yariel De Leon (Cub) C.T. Guantanamo | 23:47 |
44 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) I.S.C.F. | 23:59 |
45 Felix Nodarse (Cub) Habana | 25:17 |
46 Dayron Mendez (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos | 25:18 |
47 Pedro Sibila (Cub) I.S.C.F. | 25:29 |
48 Eduardo Morejon (Cub) C.T. Guantanamo | 26:15 |
49 Jorge J. Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus | 27:20 |
50 Keven Lacombe (Can) Planet Energy | 27:24 |
51 Geert Dijkshoorn (Ned) Saxonia Team | 28:00 |
52 Rainier Vazquerz (Cub) Matanzas | 28:58 |
53 Lemany Lleon (Cub) Habana | 29:21 |
54 Yosvani Barea (Cub) Holguin | 29:57 |
55 Yoandri Touset (Cub) Camagüey | 30:54 |
56 Miguel Rodriguez (Cub) Camagüey | 31:13 |
57 Yadier Carbonell (Cub) Habana | 33:07 |
58 Heverh Rivas (Ven) Team Venezuela | 33:09 |
59 Angel Castillo (Cub) Ciudad Habana | 34:00 |
60 Timo Scholz (Ger) Saxonia Team | 35:17 |
61 Carlos Area (Cub) Ciudad Habana | 35:22 |
62 Martin Gilbert (Can) Planet Energy | 37:28 |
63 Carlos Puente (Cub) Sancti Spiritus | 37:35 |
64 Agustin Martinez (Cub) Villa Clara | 37:57 |
65 Jose Rodriguez (Cub) Ciego De Avila | 38:06 |
66 Yolan Marrero (Cub) Matanzas | 38:52 |
67 Abran Guerra (Cub) Guantanamo | 39:05 |
68 Leander Schreurs (Ned) Saxonia Team | 40:11 |
69 Ricardo Varela (Cub) Matanzas | 40:23 |
70 Carlos Fidalgo (Cub) Guantanamo | 40:32 |
71 Maikel Pujol (Cub) Holguin | 41:11 |
72 Harman Yenni (Cub) Santiago De Cuba | 41:15 |
73 Yoandris Freire (Cub) Santiago De Cuba | 42:39 |
74 William Franco (Cub) Guantanamo | 43:35 |
75 Marlon Gonzalez (Cub) Ciego De Avila | 44:11 |
76 Bruno Langlois (Can) Planet Energy | 44:33 |
77 Mario Couso (Cub) Santiago De Cuba | 47:39 |
78 Marlon Proenza (Cub) Holguin | 48:27 |
79 Carlos Roldan (Cub) Ciudad Habana | 49:17 |
80 Dillinger Gonzalez (Cub) Villa Clara | 49:51 |
81 Yasmai Alvarado (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos | 50:01 |
82 Jose C. Peralta (Cub) Pinar Del Rio | 52:00 |
83 Jose A. Gonzalez (Cub) Sancti Spiritus | 54:31 |
84 Maikel Gomez (Cub) Villa Clara | 55:18 |
85 Yasmany Estupiñan (Cub) Matanzas | 56:02 |
86 Rafael J. Arrate (Cub) C.T. Guantanamo | 59:11 |
87 Frank Montalvo (Cub) Ciudad Habana | 1:00:55 |
88 Luis M. Perez (Cub) Guantanamo | 1:02:02 |
89 Jorge Arebalos (Cub) Camagüey | 1:02:46 |
90 Fernando Kayner (Pan) Villa Clara | 1:03:22 |
91 Maydel Rodriguez (Cub) Santiago De Cuba | 1:03:27 |
92 Adelkis Martinez (Cub) Holguin | 1:10:18 |
93 Markos Lerche (Ger) Saxonia Team | 1:14:37 |
94 Rosendo Guilarte (Cub) Guantanamo | 1:18:12 |
95 Reiniel Hernandez (Cub) Ciego De Avila | 1:18:47 |
96 Carlos Fabar (Cub) C.T. Guantanamo | 1:19:37 |
97 Maikel Trujillo (Cub) Ciego De Avila | 1:20:54 |
98 Reiniel Gomez (Cub) Camagüey | 1:32:17 |
99 Andres Gutierrez (Cub) Santiago De Cuba | 1:35:44 |
100 Vladimir Fonseca (Cub) Villa Clara | 1:55:00 |
101 Peter Woestenberg (Ned) Saxonia Team | 2:11:20 |
102 Yunarqui Perez (Cub) Camagüey | 2:17:08 |
103 Angel Tapanes (Cub) Guantanamo | 2:20:12 |
Team GC | |
1 Sel. Cuba | 77:42:59 |
2 Sel. Venezuela | 77:44:43 |
3 Planet Energy | 77:45:26 |
4 I.S.C.F. | 77:52:15 |
5 Tecos-Trek | 77:56:24 |
6 Pinar Del Rio | 78:10:05 |
7 Habana | 78:16:46 |
8 C.T. Cienfuegos | 78:18:43 |
9 Sancti Spiritus | 78:27:22 |
10 Ciego De Avila | 78:33:16 |
11 C.T. Guantanamo | 78:36:55 |
12 Matanzas | 78:46:41 |
13 Holguin | 78:48:05 |
14 Ciudad Habana | 78:57:29 |
15 Saxonia Team | 79:18:45 |
16 Camagüey | 79:24:36 |
17 Guantanamo | 79:26:09 |
18 Villa Clara | 79:27:49 |
19 Santiago De Cuba | 79:38:24 |
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |