Canadian Cyclist

 

May 20/14 13:53 pm - An Post Ras: Stage 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 05/20/14
 

Austrian rider Jan Sokol outsprinted a breakaway group of eight to claim victory on stage three of An Post Rás today. The Azerbaijan Synergy Baku rider marginally led coming in to the final stretch in Charleville town and powered home ahead of Riccardo Pichetta (Italy Team Idea) and Oliver Wood (British National Team) who finished in second and third place respectively. Irishman Damien Shaw (Cork City Aquablue) was right on Wood’s wheel crossing the line and took a superb fourth place, while stage one winner Robert Jon McCarthy (An Post Chain Reaction) finished in fifth position.

The 154 kilometre stage three route from Lisdoonvarna to Charleville featured relatively flat, big gear roads with only two category climbs potentially breaking up the peloton. Following a few unsuccessful attacks early on, a group of seven riders went clear approaching Ennis, 30 kilometres in to the race; Sokol, Wood, Pichetta, Pierrick Naud (Canadian National Team), David Wohrer (Austria Tirol Cycling), Andre Benoit (Germany Team Kuota) and Irishman Roger Aiken (Louth North).

Shaw and McCarthy gave chase, bridging a gap of 17 seconds to make it a lead group of nine. This group proved to be the decisive breakaway of the day, working together to assemble a lead of almost 3 minutes 25 seconds over the bunch which featured the yellow jersey leader Patrick Bevin (New Zealand National Team).

Aiken was in fine form, leading from the front and taking the two King of the Mountain and the Hot Spot primes. Back in the peloton, the New Zealand National Team and the Australia Subaru-Albion team worked tirelessly to close the gap and with only 10 kilometres to go, the break’s lead had dwindled to just 1 minute 15 seconds.

With only a few kilometres to go to the finish it was clear that the break would not be caught. Aiken attacked from the front twice but was reeled in on both occasions. As they turned the final corner into the town centre, Sokol found another gear and galloped to the finish line to take the victory.

GC leader Patrick Bevin finished in the main bunch, 16 seconds behind Sokol, which means he retains the yellow jersey heading in to stage four tomorrow. The New Zealander also claims the points classification and the King of the Mountains jerseys. Alex Peters (Britain Madison Genesis) and Sean Lacey (Cork City Aquablue) again sit top of the Under-23 and county rider classification respectively.

 

Naud finished 9th, winning the bunch sprint just 16s back of the winner.  Nic Hamilton finished 13 at the same time and holds onto 6th in the overall.

 

Results from the third stage in Ireland

Stage 3: Lisdoonvarna to Charleville, 154.2 kms
1 Jan Sokol (Aut) Azerbaijan Synergy Baku Cycling 3:35:01
2 Riccardo Pichetta (Ita) Italy Team Idea 2010 Asd
3 Oliver Wood (GBr) British National Team
4 Damien Shaw (Irl) Cork City Aquablue
5 Robert Jon McCarthy (Aus) Ireland An Post Chain Reaction all s.t.
6 Andre Benoit (Ger) Germany Team Kuota 0:07
7 David Wohrer (Aut) Austria Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
8 Roger Aiken (Irl) Louth North 0:12
9 Pierrick Naud (Can) Canadian National Team 0:16
10 Owain Doull (GBr) Ireland An Post Chain Reaction
11 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Italy Team Idea 2010 Asd
12 Lars Horring (Ned) Netherlands Parkhotel Valkenburg
13 Nic Hamilton (Can) Canadian National Team
14 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Azerbaijan Synergy Baku Cycling
15 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Austria Tirol Cycling Team
16 Ed Veal (Can) Canadian National Team
17 Matteo Collodel (Ita) Italy Team Idea 2010 Asd
18 Daniel Klemme (Ger) Azerbaijan Synergy Baku Cycling
19 Peter Hawkins (Irl) Britain Madison Genesis
20 Joshua Hunt (GBr) Britain Nfto Pro Cycling
21 Bram Nolten (Ned) Netherlands Parkhotel Valkenburg
22 Peter Williams (GBr) France Bretagne Velotec
23 Remco Broers (Ned) Netherlands Parkhotel Valkenburg
24 Jake Womersley (GBr) Britain Champion System-Club Rooster
25 Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Netherlands Parkhotel Valkenburg
26 John Lynch (Irl) Donegal Inishowen Gateway Mccafe
27 Alex Peters (GBr) Britain Madison Genesis
28 Javan Nulty (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did
29 Patrick Bevin (NZl) New Zealand National Team
30 Rutger Schellevis (Ned) Netherlands Parkhotel Valkenburg
31 Fraser Duncan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did
32 Alexander Wachter (Aut) Austria Tirol Cycling Team
33 Alessandro Pettiti (Ita) Italy Team Idea 2010 Asd
34 David Chopin (Fra) France Bretagne Velotec
35 Robin Kelly (Irl) Waterford Comeragh Racetherás
36 Robert Partridge (GBr) Britain Velosure Giordana
37 Dave Reilly (Irl) Dublin South Alimay
38 Jake Kelly (GBr) British National Team
39 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Austria Tirol Cycling Team
40 Jacob Scott (GBr) Britain Champion System-Club Rooster
41 Con Collis (Irl) Dublin Central Ucd Arrow
42 Liam Holohan (GBr) Britain Madison Genesis
43 Christopher Lawless (GBr) British National Team
44 Anthony Murray (Irl) Australia Team Subaru-Albion
45 Michael Storan (Irl) Tipperary North Visit Nenagh.Ie
46 Simon Ryan (Irl) Tipperary South
47 Dale Appleby (GBr) Britain Nfto Pro Cycling
48 Sean Downey (Irl) Ireland An Post Chain Reaction
49 Ben Kellett (GBr) Britain Champion System-Club Rooster
50 Steve Lampier (GBr) Britain Velosure Giordana
51 Connor McConvey (Irl) Azerbaijan Synergy Baku Cycling
52 Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Azerbaijan Synergy Baku Cycling
53 Alistair Slater (GBr) British National Team
54 Eoin McCarthy (Irl) Tipperary North Visit Nenagh.Ie
55 Keith Gater (Irl) Cork City Aquablue
56 David Watson (Irl) Down Chain Reaction
57 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Britain Velosure Giordana
58 Alastair Macaulay (Irl) Antrim Phoenix Mcconvey Cycles
59 Olan Barrett (Irl) Cork City Aquablue
60 Cathal Moynihan (Irl) Kerry Aherns Opel/Bmw
61 John Kenny (Irl) Meath Navan Avonmore
62 Stephen Murray (Irl) Waterford Comeragh Racetherás
63 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) British National Team
64 Alan Loftus (Irl) Tipperary South
65 Ryan Sherlock (Irl) France Bretagne Velotec
66 Joachim Tolles (Ger) Germany Team Kuota
67 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canadian National Team
68 Patrick Clarke (Irl) Mayo South Centra
69 Jack Wilson (Irl) Ireland An Post Chain Reaction
70 Daniel Stewart (Irl) Antrim Phoenix Mcconvey Cycles
71 Daniel Breuer (Ger) Germany Team Kuota
72 Liam Aitcheson (NZl) New Zealand National Team
73 Bradley Morgan (GBr) Britain Velosure Giordana
74 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) Donegal Inishowen Gateway Mccafe
75 Seán Lacey (Irl) Cork City Aquablue
76 Shane Archbold (NZl) Ireland An Post Chain Reaction
77 Mark Shannon (Irl) Tipperary North Visit Nenagh.Ie
78 Hugh Wilson (GBr) Britain Nfto Pro Cycling
79 Michael Millar (Irl) Antrim Phoenix Mcconvey Cycles
80 Brian Stewart (Irl) Antrim Phoenix Mcconvey Cycles
81 Philipp Becker (Ger) Germany Team Kuota
82 James Davenport (Irl) Dublin South Alimay
83 Sean McKinnon (Can) Canadian National Team
84 Rory Devlin (Irl) Donegal Inishowen Gateway Mccafe
85 Sebastian Baylis (GBr) Britain Champion System-Club Rooster
86 Tirian McManus (Aus) Australia Team Subaru-Albion
87 Ryan Bevis (GBr) Britain Nfto Pro Cycling
88 Ian Bibby (GBr) Britain Madison Genesis
89 Timothy O’Regan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did
90 Padraig Marrey (Irl) Mayo South Centra
91 Dominic Jelfs (Irl) Britain Madison Genesis
92 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Italy Team Idea 2010 Asd
93 David McCarthy (Irl) Tipperary North Visit Nenagh.Ie
94 Des Woods (Irl) Louth North
95 Derek Joyce (Irl) Mayo South Centra
96 Cormac Clarke (Irl) Louth North
97 Art MacManusa (Irl) Dublin Central Ucd Arrow
98 Keegan Aitchinson (Aus) Australia Team Subaru-Albion
99 Alex Donald (Irl) Antrim Phoenix Mcconvey Cycles
100 Mark Dowling (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did
101 Adam Armstrong (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did
102 Stephen Halpin (Irl) Cork Midleton Velo Revolution
103 Anthony Doyle (Irl) Cork Midleton Velo Revolution
104 Martin Weiss (Aut) Austria Tirol Cycling Team
105 Raymond O’Shaughnessey (Irl) Louth North
106 Matt Slattery (Irl) Kerry Aherns Opel/Bmw
107 John Paul Lyons (Irl) Dublin South Alimay
108 Liam Dolan (Irl) Louth North
109 Micha Glowatzki (Ger) Germany Team Kuota
110 Christopher Reilly (Irl) Louth South
111 Eugene T Moriarty (Irl) Dublin North Team 39 Spin 11
112 Neil Long (Irl) Kerry Aherns Opel/Bmw
113 Darcy Ellerm-Norton (NZl) Australia Team Subaru-Albion
114 John Rigby (GBr) Britain Champion System-Club Rooster
115 Hugh McMahon (Irl) Cork Midleton Velo Revolution
116 Denis Dunworth (Irl) Tipperary North Visit Nenagh.Ie
117 Paul Ferguson (Irl) Down Chain Reaction
118 John Mason (Irl) Dublin North Team 39 Spin 11
119 Gary Scully (Irl) Tipperary South
120 Alan Gray (Irl) Louth South
121 Shane Scully (Irl) Tipperary South
122 Stephen Byrne (Irl) Meath Navan Avonmore
123 Eoin Morton (Irl) Dublin Central Ucd Arrow
124 Stuart Cox (Irl) Meath Navan Avonmore
125 Michael Lucey (Irl) Kerry Aherns Opel/Bmw
126 William McCabe (Irl) Dublin North Team 39 Spin 11
127 Ben Delaney (Irl) Dublin South Alimay
128 Sean McInerney (Irl) Mayo South Centra
129 Brendan Cassidy (Irl) Kerry Aherns Opel/Bmw
130 Andrew Meehan (Irl) Dublin North Team 39 Spin 11
131 Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Britain Velosure Giordana
132 George E. Tansley (Aus) Australia Team Subaru-Albion
133 Damian Roche (Irl) Tipperary South
134 Stephen O’Sullivan (Irl) Dublin North Team 39 Spin 11
135 Thibualt Jeannes (Fra) France Bretagne Velotec
136 Brendan Moloney (Irl) Dublin South Alimay
137 Niall Clarke (Irl) Louth South
138 Sean Hahessy (Irl) Waterford Comeragh Racetherás
139 Michael McNena (Irl) Waterford Comeragh Racetherás
140 James Lewis (GBr) Britain Nfto Pro Cycling
141 Andrew Roche (Irl) Waterford Comeragh Racetherás
142 Aurelien Daniel (Fra) France Bretagne Velotec
143 Michael Fitzgerald (Irl) Cork Midleton Velo Revolution all s.t.
144 John Murray (Irl) Meath Navan Avonmore 0:40
145 Sean Loughran (Irl) Louth South s.t.
146 Ian Richardson (Irl) Dublin Central Ucd Arrow 0:51
147 Cameron Karwowski (NZl) New Zealand National Team 1:12
148 Michael Barry (Irl) Louth South 0:16
149 Hamish Schreurs (NZl) New Zealand National Team 1:39
150 Niall Doggett (Irl) Meath Navan Avonmore 1:46
151 Aidan Crowley (Irl) Cork Midleton Velo Revolution 1:51
152 Marc Ryan (NZl) New Zealand National Team 1:55
153 Damian Lagan (Irl) Donegal Inishowen Gateway Mccafe 15:55
154 Bryan McCrystal (Irl) Cork City Aquablue 17:15
 
GC
1 Patrick Bevin (NZl) New Zealand National Team 10:24:24
2 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Austria Tirol Cycling Team at 1:55
3 Alessandro Pettiti (Ita) Italy Team Idea 2010 Asd s.t.
4 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Azerbaijan Synergy Baku Cycling 1:57
5 David Chopin (Fra) France Bretagne Velotec s.t.
6 Nic Hamilton (Can) Canadian National Team 2:05
7 Alex Peters (GBr) Britain Madison Genesis 2:06
8 Owain Doull (GBr) Ireland An Post Chain Reaction 2:07
9 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canadian National Team
10 Alistair Slater (GBr) British National Team
11 Robert Partridge (GBr) Britain Velosure Giordana
12 Ian Bibby (GBr) Britain Madison Genesis all s.t.
13 Peter Hawkins (Irl) Britain Madison Genesis 2:26
14 Peter Williams (GBr) France Bretagne Velotec 2:31
15 Remco Broers (Ned) Netherlands Parkhotel Valkenburg
16 Alexander Wachter (Aut) Austria Tirol Cycling Team
17 Steve Lampier (GBr) Britain Velosure Giordana
18 Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Azerbaijan Synergy Baku Cycling
19 Seán Lacey (Irl) Cork City Aquablue all s.t.
20 Dominic Jelfs (Irl) Britain Madison Genesis 2:41
21 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Britain Velosure Giordana 2:52
22 Sean Downey (Irl) Ireland An Post Chain Reaction 2:53
23 Bram Nolten (Ned) Netherlands Parkhotel Valkenburg 2:55
24 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Austria Tirol Cycling Team
25 Liam Holohan (GBr) Britain Madison Genesis both s.t.
26 Riccardo Pichetta (Ita) Italy Team Idea 2010 Asd 3:54
27 David Wohrer (Aut) Austria Tirol Cycling Team 4:01
28 Shane Archbold (NZl) Ireland An Post Chain Reaction 4:04
29 Fraser Duncan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did 4:06
30 Pierrick Naud (Can) Canadian National Team 4:10
31 Matteo Collodel (Ita) Italy Team Idea 2010 Asd
32 Lars Horring (Ned) Netherlands Parkhotel Valkenburg
33 Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Netherlands Parkhotel Valkenburg
34 Anthony Murray (Irl) Australia Team Subaru-Albion
35 Damien Shaw (Irl) Cork City Aquablue
36 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) British National Team
37 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) Donegal Inishowen Gateway Mccafe
38 Jacob Scott (GBr) Britain Champion System-Club Rooster
39 Philipp Becker (Ger) Germany Team Kuota
40 Hugh Wilson (GBr) Britain Nfto Pro Cycling
41 Sean McKinnon (Can) Canadian National Team
42 Dale Appleby (GBr) Britain Nfto Pro Cycling
43 Sebastian Baylis (GBr) Britain Champion System-Club Rooster
44 Michael Barry (Irl) Louth South
45 Liam Aitcheson (NZl) New Zealand National Team
46 Eoin Morton (Irl) Dublin Central Ucd Arrow all s.t.
47 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Italy Team Idea 2010 Asd 4:30
48 Darcy Ellerm-Norton (NZl) Australia Team Subaru-Albion 9:45
49 Robert Jon McCarthy (Aus) Ireland An Post Chain Reaction 10:17
50 Jan Sokol (Aut) Azerbaijan Synergy Baku Cycling 10:27
51 Andre Benoit (Ger) Germany Team Kuota 10:34
52 Daniel Klemme (Ger) Azerbaijan Synergy Baku Cycling 10:39
53 Roger Aiken (Irl) Louth North s.t.
54 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Italy Team Idea 2010 Asd 10:43
55 Ed Veal (Can) Canadian National Team
56 Javan Nulty (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did
57 Christopher Lawless (GBr) British National Team
58 Con Collis (Irl) Dublin Central Ucd Arrow
59 Rutger Schellevis (Ned) Netherlands Parkhotel Valkenburg
60 Robin Kelly (Irl) Waterford Comeragh Racetherás
61 Jake Womersley (GBr) Britain Champion System-Club Rooster
62 Joshua Hunt (GBr) Britain Nfto Pro Cycling
63 David Watson (Irl) Down Chain Reaction
64 Stephen Murray (Irl) Waterford Comeragh Racetherás
65 Keith Gater (Irl) Cork City Aquablue
66 John Kenny (Irl) Meath Navan Avonmore
67 Olan Barrett (Irl) Cork City Aquablue
68 Connor McConvey (Irl) Azerbaijan Synergy Baku Cycling
69 Joachim Tolles (Ger) Germany Team Kuota
70 Martin Weiss (Aut) Austria Tirol Cycling Team
71 Simon Ryan (Irl) Tipperary South
72 Patrick Clarke (Irl) Mayo South Centra
73 Padraig Marrey (Irl) Mayo South Centra
74 Anthony Doyle (Irl) Cork Midleton Velo Revolution
75 Alastair Macaulay (Irl) Antrim Phoenix Mcconvey Cycles
76 Ryan Bevis (GBr) Britain Nfto Pro Cycling
77 Daniel Stewart (Irl) Antrim Phoenix Mcconvey Cycles
78 Ryan Sherlock (Irl) France Bretagne Velotec
79 Bradley Morgan (GBr) Britain Velosure Giordana
80 Michael Millar (Irl) Antrim Phoenix Mcconvey Cycles
81 Eoin McCarthy (Irl) Tipperary North Visit Nenagh.Ie
82 George E. Tansley (Aus) Australia Team Subaru-Albion
83 Aurelien Daniel (Fra) France Bretagne Velotec
84 Micha Glowatzki (Ger) Germany Team Kuota
85 Timothy O’Regan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did
86 Rory Devlin (Irl) Donegal Inishowen Gateway Mccafe
87 David McCarthy (Irl) Tipperary North Visit Nenagh.Ie
88 Stephen Halpin (Irl) Cork Midleton Velo Revolution
89 James Davenport (Irl) Dublin South Alimay
90 Matt Slattery (Irl) Kerry Aherns Opel/Bmw
91 Mark Dowling (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did
92 Art MacManusa (Irl) Dublin Central Ucd Arrow
93 Liam Dolan (Irl) Louth North
94 John Mason (Irl) Dublin North Team 39 Spin 11
95 Gary Scully (Irl) Tipperary South
96 John Rigby (GBr) Britain Champion System-Club Rooster
97 William McCabe (Irl) Dublin North Team 39 Spin 11
98 Adam Armstrong (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did
99 Denis Dunworth (Irl) Tipperary North Visit Nenagh.Ie
100 Sean McInerney (Irl) Mayo South Centra
101 Thibualt Jeannes (Fra) France Bretagne Velotec
102 Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Britain Velosure Giordana
103 Andrew Meehan (Irl) Dublin North Team 39 Spin 11
104 Brendan Cassidy (Irl) Kerry Aherns Opel/Bmw all s.t.
105 Ben Kellett (GBr) Britain Champion System-Club Rooster 11:03
106 Keegan Aitchinson (Aus) Australia Team Subaru-Albion
107 Cormac Clarke (Irl) Louth North both s.t.
108 Jack Wilson (Irl) Ireland An Post Chain Reaction 11:17
109 Cameron Karwowski (NZl) New Zealand National Team 11:39
110 Hamish Schreurs (NZl) New Zealand National Team 12:06
111 Aidan Crowley (Irl) Cork Midleton Velo Revolution 12:18
112 Marc Ryan (NZl) New Zealand National Team 12:21
113 Eugene T Moriarty (Irl) Dublin North Team 39 Spin 11 13:21
114 Derek Joyce (Irl) Mayo South Centra 13:28
115 Raymond O’Shaughnessey (Irl) Louth North 17:58
116 Christopher Reilly (Irl) Louth South 18:10
117 Mark Shannon (Irl) Tipperary North Visit Nenagh.Ie 19:27
118 Bryan McCrystal (Irl) Cork City Aquablue 19:42
119 Oliver Wood (GBr) British National Team 20:31
120 Jake Kelly (GBr) British National Team 20:47
121 Tirian McManus (Aus) Australia Team Subaru-Albion s.t.
122 Michael Storan (Irl) Tipperary North Visit Nenagh.Ie 21:11
123 Dave Reilly (Irl) Dublin South Alimay 23:11
124 John Lynch (Irl) Donegal Inishowen Gateway Mccafe
125 Neil Long (Irl) Kerry Aherns Opel/Bmw both s.t.
126 Ian Richardson (Irl) Dublin Central Ucd Arrow 23:46
127 Daniel Breuer (Ger) Germany Team Kuota 25:32
128 Alan Loftus (Irl) Tipperary South
129 Brian Stewart (Irl) Antrim Phoenix Mcconvey Cycles
130 Des Woods (Irl) Louth North
131 Alex Donald (Irl) Antrim Phoenix Mcconvey Cycles
132 Alan Gray (Irl) Louth South
133 Michael McNena (Irl) Waterford Comeragh Racetherás
134 Stephen O’Sullivan (Irl) Dublin North Team 39 Spin 11 all s.t.
135 Sean Loughran (Irl) Louth South 25:56
136 Damian Roche (Irl) Tipperary South 26:37
137 Shane Scully (Irl) Tipperary South 26:54
138 Niall Doggett (Irl) Meath Navan Avonmore 27:02
139 John Paul Lyons (Irl) Dublin South Alimay 28:12
140 Stephen Byrne (Irl) Meath Navan Avonmore 28:19
141 John Murray (Irl) Meath Navan Avonmore 28:41
142 Michael Fitzgerald (Irl) Cork Midleton Velo Revolution 28:57
143 Niall Clarke (Irl) Louth South 29:26
144 Sean Hahessy (Irl) Waterford Comeragh Racetherás 29:30
145 Stuart Cox (Irl) Meath Navan Avonmore 32:17
146 Hugh McMahon (Irl) Cork Midleton Velo Revolution 32:51
147 Cathal Moynihan (Irl) Kerry Aherns Opel/Bmw 35:50
148 James Lewis (GBr) Britain Nfto Pro Cycling 36:44
149 Paul Ferguson (Irl) Down Chain Reaction 38:00
150 Andrew Roche (Irl) Waterford Comeragh Racetherás 39:39
151 Michael Lucey (Irl) Kerry Aherns Opel/Bmw 39:58
152 Brendan Moloney (Irl) Dublin South Alimay 41:02
153 Ben Delaney (Irl) Dublin South Alimay 53:30
154 Damian Lagan (Irl) Donegal Inishowen Gateway Mccafe 1:04:51



Stage 1 results
Stage 2 results

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.