Canadian Cyclist

 

August 12/20 15:07 pm - Critérium du Dauphiné: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 08/12/20
 

With wins at the Strade Bianche and Milano-Sanremo since the return of competitive cycling, Wout van Aert (Team Jumbo-Visma) kept his streak going with an impressive uphill sprint at the end of stage 1 of the Critérium du Dauphiné. After 218.5 demanding kilometres, the Belgian star made the most of very steep slopes and a perfect team work to dominate Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) and Egan Bernal (Team Ineos), who natched a few bonus seconds ahead of the mountain challenges expecting the riders for the rest of the week.

Lone Canadian entry Antoine Duchesne ( Groupama-FDJ) finished 101st at 10:43 back.

Stage 1: Clermont-Ferrand to Saint-Christo-en-Jarez, 218.5 km
1 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 5:27:42
2 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
3 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos
4 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
5 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
6 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
7 Sergio Higuita (Col) EF Pro Cycling
8 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
9 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
10 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
11 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb
12 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
13 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
14 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
15 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
16 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
17 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
18 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
19 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
20 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
21 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation
22 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
23 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
24 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep
25 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
26 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos
27 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Bahrain McLaren
28 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
29 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
30 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation
31 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
32 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos
33 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling
34 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Bahrain McLaren
35 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb
36 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
37 Luis León Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
38 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
39 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
40 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
41 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
42 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling
43 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
44 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
45 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
46 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
47 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
48 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
49 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation
50 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain McLaren
51 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
52 David De la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
53 Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling
54 Fausto Masnada (Ita) CCC Team
55 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team
56 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert all s.t.
57 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis 0:47
58 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis
59 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
60 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
61 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:57
62 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb s.t.
63 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie 1:03
64 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:05
65 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic s.t.
66 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 2:07
67 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 2:15
68 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert
69 Thomas Degand (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
70 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
71 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
72 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
73 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling
74 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
75 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 2:43
76 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling 2:45
77 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team s.t.
78 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 2:47
79 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling 2:50
80 Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
81 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 3:10
82 Victor de la Parte (Esp) CCC Team 3:13
83 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:45
84 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 4:47
85 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 4:49
86 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Ineos 5:23
87 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Ineos s.t.
88 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 7:16
89 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.
90 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling 7:23
91 Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
92 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
93 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
94 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 7:26
95 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8:56
96 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie s.t.
97 José Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 9:05
98 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team s.t.
99 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 9:08
100 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 10:28
101 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 10:43
102 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 11:43
103 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 11:51
104 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
105 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
106 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie
107 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
108 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren
109 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
110 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team
111 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb
112 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) CCC Team
113 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
114 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept all s.t.
115 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 11:55
116 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott
117 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling both s.t.
118 Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert 14:52
119 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 14:57
120 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
121 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal
122 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
123 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team
124 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
125 Pieter Weening (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
126 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
127 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
128 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 15:02
129 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
130 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos
131 Alexander Evans (Aus) Circus-Wanty Gobert
132 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal
133 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
134 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
135 Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 15:07
136 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 15:10
137 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team 15:13
138 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 15:27
139 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 17:22
140 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
141 Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
142 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
143 William Barta (USA) CCC Team
144 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
145 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis all s.t.
146 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 17:31
147 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
148 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
149 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
150 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
151 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie all s.t.
152 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 18:05
153 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb
154 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
155 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
156 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 19:27
157 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) B&B Hotels Vital Concept 22:38
DNF Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie
DNF Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team
DNF Quinten Hermans (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.