Posted by Editoress on 02/28/21
Former World Champ Mads Pedersen (Trek - Segafredo) took the win ahead of the final select group in Kuurne, Belgium.
An early breakaway group of five, including Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) came close to surviving but were caught with just under two km to go.
Canadian riders Guillaume Boivin (Israel Start-Up Nation) and Ben Perry (Astana - Premier Tech) were 63rd at 1:48 back and 87th at 4:52 back.
Guillaume Boivin was back to competition on Sunday, in Kurne-Bruxelles-Kurne, after the last few days marked by a sidelining due to a false-positive test for COVID-19 from a member of the staff of his team. The Montrealer from Israel Start-Up Nation was the 63rd on race day where his teammate Jenthe Biermans placed fifth. He was scheduled to start on Saturday at Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, before the false positive.
"We were in a pretty good position when there was a crash at the front of the field and only one guy from the team (Jenthe Biermans) managed to pass," explained Boivin. "We then tried to come back, but we were not able, despite our great efforts to return. At least Jenthe finished fifth and that's what saved our day."
Boivin concluded his day in a group of around thirty riders who crossed the finish line with a a little less than two minutes behind the leaders. 2019 world champion Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) of Denmark clinched victory in a sprint finish after 197 kilometres of racing.
Israel Start-Up Nation has had a good start to the season so far and Boivin argues that this is not just due to the good physical condition of the riders. "We have great momentum and the team is off to a great start to the season. We will continue to build on it. The atmosphere is fun, the world is in good shape and we have fun on the bike. And I think it shows in the results." Sportcom
Results
Kuurne to Kuurne, 197km | |
1 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo | 4:37:04 |
2 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie | |
3 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers | |
4 Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | |
5 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation | |
6 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious | |
7 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe | |
8 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team | |
9 Bert van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step | |
10 Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno - X Pro Cycling Team | |
11 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA - hansgrohe | |
12 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix | |
13 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos | |
14 Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Uno - X Pro Cycling Team | |
15 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Bikeexchange | |
16 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team | |
17 John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal | |
18 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Uno - X Pro Cycling Team | |
19 Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal Wb | |
20 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama - Fdj | |
21 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM | |
22 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo | |
23 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos | |
24 Tom Paquot (Bel) Bingoal Wb | |
25 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal | |
26 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech | |
27 Michael Gogl (Aut) Team Qhubeka Assos | |
28 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM | |
29 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers | |
30 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious | all s.t. |
31 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA - hansgrohe | 0:09 |
32 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain Victorious | 0:13 |
33 Patrick Gamper (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe | s.t. |
34 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck - Quick-Step | 0:16 |
35 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious | 0:49 |
36 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team Bikeexchange | 1:21 |
37 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama - Fdj | 1:48 |
38 Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix | |
39 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux | |
40 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates | |
41 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Team Arkea - Samsic | |
42 Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation | |
43 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM | |
44 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis | |
45 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Team Qhubeka Assos | |
46 Robert Stannard (Aus) Team Bikeexchange | |
47 Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise | |
48 Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Uno - X Pro Cycling Team | |
49 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation | |
50 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana - Premier Tech | |
51 Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic | |
52 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana - Premier Tech | |
53 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Ef Education - Nippo | |
54 Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step | |
55 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama - Fdj | |
56 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck - Quick-Step | |
57 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Vini Zabu' | |
58 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana - Premier Tech | |
59 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Cofidis | |
60 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation | |
61 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates | |
62 Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix | |
63 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation | all s.t. |
64 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious | 1:56 |
65 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe | |
66 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos | both s.t. |
67 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step | 1:59 |
68 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Ef Education - Nippo | 2:02 |
69 Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux | 2:05 |
70 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels P/B Ktm | 2:12 |
71 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo | 4:52 |
72 Anthony Jullien (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team | |
73 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis | |
74 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal | |
75 Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic | |
76 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie | |
77 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama - Fdj | |
78 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux | |
79 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Team Bikeexchange | |
80 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels P/B Ktm | |
81 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA - hansgrohe | |
82 Christopher Jensen (Den) Team Bikeexchange | |
83 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates | |
84 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix | |
85 Stanislaw Aniolkowski (Pol) Bingoal Wb | |
86 Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers | |
87 Benjamin Perry (Can) Astana - Premier Tech | |
88 Andreas Nielsen (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos | |
89 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM | |
90 Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama - Fdj | |
91 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM | |
92 Gijs van Hoeke (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team | |
93 Rasmus Tiller (Nor) Uno - X Pro Cycling Team | |
94 Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Uno - X Pro Cycling Team | |
95 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | |
96 Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Wb | |
97 Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck - Quick-Step | all s.t. |
98 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck - Quick-Step | 4:52 |
99 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' | 8:03 |
100 Tom Bohli (Sui) Cofidis | |
101 Ward Vanhoof (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise | |
102 Arne Marit (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise | |
103 Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea - Samsic | |
104 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix | |
105 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates | |
106 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe | |
107 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bingoal Wb | |
108 Boris Vallee (Bel) Bingoal Wb | |
109 Julius Van Den Berg (Ned) Ef Education - Nippo | |
110 Julien Morice (Fra) B&B Hotels P/B Ktm | |
111 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Groupama - Fdj | |
112 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) B&B Hotels P/B Ktm | |
113 Sander Armee (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos | |
114 Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux | all s.t. |
DNF Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Total Direct Energie | |
DNF Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team | |
DNF Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic | |
DNF Markus Pajur (Est) Team Arkea - Samsic | |
DNF Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin-Fenix | |
DNF Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix | |
DNF Tom Devriendt (Bel) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux | |
DNF Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM | |
DNF Bert de Backer (Bel) B&B Hotels P/B Ktm | |
DNF Sasha Weemaes (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise | |
DNF Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie | |
DNF Leonardo Basso (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers | |
DNF Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie | |
DNF Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers | |
DNF Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM | |
DNF Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team | |
DNF Jens Reynders (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise | |
DNF Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels P/B Ktm | |
DNF Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek - Segafredo | |
DNF Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic | |
DNF Jakob Egholm (Den) Trek - Segafredo | |
DNF Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek - Segafredo | |
DNF Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels P/B Ktm | |
DNF Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Vini Zabu' | |
DNF Joab Schneiter (Sui) Vini Zabu' | |
DNF Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' | |
DNF Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' | |
DNF Davide Orrico (Ita) Vini Zabu' | |
DNF Søren Wærenskjold (Nor) Uno - X Pro Cycling Team | |
DNF Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team | |
DNF André Rodrigues De Carvalho (Por) Cofidis | |
DNF Moreno Hofland (Ned) Ef Education - Nippo | |
DNF Tom Scully (NZl) Ef Education - Nippo | |
DNF Mitchell Docker (Aus) Ef Education - Nippo | |
DNF Jonas Rutsch (Ger) Ef Education - Nippo | |
DNF Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain Victorious | |
DNF Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama - Fdj | |
DNF Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux | |
DNF Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux | |
DNF Joel Suter (Sui) Bingoal Wb | |
DNF Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie | |
DNF Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious | |
DNF Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis | |
DNF Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers | |
DNF Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation | |
DNF Fabio Van Den Bossche (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise | |
DNF Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation | |
DNF Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana - Premier Tech | |
DNF Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana - Premier Tech | |
DNF Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal | |
DNF Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal | |
DNF Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal | |
DNF Gilles De Wilde (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise | |
DNF Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal | |
DNF Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie | |
DNF Dion Smith (Nzl) Team Bikeexchange | |
DNF Callum Scotson (Aus) Team Bikeexchange | |
DNF Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers | |
DNF Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | |
DNF Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis |
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |