Canadian Cyclist

 

April 15/22 18:44 pm - Giro di Sicilia Stage 4 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 04/15/22
 

Results from the fourth and final stage in Italy

Stage 4: Ragalna to Etna, 140km
1 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Italian National Team 4:01:47
2 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux at 0:05
3 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:10
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:17
5 Diego Rosa (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:50
6 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:57
7 Nicola Conci (Ita) Italian National Team 2:06
8 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 2:18
9 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 2:20
10 Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2:22
11 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
12 Edgar Andres Pinzon Villalba (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Shimano both s.t.
13 Edward Ravasi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 2:27
14 Simone Raccani (Ita) Zalf Euromobile Fior 2:30
15 Christian Scaroni (Ita) Italian National Team 3:37
16 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Italian National Team
17 Paul Double (GBr) MG.K Vis Colors for Peace VPM both s.t.
18 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 4:11
19 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:18
20 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Biesse-Carrera 4:22
21 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:24
22 Andrea Ghislanzoni (Ita) D'Amico um Tools 5:02
23 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 5:10
24 Davide De Cassan (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli ASD s.t.
25 Daniel Muñoz Giraldo (Col) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 6:10
26 Cristian David Rico Lemus (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Shimano 6:19
27 German Dario Gomez Becerra (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Shimano 6:21
28 Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 6:30
29 Alessio Nieri (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' s.t.
30 Fran Miholjevic (Cro) Cycling Team Friuli ASD 7:46
31 Riccardo Lucca (Ita) Work Service-Vitalcare-Dynatek s.t.
32 Valerio Conti (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 8:46
33 Emil Dima (Rom) Giotti Victoria Savini Due 9:03
34 Riccardo Ciuccarelli (Ita) Biesse-Carrera 9:40
35 Rafael Steven Pineda Pineda (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Shimano 10:05
36 Negasi Haylu Abreha (Eth) Team Qhubeka 10:11
37 Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 10:37
38 Alessandro Verre (Ita) Italian National Team 11:50
39 Juan Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team 12:04
40 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 13:59
41 Lorenzo Ginestra (Ita) Work Service-Vitalcare-Dynatek 14:37
42 Pier Andre Cote (Can) Human Powered Health 14:58
43 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 16:42
44 Ben King (USA) Human Powered Health
45 August Jensen (Nor) Human Powered Health
46 Welay Berhe (Eth) EF Education-Nippo Development Team
47 Alexandre Vinokurov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
48 Raul Colombo (Ita) Work Service-Vitalcare-Dynatek
49 Juan Diego Alba Bolivar (Col) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
50 Marco Murgano (Ita) Team Corratec
51 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
52 Edoardo Faresin (Ita) Zalf Euromobile Fior
53 Gabriele Petrelli (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli ASD
54 Matteo Zurlo (Ita) Zalf Euromobile Fior
55 Guido Draghi (Ita) MG.K Vis Colors for Peace VPM
56 Andres Libardo Mancipe Puin (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Shimano
57 Yeisson Ferney Casallas Rincon (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Shimano
58 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Human Powered Health
59 Maximilian Stedman (GBr) MG.K Vis Colors for Peace VPM
60 Mattia Bais (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
61 Stefano Gandin (Ita) Team Corratec all s.t.
62 Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Work Service-Vitalcare-Dynatek 17:33
63 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 18:10
64 Gabriele Benedetti (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 19:22
65 Mattias Nordal (Den) Biesse-Carrera 20:19
66 Michael Belleri (Ita) Biesse-Carrera s.t.
67 Edoardo Sandri (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli ASD 20:21
68 Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Italian National Team 21:34
69 Adriano Brogi (Ita) Giotti Victoria Savini Due 22:03
70 Martin Svrcek (Svk) Biesse-Carrera
71 Omar El Gouzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
72 Yugi Tsuda (Jpn) EF Education-Nippo Development Team
73 Veljko Stojnic (Srb) Team Corratec
74 Alessandro Iacchi (Ita) Team Qhubeka
75 Atsushi Oka (Jpn) EF Education-Nippo Development Team
76 Stephen Bassett (USA) Human Powered Health
77 Francesco Zandri (Ita) Work Service-Vitalcare-Dynatek
78 Lorenzo Roda (Ita) Biesse-Carrera
79 Riccardo Verza (Ita) Zalf Euromobile Fior
80 Manlio Moro (Ita) Zalf Euromobile Fior
81 Federico Burchio (Ita) Work Service-Vitalcare-Dynatek
82 Cristian Rocchetta (Ita) Zalf Euromobile Fior all s.t.
83 Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Human Powered Health 26:46
84 Corne van Kessel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 26:47
85 Gage Hecht (USA) Human Powered Health
86 Hijiri Oda (Jpn) EF Education-Nippo Development Team
87 Fabio Christen (Sui) EF Education-Nippo Development Team
88 Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Italian National Team all s.t.
89 Eric Paties Montagner (Ita) Work Service-Vitalcare-Dynatek 27:03
90 Davide Cattelan (Ita) Zalf Euromobile Fior 27:22
91 Efrem Araya (Eri) Team Qhubeka s.t.
DNF Carlo Alberto Giordani (Ita) Biesse-Carrera
DNF Nelson Soto Martinez (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Shimano
DNF Matteo Donegà (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli ASD
DNF Chih Hao Tu (Tpe) Cycling Team Friuli ASD
DNF Lorenzo Pellegrini (Ita) D'Amico um Tools
DNF Simone Roganti (Ita) D'Amico um Tools
DNF Mattia Viel (Ita) D'Amico um Tools
DNF Yusuke Kadota (Jpn) EF Education-Nippo Development Team
DNF Alex Martin Gutierrez (Esp) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
DNF David Martin Romero (Esp) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
DNF Nicolas Dalla Valle (Ita) Giotti Victoria Savini Due
DNF Jozsef-Attila Malnasi (Rom) Giotti Victoria Savini Due
DNF Alessandro Monaco (Ita) Giotti Victoria Savini Due
DNF Gergely Szarka (Hun) Giotti Victoria Savini Due
DNF Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
DNF Francesco Carollo (Ita) MG.K Vis Colors for Peace VPM
DNF Paul Wright (NZl) MG.K Vis Colors for Peace VPM
DNF Connor Sens (Aus) MG.K Vis Colors for Peace VPM
DNF Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Team Corratec
DNF Matteo Amella (Ita) Team Corratec
DNF Davide Baldaccini (Ita) Team Corratec
DNF Giulio Masotto (Ita) Team Corratec
DNF Luca Coati (Ita) Team Qhubeka
DNF Travis Stedman (RSA) Team Qhubeka
DNF Jacopo Menegotto (Ita) Team Qhubeka
DNF Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
DNS Andrea Debiasi (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli ASD
DNS Alejandro Ropero Molina (Esp) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
 
Final GC
1 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Italian National Team 17:03:09
2 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli at 0:29
3 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:31
5 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 1:17
6 Nicola Conci (Ita) Italian National Team 2:29
7 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 2:41
8 Edgar Andres Pinzon Villalba (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Shimano 2:45
9 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 2:52
10 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 2:57
11 Simone Raccani (Ita) Zalf Euromobile Fior 3:03
12 Edward Ravasi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 3:43
13 Diego Rosa (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 3:59
14 Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 4:01
15 Paul Double (GBr) MG.K Vis Colors for Peace VPM 4:10
16 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Italian National Team 4:22
17 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:55
18 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Biesse-Carrera 4:59
19 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 6:07
20 Daniel Muñoz Giraldo (Col) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 6:43
21 Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 7:24
22 Fran Miholjevic (Cro) Cycling Team Friuli ASD 7:38
23 Christian Scaroni (Ita) Italian National Team 8:47
24 Cristian David Rico Lemus (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Shimano 9:11
25 German Dario Gomez Becerra (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Shimano 9:18
26 Valerio Conti (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 9:23
27 Alessio Nieri (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 9:37
28 Riccardo Lucca (Ita) Work Service-Vitalcare-Dynatek 10:21
29 Riccardo Ciuccarelli (Ita) Biesse-Carrera 10:25
30 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 10:26
31 Alessandro Verre (Ita) Italian National Team 12:20
32 Davide De Cassan (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli ASD 12:30
33 Negasi Haylu Abreha (Eth) Team Qhubeka 13:03
34 Rafael Steven Pineda Pineda (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Shimano 13:14
35 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 14:29
36 Juan Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team 14:39
37 Andrea Ghislanzoni (Ita) D'Amico um Tools 15:14
38 Pier Andre Cote (Can) Human Powered Health 16:04
39 Lorenzo Ginestra (Ita) Work Service-Vitalcare-Dynatek 16:58
40 Marco Murgano (Ita) Team Corratec 17:19
41 Juan Diego Alba Bolivar (Col) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 17:25
42 Mattia Bais (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 17:27
43 Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 17:30
44 Yeisson Ferney Casallas Rincon (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Shimano 18:14
45 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 18:22
46 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 20:15
47 Welay Berhe (Eth) EF Education-Nippo Development Team 20:20
48 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 20:23
49 Raul Colombo (Ita) Work Service-Vitalcare-Dynatek 20:35
50 Gabriele Petrelli (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli ASD 20:58
51 Edoardo Faresin (Ita) Zalf Euromobile Fior 21:01
52 Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Italian National Team 21:57
53 Maximilian Stedman (GBr) MG.K Vis Colors for Peace VPM 23:43
54 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 24:14
55 Riccardo Verza (Ita) Zalf Euromobile Fior 26:00
56 Yugi Tsuda (Jpn) EF Education-Nippo Development Team 26:33
57 Guido Draghi (Ita) MG.K Vis Colors for Peace VPM 26:50
58 Alessandro Iacchi (Ita) Team Qhubeka 26:58
59 Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Work Service-Vitalcare-Dynatek 27:12
60 Edoardo Sandri (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli ASD 27:24
61 August Jensen (Nor) Human Powered Health 27:28
62 Federico Burchio (Ita) Work Service-Vitalcare-Dynatek 29:47
63 Alexandre Vinokurov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 30:04
64 Emil Dima (Rom) Giotti Victoria Savini Due s.t.
65 Andres Libardo Mancipe Puin (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Shimano 30:42
66 Efrem Araya (Eri) Team Qhubeka 31:15
67 Omar El Gouzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 31:38
68 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Human Powered Health 31:59
69 Stephen Bassett (USA) Human Powered Health 32:34
70 Martin Svrcek (Svk) Biesse-Carrera 32:46
71 Gabriele Benedetti (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 32:56
72 Gage Hecht (USA) Human Powered Health 33:43
73 Ben King (USA) Human Powered Health 34:27
74 Veljko Stojnic (Srb) Team Corratec 34:30
75 Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Human Powered Health 34:37
76 Mattias Nordal (Den) Biesse-Carrera 34:38
77 Stefano Gandin (Ita) Team Corratec 34:48
78 Adriano Brogi (Ita) Giotti Victoria Savini Due 35:25
79 Cristian Rocchetta (Ita) Zalf Euromobile Fior 36:22
80 Matteo Zurlo (Ita) Zalf Euromobile Fior 36:46
81 Fabio Christen (Sui) EF Education-Nippo Development Team 38:45
82 Francesco Zandri (Ita) Work Service-Vitalcare-Dynatek 38:46
83 Hijiri Oda (Jpn) EF Education-Nippo Development Team 40:09
84 Atsushi Oka (Jpn) EF Education-Nippo Development Team 41:01
85 Michael Belleri (Ita) Biesse-Carrera 41:18
86 Manlio Moro (Ita) Zalf Euromobile Fior s.t.
87 Lorenzo Roda (Ita) Biesse-Carrera 42:07
88 Corne van Kessel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 42:38
89 Eric Paties Montagner (Ita) Work Service-Vitalcare-Dynatek 47:37
90 Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Italian National Team 49:13
91 Davide Cattelan (Ita) Zalf Euromobile Fior 49:19



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.