October 31/05 9:59 am - B.C. & Ontario 'Cross
Posted by Editor on 10/31/05
Jericho 'Cross - B.C.
Courtesy Organizer
The seventh race in the BC Cross Cup was hosted by Team Wedgewood at the classic Jericho course on Vancouver's waterfront. Weather was perfect with a partly cloudy sky and average temps that brought the racers and fans out for a great day of racing.
Men's B saw a good field of 36 racers take on the former National Champs course. The course was at its best with a muddy section leading to the main run up proving the most technical challenge, slicker than normal grass sections and sloggy bark mulch areas all helped to slow down the lap times. Brad Collins took an early flyer and held a good gap for the first couple of laps but a group of three including Chiron Kantankis, Kim Steed and Simon Pulfrey worked together and caught Brad. They then settled things on the last lap and finished in the above order with Collins holding on to fourth. One notable result was female Kelly Jones who finished seventh in her prep for Nationals.
The Women's race was missing some of the hot BC talent as they all prepared in their own way for Nationals but what did transpire was a battle of two clubs. The host Team Wedgewood raced against Team Coastal with Wedgewood's Sarah Stewart taking the win over her teammate Christy Love and Coastal's Amanda Butler.
Men's A had a great battle between Andrew Pinfold and Andreas Hestler. An early crash by Pinfold took down some of the leaders and injured Drew McKenzie but all resumed racing and a mid race burst by Hestler and Pinfold managed to shake eventual third place finisher Norm Thibault. That left it a two man battle for the win. Going into the last lap "Pinner" was looking very comfortable on Hestler's wheel and with a surge at the muddy run up Pinfold took the lead and held on for a comfortable win. McKenzie rode injured to finish fourth.
Thanks to all of Team Wedgewood's sponsors and to event sponsors La
Bicicletta and Craft custom clothing.
Ryan Morasiewicz has photos from the race posted Here
| Men A |
1 | Andrew Pinfold | Symmetrics Cycling | |
2 | Andreas Hestler | Rocky Mountain - Business Objects | |
3 | Norm Thibault | Frontrunners | |
4 | Drew MacKenzie | Sugoi Giant | |
5 | Andrew Kyle | Sugoi Giant | |
6 | Kris Sneddon | Kona - les Gets | |
7 | Dan McDonald | Opus - OGC | |
8 | Kevin Calhoun | Rocky Mountain | |
9 | Basse Clement | Rocky Mountain - Adobe | |
10 | Jason Fluckiger | Bayside | |
11 | Kevin Noiles | Escape Devo | |
12 | Patrick Love | | |
13 | Matt Petterson | Bicisport | |
14 | Sven Sturm | Organic Athlete | |
15 | Jeff McCaughy | | |
16 | Duncan Steele | Escape Devo | |
17 | Jonathan Gormick | Steed Cycles | |
18 | Jay Murray | Trek - Redtruck Ale | |
19 | Rob Gosselin | Atomic | |
20 | Scott Malore | Steed Cycles | |
21 | Joe Lepine | | |
22 | Brian Anderson | Sugoi Giant | |
23 | Dan Molgat-Roy | Pedalhead - Sleemans | 1 lap |
24 | Rick Rodland | Flora Glo - Norco | 1 lap |
25 | Scott Laliberte | Blak Dog | 1 lap |
26 | Chris Barth | Bayside | 1 lap |
27 | Scott McGregar | Steed Cycles | 1 lap |
28 | Mart Otten | OWC Oldenzaal | 1 lap |
29 | Will Pratt | Bike Barn | DNF |
30 | Mathew Chater | Steed Cycles | DNF |
|
| Elite Women |
1 | Sarah Stwart | Team Wedgewood | |
2 | Christy Love | Team Wedgewood | |
3 | Amanda Butler | Team Coastal | |
4 | Shera Molday | Team Wedgewood | |
5 | Barb Zimich | Team Coastal | |
6 | Lee Darling | Team Coastal | |
7 | Katherine Warrendorf | Team Wedgewood | |
8 | Heather King | Team Wedgewood | |
9 | Lesley Trivett | Team Wedgewood | |
10 | Linda Chow | Team Coastal | 1 Lap |
11 | Christa Barr | Team Coastal | 1 Lap |
|
| Men B |
1 | Chiron Kantankis | Escape/Devo | |
2 | Kim Steed | Steed Cycles | |
3 | Simon Pulfrey | | |
4 | Brad Collins | Sugoi | |
5 | Mark Bennett | Cables and Cogs | |
6 | Jeff Ain | Escape/Devo | |
7 | Kelly Jones (w) | Sugoi - Bianchi | |
8 | Craig Sabourin | | |
9 | Gordon Ross | Escape/Devo | |
10 | Brian Storey | Escape/Devo | |
11 | Trevor Hopkins | FloraGlo | |
12 | Brian Griffin | Wentings Cycle | |
13 | Raffi Titizian | | |
14 | Chris Sayers | | |
15 | Bob Chew | Escape/Devo | |
16 | Jonathan Cheung | Escape/Devo | |
17 | Jeff Hanninen | Peninsula Cyles | |
18 | Brent Hambleton | | |
19 | Christian Hansen | | |
20 | Matt Drown | Krebs Cycle | |
21 | Kenny James | Escape/Devo | |
22 | Steve Fecho | | |
23 | Ron Klopper | | |
24 | Dave Watt | Trek - Red Truck Ale | |
25 | Kevin Thorpe | Escape/Devo | |
26 | Ryan Cousineau | Escape/Devo | |
27 | Dave Nowak | Frontrunners | |
28 | Rob Bitz | | |
29 | ER Brown | | |
30 | Adam Galbraith | CVC | |
31 | Barry Brennan | | |
32 | Meshkat Javid | | |
33 | Cam Finnigan | | 1 lap |
34 | Edwin Beange | Krebs Cycle | 1 lap |
35 | Jason Sandquist | Frontrunners | DNF |
36 | Bryce Fegley | | DNF |
Wellington Brewery - Speed River Cycling 'Cross Day 2 - OntarioCourtesy OrganizerPeeWee-Minime |
Place | Name | Club | Cat. | Time | Laps | Pts |
1 | Luke Winn | Impala Bicycles | Min | 35:00 | 3 laps | 25 |
2 | Jack Beers | Independent | Min | at 2:36 | | 23 |
| | | | | | |
Cadet/Junior Men | | | | | | |
Place | Name | Club | Cat. | Time | | Pts |
1 | Zach Winn | Impala Bicycles | Jr | 1:00:15 | 8 laps | 25 |
2 | Andrew Dodds | Midweek CC | Cad | -1 lap | | 23 |
| Andrew Bradbury | Independent | Jr | DNF | | 0 |
|
Women (Junior/Senior/Master) |
Place | Name | Club | Cat. | Time | | Pts |
1 | Anita Lagler | Wheels of Bloor | SW | 50:09 | 6 laps | 25 |
2 | Maogosha Pyjor | Wheels of Bloor | SW | at 1:20 | | 23 |
3 | Carolyne Haill | Chain Reaction | MW | at 3:50 | | 21 |
4 | Lesley Chown | St. Catharines CC | SW | at 4:05 | | 19 |
5 | Tabitha Ferguson | Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs | MW | at 4:25 | | 17 |
6 | Sarah Beers | True North Cycles | MW | at 4:50 | | 16 |
7 | Andrea Bacik | Mississauga BRC | MW | at 6:10 | | 15 |
8 | Celeste Jones-Baumgardt | Aquila | JW | at 6:55 | | 14 |
9 | Karen Watson | McMaster CC | SW | at 7:45 | | 13 |
10 | Kelly Kavanaugh | Mississauga BRC | SW | -1 lap | | 12 |
11 | Briana Illingworth | Independent | SW | -1 lap | | 10 |
| Prisca Natterer | True North Cycles | MW | DNF | | 0 |
|
Master B / C / D Men |
Place | Name | Club | Cat. | Time | | Pts |
1 | Ed Campbell | St. Catharines CC | C | 49:41 | 7 laps | 25 |
2 | Roy Andrigo | Team Pusch | B | at 1:30 | | 23 |
3 | Peter Hennessy | Independent | B | at 1:45 | | 21 |
4 | Mike Vantil | Silver Spokes CC | B | at 1:55 | | 19 |
5 | Ian Starke | Independent | B | at 2:15 | | 17 |
6 | Andrew Stewart | Independent | B | at 4:30 | | 16 |
7 | Hugh Hill | Team Hardwood | B | at 4:40 | | 15 |
8 | Pierre Perrin | Midweek CC | B | at 5:30 | | 14 |
9 | Len Harris | Independent | B | at 6:50 | | 13 |
10 | Glen Laycock | Independent | B | at 7:40 | | 12 |
11 | Richard Wade | Newmarket Eagles | C | at 7:45 | | 10 |
12 | Mark Sieradzan | Independent | B | at 8:15 | | 9 |
13 | Elmore Brenton | Newmarket Eagles | D | -1 lap | | 8 |
14 | Don McCulloch | D'Ornellas Racing | B | -1 lap | | 7 |
15 | Ken MacDermid | Newmarket Eagles | B | -1 lap | | 6 |
16 | Martin Kohn | Independent | C | -1 lap | | 5 |
17 | Laurence Pollock | Woodstock Cycling Club | B | -1 lap | | 4 |
18 | Jan Kocemba | Independent | D | -1 lap | | 3 |
19 | Rob Galbraith | Independent | C | -1 lap | | 2 |
20 | Chris McDonald | Independent | B | -1 lap | | 1 |
21 | Francis Morrow | Hamilton CC | C | -1 lap | | 1 |
22 | David Tuttle | Independent | B | -1 lap | | 1 |
23 | Andre Ouimet | Independent | D | -2 laps | | 1 |
24 | Richard Jackson | St. Catharines CC | C | -2 laps | | 1 |
25 | Chris Blacklock | Independent | B | -2 laps | | 1 |
| Phil Robinson | Hup United | B | DNF | | 0 |
| Paul Dean | Westhaven Homes | C | DNF | | 0 |
|
Master A Men |
Place | Name | Club | Cat. | Time | | Pts |
1 | Paul Greene | Chain Reaction | A | 56:00 | 8 laps | 25 |
2 | Lorne Anderson | La Bicicletta | A | at 1:35 | | 23 |
3 | Doug Richards | Independent | A | at 3:45 | | 21 |
4 | Kris Tobias | Sport Swap | A | at 4:55 | | 19 |
5 | Zach Steinman | Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs | A | at 5:00 | | 17 |
6 | Chris Wood | Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs | A | at 6:10 | | 16 |
7 | Brian Haum | Independent | A | at 6:40 | | 15 |
8 | Doug Fraser | Cavern Cycles / Sneaky Dees | A | s.t. | | 14 |
9 | Tom Howell | Sport Swap | A | at 7:20 | | 13 |
10 | Paul Stanojevic | Mississauga BRC | A | at 8:00 | | 12 |
11 | Richard Strong | Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs | A | at 8:10 | <