Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

February 22/13 11:37 am - Langlois in the lead after first 2 stages of Vuelta Indepencia


Posted by Editoress on 02/22/13
 

Bruno Langlois (Garneau Quebecor) has taken over the lead after the 2nd (of 8 stages) of the Vuelta Indepencia in the Dominican Republic.  Canada has 2 teams in the race, Langlois' Garneau Quebecor and a mixed team Pro Team Canada.

 

Stage 1 results

 


Stage 2 (February 21st): Santo Domingo to Las Terrenas, 156 km
1 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Team Inteja 3:37:44
2 Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Quebecor at 0:02
3 Felix Baron (Col) Formensan/Colombia 0:04
4 Coulton Harstich (USA) Team Inteja 0:11
5 Diego Milan (Dom) Team Inteja 2:33
6 Pierrick Naud (Can) Garneau Quebecor
7 Peter Woestenberg (Ned) Global Cycling
8 Jurgen Van Diemen (Ned) Global Cycling
9 Andres M. Diaz (Col) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte
10 Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe/Moca
11 Oscar Pachon (Col) Formensan/Colombia
12 Pablo Mudarra (CRc) Team Costa Rica
13 Cesar Grajales (Col) Predator/Puerto Rico
14 Deivi Capellan (Dom) Fundacion La Vega
15 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Predator/Puerto Rico
16 Edwin Sanchez (Col) Team Guadalupe
17 Adam Farabaugh (USA) Garneau Quebecor
18 Ismael Sanchez (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia
19 Adderlyn Cruz (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna
20 Rafael A. Meran (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna all s.t.
21 Enmanuel Fernandez (Dom) Arco Iris 5:25
22 Enmanuel Nuñez (Dom) Team Inteja s.t.
23 Juan D. Vargas (Col) Formensan/Colombia
24 Koos Kers (Ned) Global Cycling
25 Cory Wallace (Can) Pro Team Canada
26 Josiel Rodriguez (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte
27 William Guzman (Dom) Asocipe/Moca
28 Juan C. Polanco (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia
29 Remi Pelletier (Can) Garneau Quebecor
30 Pedro N. Torres (Col) La Vega-C.N.Energia
31 Fabricio Quiros (CRc) Team Costa Rica
32 Daniel Balsero (Col) Formensan/Colombia
33 Braulio de Jesus (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna
34 Rodolfo Villalobos (CRc) Team Costa Rica
35 Emile Abraham (Tri) Predator/Puerto Rico
36 Roberto Javier (Dom) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go
37 Jorge Cordero (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris
38 Michael Woods (Can) Garneau Quebecor
39 Kenny Darmyn (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver
40 Harm Van Den Sanden (Ned) Global Cycling all s.t.
41 Maikol Evangelista (Dom) Fundacion La Vega 6:21
42 Thibault Fournier (Fra) Team Guadalupe 6:23
43 David Astacio (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris s.t.
44 Erizon Peña (Dom) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go 6:25
45 Ismael Collado (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna
46 Charli Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe/Moca
47 Carlos Lorenzo (Dom) Aguayo/San Cristobal
48 Jordan Brochu (Can) Pro Team Canada
49 Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Pro Team Canada
50 Alexander Sastoque (Col) Formensan/Colombia
51 Joel Capellan (Dom) Fenix all s.t.
52 Gustavo Payano (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris 6:51
53 Juan J. Cueto (Dom) Arco Iris 7:10
54 Juan C. de Jesus (Dom) Arco Iris 7:21
55 Euri Vidal (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia 8:51
56 Jose Rodriguez (Dom) Team Inteja 9:58
57 Alejandro Guzman (USA) San Pedro de Macoris
58 Andres Guerrero (Col) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna
59 Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) Team Costa Rica all s.t.
60 Jorge L. Martinez (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia 10:21
61 Alex Cataford (Can) Garneau Quebecor 10:25
62 Edgar Pimentel (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte s.t.
63 Eriberto Peña (Dom) Fundacion La Vega 10:33
64 Joel Garcia (Dom) Fenix 12:08
65 Martial Gene (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver 15:02
66 Cesar Montoya (CRc) Team Costa Rica
67 Kerane Barolin (Fra) Team Guadalupe
68 Agustin Font (Pur) Predator/Puerto Rico
69 Jaime Vergara (Col) Formensan/Colombia
70 Jose A. Vega (CRc) Team Costa Rica
71 Checo Ramon (Dom) La Terrena/Aro & Pedal
72 Cesar Marte (Dom) Team Inteja all s.t.
73 Etienne Samson (Can) Pro Team Canada 15:41
74 Kelvin Pujolps (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte s.t.
75 Adrian Nuñez (Dom) Aguayo/San Cristobal 18:08
76 Amaury Ortiz (Dom) La Romana 18:11
77 Manuel Felix (Dom) La Romana s.t.
78 Serge Nipau (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver 18:21
79 Rodny Minier (Dom) Fenix 19:07
80 Juan C. Almonte (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte
81 Yordalis Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe/Moca both s.t.
82 German Matos (Dom) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go 19:25
83 Jonathan Encarnacion (Dom) Fundacion La Vega 19:28
84 Marcos A. Olivo (Dom) Fenix 19:36
85 Emmanuel Fernandez (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver s.t.
86 Gil Wilmi (Dom) La Terrena/Aro & Pedal 19:43
87 Alex Osborne (USA) Fundacion La Vega 19:45
88 Kilian Gonzalez (Dom) Fenix 19:47
89 Daniel Junon (Fra) Team Guadalupe 19:51
90 Abbott Steve (Cay) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go 20:07
91 Michel Johnson (Dom) La Terrena/Aro & Pedal
92 Michelle Smith (Cay) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go
93 Wilbin Felix (Dom) Arco Iris
94 Rigoberto Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe/Moca
95 Noel Peña (Dom) Aguayo/San Cristobal
96 Norlandy Taveras (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna
97 Moise Selman (Dom) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go
98 Silverio Mejia (Dom) La Romana all s.t.
99 Hector De Los Santos (Dom) Aguayo/San Cristobal 20:15
100 Jose Guzman (Dom) La Romana 20:20
101 Carlos Cespedes (Dom) Fenix 23:46
102 Mickael Clarico (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver 23:49
103 Begnino De La Cruz (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia
104 Franck Sartori (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver
105 Geovanny Garcia (Dom) Fundacion La Vega all s.t.
106 Franklin Bencosme (Dom) Asocipe/Moca 27:14
107 Jose A. Cartacio (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris 27:27
108 Gerard Van Dijk (Ned) Global Cycling 27:30
109 Edward Benitez (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris s.t.
110 Vasques Miguel (Dom) La Terrena/Aro & Pedal 27:32
111 David Codero (Dom) Aguayo/San Cristobal 31:33
112 Jose Angel Peña (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte 32:31
113 Adam Anderson (Can) Pro Team Canada 36:27
DNF Louis Lacroix (Can) Pro Team Canada
 
GC
1 Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Quebecor 6:43:51
2 Pablo Mudarra (CRc) Team Costa Rica at 2:26
3 Andres M. Diaz (Col) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte 02:27
4 Pierrick Naud (Can) Garneau Quebecor 2:37
5 Cesar Grajales (Col) Predator/Puerto Rico 2:37
6 Edwin Sanchez (Col) Team Guadalupe 2:37
7 Oscar Pachon (Col) Formensan/Colombia 2:41
8 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Predator/Puerto Rico 2:54
9 Pedro N. Torres (Col) La Vega-C.N.Energia 5:24
10 Remi Pelletier (Can) Garneau Quebecor 5:31
11 Kenny Darmyn (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver 5:31
12 Daniel Balsero (Col) Formensan/Colombia 5:40
13 Coulton Harstich (USA) Team Inteja 6:55
14 Diego Milan (Dom) Team Inteja 9:22
15 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Team Inteja 10:50
16 Rodolfo Villalobos (CRc) Team Costa Rica 12:19
17 Rafael A. Meran (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna 13:27
18 Peter Woestenberg (Ned) Global Cycling 13:33
19 Ismael Sanchez (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia 13:37
20 Felix Baron (Col) Formensan/Colombia 15:40
21 Jurgen Van Diemen (Ned) Global Cycling 15:53
22 Deivi Capellan (Dom) Fundacion La Vega 16:19
23 Adderlyn Cruz (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna 16:20
24 Michael Woods (Can) Garneau Quebecor 16:27
25 Braulio De Jesus (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna 16:31
26 Roberto Javier (Dom) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go 16:33
27 Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Pro Team Canada 17:44
28 Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe/Moca 18:05
29 Adam Farabaugh (USA) Garneau Quebecor 18:05
30 Josiel Rodriguez (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte 18:47
31 Alejandro Guzman (USA) San Pedro de Macoris 19:01
32 Fabricio Quiros (CRc) Team Costa Rica 19:14
33 Jorge Cordero (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris 19:20
34 Euri Vidal (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia 19:48
35 Maikol Evangelista (Dom) Fundacion La Vega 20:05
36 Erizon Peña (Dom) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go 20:12
37 Charli Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe/Moca 20:12
38 Juan J. Cueto (Dom) Arco Iris 20:57
39 Enmanuel Fernandez (Dom) Arco Iris 20:57
40 Emile Abraham (Tri) Predator/Puerto Rico 20:57
41 Koos Kers (Ned) Global Cycling 20:59
42 William Guzman (Dom) Asocipe/Moca 20:59
43 Harm Van Den Sanden (Ned) Global Cycling 20:59
44 Cory Wallace (Can) Pro Team Canada 20:59
45 Juan C. De Jesus (Dom) Arco Iris 21:05
46 Enmanuel Nuñez (Dom) Team Inteja 21:05
47 Edgar Pimentel (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte 21:29
48 Ismael Collado (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna 21:57
49 Jordan Brochu (Can) Pro Team Canada 21:57
50 Carlos Lorenzo (Dom) Aguayo/San Cristobal 22:04
51 Joel Capellan (Dom) Fenix 22:05
52 Alexander Sastoque (Col) Formensan/Colombia 22:05
53 Gustavo Payano (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris 22:23
54 David Astacio (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris 22:40
55 Juan C. Polanco (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia 22:49
56 Jose Rodriguez (Dom) Team Inteja 23:38
57 Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) Team Costa Rica 25:30
58 Andres Guerrero (Col) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna 25:30
59 Joel Garcia (Dom) Fenix 25:55
60 Alex Cataford (Can) Garneau Quebecor 25:57
61 Jorge L. Martinez (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia 26:01
62 Eriberto Peña (Dom) Fundacion La Vega 26:05
63 Agustin Font (Pur) Predator/Puerto Rico 26:06
64 Juan D. Vargas (Col) Formensan/Colombia 27:04
65 Checo Ramon (Dom) La Terrena/Aro & Pedal 28:49
66 Kerane Barolin (Fra) Team Guadalupe 30:34
67 Cesar Montoya (CRc) Team Costa Rica 30:42
68 Cesar Marte (Dom) Team Inteja 30:42
69 Jaime Vergara (Col) Formensan/Colombia 30:42
70 Martial Gene (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver 30:49
71 Kelvin Pujolps (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte 31:12
72 Etienne Samson (Can) Pro Team Canada 31:13
73 Rodny Minier (Dom) Fenix 32:49
74 Alex Osborne (USA) Fundacion La Vega 33:25
75 Adrian Nuñez (Dom) Aguayo/San Cristobal 33:40
76 Silverio Mejia (Dom) La Romana 33:50
77 Serge Nipau (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver 33:53
78 Juan C. Almonte (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte 34:39
79 Yordalis Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe/Moca 34:39
80 Marcos A. Olivo (Dom) Fenix 34:46
81 Franck Sartori (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver 34:49
82 Gil Wilmi (Dom) La Terrena/Aro & Pedal 34:55
83 Jonathan Encarnacion (Dom) Fundacion La Vega 35:00
84 German Matos (Dom) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go 35:05
85 Emmanuel Fernandez (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver 35:16
86 Kilian Gonzalez (Dom) Fenix 35:19
87 Daniel Junon (Fra) Team Guadalupe 35:31
88 Michel Johnson (Dom) La Terrena/Aro & Pedal 35:39
89 Michelle Smith (Cay) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go 35:39
90 Rigoberto Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe/Moca 35:39
91 Wilbin Felix (Dom) Arco Iris 35:47
92 Moise Selman (Dom) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go 35:47
93 Jose Guzman (Dom) La Romana 35:52
94 Hector De Los Santos (Dom) Aguayo/San Cristobal 35:55
95 Abbott Steve (Cay) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go 39:05
96 Carlos Cespedes (Dom) Fenix 39:18
97 Noel Peña (Dom) Aguayo/San Cristobal 39:20
98 Mickael Clarico (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver 39:29
99 Jose A. Vega (CRc) Team Costa Rica 39:33
100 Begnino De La Cruz (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia 42:43
101 Gerard Van Dijk (Ned) Global Cycling 43:02
102 Edward Benitez (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris 46:24
103 Jose Angel Peña (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte 48:23
104 Thibault Fournier (Fra) Team Guadalupe 54:19
105 David Codero (Dom) Aguayo/San Cristobal 1:01:24
106 Norlandy Taveras (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna 1:08:03
107 Adam Anderson (Can) Pro Team Canada 1:18:39



Team GC
1 Garneau Quebecor 10:58:20
2 Predator/Puerto Rico at 9:35:15
3 Formensan/Colombia 9:37:19
4 Team Inteja 9:40:35
5 Team Costa Rica 9:47:23
6 La Vega-C.N.Energia 9:48:45
7 Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte 9:56:06
8 Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna 9:59:34
9 Global Cycling 10:03:38
10 Team Guadalupe 10:08:27
11 San Pedro De Macoris 10:08:37
12 Asocipe/Moca 10:12:29
13 Fundacion La Vega 10:13:51
14 Pro Team Canada 10:13:53
15 Arco Iris 10:16:12
16 A.S.C.Vetiver 10:18:39
17 Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go 10:24:55
18 Fenix 10:33:37
19 Aguayo/San Cristobal 10:44:45
20 La Terrena/Aro & Pedal 10:52:36
21 La Romana 10:54:29

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login