Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 24/13 20:25 pm - Vuelta Indepencia: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 02/24/13
 

Results from the fifth stage of the Vuelta Indepencia in the Dominican Republic.

 

 

Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3

Stage 4

 

Stage 5: Profile

photo

 

 

Stage 5: Moca to Constanza, 92 km
1 Ismael Sanchez (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia 2:32:30
2 Edwin Sanchez (Col) Team Guadalupe at 4:24
3 Oscar Pachon (Col) Formensan/Colombia
4 Adderlyn Cruz (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna both s.t.
5 Juan D. Vargas (Col) Formensan/Colombia 07:33
6 Diego Milan (Dom) Team Inteja 07:40
7 Rafael A. Meran (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna
8 Pablo Mudarra (CRc) Team Costa Rica
9 Andres M. Diaz (Col) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte
10 Cesar Grajales (Col) Predator/Puerto Rico
11 Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Quebecor all s.t.
12 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Team Inteja 08:03
13 Coulton Harstich (USA) Team Inteja
14 Jorge Cordero (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris
15 Cesar Montoya (CRc) Team Costa Rica all s.t.
16 Felix Baron (Col) Formensan/Colombia 08:57
17 Daniel Balsero (Col) Formensan/Colombia s.t.
18 Braulio De Jesus (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna 08:59
19 Pedro N. Torres (Col) La Vega-C.N.Energia 09:34
20 Fabricio Quiros (CRc) Team Costa Rica 11:57
21 William Guzman (Dom) Asocipe/Moca
22 Alexander Sastoque (Col) Formensan/Colombia both s.t.
23 Jaime Vergara (Col) Formensan/Colombia 16:16
24 Roberto Javier (Dom) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go 16:40
25 Harm Van Den Sanden (Ned) Global Cycling s.t.
26 Michael Woods (Can) Garneau Quebecor 19:38
27 Moise Selman (Dom) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go 22:11
28 Josiel Rodriguez (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte 22:49
29 Jorge L. Martinez (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia s.t.
30 Remi Pelletier (Can) Garneau Quebecor 24:04
31 Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Pro Team Canada 25:51
32 Alejandro Guzman (USA) San Pedro de Macoris 26:17
33 Koos Kers (Ned) Global Cycling 26:42
34 Cory Wallace (Can) Pro Team Canada s.t.
35 Adrian Nuñez (Dom) Aguayo/San Cristobal 27:38
36 Enmanuel Nuñez (Dom) Team Inteja 27:47
37 Rodolfo Villalobos (CRc) Team Costa Rica 27:49
38 Kenny Darmyn (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver 27:52
39 Enmanuel Fernandez (Dom) Arco Iris
40 Joel Garcia (Dom) Fenix both s.t.
41 Ismael Collado (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna 27:56
42 Carlos Lorenzo (Dom) Aguayo/San Cristobal 28:13
43 Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe/Moca
44 Kelvin Pujolps (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte
45 Erizon Peña (Dom) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go all s.t.
46 Juan J. Cueto (Dom) Arco Iris 28:16
47 Juan C. De Jesus (Dom) Arco Iris s.t.
48 Kerane Barolin (Fra) Team Guadalupe 28:19
49 Gustavo Payano (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris 28:29
50 Edgar Pimentel (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte 28:31
51 Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) Team Costa Rica 28:33
52 Andres Guerrero (Col) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna
53 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Predator/Puerto Rico
54 Jose A. Vega (CRc) Team Costa Rica
55 Adam Farabaugh (USA) Garneau Quebecor
56 Pierrick Naud (Can) Garneau Quebecor all s.t.
57 Deivi Capellan (Dom) Fundacion La Vega 33:37
58 Maikol Evangelista (Dom) Fundacion La Vega
59 Serge Nipau (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver both s.t.
60 Jonathan Encarnacion (Dom) Fundacion La Vega 34:06
61 Jordan Brochu (Can) Pro Team Canada 35:15
62 Marcos A. Olivo (Dom) Fenix s.t.
63 David Astacio (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris 37:13
64 Eriberto Peña (Dom) Fundacion La Vega 37:20
65 Kilian Gonzalez (Dom) Fenix 39:23
66 Norlandy Taveras (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna 41:30
67 Abbott Steve (Cay) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go
68 Jose Rodriguez (Dom) Team Inteja
69 Etienne Samson (Can) Pro Team Canada
70 Rigoberto Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe/Moca
71 Alex Osborne (USA) Fundacion La Vega
72 Emile Abraham (Tri) Predator/Puerto Rico all s.t.
73 Agustin Font (Pur) Predator/Puerto Rico 41:34
74 Thibault Fournier (Fra) Team Guadalupe 41:36
75 Mickael Clarico (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver 41:38
76 Joel Capellan (Dom) Fenix
77 Euri Vidal (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia
78 Cesar Marte (Dom) Team Inteja
79 Silverio Mejia (Dom) La Romana all s.t.
80 Wilbin Felix (Dom) Arco Iris 42:33
81 Jose Angel Peña (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte
82 Charli Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe/Moca both s.t.
83 Begnino De La Cruz (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia 42:40
84 Jurgen Van Diemen (Ned) Global Cycling 43:47
85 Rodny Minier (Dom) Fenix 43:52
86 Juan C. Polanco (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia 44:41
87 Juan C. Almonte (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte 45:32
88 Gil Wilmi (Dom) La Terrena/Aro & Pedal 45:33
89 Hector De Los Santos (Dom) Aguayo/San Cristobal s.t.
90 Michel Johnson (Dom) La Terrena/Aro & Pedal 45:36
91 Daniel Junon (Fra) Team Guadalupe 46:17
92 Martial Gene (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver s.t.
93 Michelle Smith (Cay) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go 58:20
94 Gerard Van Dijk (Ned) Global Cycling
95 Emmanuel Fernandez (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver both s.t.
96 Franck Sartori (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver 42:33
DNF Michelle Smith (Cay) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go
DNF Gerard Van Dijk (Ned) Global Cycling
DNF Emmanuel Fernandez (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver
 
GC
1 Edwin Sanchez (Col) Team Guadalupe 15:03:02
2 Oscar Pachon (Col) Formensan/Colombia at 0:06
3 Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Quebecor 1:45
4 Pablo Mudarra (CRc) Team Costa Rica 3:03
5 Andres M. Diaz (Col) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte 3:10
6 Cesar Grajales (Col) Predator/Puerto Rico 4:22
7 Ismael Sanchez (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia 6:21
8 Daniel Balsero (Col) Formensan/Colombia 7:55
9 Coulton Harstich (USA) Team Inteja 8:27
10 Pedro N. Torres (Col) La Vega-C.N.Energia 8:47
11 Diego Milan (Dom) Team Inteja 10:03
12 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Team Inteja 12:19
13 Adderlyn Cruz (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna 14:08
14 Rafael A. Meran (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna 14:09
15 Braulio De Jesus (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna 19:50
16 Jorge Cordero (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris 21:56
17 Remi Pelletier (Can) Garneau Quebecor 23:51
18 Fabricio Quiros (CRc) Team Costa Rica 25:31
19 William Guzman (Dom) Asocipe/Moca 26:16
20 Felix Baron (Col) Formensan/Colombia 26:45
21 Alexander Sastoque (Col) Formensan/Colombia 26:52
22 Kenny Darmyn (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver 27:43
23 Roberto Javier (Dom) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go 27:47
24 Juan D. Vargas (Col) Formensan/Colombia 29:01
25 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Predator/Puerto Rico 30:45
26 Harm Van Den Sanden (Ned) Global Cycling 31:44
27 Pierrick Naud (Can) Garneau Quebecor 31:53
28 Cesar Montoya (CRc) Team Costa Rica 33:33
29 Rodolfo Villalobos (CRc) Team Costa Rica 34:28
30 Josiel Rodriguez (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte 36:30
31 Michael Woods (Can) Garneau Quebecor 36:50
32 Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Pro Team Canada 37:55
33 Alejandro Guzman (USA) San Pedro de Macoris 40:24
34 Jaime Vergara (Col) Formensan/Colombia 41:46
35 Erizon Peña (Dom) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go 42:35
36 Adam Farabaugh (USA) Garneau Quebecor 42:53
37 Enmanuel Fernandez (Dom) Arco Iris 43:09
38 Jorge L. Martinez (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia 43:46
39 Juan J. Cueto (Dom) Arco Iris 43:53
40 Juan C. De Jesus (Dom) Arco Iris 44:01
41 Deivi Capellan (Dom) Fundacion La Vega 44:27
42 Edgar Pimentel (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte 44:53
43 Ismael Collado (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna 44:56
44 Koos Kers (Ned) Global Cycling 45:16
45 Cory Wallace (Can) Pro Team Canada 46:59
46 Joel Garcia (Dom) Fenix 47:55
47 Carlos Lorenzo (Dom) Aguayo/San Cristobal 49:11
48 Andres Guerrero (Col) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna 51:12
49 Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) Team Costa Rica 51:32
50 Jordan Brochu (Can) Pro Team Canada 53:05
51 Kerane Barolin (Fra) Team Guadalupe 53:26
52 Kelvin Pujolps (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte 53:32
53 Jurgen Van Diemen (Ned) Global Cycling 53:50
54 Euri Vidal (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia 56:53
55 Moise Selman (Dom) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go 57:39
56 Charli Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe/Moca 57:56
57 Emile Abraham (Tri) Predator/Puerto Rico 58:11
58 Jose Rodriguez (Dom) Team Inteja 1:01:23
59 Jose A. Vega (CRc) Team Costa Rica 1:02:46
60 Enmanuel Nuñez (Dom) Team Inteja 1:03:17
61 Adrian Nuñez (Dom) Aguayo/San Cristobal 1:04:30
62 Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe/Moca 1:07:28
63 Kilian Gonzalez (Dom) Fenix 1:09:22
64 Cesar Marte (Dom) Team Inteja 1:11:18
65 Juan C. Polanco (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia 1:11:50
66 Joel Capellan (Dom) Fenix 1:11:59
67 David Astacio (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris 1:15:34
68 Daniel Junon (Fra) Team Guadalupe 1:18:06
69 Mickael Clarico (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver 1:18:35
70 Eriberto Peña (Dom) Fundacion La Vega 1:19:59
71 Agustin Font (Pur) Predator/Puerto Rico 1:22:31
72 Maikol Evangelista (Dom) Fundacion La Vega 1:24:46
73 Jonathan Encarnacion (Dom) Fundacion La Vega 1:25:32
74 Etienne Samson (Can) Pro Team Canada 1:27:34
75 Alex Osborne (USA) Fundacion La Vega 1:29:30
76 Martial Gene (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver 1:30:14
77 Gustavo Payano (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris 1:32:33
78 Thibault Fournier (Fra) Team Guadalupe 1:32:43
79 Rodny Minier (Dom) Fenix 1:33:19
80 Juan C. Almonte (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte 1:34:31
81 Wilbin Felix (Dom) Arco Iris 1:36:17
82 Serge Nipau (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver 1:38:19
83 Abbott Steve (Cay) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go 1:42:07
84 Marcos A. Olivo (Dom) Fenix 1:46:15
85 Gil Wilmi (Dom) La Terrena/Aro & Pedal 1:50:14
86 Begnino De La Cruz (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia 1:54:59
87 Norlandy Taveras (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna 1:58:39
88 Franck Sartori (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver 2:04:24
89 Silverio Mejia (Dom) La Romana 2:04:35
90 Jose Angel Peña (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte 2:28:43
91 Hector De Los Santos (Dom) Aguayo/San Cristobal 2:29:31
92 Michel Johnson (Dom) La Terrena/Aro & Pedal 2:29:55
93 Rigoberto Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe/Moca 2:57:23

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login