Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

February 26/14 0:32 am - Vuelta Independencia Nacional: Stage 6b results


Posted by Editoress on 02/26/14
 

Britton 6th in ITT at Vuelta Independencia Nacional & Remains 2nd on GC

There was a lot of excitement on day six of the Vuelta Independencia Nacional in a day that hosted both a 111 kilometre road stage and the 20 kilometre individual time trial. Jure Kocjan grabbed his second stage victory of the tour with an impressive sprint finish in the morning's road stage.

With teams once again racing aggressively, there were a number of attacks with riders wanting to break away from the peloton. Jure Kocjan's breakaway move came around the 30 kilometre mark and it was unsure whether it would still or not with 80 kilometres still to race.

But the peloton was content at holding the break at just under two minutes for most of the stage, the break eventually got out to four minutes before finishing just over two minutes ahead of the bunch.

Coming into the final stretch of the stage, Jure's legs proved to be the best of the five escapes to take the stage win. With his stage win, he was also awarded the points jersey following the stage but this was short lived as the yellow jersey holder, Edwin Sanchez took it back following the individual time trial. Jure sits in second place by one point for the points jersey.

In the afternoon's individual time trial, the six Team SmartStop riders rode extremely well putting three riders into the top ten of the stage.

Being in second on the overall general classification, Rob Britton was the penultimate rider to head out onto the course; he had a great ride with a time of 12:22, sixth and equal with 5th place Andres Diaz from InCycle-Predator Team. First place went to Wilson Marentes Torres with a time of 12:06, who Director Michael Creed, said was just flying. Zach Bell and Eric Marcotte both also placed in the top ten.

The penultimate stage will be another long day of racing with a 177 kilometre road stage from San Cristobal to Santo Domingo and is flat and rolling, three sprints and 3 KOMs, very similar to previous days stages.  Rob Britton remains in second overall, 1:54 behind leader Sanchez and 23 seconds ahead of third place.

 

Results from the seventh stage of the Vuelta Independencia Nacional in the Dominican Republic.

Stage 6B: Santo Domingo to Mirador Sur ITT, 20 km
1 Wilson Marentes (Col) Formesan 0:12:06
2 Pedro Herrera (Col) Formesan at 0:04
3 Carlos Galviz (Ven) Tachira Concafe 0:08
4 Edwin Sanchez (Col) Formesan 0:12
5 Andres Diaz (Col) Incycle Predator 0:16
6 Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop s.t.
7 Zach Bell (Can) Team SmartStop 0:18
8 Pedro Torres (Col) La Vega Cne 0:30
9 Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop 0:39
10 Coulton Hartrich (USA) Finauto 0:42
11 Ismael Sanchez (Dom) La Vega Cne s.t.
12 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Defferdange Inteja 0:47
13 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:48
14 Addelyn Cruz (Dom) Finauto s.t.
15 Gedimias Kaupas (Lit) Defferdange Inteja 0:51
16 Elvis Rodriguez (Dom) La Vega Cne s.t.
17 Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:56
18 Felix Cardenas (Col) Formesan s.t.
19 Jaime Roson (Esp) Team Ecuador 0:58
20 Cristian Torres (Col) Aro Y Pedal 1:01
21 William Guzman (Dom) Asocipe Moca 1:02
22 Boris Carene (Fra) Velo Vetiver 1:12
23 Nurbolat Kulimbetov (Kaz) Kazakhstan s.t.
24 Rafael Meran (Dom) Finauto 1:14
25 Michael Olheiser (USA) Incycle Predator 1:15
26 Jhorman Flores (Ven) Tachira Concafe 1:18
27 Sebastian Novoa (Ecu) Team Ecuador 1:22
28 Rodry Minier (Dom) Fenix Universal 1:23
29 John Llorens (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 1:24
30 Ismael Collado (Dom) Edenorte 1:26
31 Efren Ortega (Pur) Incycle Predator 1:27
32 Jorge Perez (Dom) Edenorte 1:28
33 Vytautas Kaupas (Lit) Defferdange Inteja 1:30
34 Jorge Abreu (Ven) Tachira Concafe 1:31
35 Barhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 1:40
36 Julian Rodas (Col) Formesan s.t.
37 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop 1:41
38 Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Team Ecuador s.t.
39 Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Defferdange Inteja 1:43
40 Janis Dakteris (Lat) Defferdange Inteja 1:45
41 Diego Milan (Dom) Defferdange Inteja 1:47
42 Galym Akhmetov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 1:48
43 Alvaro Torres (Ven) Tachira Concafe 1:51
44 Juan Cueto (Dom) Dionisio S. Cristoba 1:52
45 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Incycle Predator 1:53
46 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop 1:54
47 Erberto Peña (Dom) Finauto 1:55
48 Didier Satoque (Col) Formesan
49 Calixto Bello (USA) Incycle Predator both s.t.
50 Juan Polanco (Dom) La Vega Cne 1:59
51 Greymer Arias (Dom) S. F. Macoris s.t.
52 Geovanny Garcia (Dom) Finauto 2:02
53 Daniel Abreu (Ven) Tachira Concafe 2:06
54 Alejandro Guzman (Dom) S. F. Macoris 2:10
55 Juan De Jesus (Dom) Arco Iris s.t.
56 Ramon Checo (Dom) Cocuyos2 Go 2:13
57 Antonio Cabello (Esp) Team Ecuador 2:14
58 Yordalis Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe Moca 2:18
59 Travis Mccabe (USA) Team SmartStop 2:23
60 Josue Vasquez (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 2:24
61 Braulio Garcia (Dom) Edenorte s.t.
62 Robert Javier (Dom) Cocuyos 2 Go 2:26
63 Xavier Nieves (Ven) Tachira Concafe 2:27
64 Ardrainzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 2:30
65 Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe Moca 2:35
66 Adrian Nuñez (Dom) Edenorte 2:37
67 Regev Peretz (Isr) Galilee Cycles s.t.
68 Agustin Font (Pur) Incycle Predator 2:39
69 Teemothy Naser (Isr) Galilee Cycles 2:41
70 Josiel Rodriguez (Dom) Santiago Asocisa s.t.
71 Rigoberto Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe Moca 2:50
72 Enmanuel Fernandez (Dom) Arco Iris 2:59
73 Enmanuel Nuñez (Dom) Cocuyos 2 Go 3:00
74 Jorge Martinez (Dom) La Vega Cne 3:04
75 Franklin Bencosme (Dom) S. F. Macoris 3:05
76 Elvis Reyes (Dom) Asocipe Moca 3:12
77 Maikol Evangelista (Dom) Dionisio S. Cristoba 3:27
78 Daniel Junon (Fra) Velo Vetiver s.t.
79 Kerane Barolin (Fra) Velo Vetiver 3:30
80 Andres Mendoza (Dom) Finauto 3:45
81 Deivy Capellan (Dom) S. Pedro De Macoris 4:44
DNS Juan Pimentel (USA) Edenorte
 
GC
1 Edwin Sanchez (Col) Formesan 17:27:10
2 Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop at 1:54
3 Pedro Torres (Col) La Vega Cne 2:17
4 Carlos Galviz (Ven) Tachira Concafe 5:10
5 Wilson Marentes (Col) Formesan 6:13
6 Andres Diaz (Col) Incycle Predator 6:28
7 Felix Cardenas (Col) Formesan 7:09
8 Pedro Herrera (Col) Formesan 8:17
9 Addelyn Cruz (Dom) Finauto 9:01
10 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 13:13
11 Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 13:18
12 Ismael Sanchez (Dom) La Vega Cne 13:28
13 Jaime Roson (Esp) Team Ecuador 13:44
14 Boris Carene (Fra) Velo Vetiver 13:58
15 Michael Olheiser (USA) Incycle Predator 14:01
16 Jhorman Flores (Ven) Tachira Concafe 14:04
17 Barhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 14:26
18 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop 14:27
19 Galym Akhmetov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 17:23
20 Diego Milan (Dom) Defferdange Inteja 18:51
21 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Incycle Predator 19:16
22 Coulton Hartrich (USA) Finauto 19:28
23 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Defferdange Inteja 19:28
24 Didier Satoque (Col) Formesan 19:29
25 Elvis Rodriguez (Dom) La Vega Cne 19:36
26 William Guzman (Dom) Asocipe Moca 20:14
27 Julian Rodas (Col) Formesan 20:15
28 Nurbolat Kulimbetov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 20:16
29 Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop 20:24
30 Alvaro Torres (Ven) Tachira Concafe 20:33
31 Daniel Abreu (Ven) Tachira Concafe 20:52
32 Ardrainzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 21:38
33 Sebastian Novoa (Ecu) Team Ecuador 23:35
34 Rafael Meran (Dom) Finauto 24:41
35 Janis Dakteris (Lat) Defferdange Inteja 25:38
36 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop 26:00
37 Jorge Abreu (Ven) Tachira Concafe 26:38
38 Calixto Bello (USA) Incycle Predator 27:26
39 Zach Bell (Can) Team SmartStop 28:17
40 Antonio Cabello (Esp) Team Ecuador 28:48
41 Efren Ortega (Pur) Incycle Predator 29:02
42 John Llorens (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 29:23
43 Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Defferdange Inteja 29:41
44 Josiel Rodriguez (Dom) Santiago Asocisa 30:01
45 Braulio Garcia (Dom) Edenorte 30:15
46 Gedimias Kaupas (Lit) Defferdange Inteja 32:12
47 Travis Mccabe (USA) Team SmartStop 32:29
48 Juan Cueto (Dom) Dionisio S. Cristoba 34:14
49 Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Team Ecuador 34:22
50 Erberto Peña (Dom) Finauto 36:29
51 Juan De Jesus (Dom) Arco Iris 36:51
52 Cristian Torres (Col) Aro Y Pedal 39:03
53 Ismael Collado (Dom) Edenorte 39:17
54 Vytautas Kaupas (Lit) Defferdange Inteja 40:01
55 Juan Polanco (Dom) La Vega Cne 41:43
56 Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe Moca 44:33
57 Andres Mendoza (Dom) Finauto 47:12
58 Agustin Font (Pur) Incycle Predator 48:41
59 Greymer Arias (Dom) S. F. Macoris 48:43
60 Xavier Nieves (Ven) Tachira Concafe 49:40
61 Enmanuel Nuñez (Dom) Cocuyos 2 Go 49:47
62 Kerane Barolin (Fra) Velo Vetiver 51:26
63 Enmanuel Fernandez (Dom) Arco Iris 51:32
64 Jorge Martinez (Dom) La Vega Cne 51:34
65 Yordalis Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe Moca 53:33
66 Robert Javier (Dom) Cocuyos 2 Go 54:00
67 Ramon Checo (Dom) Cocuyos2 Go 54:26
68 Elvis Reyes (Dom) Asocipe Moca 55:20
69 Daniel Junon (Fra) Velo Vetiver 56:05
70 Maikol Evangelista (Dom) Dionisio S. Cristoba 1:01:57
71 Adrian Nuñez (Dom) Edenorte 1:02:59
72 Regev Peretz (Isr) Galilee Cycles 1:03:58
73 Josue Vasquez (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 1:08:28
74 Geovanny Garcia (Dom) Finauto 1:08:41
75 Franklin Bencosme (Dom) S. F. Macoris 1:09:10
76 Rigoberto Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe Moca 1:15:28
77 Jorge Perez (Dom) Edenorte 1:18:24
78 Rodry Minier (Dom) Fenix Universal 1:19:56
79 Teemothy Naser (Isr) Galilee Cycles 1:20:00
80 Deivy Capellan (Dom) S. Pedro De Macoris 1:28:03
81 Alejandro Guzman (Dom) S. F. Macoris 1:29:26


Stage 1 
Stage 2 
Stage 3 
Stage 4 
Stage 5 
Stage 6a

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login