Canadian Cyclist

 

July 19/15 16:00 pm - Tour de White Rock: Peace Arch News Road Race


Posted by Editoress on 07/19/15
 

Vancouver’s Garrett McLeod Wins Peace Arch News Road Race Tour de White Rock

Shelley Olds Caps a Memorable BC Superweek with Third Straight Win and Eighth Straight Podium Finish

With temperatures hovering near 30 degrees, the 36th annual Peace Arch News Road Race proved to be as gruelling as ever for the more than 100 riders who took to the streets of White Rock for one of North America’s most historic and prestigious races.


With two laps to go, Vancouver’s Garrett McLeod, who is originally from Wolfville, Nova Scotia, and his H&R Block Pro Cycling teammate Adam de Vos of Victoria each took turns attacking and it was McLeod coming away ahead of the rest of the field. Even then though, he wasn’t sure he’d be able to maintain the lead – but he did, and won the race after finishing third a year ago.

"I wasn't super confident that I was going to stay away, but I knew if I came back, then Adam was gone, so it was perfect for the team," he explained. “The team rode great today, and Adam is riding amazing, so I knew we just had to be aggressive and be the ones initiating the moves and getting away.”

Cycling veteran Francisco Mancebo, the man they call ‘Paco’, sprinted ahead of de Vos to place second in a photo finish. The 39-year-old Spaniard, who was third at the 2005 Tour de France and sixth in the 2004 Tour de France, was well aware that he didn’t have any teammates in the chase behind McLeod.

"It was eight riders - two from H&R Block and two from Silber. The H&R guys attacked one time, then another time, and finally Garrett went alone and I stayed behind,” said the three time USA Cycling National Racing Calendar champion. “With second place, I'm really happy."

In the chase with two to go, de Vos was happy to let Mancebo do most of the work, but definitely felt the push from the other teams and riders.

"Paco was doing a lot of work and Silber had a few guys in there so they had the onus to do a lot of work, and Will Routley, he was the only guy for Optum in there, but certainly did his turns and cooked himself a bit. I know he doesn't like racing for second, so it was a good ride by him as well," he added.

The fact that the Peace Arch News Road Race combines 130 kilometres of long steep climbs, sharp turns and quick descents – and is the final of eight races in nine days as part of BC Superweek – definitely took a toll on the riders.

"It's a bit tough because it comes right at the end of the week, everyone's a bit cooked and we knew Silber had a lot of strong guys so we wanted to make sure we weren't pushing the pace in the front group if we were too outnumbered. I think once we got that group established, we had good numbers for us and Silber had good numbers, so it rolled pretty well and then at the end, Garrett and I were both feeling really strong. We were taking turns attacking and eventually Garrett got away after I got brought back on one, and it was an easy ride for me to the finish," said de Vos. "White Rock Road Race is definitely one of my favourite races on the calendar and consistently it's the most challenging race I do all year, so I can't wait for next year. We're going to repeat next year, that's the plan."

After a second place finish at the MK Delta Lands Criterium eight days ago and at the Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix on Wednesday, McLeod doesn’t hesitate in calling BC Superweek a success for himself and the H&R Block Pro Cycling Team.


"It's nice to finally get a win!" he smiled after completing the road race in three hours, 28 minutes, and 35 seconds.

Women
Shelley Olds came to Metro Vancouver to ride BC Superweek as training and preparation for La Course by Le Tour de France next week in Paris, but somewhere along the way, the motivation became even more than that. As the 34-year-old rode without any teammates, cleaned up prime after prime, and found herself on the podium at race after race, the motivation also became the chance to make history at Canada’s biggest professional road cycling series.

And make history she did as the Team Ale-Cipollini rider completed one of the most dominating performances ever at BC Superweek with a win in the 36th edition of Sunday’s Peace Arch News Road Race as part of the Beverley by Cressey Tour de White Rock. Olds and Vancouver’s Sara Bergen, who is riding for Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes, broke away from the pack with three laps to go and built a 90 second gap.

Bergen actually broke away earlier and it was part of her game plan to push Olds as much as she could, especially with a handful of her Trek Red Truck teammates in the chase.

"It's great knowing you have three or four strong teammates behind you. It gives you the strength to make those moves and take those chances. With Shelley in the field and riding so strongly, we definitely had to make some moves to make it hard (on her)," explained Bergen, who tried to shake Olds on the last lap. “"I pretty much took the hills as hard as I could and Shelley's a strong lady so that didn't go too well for me. And then I actually got a flat tire along the straightaway leading to the finish line, but still, she's a strong sprinter and I did what I could."

Olds ended up finishing the eight lap, 80 kilometre race in two hours, 25 minutes, and ten seconds.

"The tactic was to cover the girls I know have been strong all week and the teams that obviously had four to five riders. I just can't let anything go because I'm alone so I have to try to cover everything,” she said. “Sometimes the best defense is a good offense, so when I saw there was one rider off the front and there wasn't a big interest to chase, I decided it was time to go - it's now or never, so I jumped across."

Now Olds turns her attention to La Course by Le Tour de France – and she enters the race on a major roll - with an eye on a podium finish on the Champs-Élysées.

"It's a huge goal of mine, if I get onto the podium there, it's because of all the training I've gotten here, the good competition, and the motivation from the crowds to race hard and aggressive."

Regardless of how she performs in Paris, Shelley Olds endeared herself to cycling fans in British Columbia with a performance for the ages. Even she admits she’ll miss the races of BC Superweek.

"I wish I didn't have to go! I want to stay and race some more and hang out and see these beautiful towns, it's been awesome," she added.

In third was Montreal’s Lex Albrecht, who races for Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies. She was second in the Peace Arch News Road Race in 2013, en route to claiming the Tour de White Rock omnium that year.

Press release

 

Results

Pro/1/2/3 Women
1 Shelley Olds (USA) Ale-Cipollini 2:25:10
2 Sara Bergen (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 2:25:12
3 Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:27:13
4 Mandy Heintz (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing
5 Megan Rathwell (Can) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental
6 Alison Jackson (Can) TWENTY16 p/b Sho-Air
7 Janna Gillick (Can) Women's Team ATAC
8 Sara Poidevin (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
9 Jannalyn Luttrell (USA) Roosters Bikers Edge
10 Erica Zaveta (USA) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental
11 Patricia Schwager (Sui) Team TIBCO-SVB
12 Morgan Cabot (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
13 Leah Guloien (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
14 Catherine Ouellette (Can) independent all s.t.
15 Gabby Traxler (Can) Synergy Racing 2:27:16
16 Denise Ramsden (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 2:27:22
17 Justine Clift (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 2:27:33
18 Tina Pic (USA) Pepper Palace p/b The Happy Tooth 2:27:40
19 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
20 Anika Todd (Can) Team TIBCO-SVB
21 Michele Schaeffer (USA) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics
22 Gillian Ellsay (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
23 Jennifer Whalen (USA) SPY Giant RIDE p/b GQ-6
24 Kimberley Johnson (USA) Naked Women's Racing all s.t.
25 Ellen Watters (Can) The Cyclery - Opus 2:28:32
26 Brenna Pauly (Can) Women's Team ATAC 2:28:35
27 Amy Charity (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:31:26
28 Emma Lujan (Can) Women's Team ATAC 2:31:43
29 Laura Jorgensen (USA) Pepper Palace p/b The Happy Tooth 2:32:16
30 Lindsay Bayer (USA) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental s.t.
31 Irena Ossola (USA) independent 2:33:23
32 Suzanna Dupee (USA) Pepper Palace p/b The Happy Tooth 2:33:26
33 Jessica Uebelhart (Sui) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental 2:33:39
34 Sabrina David (USA) Groove Subaru - Excel Sports 2:34:12
35 Allie Guenther (Can) independent s.t.
36 Amy Phillips (USA) Pepper Palace p/b The Happy Tooth 2:35:09
37 Jennifer Gerth (Can) Women's Team ATAC 2:43:08
38 Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) The Cyclery - Opus 2:47:27
DNF Ariane Bonhomme (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
DNF Amalie Bruneau (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
DNF Emily Flynn (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
DNF Rachel Canning (Can) Women's Team ATAC
DNF Michelle Khare (USA) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental
DNF Liza Rachetto (USA) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental
DNF Courteney Lowe (NZl) Pepper Palace p/b The Happy Tooth
DNF Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO-SVB
DNF Ashley Barson (Can) Rise Racing p/b Cyclepath Woodbridge
DNF Meghan Grant (Can) Alete-FLC
DNF Natalie Koncz (USA) Nemesis Racing
DNF Juliette Wheler (Can) SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS Cycling Project
DNF Emeliah Harvie (Can) independent
DNF Stephanie Roorda (Can) independent
DNF Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Local Ride Racing
DNF Erin Attwell (Can) Triple Shot Cycling
DNS Carrie Cartmill (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
DNS Tara Whitten (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
DNS Sarah Coney (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Kinley Gibson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Suzanne Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Christy Keely (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing
DNS Jennifer Vollmer (USA) Roosters Bikers Edge
DNS Genevieve Krahn (Can) Holiday Inn Calgary Northwest / P-K Express
 
Pro/1/2 Men
1 Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 3:28:35.20
2 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano 3:29:06.90
3 Adam De Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team s.t.
4 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 3:29:13.70
5 Chris Harland-Dunaway (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava 3:29:22.20
6 William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:30:17.50
7 Torey Phillipp (USA) California Giant/Specialized 3:30:46.20
8 Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 3:31:02.90
9 Derrick St-John (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 3:31:14.00
10 Florenz Knauer (Ger) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 3:31:49.40
11 Kaler Marshall (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano s.t.
12 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:31:54.50
13 Cortlan Brown (USA) Astellas Cycling Team 3:32:01.40
14 Chris Prendergast (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee s.t.
15 Jack Burke (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec Express 3:32:03.30
16 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 3:32:21.70
17 Danick Vandale (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns Cycling Team s.t.
18 Alexander Ray (NZl) Silber Pro Cycling 3:32:29.70
19 Dan Gardner (Gbr) Astellas Cycling Team 3:32:38.70
20 Rene Corella (Mex) iRT Racing 3:32:39.60
21 Connor Toppings (Can) Synergy Racing s.t.
22 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau Quebecor 3:32:56.90
23 Bailey Mcknight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 3:33:31.00
24 Dylan Cunningham (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns Cycling Team 3:33:47.10
25 Joel Taylor (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 3:33:48.60
26 David Gillam (Uci) Glotman Simpson Cycling 3:35:05.70
27 Clay Murfet (Aus) Astellas Cycling Team 3:35:36.90
28 Brandon Feehery (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
29 Sam Bassetti (USA) iRT Racing
30 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare
31 Tony Baca (Mex) Elbowz Racing
32 Anton Varabei (Can) Garneau Quebecor
33 Ariel Herrmann (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava all s.t.
34 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 3:35:44.20
35 Edward Walsh (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec Express s.t.
36 Travis Streb (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 3:35:45.30
37 Emile De Rosnay (Can) Langlois Brown Racing 3:35:47.70
38 Kevin Massicotte (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
39 Andrew Russell (Can) independent
40 Nigel Kinney (USA) Langlois Brown Racing
41 Brett Wakefield (Can) Team Giant Vancouver
42 Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
43 Geordie Morrison (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
44 Zachary Bell (Can) SmartStop Pro Cycling all s.t.
45 Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 3:35:51.10
46 Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team s.t.
47 David Gerth (Can) Langlois Brown Racing 3:36:08.70
48 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau Quebecor 3:37:00.40
49 Elliott Doyle (Can) Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
DNF Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNF Nathan Elliott (Aus) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNF Jacob Schwingboth (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNF Jackson Pickell (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Sherwood Plant (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Arturo Suarez (Mex) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Hilton Clarke (USA) UnitedHealthcare
DNF Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare
DNF Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare
DNF Cody Canning (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns Cycling Team
DNF Jordan Landolt (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns Cycling Team
DNF Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Quebecor
DNF Jason Lowndes (Aus) Garneau Quebecor
DNF Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau Quebecor
DNF Joshua Carling (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava
DNF Mackenzie Champlin (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava
DNF Nick Schaffner (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava
DNF Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Lukas Adomonis (Can) SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS Cycling Project
DNF Noah Epp (Can) SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS Cycling Project
DNF Jacob Howard (Can) SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS Cycling Project
DNF Teddy Kozlowski (USA) SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS Cycling Project
DNF Joshua Kropf (Can) SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS Cycling Project
DNF Max Jenkins (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
DNF Walton Brush (USA) iRT Racing
DNF Coty Greenberg (USA) iRT Racing
DNF Eamon Lucas (USA) iRT Racing
DNF Jay Lamoureux (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Trevor Stothard (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Curtis White (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano
DNF Morgan Schmitt (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano
DNF Luke Vanlauwe (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
DNF Brandon Etzl (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec Express
DNF Isaac Leblanc (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec Express
DNF Stefan Rothe (USA) Elbowz Racing
DNF Michael Sheehan (USA) Elbowz Racing
DNF Lars Teutenberg (Ger) Team Lexxi Speedbike 
DNF Grant Koontz (USA) Super Squadra p/b Austin Bikes
DNF Amiel Flett-Brown (Can) TaG Cycling
DNF Christian Shubart-Knapton (Can) TaG Cycling
DNF Gevan Samuel (Tto) Ride with Rendall
DNF Robert Hargrove (Can) Sante Universalle // Marin Bikes
DNF Ben Bschaden (Can) United Cycle
DNF Mark Faas (Can) independent
DNF Dylan Davies (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Devon Moonie (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Emile Abraham (Tri) Texas Roadhouse P/b Stradalli
DNS Stuart Wight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNS Chris D'arcy (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNS Jeffrey Werner (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNS Jonathan Wood (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNS Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare
DNS Ty Andrews (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns Cycling Team
DNS Normand Richard (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns Cycling Team
DNS Curtis Dearden (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns Cycling Team
DNS Raphael Lalumiere (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns Cycling Team
DNS Julien Gagne (Can) Garneau Quebecor
DNS Matt Chatlaong (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava
DNS Nate Freed (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava
DNS William Myers (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava
DNS Mason Burtnik (Can) SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS Cycling Project
DNS Brad Neagos (USA) SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS Cycling Project
DNS Jacob Albrecht (USA) California Giant/Specialized
DNS Stefano Barberi (USA) California Giant/Specialized
DNS Zeke Mostov (USA) California Giant/Specialized
DNS Tobin Ortenblad (USA) California Giant/Specialized
DNS Ben Wolfe (USA) California Giant/Specialized
DNS Adam Myerson (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
DNS Frayre Eder (Mex) iRT Racing
DNS Coulton Hartrich (USA) iRT Racing
DNS Willem Boersma (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Nic Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Pat Casey (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano
DNS Rafael Meran (Dom) CRCA/Foundation
DNS Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) CRCA/Foundation
DNS Norlandy Tavera (Dom) CRCA/Foundation
DNS Quinten Winkel (Ned) CRCA/Foundation
DNS Braydon Bourne (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
DNS Johnny Mitchell (USA) Team Finish Strong Elite Cycling
DNS Matt Moosa (USA) Team Finish Strong Elite Cycling
DNS Ben Renkema (USA) Team Finish Strong Elite Cycling
DNS Nolan Tankersley (USA) Team Finish Strong Elite Cycling
DNS Aldo Illesic (Slo) Altovelo-SeaSucker
DNS Tony Baca (Mex) Elbowz Racing
DNS Hendrik Werner (Ger) RRG Porz 1987
DNS Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Team Bike Aid
DNS Jan Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Gießen u. Weiseck
DNS Michael Pincus (USA) Super Squadra p/b Austin Bikes
DNS Max Korus (USA) Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees

Omnium results

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.