Canadian Cyclist

 

May 6/18 12:21 pm - Giro d'Italia: Stage 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 05/6/18
 

Results from the third stage in Israel



Stage 3: Be'er Sheva to Eilat, 229 km
1 Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 5:02:09
2 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team EF Education First
3 Sam Bennett (Irl) BORA-hansgrohe
4 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
5 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo
6 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
7 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
8 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin
9 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
10 José Gonçalves (Por) Team Katusha Alpecin
11 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
12 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
13 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
14 Michael Woods (Can) Team EF Education First
15 Rubio Jhoan Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
16 Simon Philip Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
17 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
18 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin
19 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
20 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
21 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
22 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
23 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
24 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Movistar Team
25 George Bennett (NZl) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo
26 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors
27 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
28 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott
29 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
30 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky
31 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Team Katusha Alpecin
32 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
33 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky
34 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team Dimension Data
35 Mads Wü rtz Schmidt (Den) Team Katusha Alpecin
36 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
37 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
38 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
39 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
40 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data
41 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
42 Ytting Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
43 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky
44 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Trek-Segafredo
45 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin
46 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Astana Pro Team
47 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors
48 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
49 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
50 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
51 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
52 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
53 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team
54 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
55 Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ
56 Francisco Jo Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) BMC Racing Team
57 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
58 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
59 Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
60 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
61 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Katusha Alpecin
62 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
63 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
64 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
65 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
66 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team
67 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott
68 Victor De La Parte (Esp) Movistar Team
69 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
70 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
71 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo
72 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
73 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
74 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
75 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team
76 Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
77 David Melgarejo De La Cruz (Esp) Team Sky
78 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo
79 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
80 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data
81 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
82 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
83 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
84 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
85 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
86 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
87 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo
88 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
89 Rodolfo Andre Torres Agudelo (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
90 Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Dimension Data
91 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Team EF Education First
92 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy
93 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy all s.t.
94 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 0:27
95 Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:27
96 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:31
97 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
98 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
99 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
100 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb
101 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
102 Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
103 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team
104 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Team Dimension Data
105 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
106 Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
107 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team EF Education First
108 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
109 Benjamin King (USA) Team Dimension Data
110 Nathan Brown (USA) Team EF Education First
111 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
112 Stake Laengen Vegard (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
113 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
114 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
115 Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
116 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
117 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
118 Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
119 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy
120 Boy Van Popper (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
121 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team EF Education First all s.t.
122 Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 0:42
123 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 0:48
124 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:05
125 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1:07
126 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:14
127 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
128 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
129 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
130 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo
131 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
132 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
133 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
134 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
135 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy 1:32
136 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
137 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
138 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
139 Jacques W Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data
140 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo
141 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo
142 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
143 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
144 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF all s.t.
145 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:10
146 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
147 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott
148 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin
149 Steve Morabito (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
150 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 2:22
151 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
152 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb
153 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky
154 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
155 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida all s.t.
156 Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott 3:05
157 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
158 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 3:07
159 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
160 Frederik Frisonert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
161 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Dimension Data
162 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo all s.t.
163 Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3:11
164 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb
165 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
166 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy all s.t.
167 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:14
168 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 4:11
169 Tom Scully (NZl) Team EF Education First s.t.
170 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 5:15
171 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
172 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF
173 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
174 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team
175 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) Team EF Education First all s.t.
 
GC
1 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 9:05:30
2 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb at 0:01
3 José Gonçalves (Por) Team Katusha Alpecin 0:13
4 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Team Katusha Alpecin 0:17
5 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Astana Pro Team 0:19
6 Simon Philip Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 0:21
7 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors 0:22
8 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin 0:28
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:28
10 Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team 0:29
11 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:30
12 Mads Wü rtz Schmidt (Den) Team Katusha Alpecin 0:31
13 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 0:32
14 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:33
15 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:34
16 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 0:35
18 Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ 0:35
19 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:38
20 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Movistar Team 0:39
21 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:41
22 Victor De La Parte (Esp) Movistar Team
23 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe both s.t.
24 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:43
25 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:44
26 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:45
27 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
28 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky 0:46
29 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 0:47
30 Rubio Jhoan Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
31 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 0:49
32 George Bennett (NZl) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo 0:50
33 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data s.t.
34 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:51
35 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:53
36 David Melgarejo De La Cruz (Esp) Team Sky
37 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
38 Francisco Jo Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) BMC Racing Team 0:54
39 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
40 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team both s.t.
41 Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:56
42 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
43 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:57
44 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
45 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team both s.t.
46 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo 0:58
47 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:00
48 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data 1:02
49 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
50 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo both s.t.
51 Michael Woods (Can) Team EF Education First 1:03
52 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 1:04
53 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Katusha Alpecin 1:06
54 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
55 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Trek-Segafredo both s.t.
56 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:07
57 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors s.t.
58 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team EF Education First 1:08
59 Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
60 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team 1:09
61 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team Dimension Data
62 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors both s.t.
63 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin 1:12
64 Sam Bennett (Irl) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
65 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:14
66 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
67 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
68 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec all s.t.
69 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 1:15
70 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin 1:15
71 Benjamin King (USA) Team Dimension Data 1:16
72 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott 1:17
73 Rodolfo Andre Torres Agudelo (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:19
74 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 1:22
75 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:23
76 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors s.t.
77 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:25
78 Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Dimension Data 1:26
79 Ytting Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal s.t.
80 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:27
81 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo 1:28
82 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:29
83 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:31
84 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
85 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky both s.t.
86 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team EF Education First 1:32
87 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:33
88 Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 1:34
89 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida s.t.
90 Stake Laengen Vegard (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 1:38
91 Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
92 Nathan Brown (USA) Team EF Education First 1:40
93 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal s.t.
94 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:41
95 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
96 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 1:42
97 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:44
98 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy
99 Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
100 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec all s.t.4
101 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 1:46
102 Boy Van Popper (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1:47
103 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:52
104 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
105 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team EF Education First 1:54
106 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Team Dimension Data 1:55
107 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:59
108 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo s.t.
109 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 2:00
110 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 2:01
111 Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 2:06
112 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo 2:11
113 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:18
114 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
115 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo 2:21
116 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:22
117 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 2:23
118 Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 2:28
119 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 2:36
120 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2:38
121 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 2:39
122 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
123 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:49
124 Jacques W Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data 2:52
125 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:55
126 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 2:58
127 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 3:00
128 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb 3:01
129 Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
130 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb 3:11
131 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 3:24
132 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Team EF Education First 3:27
133 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 3:32
134 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:38
135 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 3:42
136 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida s.t.
137 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo 3:47
138 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
139 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky both s.t.
140 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy 3:50
141 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 3:59
142 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 4:00
143 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo 4:03
144 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo 4:09
145 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 4:14
146 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF s.t.
147 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:15
148 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Dimension Data 4:16
149 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 4:18
150 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 4:20
151 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 4:23
152 Steve Morabito (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 4:25
153 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin 4:27
154 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:31
155 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy 4:36
156 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors s.t.
157 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 4:40
158 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:52
159 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 5:09
160 Frederik Frisonert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:13
161 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 5:13
162 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 5:18
163 Tom Scully (NZl) Team EF Education First 5:24
164 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 5:33
165 Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott 5:36
166 Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 5:46
167 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb 6:16
168 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) Team EF Education First 6:35
169 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF 6:36
170 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky 6:53
171 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 7:01
172 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 7:02
173 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 7:20
174 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 8:15
175 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 8:58



Stage 1

Stage 2

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.