Canadian Cyclist

 

July 10/18 20:06 pm - Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 07/10/18
 

Ruth Winder was been the protagonist of the 5th stage of Giro Rosa. The Team Sunweb rider winning the sprint over the two others who escaped with her with 20km to go. Second at the finish was countrywoman Tayler Wiles (Trek Drops) and third Alice Maria Arzuffi (Bizkaia Durango Euskadi Murias).

The first part of the stage was dominated by the breakaway of twelve riders including the Blue jersey Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Valcar PBM). After gaining an advantage one minute, the leaders were caught by the peloton just before the start of the only G.P.M. of the day at Someraro (Loc.Nevo) a 2nd category, won by the Polish rider Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Canyon SRAM Racing).

During the descent to Armeno, the three winning riders escaped.

With this victory Winder assumes the Pink jersey, the Dutch sprinter Kirsten Wild (Wiggle High5) holds onto the Cyclamine jersey, the former european junior champion Sofia Bertizzolo (Astana Women’s Team) is the new White jersey as the best young rider and Italian Elisa Longo Borghini the Green and Blue jerseys.

Stage 5: Omegna to Omegna, 117.7 km
1 Ruth Winder (USA) Team Sunweb 3:01:06
2 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek - Drops at 0:01
3 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi s.t.
4 Marianne Vos (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 1:17
5 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
6 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5
7 Maria Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar PBM
8 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
9 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling
10 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
11 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb
12 Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling
13 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton Scott
14 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
15 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
16 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling
17 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling
18 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling
19 Margarita Vict Garcia Cañellas (Esp) Movistar Team Women
20 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
21 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Ale Cipollini
22 Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb
23 Eider Merino Cortazar (Esp) Movistar Team Women
24 Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine
25 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb
26 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon // SRAM Racing
27 Danielle Christmas (GBr) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi
28 Riejanne Markus (Ned) Wiggle High5
29 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi
30 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon // SRAM Racing
31 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
32 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) BePink
33 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women
34 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink
35 Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar PBM
36 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek - Drops
37 Elena Franchi (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini
38 Lorena Llamas Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team Women
39 Urska Zigart (Slo) Movistar Team Women
40 Mónika Király (Hun) S.C. Michela Fanini
41 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini
42 Urska Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
43 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle all s.t.
44 Amy Pieters (Ned) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling 3:51
45 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
46 Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink
47 Sara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling
48 Danielle Rowe (GBr) Waowdeals Pro Cycling
49 Cristina Martinez Bonafe (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi
50 Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana
51 Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini
52 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon // SRAM Racing
53 Alice Gasparini (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana
54 Alexis Ryan (USA) Waowdeals Pro Cycling
55 Ana Maria Covrig (Rou) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine
56 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano
57 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Trek - Drops
58 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High5
59 Martina Ritter (Aut) Wiggle High5
60 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb
61 Eugénie Duval (Fra) Trek - Drops
62 Aude Biannic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine
63 Anna Christian (GBr) Conceria Zabri - Fanini
64 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek - Drops
65 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle
66 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM
67 Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Astana Women's Team
68 Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
69 Anna Ceoloni (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini
70 Blanca Lilian Moreno Canchon (Col) Astana Women's Team
71 Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
72 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink all s.t.
73 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine 8:41
74 Hannah Payton (GBr) Valcar PBM
75 Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team
76 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine
77 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Movistar Team Women
78 Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi
79 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana
80 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon // SRAM Racing
81 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Canyon // SRAM Racing
82 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb
83 Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
84 Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine
85 Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine
86 Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek - Drops
87 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale Cipollini
88 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini
89 Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle
90 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5
91 Vania Canvelli (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
92 Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) Valcar PBM
93 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana
94 Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
95 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
96 Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team
97 Christine Majerus (Lux) BTC City Ljubljana
98 Lilibeth Chacon Garcia (Ven) S.C. Michela Fanini
99 Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling all s.t.
100 Marion Bessone (Fra) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle 10:10
101 Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
102 Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling both s.t.
103 Anna Plichta (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 12:41
104 Debora Silvestri (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana
105 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePink
106 Greta Marturano (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini
107 Claudia Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling
108 Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle
109 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
110 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High5
111 Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
112 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
113 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini all s.t.
114 Nicole Steigenga (Ned) Ale Cipollini 14:14
115 Amy Cure (Aus) Wiggle High5
116 Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
117 Basei Marzia Salton (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini
118 Silvia Persico (Ita) BePink
119 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling
120 Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
121 Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
122 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
123 Charlotte Bravard (Fra) Astana Women's Team
124 Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink
125 Daniela Magnetto Allietta (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini
126 Martina Fidanza (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana
127 Chiara Perini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
128 Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
129 Lija Laizane (Lat) Aromitalia Vaiano
130 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp Conceria Zabri - Fanini
131 Sandra Alonso (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi
132 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
133 Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon // SRAM Racing
134 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Valcar PBM
135 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Cylance Pro Cycling
136 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling all s.t.
137 Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana 17:55
138 Enara Lopez Gallastegi (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi
139 Martina Alzini (Ita) Astana Women's Team
140 Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling
141 Elena Leonardi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
142 Sara Pillon (Ita) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
143 Jessica Marcela Parra Rojas (Col) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle
144 Olha Shekel (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini
145 Lisa De Ranieri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano all s.t.
146 Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar PBM 20:10
147 Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Ale Cipollini s.t.
148 Lauren Stephens (USA) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 24:33
149 Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling
150 Sofia Cilenti (Ita) Mitchelton Scott both s.t.
151 Francesca Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini 35:48
152 Clemilda Fernandes Silva (Bra) Trek - Drops 39:28
DNF Doris Schweizer (Sui) Team Virtu Cycling
DNF Ana Cristina Sanabria Sanchez (Col) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle
DNF Suzanne Verhoeven (Bel) Waowdeals Pro Cycling
DNF Manuela De Julijs (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini
DNS Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling
DNS Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon // SRAM Racing
 
GC
1 Ruth Winder (USA) Team Sunweb 12:39:36
2 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb at 1:18
3 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:24
4 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 1:29
5 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton Scott s.t.
6 Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:35
7 Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling 1:42
8 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling 1:50
9 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling s.t.
10 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon // SRAM Racing 2:01
11 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5 2:07
12 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek - Drops 2:23
13 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 2:36
14 Maria Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar PBM 2:43
15 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 3:06
16 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 3:15
17 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek - Drops 3:25
18 Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar PBM 3:26
19 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 3:29
20 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling 3:48
21 Eider Merino Cortazar (Esp) Movistar Team Women 3:53
22 Lorena Llamas Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team Women s.t.
23 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 3:58
24 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Ale Cipollini s.t.
25 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink 4:01
26 Marianne Vos (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 4:05
27 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini 4:09
28 Amy Pieters (Ned) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling 4:10
29 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) BePink 4:14
30 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 4:15
31 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 4:21
32 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling s.t.
33 Alexis Ryan (USA) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 4:24
34 Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine s.t.
35 Margarita Vict Garcia Cañellas (Esp) Movistar Team Women 4:29
36 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam s.t.
37 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb 4:30
38 Danielle Christmas (GBr) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 4:52
39 Martina Ritter (Aut) Wiggle High5 5:20
40 Sara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling 5:36
41 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle 5:42
42 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High5 5:44
43 Alice Gasparini (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana 5:51
44 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM 6:00
45 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink s.t.
46 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 6:03
47 Urska Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 6:07
48 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek - Drops 6:23
49 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women 6:33
50 Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana 6:58
51 Aude Biannic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine 7:03
52 Danielle Rowe (GBr) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 7:09
53 Riejanne Markus (Ned) Wiggle High5 7:13
54 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon // SRAM Racing 7:24
55 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano 7:27
56 Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 7:28
57 Anna Christian (GBr) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 7:35
58 Cristina Martinez Bonafe (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 7:39
59 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon // SRAM Racing 8:02
60 Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
61 Anna Ceoloni (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini both s.t.
62 Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 8:25
63 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle 9:08
64 Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink 9:16
65 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb 9:20
66 Eugénie Duval (Fra) Trek - Drops 9:45
67 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Canyon // SRAM Racing 9:53
68 Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine 10:01
69 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 10:39
70 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Movistar Team Women 10:40
71 Christine Majerus (Lux) BTC City Ljubljana 10:59
72 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5 11:49
73 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana 11:53
74 Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle 12:06
75 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 12:53
76 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High5 13:08
77 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale Cipollini 13:14
78 Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling s.t.
79 Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 13:41
80 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePink 14:11
81 Lilibeth Chacon Garcia (Ven) S.C. Michela Fanini s.t.
82 Claudia Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling 14:24
83 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 14:47
84 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon // SRAM Racing 15:30
85 Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine 15:58
86 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 16:12
87 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling 16:27
88 Elena Franchi (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 16:59
89 Urska Zigart (Slo) Movistar Team Women 17:43
90 Marion Bessone (Fra) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle 18:20
91 Anna Plichta (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 18:33
92 Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Astana Women's Team 18:35
93 Ana Maria Covrig (Rou) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine 18:51
94 Lija Laizane (Lat) Aromitalia Vaiano s.t.
95 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Cylance Pro Cycling 19:35
96 Mónika Király (Hun) S.C. Michela Fanini 20:24
97 Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 20:38
98 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp Conceria Zabri - Fanini 21:17
99 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Trek - Drops 21:18
100 Charlotte Bravard (Fra) Astana Women's Team 21:29
101 Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar PBM 21:36
102 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine 21:48
103 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini 21:53
104 Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek - Drops 22:00
105 Hannah Payton (GBr) Valcar PBM 22:56
106 Blanca Lilian Moreno Canchon (Col) Astana Women's Team 24:15
107 Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 24:34
108 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine 24:52
109 Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 25:22
110 Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) Valcar PBM 25:36
111 Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 25:40
112 Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling 26:50
113 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana 27:06
114 Silvia Persico (Ita) BePink 27:53
115 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 27:54
116 Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 28:37
117 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini 29:17
118 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Valcar PBM 29:30
119 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 29:34
120 Chiara Perini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 29:40
121 Vania Canvelli (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 30:14
122 Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon // SRAM Racing 30:25
123 Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team 30:41
124 Debora Silvestri (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana 31:17
125 Greta Marturano (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini 31:58
126 Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 33:17
127 Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle 33:21
128 Sandra Alonso (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 33:43
129 Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 33:53
130 Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team 34:31
131 Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling 34:44
132 Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana 35:32
133 Olha Shekel (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini 36:47
134 Martina Fidanza (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana 37:01
135 Jessica Marcela Parra Rojas (Col) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle 37:47
136 Lisa De Ranieri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 37:56
137 Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 38:02
138 Enara Lopez Gallastegi (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 39:20
139 Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling 40:46
140 Nicole Steigenga (Ned) Ale Cipollini 45:54
141 Martina Alzini (Ita) Astana Women's Team 46:08
142 Amy Cure (Aus) Wiggle High5 49:02
143 Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Ale Cipollini 53:14
144 Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink 53:15
145 Basei Marzia Salton (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 54:13
146 Lauren Stephens (USA) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 54:17
147 Daniela Magnetto Allietta (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 55:24
148 Sara Pillon (Ita) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 57:47
149 Elena Leonardi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 59:34
150 Sofia Cilenti (Ita) Mitchelton Scott 1:06:41
151 Clemilda Fernandes Silva (Bra) Trek - Drops 1:12:43
152 Francesca Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini 1:20:40



Previous
Stage 1

Stages 2 & 3

Stage 4

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.