Canadian Cyclist

 

July 17/08 10:50 am - Tour de Gastown Photos and Full Results


Posted by Editoress on 07/17/08
 

Tour de Gastown July 16th, Vancouver BC

Photos by Greg Descantes


Women
1 Gina Grain (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team  0:52:39.3
2 Kelly Benjamin (USA) Cheerwine Pro Cycling
3 Ruth Corset (NZl) Jazz Apple Cycling Team
4 Alison Testroete (Can) Aarons Women's Professional Cycling

5 Lisa Howard (Can) Giant Bicycles/Team Whistler Canada
6 Jenny Trew. (Can) Vanderkitten Racing

7 Melissa Sanborn (USA) Vanderkitten Racing

8 Susannah Pryde (NZl) Jazz Apple Cycling Team

9 Lara Kroepsch (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team

10 Monique Hanley (Aus) Team Type 1

11 Sarah Stewart (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team

12 Jennifer Wilson (USA) Vanderkitten Racingall s.t.

13 Marni Hambleton (Can) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team52:42.8

14 Taitt Sato (USA) ValueAct Capital

15 Patricia Bailey (USA) Wines of Washington

16 Marie-Claude Gagnon (Can) Glotman Simpson

17 Malindills Maclean (NZl) Jazz Apple Cycling Team

18 Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Teamall s.t.

19 Amy Herlinveaux (Can) Dearden Construction52:45.2

20 Morgan Schneidler (USA) Wines of Washington

21 Laura Brown (Can) Giant Bicycles/Team Whistler Canada

22 Natasha Elliott. (Can) EMD Serono/Stevens

23 Gillian Moody (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Teamall s.t.

24 Yukie Nakamura (Jpn) Team Kenda Tire52:47.4

25 Marisa Russell (USA) Procon/FNBA

26 Monica Nelson (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team

27 Lisa Dorian (Can) Chicks Cycling Club

28 Gillian Carleton (Can) Organic Athlete

29 Heather Kay (Can) ERTC/Revolution Cycle

30 Leslie Vice (Can) Glotman Simpson

31 Kristine Brynjolfson (Can) Team Coastal

32 Moriah MacGregor (Can) Giant Bicycles/Team Whistler Canada

33 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Giant Bicycles/Team Whistler Canada

34 Mandy Poitras (Can) Escape Velocity / DEVOall s.t.

35 Megan Elliott (USA) Independant52:52.5

36 Sarah Bamberger (USA) Cheerwine Pro Cycling52:59.1

37 Lauren Ellis (NZl) Jazz Apple Cycling Team53:25.0

DNF Hannah Banks (Aus) ValueAct Capital

DNF Heather Lamson (Can) Giant Bicycles/Team Whistler Canada

DNF Jessica Hannah (Can) Giant Bicycles/Team Whistler Canada

DNF Jennifer Schulz (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team

DNF Kelsey Miller (Can) Wedgewood Cycling Team

DNF Rachel Canning (Can) Escape Velocity / DEVO

DNF Fiona Macleod (Can) TREK Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic

DNF Alyssa Weninger (Can) Sask/BCW

DNF Margaret Pugh (Can) Chicks Cycling Club

DNF Tela Crane (USA) Vanderkitten Racing

DNF Amara Boursaw (USA) Gregg's Lemond

DNF Jennifer Triplett (USA) Avanti Racing

DNF Jaymie Mcgowan (Can) Oak Bay Bikes

DNS Laura Van Gilder (USA) Cheerwine Pro Cycling

DNS Virginie Gauthier (Can) Espoirs Saputo

 

Pro 1/2 Men

1 Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling1:16:07.1

2 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Toyota-United

3 Zach Bell (Can) Symmetrics Cycling

4 Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling

5 Kirk O'Bee (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis

6 Thomas Soladay (USA) Time Pro Cycling

7 Mark Hekman (USA) TOSHIBA-Santo p/b Herbalife

8 Chris Hipp (USA) Labor Power

9 Chris Horner (USA) Astana Cycling Team

10 Mike Sayers (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team

11 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics Cycling

12 Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics Cycling

13 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Waste Management

14 Maxime Vives (Can) Calyon Pro Cycling Team

15 Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics Cycling

16 Ken Hanson (USA) California Giant/ Specialized
17 Roman Van Uden (NZl) Rubicon-ORBEA
18 Adam Myerson (USA) Time Pro Cycling
19 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team
20 Ryan Anderson (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
21 Frank Travieso (Cub) TOSHIBA-Santo p/b Herbalife
22 Cory Forrest (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team
23 Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
24 Andrew Roche (Irl) Pinarello
25 Jon Parrish (USA) Team Waste Management
26 Allen Krughoff (USA) Team Rio Grande Cycling
27 Jared Barrilleaux (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling
28 Rob Britton (Can) TREK Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic
29 Will Routley (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
30 Devon Vigus (USA) California Giant/Specialized1:16:15.9
31 Cyrus Kangarloo (Can) Team H&R Block1:16:17.5
32 Tim Sherstobitoff (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team1:16:18.5
33 Kevin Noiles (Can) TREK Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic1:16:19.5
34 Francois Parisien (Can) Team RACE Pro1:16:29.6
35 Tyler Trace (Can) TREK Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic
36 Jared Nieters (USA) Haymarket Bicycles/Function Drinks1:16:33.0
37 Alistair Howard (Can) Kona-Adobe1:16:36.5
38 Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
39 Kenny Williams (USA) First Rate Mortgage Cycling Team1:16:46.4
40 Garrett Peltonen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team1:16:52.1
41 Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis1:16:59.7
42 Dave Vukets (Can) TREK Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic1:17:01.8
43 Cody Stevenson (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling1:17:03.5
44 Josh James (Can) Kinesis UK1:17:11.6
DNF Matt Shriver (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro CyclingDNF Tim Henry (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling
DNF Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling
DNF Jonathan Gormick (Can) Kona-Adobe
DNF Dan Macdonald (Can) Kona-Adobe
DNF Chris Reid (Can) Kona-Adobe
DNF Marcel Aarden (Can) Kona-Adobe
DNF Shawn Goulet (Can) Kona-Adobe
DNF Matt Potma (Can) Kona-Adobe
DNF Ron Jensen (USA) Team Waste Management
DNF Stevie Cullinan (USA) Team Waste Management
DNF Sean Mazich (USA) Team Waste Management
DNF Kyle Ward (USA) Team Waste Management
DNF Owen Harrison (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team
DNF Brad Kerr (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team
DNF Dan Skinner (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team
DNF Sean Williams (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team
DNF Matthew Guse (Can) Calyon Pro Cycling Team
DNF Mike Norton (USA) Calyon Pro Cycling Team
DNF Mathew Bell (Can) Calyon Pro Cycling Team
DNF Mathieu Roy (Can) Calyon Pro Cycling Team
DNF Dave Brooks (Can) TREK Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic
DNF Nathan Macdonald (Can) TREK Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic
DNF Josh Bartlett (USA) Rubicon-ORBEA
DNF Logan Hunn (USA) Rubicon-ORBEA
DNF Carson Miller (USA) Rubicon-ORBEA
DNF Shaun Morris (Aus) Rubicon-ORBEA
DNF Ryan Hamity (USA) Team Rio Grande Cycling
DNF Taylor Shelden (USA) Team Rio Grande Cycling
DNF Brad Bingham (USA) Team Rio Grande Cycling
DNF John Perkins (Can) Glotman Simpson Racing
DNF Chris Worsfold (Can) Glotman Simpson Racing
DNF Maurice Worsfold (Can) Glotman Simpson Racing
DNF Tom Last (GBr) Kinesis UK
DNF Aaron Levin (USA) Benaroya Research Institute
DNF James Stangeland (USA) Gin Optics Cycling
DNF Derrick St John (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling
DNF Jeff Ain (Can) Escape Velocity
DNF Paul Beard (Can) Escape Velocity
DNF Michael Rothengatter (Can) Escape Velocity
DNF Owen Sturgess (Can) Escape Velocity
DNF John Tolkamp (Can) Escape Velocity
DNF Mark Macdonald (Can) Team H&R Block
DNF Bryce Fegley (USA) Fanatik Bike Co.
DNF Nic Hamilton (Can) Team Aviawest
DNF Kurtis Vallee (Can) Team Aviawest
DNF Russell Stead (Can) La Bicicletta
DNF Chris Squire (Can) La Bicicletta
DNF David Gillam (Can) Cycle Solutions
DNF Kyle Fry (Can) Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing
DNF Jesse James Collins (Can) Bicisport Gruppo Sportivo Campione
DNF Aaron Chappell (Can) ERTC
DNF Guy Biggar (Can) Escape Velocity / DEVO
DNF Grant Boursaw (USA) Greggs/Lemond
DNF Shaun Adamson (Can) Juventus
DNF Joe Wessel (Can) Kelowna Cycle Opus sd23
DNF Andy Traslin (Can) Team Suarez/North Face/Steed/Ryders
DNF Dana Williams (Can) TNA/Shape Properties
DNF Seth Hansley (USA) Locos Grill & Pub
DNF Mike Traslin (Can) North Face Suarez Ryders Steed
DNF Geoff Macdonald (Can) ERTC/Revolution Cycle
DNF Yosvany Falcon (Cub) TOSHIBA-Santo p/b Herbalife
DNF Sebastian Salas (Can) Campione-Ratcliff Racing Team
DNF David Richter (USA) Benaroya Research Institute
DNF Cooper Lange (USA) Hagens Berman
DNF Stephen Ferris (Can) ERTC/Revolution Cycle
DNF Jonathan Cheung (Can) Independent
DNF Matthew Cottrell (Can) Team Aviawest
DNF Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) California Giant/ Specialized
DNF Keith Miller (USA) California Giant/ Specialized
DNF Jamie Sparling (Can) TREK Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic
DNF Brandon Crichton (Can) Independent
DNS Zack Garland (Can) Kona-Adobe
DNS Logan Garey (USA) Team Rio Grande Cycling
DNS Tim Abercrombie (Can) Escape Velocity
DNS Andrew Kyle (Can) Escape Velocity
DNS Matthew Martyniuk (Can) Moose Jaw Pavers/Boh's Cycle
DNS Julian Base (Can) Campione-Ratcliff Racing Team
DNS Aaron Johnson (USA Benaroya Research Institute

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.