Posted by Editoress on 12/27/10
Results from stages 9 and 10 at the Vuelta Ciclista a Costa Rica
Stage 9 (December 26th): San José to Pérez Zeledón, 127.5km | |
1 Henry Raabe (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue | 3:36:14 |
2 Ismael Sarmiento (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America | at 0:28 |
3 José Adrián Bonilla (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue | 0:42 |
4 Gregory Brenes (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut | |
5 Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut | |
6 Aldo Valero (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America | all s.t. |
7 Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) JPS-Giant | 2:52 |
8 Fernando Silva (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America | |
9 Salvador Moreno (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America | both s.t. |
10 Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) JPS-Giant | 3:52 |
11 Allan Morales (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut | 5:25 |
12 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Team Cuba | 6:11 |
13 Marco Salas (CRc) JPS-Giant | 7:40 |
14 Graciano Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America | |
15 Daniel Rincon (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America | both s.t. |
16 Eddier Godinez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut | 9:11 |
17 Moisés Hernandez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut | 13:01 |
18 Paulo Mudarra (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut | |
19 Antonio Incera (CRc) JPS-Giant | both s.t. |
20 Huberlino Meza (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America | 13:07 |
21 Marco Salas (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek | 13:15 |
22 Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue | 16:46 |
23 Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue | 19:12 |
24 Heberth Rivas (Ven) Team Venezuela | 23:58 |
25 Angel Rivas (Ven) Team Venezuela | s.t. |
26 Paulo Vargas (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek | 25:35 |
27 Deiber Esquivel (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue | 27:03 |
28 Uri Martins (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos | 29:27 |
29 Lisuandi Alondo (Cub) Team Cuba | |
30 Juan Solis (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek | |
31 Guillermo Gonzalez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut | |
32 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Team Cuba | |
33 Raul Alcala (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos | |
34 Pedro Portoundo (Cub) Team Cuba | all s.t. |
35 Josué Gonzalez (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue | 30:56 |
36 Enrique Artavia (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue | |
37 Cory Wallace (Can) Tour de Quebec | both s.t. |
38 Allan Cordero (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek | 32:00 |
39 Darwins Urrea (Ven) Team Venezuela | s.t. |
40 Jose Irias (CRc) KHS-Montoya | 32:14 |
41 José Vega (CRc) JPS-Giant | 33:57 |
42 Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos | 33:58 |
43 Giel De Nijs (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland | 34:39 |
44 John Navas (Ven) Team Venezuela | 37:04 |
45 Alfredo Sanchez (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek | 40:01 |
46 Jose Chacon (Ven) Team Venezuela | 40:08 |
47 Yosvangs Rojas (Ven) Team Venezuela | 40:09 |
48 Jose Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos | 41:39 |
49 Mainor Rojas (CRc) KHS-Montoya | 44:25 |
50 Nieves Carrasco (CRc) JPS-Giant | 44:41 |
51 Manuel Sanchez (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek | 46:45 |
52 Ivan Carvajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos | |
53 Alien Garcia (Cub) Team Cuba | both s.t. |
54 Marco Guillen (CRc) KHS-Montoya | 47:22 |
55 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Team Cuba | 48:09 |
56 Wilmen Bravo (Ven) Team Venezuela | 48:41 |
57 Leon Burger (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland | 48:43 |
58 Francisco Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos | s.t. |
59 Ryan Atkins (Can) Tour de Quebec | 54:33 |
60 Miguel Rojas (CRc) KHS-Montoya | 55:41 |
61 Thomas Hartog (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland | 55:43 |
OTL Thijs Poelstra (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland | 1:02:09 |
OTL Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Tour de Quebec | 1:06:47 |
OTL Tim Carleton (Can) Tour de Quebec | 1:08:12 |
DNF Herson Jimenez (CRc) JPS-Giant | |
DNF Luis Rojas (CRc) KHS-Montoya | |
DNF Jim Van Den Berg (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland | |
DNF Peter Van Agtmaal (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland | |
Stage 10: Dominical to Sierpeto Dominical, 162.6km | |
1 Heberth Rivas (Ven) Team Venezuela | 4:00:11 |
2 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Team Cuba | at 3:52 |
3 Eddier Godinez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut | |
4 Wilmen Bravo (Ven) Team Venezuela | |
5 Enrique Artavia (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue | |
6 Manuel Sanchez (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek | |
7 Ivan Carvajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos | |
8 Paulo Mudarra (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut | |
9 Aldo Valero (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America | |
10 Jose Irias (CRc) KHS-Montoya | |
11 Thomas Hartog (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland | |
12 Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos | |
13 Uri Martins (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos | |
14 Gregory Brenes (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut | |
15 Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) JPS-Giant | |
16 Henry Raabe (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue | |
17 Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut | |
18 Cory Wallace (Can) Tour de Quebec | |
19 Marco Salas (CRc) JPS-Giant | |
20 Alien Garcia (Cub) Team Cuba | |
21 Mainor Rojas (CRc) KHS-Montoya | |
22 Salvador Moreno (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America | |
23 Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue | |
24 Fernando Silva (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America | |
25 Leon Burger (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland | |
26 Antonio Incera (CRc) JPS-Giant | |
27 José Adrián Bonilla (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue | |
28 Alfredo Sanchez (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek | |
29 Juan Solis (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek | |
30 Josué Gonzalez (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue | |
31 Paulo Vargas (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek | |
32 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Team Cuba | |
33 Giel De Nijs (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland | |
34 Jose Chacon (Ven) Team Venezuela | |
35 Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) JPS-Giant | |
36 Allan Cordero (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek | |
37 Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue | |
38 Moisés Hernandez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut | |
39 Raul Alcala (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos | |
40 Jose Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos | |
41 Allan Morales (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut | |
42 Pedro Portoundo (Cub) Team Cuba | |
43 Yosvangs Rojas (Ven) Team Venezuela | |
44 Ismael Sarmiento (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America | |
45 Miguel Rojas (CRc) KHS-Montoya | |
46 Daniel Rincon (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America | |
47 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Team Cuba | |
48 Deiber Esquivel (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue | |
49 Guillermo Gonzalez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut | |
50 Graciano Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America | |
51 Francisco Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos | |
52 Angel Rivas (Ven) Team Venezuela | |
53 Darwins Urrea (Ven) Team Venezuela | |
54 José Vega (CRc) JPS-Giant | |
55 Nieves Carrasco (CRc) JPS-Giant | |
56 Marco Salas (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek | all s.t. |
57 Ryan Atkins (Can) Tour de Quebec | 4:01 |
58 Lisuandi Alondo (Cub) Team Cuba | |
59 Huberlino Meza (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America | |
60 John Navas (Ven) Team Venezuela | all s.t. |
61 Marco Guillen (CRc) KHS-Montoya | 4:06 |
GC | |
1 Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) JPS-Giant | 31:48:22 |
2 Gregory Brenes (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut | at 1:48 |
3 Henry Raabe (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue | 2:19 |
4 Aldo Valero (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America | 2:35 |
5 Ismael Sarmiento (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America | 2:46 |
6 Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) JPS-Giant | 4:58 |
7 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Team Cuba | 7:32 |
8 Marco Salas (CRc) JPS-Giant | 8:30 |
9 José Adrián Bonilla (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue | 9:00 |
10 Fernando Silva (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America | 10:18 |
11 Daniel Rincon (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America | 12:00 |
12 Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut | 12:44 |
13 Graciano Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America | 15:42 |
14 Eddier Godinez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut | 16:43 |
15 Salvador Moreno (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America | 19:25 |
16 Huberlino Meza (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America | 20:55 |
17 Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue | 21:19 |
18 Marco Salas (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek | 21:33 |
19 Heberth Rivas (Ven) Team Venezuela | 22:28 |
20 Allan Morales (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut | 33:17 |
21 Angel Rivas (Ven) Team Venezuela | 33:27 |
22 Paulo Mudarra (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut | 33:45 |
23 Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue | 36:55 |
24 Deiber Esquivel (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue | 40:06 |
25 Antonio Incera (CRc) JPS-Giant | 41:18 |
26 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Team Cuba | 47:45 |
27 Moisés Hernandez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut | 49:07 |
28 Uri Martins (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos | 50:15 |
29 Guillermo Gonzalez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut | 51:00 |
30 Josué Gonzalez (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue | 51:34 |
31 Pedro Portoundo (Cub) Team Cuba | 53:08 |
32 Juan Solis (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek | 56:04 |
33 Paulo Vargas (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek | 56:06 |
34 Giel De Nijs (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland | 56:14 |
35 John Navas (Ven) Team Venezuela | 59:07 |
36 Jose Chacon (Ven) Team Venezuela | 59:17 |
37 Yosvangs Rojas (Ven) Team Venezuela | 59:35 |
38 Lisuandi Alondo (Cub) Team Cuba | 1:00:03 |
39 Darwins Urrea (Ven) Team Venezuela | 1:00:20 |
40 Enrique Artavia (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue | 1:03:38 |
41 Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos | 1:04:18 |
42 Allan Cordero (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek | 1:05:10 |
43 Cory Wallace (Can) Tour de Quebec | 1:06:13 |
44 José Vega (CRc) JPS-Giant | 1:06:34 |
45 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Team Cuba | 1:07:43 |
46 Jose Irias (CRc) KHS-Montoya | 1:13:18 |
47 Raul Alcala (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos | 1:14:18 |
48 Nieves Carrasco (CRc) JPS-Giant | 1:16:27 |
49 Alien Garcia (Cub) Team Cuba | 1:18:01 |
50 Jose Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos | 1:21:24 |
51 Alfredo Sanchez (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek | 1:27:25 |
52 Mainor Rojas (CRc) KHS-Montoya | 1:32:23 |
53 Wilmen Bravo (Ven) Team Venezuela | 1:32:55 |
54 Ivan Carvajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos | 1:35:29 |
55 Thomas Hartog (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland | 1:44:27 |
56 Leon Burger (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland | 1:46:33 |
57 Manuel Sanchez (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek | 1:48:08 |
58 Francisco Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos | 1:51:07 |
59 Ryan Atkins (Can) Tour de Quebec | 1:53:52 |
60 Marco Guillen (CRc) KHS-Montoya | 2:12:41 |
61 Miguel Rojas (CRc) KHS-Montoya | 2:21:22 |
Team GC | |
1 JPS-Giant | 95:37:22 |
2 Boyaca Orgullo De America | 1:12 |
3 Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue | 13:41 |
4 BCR-Pizza Hut | 17:43 |
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |