Canadian Cyclist

 

May 2/14 19:10 pm - Tour of the Gila: Men Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 05/2/14
 

Rob Britton rode an impressive time trial on stage six of the Tour of the Gila to finish sixth on the stage and move himself up on the individual classification to third place going into today's stage four criterium.

"Rob rode a very solid TT," said Director Michael Creed, who was in the car following Rob over the 26km course, "he gave it everything he had and although he didn't have a perfect day, he had a solid ride."

Carter Jones (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies), who was sitting in fourth on GC with the same time as Rob, now leads the stage race after finishing the time trial just 10 seconds ahead of Rob. With a mere 10 seconds separating first and third Rob said that this is a good position for Team SmartStop to be in going into the final two stages of the tour.

The team is also sitting in third currently on the Team GC.

"We have moved up in the Team GC which shows the depth of the team," said Michael, "the greedy side of me makes me wonder what we could have done if we didn't have guys that crashed but obviously that's neither here nor there."

Flavio de Luna, who is sitting second in the young riders U25 competition also had an impressive time trial to finish with a top 20 result and continue to sit in second in the competition, he will wear the jersey once again for tonight's criterium. Zach Bell also finished in the top 20 putting the team in third overall on the Team GC standings.

Michael said: "Everybody gave it a go, some teams that tell guys to go easy and whatever but everyone wanted a good result and to test themselves and that shows the culture of this team."

The time trial of the day, however, was by Serghei Tvetcov from Jelly Belly who upset USA national time trial champion, Tom Zirbel (Optum) by 19 seconds taking the win on the stage. Joey Rosskopf from Hincapie Sportswear Development Team rounded out the podium finishing in third.

Michael believes the team is sitting in a good position going into the final two stages of the Tour of the Gila, with Rob stating that the final stage on Sunday is one of the hardest days of racing in North America aside outside of Utah and Colorado.

"The good thing is that it is so hard that team work plays very little into it, so while it is helpful it is not the x factor," explained Michael, "if Rob, Flavio and Torckler all have good days we are going to be fine."

Courtesy Team SmartStop

 

 

Results from the third stage in Silver City, New Mexico

 

Stage 3: Dan Potts Memorial Tyrone ITT, 26 km
1 Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 34:02.46
2 Toms Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 0:18.74
3 Joseph Rosskopf (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 1:10.19
4 Carter Jones (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:10.46
5 Grego Obando Brenes (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 1:12.26
6 Rob Britton (Team Smartstop) 1:19.81
7 Kirk Carlsen (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 1:23.84
8 Jim Peterman (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 1:30.05
9 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 1:36.36
10 Benjamin Day (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 1:41.25
11 Matt Cooke (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 1:45.97
12 David Williams (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 1:48.95
13 Will Routley (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:54.29
14 Dan Jaramillo Diez (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 1:59.73
15 Zach Bell (Team Smartstop) 2:01.26
16 Michael Friedman (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 2:02.97
17 Gregory Daniel (Bissell Development Team) 2:05.91
18 Michael Dziedzic (Landis/Trec) 2:11.60
19 Clement Chevrier (Bissell Development Team) 2:13.12
20 Flavio de Luna (Team Smartstop) 2:15.81
21 Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 2:16.39
22 Joseph Lewis (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 2:18.66
23 Joseph Schmalz (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 2:24.30
24 Taylor Shelden (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 2:32.83
25 Bjorn Selander (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 2:33.95
26 Michael Torckler (Team Smartstop) 2:39.87
27 Garrett McLeod (Team H&R Block) 2:44.04
28 Jeffry Louder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 2:45.37
29 Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 2:47.42
30 James Oram (Bissell Development Team) 2:49.60
31 Cameron Cogburn (Team Smartstop) 2:56.11
32 Adam De Vos (Team H&R Block) 2:56.33
33 Maxim Jenkins (Marc Pro-Strava) 2:57.37
34 Keegan Swirbul (Bissell Development Team) 2:57.90
35 Fred Rodriguez (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 3:01.74
36 Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 3:02.02
37 Alexander Candelario (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 3:02.27
38 Travis McCabe (Team Smartstop) 3:05.72
39 Luis Enrique Davila (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 3:07.07
40 Stefano Barberi (California Giant/Specialized) 3:11.36
41 Justin Mauch (Airgas Cycling Team) 3:12.15
42 Aurlien Passeron (Silber Pro Cycling Team) 3:17.70
43 Chad Beyer (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 3:20.12
44 Toms Skujins (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 3:20.92
45 Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 3:23.45
46 Tanner Putt (Bissell Development Team) 3:26.81
47 Chris Putt (Bissell Development Team) 3:27.07
48 Chris Winn (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.) 3:28.47
49 Gerardo Med Robles (BMW Development Team) 3:29.03
50 Christopher Prendergast (Team H&R Block) 3:29.78
51 Ian Moore (BMW Development Team) 3:32.64
52 Rene Corella Braun (BMW Development Team) 3:32.66
53 Kevin Gottlieb (Airgas Cycling Team) 3:34.41
54 Coulton Hartrich (Marc Pro-Strava) 3:35.82
55 Carson Miller (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 3:40.10
56 Robbie Squire (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 3:40.71
57 Dion Smith (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 3:41.24
58 Keith Wong (Marc Pro-Strava) 3:44.09
59 Steve Fisher (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 3:45.00
60 Nick Bax (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 3:55.58
61 Chris Harland-Dunaway (Pro-Strava) 3:59.25
62 Christian Parrett (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 4:00.95
63 David Kessler (California Giant/Specialized) 4:03.69
64 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 4:04.28
65 Andrew Hemesath (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 4:07.79
66 Alexis Camacho (Arenas Tlax Mex) 4:08.55
67 Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 4:13.50
68 Tobin Ortenblad (California Giant/Specialized) 4:13.73
69 Paul Thomas (Landis/Trec) 4:14.90
70 Daniel Summerhill (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 4:16.36
71 Gonzalez Rolando (Marc Pro-Strava) 4:20.45
72 Dennis Ramirez (Landis/Trec) 4:39.48
73 Connor Mccutcheon (Airgas Cycling Team) 4:41.05
74 Lewis Elliot (Landis/Trec) 4:41.49
75 Rile Majeune-Fagan (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 4:42.34
76 Tyler Wren (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 4:45.98
77 Eric Young (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 4:52.46
78 Kit Recca (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.) 4:57.23
79 Collin Berry (BMW Development Team) 4:59.50
80 Ryan Eastman (Bissell Development Team) 5:05.32
81 Nicolai Brochner (Bissell Development Team) 5:07.29
82 Matthew Lloyd (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 5:07.43
83 Jacob Rathe (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 5:08.13
84 Sean Mazich (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 5:12.04
85 Owen Gillott (Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Prog) 5:14.30
86 Bryce Young (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano) 5:14.84
87 Jared Gilyard (Landis/Trec) 5:18.79
88 Tyler Magner (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 5:19.11
89 Bruno Langlois (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 5:23.98
90 Ryan Macdonald (Team H&R Block) 5:40.68
91 Camilo Zambrano (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 5:41.22
92 Carl Alzate Escobar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 5:44.34
93 Fabio Calabria (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.) 5:46.82
94 Fererico Marchiori (Team H&R Block) 5:47.34
95 Ansel Dickey (California Giant/Specialized) 5:49.61
96 Oscar Clark (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 5:58.00
97 Brett Peters Maxim Jenkins (Marc Pro-Strava) 6:03.77
98 Tyler Brandt (BMW Development Team) 6:04.42
99 Matt Green (Astellas Cycling Team) 6:12.16
100 John Hornbeck (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 6:18.90
101 Robert Ralph (Silber Pro Cycling Team) 6:55.14
102 Benjamin Chartrand (Silber Pro Cycling Team) 6:56.58
103 Kyle Buckosky (Team H&R Block) 6:57.06
104 Colb Wait-Molyneux (Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Prog) 6:58.61
105 Cole House (Landis/Trec) 7:07.89
106 Michael Sheehan (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 7:20.16
107 Robert Sweeting (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 7:23.96
108 Mizrain Mora (Arenas Tlax Mex) 9:23.73
OTL Jordan Cheyne (Marc Pro-Strava) 1:03:07.10
DNS Emerson Oronte (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.)  
 
GC
1 Carter Jones (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 7:12:41
2 Grego Obando Brenes (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) at 0:02
3 Rob Britton (Team Smartstop) 0:10
4 Kirk Carlsen (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 0:16
5 Matt Cooke (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 0:26
6 Dan Jaramillo Diez (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 0:38
7 Joseph Rosskopf (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 1:08
8 Flavio de Luna (Team Smartstop) 1:19
9 Will Routley (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:26
10 Clement Chevrier (Bissell Development Team) 1:28
11 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 1:56
12 Benjamin Day (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 1:58
13 James Oram (Bissell Development Team) 2:05
14 Maxim Jenkins (Marc Pro-Strava) 2:06
15 Joseph Schmalz (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 2:22
16 Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 2:25
17 Bjorn Selander (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 2:53
18 Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 3:01
19 Chad Beyer (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 3:14
20 Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 3:23
21 Alexis Camacho (Arenas Tlax Mex) 3:29
22 Chris Putt (Bissell Development Team) 3:31
23 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 3:40
24 Robbie Squire (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 3:49
25 Gregory Daniel (Bissell Development Team) 3:57
26 Travis McCabe (Team Smartstop) 3:58
27 Toms Skujins (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 4:19
28 Jim Peterman (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 4:32
29 Coulton Hartrich (Marc Pro-Strava) 4:34
30 Justin Mauch (Airgas Cycling Team) 4:43
31 Zach Bell (Team Smartstop) 5:26
32 Daniel Summerhill (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 5:26
33 John Hornbeck (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 6:03
34 Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 6:56
35 Garrett McLeod (Team H&R Block) 8:37
36 Steve Fisher (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 8:38
37 Oscar Clark (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 8:42
38 Michael Torckler (Team Smartstop) 9:00
39 Connor Mccutcheon (Airgas Cycling Team) 9:36
40 Gerardo Med Robles (BMW Development Team) 10:01
41 David Williams (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 10:38
42 Robert Sweeting (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 11:23
43 Fabio Calabria (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.) 11:32
44 Toms Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 11:49
45 Jeffry Louder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 12:23
46 Michael Friedman (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 12:39
47 Chris Winn (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.) 12:44
48 Tyler Magner (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 14:03
49 Michael Dziedzic (Landis/Trec) 14:30
50 Dion Smith (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 14:32
51 Chris Harland-Dunaway (Pro-Strava) 14:45
52 Joseph Lewis (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 14:54
53 Nick Bax (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 15:15
54 Gonzalez Rolando (Marc Pro-Strava) 15:18
55 Carson Miller (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 15:54
56 Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 16:13
57 Stefano Barberi (California Giant/Specialized) 16:48
58 Tyler Wren (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 17:00
59 Kit Recca (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.) 18:21
60 Michael Sheehan (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 19:20
61 Brett Peters Maxim Jenkins (Marc Pro-Strava) 19:23
62 Bryce Young (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano) 19:49
63 Bruno Langlois (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 20:48
64 Dennis Ramirez (Landis/Trec) 20:50
65 Kevin Gottlieb (Airgas Cycling Team) 21:19
66 Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 21:35
67 Matthew Lloyd (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 21:59
68 Aurlien Passeron (Silber Pro Cycling Team) 22:07
69 Cole House (Landis/Trec) 22:16
70 Cameron Cogburn (Team Smartstop) 23:29
71 Ansel Dickey (California Giant/Specialized) 23:51
72 Alexander Candelario (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 24:07
73 Kyle Buckosky (Team H&R Block) 24:58
74 Eric Young (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 25:12
75 Keegan Swirbul (Bissell Development Team) 25:32
76 Fererico Marchiori (Team H&R Block) 25:48
77 Camilo Zambrano (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 25:57
78 Keith Wong (Marc Pro-Strava) 26:00
79 Taylor Shelden (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 26:09
80 Jacob Rathe (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 26:31
81 Collin Berry (BMW Development Team) 26:46
82 Owen Gillott (Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Prog) 27:22
83 Nicolai Brochner (Bissell Development Team) 27:39
84 Sean Mazich (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 27:42
85 Luis Enrique Davila (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 28:48
86 Rene Corella Braun (BMW Development Team) 28:53
87 Paul Thomas (Landis/Trec) 28:56
88 Tyler Brandt (BMW Development Team) 29:07
89 Jared Gilyard (Landis/Trec) 29:17
90 Carl Alzate Escobar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 29:40
91 David Kessler (California Giant/Specialized) 30:00
92 Andrew Hemesath (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 30:22
93 Fred Rodriguez (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 30:29
94 Christian Parrett (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 30:37
95 Adam De Vos (Team H&R Block) 32:49
96 Rile Majeune-Fagan (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 33:28
97 Lewis Elliot (Landis/Trec) 33:45
98 Robert Ralph (Silber Pro Cycling Team) 35:29
99 Benjamin Chartrand (Silber Pro Cycling Team) 36:19
100 Christopher Prendergast (Team H&R Block) 36:45
101 Mizrain Mora (Arenas Tlax Mex) 36:59
102 Ryan Eastman (Bissell Development Team) 38:49
103 Tanner Putt (Bissell Development Team) 39:20
104 Ryan Macdonald (Team H&R Block) 39:57
105 Matt Green (Astellas Cycling Team) 46:20
106 Tobin Ortenblad (California Giant/Specialized) 51:41
107 Colb Wait-Molyneux (Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Prog) 1:00:20
108 Jordan Cheyne (Marc Pro-Strava) 1:08:38

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.