Canadian Cyclist

 

May 3/14 13:34 pm - Tour de Romandie: Stage 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 05/3/14
 

Michael Albasini took his third stage victory at the 2014 Tour de Romandie in a three-up sprint, beating Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) and Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma – Quick-Step) to the line. The trio were part of an early five rider breakaway that formed shortly after the first ten kilometres on stage four. The win is the fifth this week for ORICA-GreenEDGE and the 20th professional victory for Albasini. Nine of those wins come during Albasini’s tenure with the Australian outfit.

“I was not counting,” said Albasini, who seemed surprised to learn that he had reached a career milestone. “It’s a nice number, but I’m always watching for the next one. The 19th or the 20th or the 21st – it doesn’t matter. I’m just happy to win.”

Jean-Marc Marino (Cannondale) and Alexis Vuillermoz (Ag2r La Mondiale) joined Albasini, Bakelants and Voeckler up the road on the opening lap of the 30 kilometre course. The penultimate day of racing included six times round the circuit that began and ended in Fribourg. The lumpy loop included one category three ascent.

“It was actually Albasini who put it out there that it would be great to have a guy in the break today,” said Sport Director Neil Stephens. “ ‘I’m really eager to go into the break,’ he said. We were all going to work together to put Albasini, Nino [Schurter], Christian [Meier] or Cameron [Meyer] into the move.”

“It was a really fast and really aggressive start,” Stephens added. “It wasn’t like a chess game where there was one move and then a response. It was one attack and then another attack and then another attack – consistent attacking for awhile. The ones that were the first to get a gap were the five that we saw go away.”

Fifty kilometres into the stage, the escape group had stretched out their advantage a bit beyond the six minute mark. The gap would hover there for the next hour. Steadily but very slowly the gap began to fall in the second half of the stage.

“Everybody was working really well together,” said Albasini. “We worked out how we were going to ride and everybody committed to the breakaway. We had to keep it going because we knew it could be quite close at the end.”

“That was a group of good bike riders,” Stephens added. “I was confident they were gauging their efforts. We knew there would pick up the chase at the end, and they saved some of their energy for a final push to the line.”

At the start of the sixth and final lap, Team Sky controlled the pace at the front of the bunch. The gap had fallen to 3’28. In an attempt to shut down the move, Lampre-Merida, Tinkoff-Saxo and Trek Factory Racing all sent riders to the front before the final ascent of the categorised climb. As the chase heated up so too did the pace in the breakaway

“Bakelants made an acceleration on the last climb that separated us from the other two guys,” explained Albasini. “It was actually a bit unnecessary how hard he rode up there. It put everybody in the red. It was a little risky.”

The peloton overtook Marino (Cannondale) and Vuillermoz, but they were unable to bridge the distance to the remaining three leaders. A crash mid-pack briefly disrupted the chase, benefiting the breakaway. Albasini led the trio under the flamme rouge with a 24” advantage over the bunch.

“In the last few kilometres, I was doing the work,” said Albasini. “I knew I would have to ride from the front because there was no room for playing games and watching each other. They were never going to let me on their wheel, so I would have to lead out the sprint from the head of the group. I closed out one side, and I was controlling attacks.”

Two hundred metres from the finish, Albasini opened his sprint. Although both Bakelants and Voeckler jumped to respond, they were unable to match Albasini’s powerful acceleration. He pumped his fist in the air as he crossed the finish, proudly delivering another Swiss victory at home.

“I knew that I could do the sprint from 200 metres,” said Albasini. When I started, the other guys had to make up my bike length, so I had an advantage that way. I’m also not that slow in the sprint. I knew it would work out well for me.”

Orica GreenEDGE report

 

 

Results from the fifth stage in Switzerland

Stage 4: Fribourg to Fribourg, 173.1 km
1 Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEDGE) 4:14:21
2 Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar)
3 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) both s.t.
4 Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale) 0:09
5 Anthony Roux (FDJ.fr)
6 Oscar Gatto (Cannondale)
7 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)
8 Luka Mezgec (Team Giant-Shimano)
9 Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
10 Tony Hurel (Team Europcar)
11 Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team)
12 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol)
13 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
14 Paul Martens (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
15 Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling)
16 Christopher Froome (Team Sky)
17 Egor Silin (Katusha)
18 Nino Schurter (Orica GreenEDGE)
19 Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
20 Jon Izaguirre (Movistar Team)
21 Mikael Chérel (AG2R La Mondiale)
22 Georg Preidler (Team Giant-Shimano)
23 Nicolas Roches (Tinkoff-Saxo)
24 Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team)
25 Oliver Zaugg (Tinkoff-Saxo)
26 André Cardoso (Garmin-Sharp)
27 Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling)
28 Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
29 Jay Mccarthy (Tinkoff-Saxo)
30 Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr)
31 Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
32 Bjorn Thurau (Team Europcar)
33 Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr)
34 Simon Spilak (Katusha)
35 Stef Clement (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
36 Pawel Poljanski (Tinkoff-Saxo)
37 Dmitriy Kozonchuk (Katusha)
38 Sander Armee (Lotto Belisol)
39 Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling)
40 Mathias Frank (IAM Cycling)
41 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
42 Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo)
43 Darwin Atapuma (BMC Racing Team)
44 Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp)
45 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team)
46 Alberto Costa Rui (Lampre-Merida)
47 Riccardo Zoidl (Trek Factory Racing)
48 Beñat Intxausti (Movistar Team)
49 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Team Sky)
50 Yury Trofimov (Katusha)
51 Moreno Moser (Cannondale)
52 Francis Mourey (FDJ.fr)
53 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Garmin-Sharp)
54 Cameron Meyer (Orica GreenEDGE)
55 Edward Beltran Beltran Suarez (Tinkoff-Saxo)
56 Damiano Caruso (Cannondale)
57 Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling)
58 David Lopez Garcia (Team Sky)
59 Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
60 Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp)
61 Sylwester Szmyd (Movistar Team)
62 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
63 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
64 Sean De Bie (Lotto Belisol)
65 Ivan Basso (Cannondale)
66 Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Giant-Shimano)
67 Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar)
68 Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling)
69 Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr)
70 Thierry Hupond (Team Giant-Shimano)
71 Jonathan Hivert (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) all s.t.
72 Jean Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) 0:40
73 Alexis Vuillermoz (AG2R La Mondiale) s.t.
74 Jean Marc Marino (Cannondale) 1:20
75 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 2:42
76 Christophe Juul Jensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) 2:43
77 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 3:26
78 Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) 3:50
79 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team)
80 Brett Lancaster (Orica GreenEDGE)
81 Rafael Valls Ferri (Lampre-Merida) all s.t.
82 Danilo Hondo (Trek Factory Racing) 4:04
83 Danny Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing)
84 Cédric Pineau (FDJ.fr)
85 Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr)
86 Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
87 Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale)
88 Peter Velits (BMC Racing Team)
89 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
90 Sergei Chernetckii (Katusha)
91 Pirmin Lang (IAM Cycling)
92 Alexei Tsatevich (Katusha)
93 Evgeny Petrov (Tinkoff-Saxo)
94 Tom Danielson (Garmin-Sharp)
95 José Sarmiento (Cannondale)
96 Luke Rowe (Team Sky)
97 Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale)
98 Christian Meier (Orica GreenEDGE)
99 Martijn Keizer (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
100 Jesse Sergent (Trek Factory Racing)
101 Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
102 Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) all s.t.
103 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) 8:04
104 Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
105 Gang Xu (Lampre-Merida)
106 Nelson Oliveira (Lampre-Merida)
107 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
108 Pavel Brutt (Katusha)
109 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team)
110 Eugenio Alafaci (Trek Factory Racing)
111 Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing)
112 Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEDGE)
113 Calvin Watson (Trek Factory Racing)
114 Jack Bobridge (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
115 Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEDGE)
116 Romain Guillemois (Team Europcar)
117 Maxime Monfort (Lotto Belisol)
118 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) all s.t.
119 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) 9:24
120 Nicolas Castroviejo (Movistar Team)
121 Albert Timmer (Team Giant-Shimano)
122 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha)
123 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (FDJ.fr)
124 Boris Vallee (Lotto Belisol)
125 Jens Voigt (Trek Factory Racing)
126 Damien Gaudin (AG2R La Mondiale) all s.t.
127 Tom Stamsnijder (Team Giant-Shimano) 16:02
128 Tom Veelers (Team Giant-Shimano) s.t.
129 Nathan Earle (Team Sky) 23:47
130 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) s.t.
DNF Richie Porte (Team Sky)
DNF Thomas De Gendt (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
DNF Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
DNF Lachlan David Morton (Garmin-Sharp)
DNF Marcel Kittel (Team Giant-Shimano)
DNF Kenny Dehaes (Lotto Belisol)
DNF Christophe Kern (Team Europcar)
DNF Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar)
DNF Maxime Mederel (Team Europcar)
DNS Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
DNS Moreno Hofland (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
 
GC
1 Simon Spilak (Katusha) 15:53:55
2 Christopher Froome (Team Sky) at 0:01
3 Alberto Costa Rui (Lampre-Merida) 1:02
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 1:06
5 Mathias Frank (IAM Cycling) 1:10
6 Beñat Intxausti (Movistar Team) 1:13
7 Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) 1:14
8 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 1:40
9 Jon Izaguirre (Movistar Team) 1:48
10 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) 1:50
11 Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) 1:57
12 Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) 2:18
13 Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) 2:46
14 Riccardo Zoidl (Trek Factory Racing) 3:01
15 Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) 3:05
16 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 3:36
17 André Cardoso (Garmin-Sharp) 4:09
18 Darwin Atapuma (BMC Racing Team) 4:16
19 Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) 5:52
20 Nicolas Roches (Tinkoff-Saxo) 6:00
21 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 6:00
22 Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) 7:49
23 Yury Trofimov (Katusha) 7:50
24 Egor Silin (Katusha) 7:56
25 Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) 8:10
26 Sander Armee (Lotto Belisol) 10:06
27 Edward Beltran Beltran Suarez (Tinkoff-Saxo) 10:09
28 Maxime Monfort (Lotto Belisol) 11:35
29 Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) 11:47
30 Mikael Chérel (AG2R La Mondiale) 12:09
31 Georg Preidler (Team Giant-Shimano) 12:10
32 Stef Clement (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) 12:13
33 Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) 12:15
34 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 12:39
35 Jean Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) 12:51
36 Alexis Vuillermoz (AG2R La Mondiale) 13:05
37 Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) 13:13
38 Rafael Valls Ferri (Lampre-Merida) 13:15
39 Ivan Basso (Cannondale) 15:20
40 Sergei Chernetckii (Katusha) 15:29
41 Nino Schurter (Orica GreenEDGE) 15:41
42 David Lopez Garcia (Team Sky) 16:34
43 Cameron Meyer (Orica GreenEDGE) 16:37
44 Bjorn Thurau (Team Europcar) 16:54
45 Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 17:16
46 Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) 17:27
47 Nicolas Castroviejo (Movistar Team) 20:41
48 Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team) 20:41
49 Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) 21:25
50 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) 22:50
51 Moreno Moser (Cannondale) 23:11
52 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 23:17
53 Francis Mourey (FDJ.fr) 23:21
54 Pawel Poljanski (Tinkoff-Saxo) 23:21
55 Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling) 23:23
56 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Team Sky) 23:36
57 Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr) 24:20
58 Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp) 24:25
59 Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr) 27:24
60 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Garmin-Sharp) 27:49
61 Tom Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) 28:07
62 Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) 28:16
63 Evgeny Petrov (Tinkoff-Saxo) 28:34
64 Dmitriy Kozonchuk (Katusha) 29:50
65 Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale) 29:52
66 Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Giant-Shimano) 30:59
67 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) 31:03
68 Jonathan Hivert (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) 31:03
69 Peter Velits (BMC Racing Team) 31:39
70 Paul Martens (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) 31:57
71 Sylwester Szmyd (Movistar Team) 32:14
72 Oliver Zaugg (Tinkoff-Saxo) 32:24
73 Jay Mccarthy (Tinkoff-Saxo) 33:31
74 Anthony Roux (FDJ.fr) 33:52
75 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 34:12
76 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 34:21
77 Martijn Keizer (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) 34:46
78 Christophe Juul Jensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) 37:08
79 Pavel Brutt (Katusha) 38:55
80 Nelson Oliveira (Lampre-Merida) 39:30
81 Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEDGE) 39:32
82 Jack Bobridge (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) 40:13
83 Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) 40:42
84 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) 42:07
85 Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) 42:42
86 Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) 43:20
87 Tony Hurel (Team Europcar) 43:23
88 Luka Mezgec (Team Giant-Shimano) 43:31
89 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) 43:32
90 Alexei Tsatevich (Katusha) 43:51
91 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 44:51
92 Jean Marc Marino (Cannondale) 45:17
93 Oscar Gatto (Cannondale) 45:30
94 Thierry Hupond (Team Giant-Shimano) 47:00
95 Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) 47:07
96 Romain Guillemois (Team Europcar) 47:08
97 Jesse Sergent (Trek Factory Racing) 47:30
98 Christian Meier (Orica GreenEDGE) 47:42
99 Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale) 49:22
100 Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) 51:01
101 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 51:37
102 Albert Timmer (Team Giant-Shimano) 52:41
103 Sean De Bie (Lotto Belisol) 52:47
104 Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) 52:53
105 Cédric Pineau (FDJ.fr) 53:46
106 Danilo Hondo (Trek Factory Racing) 54:52
107 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) 55:14
108 Pirmin Lang (IAM Cycling) 55:28
109 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) 55:33
110 Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale) 56:09
111 José Sarmiento (Cannondale) 57:32
112 Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) 57:56
113 Brett Lancaster (Orica GreenEDGE) 1:00:11
114 Jens Voigt (Trek Factory Racing) 1:01:59
115 Danny Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing) 1:02:05
116 Luke Rowe (Team Sky) 1:05:23
117 Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEDGE) 1:06:47
118 Calvin Watson (Trek Factory Racing) 1:07:02
119 Gang Xu (Lampre-Merida) 1:07:09
120 Eugenio Alafaci (Trek Factory Racing) 1:09:30
121 Damien Gaudin (AG2R La Mondiale) 1:10:29
122 Boris Vallee (Lotto Belisol) 1:14:00
123 Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEDGE) 1:15:01
124 Tom Stamsnijder (Team Giant-Shimano) 1:15:02
125 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) 1:16:49
126 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (FDJ.fr) 1:16:49
127 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) 1:17:06
128 Tom Veelers (Team Giant-Shimano) 1:20:52
129 Nathan Earle (Team Sky) 1:25:09
130 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) 1:25:30
 
Team GC
1 Movistar Team 47:46:28
2 IAM Cycling at 0:49
3 Astana Pro Team 6:14
4 Katusha Team 10:59
5 Tinkoff-Saxo 12:30
6 Garmin-Sharp 18:01
7 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 18:30
8 BMC Racing Team 25:34
9 Lampre-Merida 26:24
10 Team Europcar 28:00
11 Team Sky 28:19
12 AG2R La Mondiale 30:57
13 FDJ.fr 32:29
14 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 41:55
15 Lotto-Belisol Team 51:55
16 Cannondale 56:50
17 Orica GreenEDGE 1:07:17
18 Team Giant-Shimano 1:12:21
19 Trek Factory Racing 1:32:42

 

Previous Stage results

Prologue
Stage 1 
Stage 2 

Stage 3

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.