Canadian Cyclist

 

May 4/14 11:09 am - Tour of the Gila: Men Stage 4 report and results


Posted by Editoress on 05/4/14
 

Luis Amaran (Jamis-Hagens) won the fourth stage the downtown criterium, finishing ahead of Bjorn Selandar (Optum) and Ben Day (UnitedHealthcare).  A four-man breakaway established early, ended up lapping the field. The break included the podium winners and Canadian National Road Champion Zach Bell (SmartStop) who ended up crashing on the final laps after the break ended up lapping the field.  Day began the day 1:58 down from the leader, Optum’s Carter Jones, but after gaining time bonuses on top of the minute plus the breakaway had established, he finished the day ahead of Jones by 28 seconds.

Jamis-Hagens Berman were happy with the win. “We came here with a focus on the overall classification,” Amaran’s teammate Tyler Wren added. “Last year, when Jamis Hagens-Berman had the jersey going into the final stage with Janier Acevedo, we were a little over confident, and we learned a lot from that experience. I think tomorrow we’re in a lot better situation with three cards to play in Gregory, Daniel, and Matt Cooke. Our plan is to win the race.” All three riders sit within a minute of the overall. Due to his win, Amaran is now in the lead of the PNM Sprint Jersey.

Optum came away disappointed but optimistic for tomorrow’s Gila Monster. Bjorn Selandar explained at the finish today, “We were just tagging moves, and I slipped in. It wasn’t a terrible situation but nothing that we are happy about. We lost the jersey but anything can happen tomorrow.”

Report by Tour of the Gila

 

re: Zach Bell.  We have an  unconfirmed report that Zach Bell has a broken collarbone afer crashing while in the lead bunch.

 

Stage 4 (May 3rd): Downtown Silver City Criterium
1 Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 1:30:57
2 Bjorn Selander (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
3 Benjamin Day (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) both s.t.
4 Tyler Magner (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 2:16
5 Nicolai Brochner (Bissell Development Team)
6 Travis McCabe (Team Smartstop)
7 Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
8 Gerardo Med Robles (BMW Development Team)
9 Fererico Marchiori (Team H&R Block)
10 Dion Smith (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team)
11 Cole House (Landis/Trec)
12 Carter Jones (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
13 Ansel Dickey (California Giant/Specialized)
14 Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
15 Tobin Ortenblad (California Giant/Specialized)
16 Michael Dziedzic (Landis/Trec)
17 Rob Britton (Team Smartstop)
18 Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis)
19 Clement Chevrier (Bissell Development Team)
20 Will Routley (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
21 Grego Obando Brenes (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)
22 Kirk Carlsen (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis)
23 Maxim Jenkins (Marc Pro-Strava) all s.t.
24 Matt Cooke (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 2:24
25 Joseph Rosskopf (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team)
26 Steve Fisher (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis)
27 Gonzalez Rolando (Marc Pro-Strava)
28 Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
29 Chris Putt (Bissell Development Team)
30 David Kessler (California Giant/Specialized)
31 Joseph Schmalz (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team)
32 Robbie Squire (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)
33 Alexis Camacho (Arenas Tlax Mex)
34 Toms Skujins (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team)
35 Justin Mauch (Airgas Cycling Team)
36 Ryan Eastman (Bissell Development Team)
37 Brett Peters Maxim Jenkins (Marc Pro-Strava)
38 Jim Peterman (Team Rio Grande Cycling)
39 Carl Alzate Escobar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
40 John Hornbeck (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
41 Garrett McLeod (Team H&R Block)
42 Alexander Candelario (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) all s.t.
43 Dan Jaramillo Diez (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 2:31
44 Camilo Zambrano (Team Rio Grande Cycling)
45 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)
46 Coulton Hartrich (Marc Pro-Strava)
47 Chad Beyer (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
48 Fabio Calabria (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.)
49 Chris Winn (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.)
50 Flavio de Luna (Team Smartstop)
51 Keegan Swirbul (Bissell Development Team)
52 Tyler Wren (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)
53 Stefano Barberi (California Giant/Specialized)
54 Tanner Putt (Bissell Development Team)
55 Luis Enrique Davila (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis)
56 Andrew Hemesath (Team Rio Grande Cycling)
57 Michael Torckler (Team Smartstop) all s.t.
58 Chris Harland-Dunaway (Pro-Strava) 2:46
59 Owen Gillott (Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Prog) 2:47
60 Cameron Cogburn (Team Smartstop)
61 Adam De Vos (Team H&R Block)
62 Nick Bax (Team Rio Grande Cycling)
63 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
64 David Williams (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
65 Kit Recca (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.)
66 Paul Thomas (Landis/Trec)
67 Toms Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
68 Carson Miller (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)
69 Kyle Buckosky (Team H&R Block)
70 Jared Gilyard (Landis/Trec)
71 Collin Berry (BMW Development Team)
72 Michael Friedman (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
73 Lewis Elliot (Landis/Trec)
74 Tyler Brandt (BMW Development Team)
75 Aurlien Passeron (Silber Pro Cycling Team)
76 Christopher Prendergast (Team H&R Block)
77 Benjamin Chartrand (Silber Pro Cycling Team)
78 Keith Wong (Marc Pro-Strava)
79 Christian Parrett (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
80 Kevin Gottlieb (Airgas Cycling Team)
81 Matthew Lloyd (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis)
82 Michael Sheehan (Team Rio Grande Cycling) all s.t.
83 Eric Young (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 3:02
84 Jeffry Louder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 3:03
85 Sean Mazich (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 3:17
86 Mizrain Mora (Arenas Tlax Mex) 3:37
87 Bryce Young (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano) 4:08
88 Rene Corella Braun (BMW Development Team) 4:14
89 Dennis Ramirez (Landis/Trec) 4:20
90 Robert Ralph (Silber Pro Cycling Team) 4:22
91 Oscar Clark (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team)
92 Taylor Shelden (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) both s.t.
93 Matt Green (Astellas Cycling Team) 4:25
94 Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 4:31
95 Daniel Summerhill (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) s.t.
96 Gregory Daniel (Bissell Development Team) 5:14
97 Joseph Lewis (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team)
98 Bruno Langlois (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
99 James Oram (Bissell Development Team)
100 Connor Mccutcheon (Airgas Cycling Team) all s.t.
101 Ryan Macdonald (Team H&R Block) 5:32
102 Jordan Cheyne (Marc Pro-Strava) 6:48
103 Zach Bell (Team Smartstop) 0:00
104 Robert Sweeting (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 2:16
105 Jacob Rathe (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) s.t.
OTL Rile Majeune-Fagan (Team Rio Grande Cycling)
DNS Fred Rodriguez (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis)
DNS Colb Wait-Molyneux (Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Prog)
GC
1 Benjamin Day (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 8:45:26
2 Carter Jones (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 0:28
3 Grego Obando Brenes (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 0:30
4 Rob Britton (Team Smartstop) 0:38
5 Kirk Carlsen (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 0:44
6 Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 0:58
7 Bjorn Selander (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:59
8 Matt Cooke (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 1:02
9 Dan Jaramillo Diez (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 1:21
10 Joseph Rosskopf (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 1:44
11 Will Routley (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:54
12 Clement Chevrier (Bissell Development Team) 1:56
13 Flavio de Luna (Team Smartstop) 2:02
14 Maxim Jenkins (Marc Pro-Strava) 2:34
15 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 2:39
16 Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 2:53
17 Joseph Schmalz (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 2:58
18 Zach Bell (Team Smartstop) 3:36
19 Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 3:51
20 Chad Beyer (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 3:57
21 Alexis Camacho (Arenas Tlax Mex) 4:05
22 Chris Putt (Bissell Development Team) 4:07
23 Robbie Squire (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 4:25
24 Travis McCabe (Team Smartstop) 4:26
25 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 4:39
26 Toms Skujins (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 4:55
27 Jim Peterman (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 5:08
28 Coulton Hartrich (Marc Pro-Strava) 5:17
29 Justin Mauch (Airgas Cycling Team) 5:19
30 James Oram (Bissell Development Team) 5:31
31 John Hornbeck (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 6:39
32 Gregory Daniel (Bissell Development Team) 7:23
33 Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 7:24
34 Daniel Summerhill (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 8:09
35 Steve Fisher (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 9:12
36 Garrett McLeod (Team H&R Block) 9:13
37 Michael Torckler (Team Smartstop) 9:43
38 Gerardo Med Robles (BMW Development Team) 10:29
39 Oscar Clark (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 11:16
40 David Williams (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 11:37
41 Robert Sweeting (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 11:51
42 Fabio Calabria (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.) 12:15
43 Toms Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 12:48
44 Connor Mccutcheon (Airgas Cycling Team) 13:02
45 Chris Winn (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.) 13:27
46 Michael Friedman (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 13:38
47 Jordan Cheyne (Marc Pro-Strava) 13:38
48 Jeffry Louder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 13:38
49 Tyler Magner (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 14:31
50 Michael Dziedzic (Landis/Trec) 14:58
51 Dion Smith (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 15:00
52 Chris Harland-Dunaway (Pro-Strava) 15:43
53 Gonzalez Rolando (Marc Pro-Strava) 15:54
54 Nick Bax (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 16:14
55 Carson Miller (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 16:53
56 Stefano Barberi (California Giant/Specialized) 17:31
57 Tyler Wren (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 17:43
58 Joseph Lewis (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 18:20
59 Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 18:56
60 Kit Recca (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.) 19:20
61 Brett Peters Maxim Jenkins (Marc Pro-Strava) 19:59
62 Michael Sheehan (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 20:19
63 Bryce Young (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano) 22:09
64 Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 22:11
65 Kevin Gottlieb (Airgas Cycling Team) 22:18
66 Cole House (Landis/Trec) 22:44
67 Matthew Lloyd (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 22:58
68 Aurlien Passeron (Silber Pro Cycling Team) 23:06
69 Dennis Ramirez (Landis/Trec) 23:22
70 Bruno Langlois (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 24:14
71 Ansel Dickey (California Giant/Specialized) 24:19
72 Cameron Cogburn (Team Smartstop) 24:28
73 Alexander Candelario (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 24:43
74 Kyle Buckosky (Team H&R Block) 25:57
75 Fererico Marchiori (Team H&R Block) 26:13
76 Keegan Swirbul (Bissell Development Team) 26:15
77 Eric Young (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 26:26
78 Camilo Zambrano (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 26:40
79 Keith Wong (Marc Pro-Strava) 26:59
80 Jacob Rathe (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 26:59
81 Collin Berry (BMW Development Team) 27:45
82 Nicolai Brochner (Bissell Development Team) 28:07
83 Owen Gillott (Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Prog) 28:21
84 Taylor Shelden (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 28:43
85 Sean Mazich (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 29:11
86 Luis Enrique Davila (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 29:31
87 Paul Thomas (Landis/Trec) 29:55
88 Tyler Brandt (BMW Development Team) 30:06
89 Jared Gilyard (Landis/Trec) 30:16
90 Carl Alzate Escobar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 30:16
91 David Kessler (California Giant/Specialized) 30:36
92 Andrew Hemesath (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 31:05
93 Rene Corella Braun (BMW Development Team) 31:19
94 Christian Parrett (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 31:36
95 Adam De Vos (Team H&R Block) 33:48
96 Lewis Elliot (Landis/Trec) 34:44
97 Benjamin Chartrand (Silber Pro Cycling Team) 37:18
98 Christopher Prendergast (Team H&R Block) 37:44
99 Robert Ralph (Silber Pro Cycling Team) 38:03
100 Mizrain Mora (Arenas Tlax Mex) 38:48
101 Ryan Eastman (Bissell Development Team) 39:25
102 Tanner Putt (Bissell Development Team) 40:03
103 Ryan Macdonald (Team H&R Block) 43:41
104 Matt Green (Astellas Cycling Team) 48:57
105 Tobin Ortenblad (California Giant/Specialized) 52:09


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.