Canadian Cyclist

 

May 4/14 21:35 pm - Tour de Romandie: Stage5 and Final GC results


Posted by Editoress on 05/4/14
 

Results from the 5th and final stage in Switzerland

 

Stage 5: Neuchâtel to Neuchâtel ITT, 18.5 km
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:24:50,81
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00,84
3 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 0:07,34
4 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:15,06
5 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 0:19,31
6 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing 0:28,30
7 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 0:29,09
8 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:30,21
9 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:34,37
10 Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling 0:34,52
11 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano 0:35,90
12 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 0:36,18
13 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp 0:36,24
14 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:37,29
15 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 0:39,89
16 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:41,85
17 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:42,25
18 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:43,14
19 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:44,06
20 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:44,37
21 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha 0:45,41
22 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:49,02
23 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:51,04
24 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team 1:01,12
25 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 1:03,47
26 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:07,10
27 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling 1:08,14
28 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 1:08,85
29 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:09,12
30 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:09,97
31 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 1:12,97
32 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:13,48
33 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:14,46
34 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 1:20,90
35 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:25,06
36 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge 1:26,07
37 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:30,40
38 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:32,01
39 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky 1:36,89
40 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 1:37,07
41 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:37,70
42 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:45,57
43 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:48,70
44 Johann Tschopp (Sui) IAM Cycling 1:51,21
45 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 1:52,07
46 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1:53,50
47 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:53,54
48 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:54,19
49 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:56,38
50 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky 1:56,86
51 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky 1:58,13
52 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano 2:00,26
53 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 2:02,17
54 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 2:03,20
55 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:03,69
56 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:04,85
57 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:06,76
58 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 2:07,53
59 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:07,68
60 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team Sky 2:08,53
61 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 2:09,41
62 Nino Schurter (Sui) Orica GreenEdge 2:09,48
63 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:11,13
64 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:12,10
65 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 2:12,41
66 Jonathan Fumeaux (Sui) IAM Cycling 2:13,05
67 Sander Armée (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:16,41
68 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:17,10
69 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 2:18,11
70 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 2:19,25
71 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:19,55
72 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:21,84
73 Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:22,31
74 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling 2:25,68
75 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge 2:27,27
76 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale 2:28,27
77 Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Team Katusha 2:30,76
78 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 2:31,31
79 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:31,84
80 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 2:32,88
81 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale 2:33,47
82 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 2:33,57
83 Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp 2:35,19
84 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:36,01
85 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 2:39,27
86 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre-Merida 2:40,30
87 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 2:43,09
88 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 2:44,23
89 Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar 2:46,03
90 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 2:46,46
91 Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling 2:47,16
92 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha 2:47,71
93 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:48,42
94 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:48,90
95 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:55,07
96 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp 2:55,49
97 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp 2:56,76
98 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:57,02
99 Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:57,18
100 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale 2:57,39
101 Pirmin Lang (Sui) IAM Cycling 3:00,16
102 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:00,95
103 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:06,71
104 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team 3:08,87
105 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 3:09,39
106 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:09,60
107 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 3:09,99
108 Boris Vallée (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:14,74
109 Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida 3:24,69
110 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 3:25,07
111 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 3:29,72
112 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 3:38,81
113 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano 3:38,84
114 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:40,11
115 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale 3:42,63
116 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 3:42,84
117 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Esp) Garmin Sharp 3:57,13
118 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 4:30,64
119 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 4:32,72
120 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky 5:04,73
121 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale 5:06,78
122 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale 5:31,91
DNS Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
DNS Björn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar
DNS Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
DNS Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNS Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNS Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
DNS Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
DNS Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
 
Final GC
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 16:18:46
2 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha at 0:28
3 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 1:32
4 Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling 1:44
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:48
6 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 1:52
7 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:56
8 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 2:07
9 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 2:15
10 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:31
11 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp 2:38
12 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing 3:29
13 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:32
14 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 3:50
15 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling 5:30
16 Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling 5:32
17 Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp 6:44
18 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team 7:24
19 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 7:30
20 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 7:37
21 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 7:55
22 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 8:59
23 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 9:14
24 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 9:56
25 Johann Tschopp (Sui) IAM Cycling 10:01
26 Sander Armée (Bel) Lotto Belisol 12:22
27 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol 12:48
28 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 12:56
29 Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo 13:05
30 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13:18
31 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 13:24
32 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13:35
33 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 13:47
34 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano 14:10
35 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15:15
36 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 15:22
37 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15:26
38 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre-Merida 15:55
39 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha 16:14
40 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 17:18
41 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale 17:48
42 Nino Schurter (Sui) Orica GreenEdge 17:50
43 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp 18:04
44 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky 18:10
45 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 20:00
46 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team 21:41
47 Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team 23:03
48 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp 23:26
49 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 23:44
50 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 25:10
51 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 25:29
52 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky 25:32
53 Jonathan Fumeaux (Sui) IAM Cycling 25:35
54 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 25:56
55 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale 26:08
56 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr 26:17
57 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp 27:21
58 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr 29:12
59 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 30:09
60 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 30:37
61 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp 31:02
62 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano 31:34
63 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Esp) Garmin Sharp 31:45
64 Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Team Katusha 32:20
65 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale 32:25
66 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 32:48
67 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 33:51
68 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 33:53
69 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Tinkoff-Saxo 34:30
70 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr 34:58
71 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 35:23
72 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 35:24
73 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 36:40
74 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 37:50
75 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 39:02
76 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 40:42
77 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 40:46
78 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 41:21
79 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge 41:59
80 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 43:42
81 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team Sky 44:15
82 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling 44:27
83 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 44:51
84 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 45:28
85 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 45:58
86 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 46:41
87 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano 47:09
88 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 47:37
89 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale 48:59
90 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 49:17
91 Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar 49:53
92 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale 50:36
93 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 52:14
94 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 52:57
95 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 53:52
96 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Belisol 55:03
97 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 55:13
98 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 56:34
99 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 57:31
100 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 57:37
101 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 58:19
102 Pirmin Lang (Sui) IAM Cycling 58:27
103 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 58:53
104 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:00:07
105 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale 1:03:03
106 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 1:04:00
107 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 1:04:36
108 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge 1:08:12
109 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 1:08:52
110 Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida 1:10:33
111 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 1:10:44
112 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 1:12:39
113 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:13:00
114 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 1:16:37
115 Boris Vallée (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:17:14
116 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 1:17:35
117 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha 1:19:36
118 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:19:43
119 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 1:19:48
120 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 1:24:16
121 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky 1:27:06
122 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky 1:30:34


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.