Canadian Cyclist

 

May 5/14 10:05 am - Tour of the Gila: Men Stage 5 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 05/5/14
 

Jamis Hagens Berman nearly swept the Gila Sunday taking all but the Silver City’s Race Leader Jersey, won by Team Optum’s Carter Jones who celebrated his first UCI win of his career on the final and toughest day, the Gila Monster. Gregory Obando Brene (JSH) finished second with Rob Britton (Team SmartStop) in third.

UnitedHealthcare held the GC heading into the stage this morning but unfortunately lost out in the end. Team Manager Mike Tamayo explained, “We had to play catch up. We pulled a rabbit trick on the criterium which was nice, but we knew going in today it was going to be a tall order for us to climb with the Jamis guys, those guys are riding really well right now.”

To win the Queen stage, Colombian climber Daniel Jaramillo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) outsprinted Rob Britton (Smartstop) and Will Routley (Optum) also solidifying his win of the Freeport McMoRan King of the Mountain Jersey as well as the Southwest Bone & Joint Best Young Rider jersey. Jamis-Hagens also took home the overall Team Classification win and the PNM Sprinter Jersey with Luis Amaran.


“In the final 500 meters when Optum attacked, I was able to take the wheel and speed up in the last 200 meters,” Daniel Jaramillo said at the finish. “We were three teammates of eight riders on the breakaway, my teammate Matt attacked at 15km to go but they neutralized him on the downhill but I had forces for the counter attack.”

Optum p/b Kelly Benefits raced aggressively after having lost the jersey during the criterium Saturday.  “Optum was drilling it hard today,” Roland Gonzalez (Marc Pro-Strava) said. Gonzalez had been in the break until the final climb. “They kept the pace pretty high.”

The tactics worked in their favor in the end after Jones had entered the day 28 seconds down on GC. “Yesterday put me in a better position to win today,” Jones added, “If we had to defend today it would have been a tall order, such a tough day out there but it was perfect.” Teammates Tom Zirbel and Will Routley controlled the breakaway for most of the day.

“We rode really strong and our tactics played out perfectly,” Director Sportif Jonas Carney said. “Tom Zirbel was on the front for 100 km, just killing it for this result. Routley was super strong and then Carter was able to finish it off. It was a great day for us.”

After a strong performance last year, Jamis Hagens Berman went on to do very well the rest of the season and is hoping to do the same again this year. “This race was very positive for our team,” Jaramillo concluded.

Director Sportif Sebastian Alexandre agreed, “We won three stages, team GC, sprint, KOM, and second on GC. We are very motivated! This is a good show that we have built a very, very strong team this year.”

 

Tour of the Gila report

 

Results from the fifth and final stage in Silver City New Mexico

Stage 5: Gila Monster Road Race, 161.9 km
1 Daniel Jaramillo Diez (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 4:18:50
2 Rob Britton (Team Smartstop) at 0:03
3 Will Routley (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
4 Flavio de Luna (Team Smartstop)
5 Kirk Carlsen (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis)
6 Grego Obando Brenes (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)
7 Carter Jones (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) all s.t.
8 Maxim Jenkins (Marc Pro-Strava) 0:28
9 Matt Cooke (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 0:34
10 Chad Beyer (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 3:11
11 John Hornbeck (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
12 Clement Chevrier (Bissell Development Team)
13 James Oram (Bissell Development Team)
14 Michael Torckler (Team Smartstop)
15 Joseph Schmalz (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) all s.t.
16 Oscar Clark (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 3:50
17 Robbie Squire (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 3:52
18 Joseph Rosskopf (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) s.t.
19 Dion Smith (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 3:56
20 Toms Skujins (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) s.t.
21 Chris Putt (Bissell Development Team) 3:59
22 Benjamin Day (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
23 Bjorn Selander (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) both s.t.
24 Adam De Vos (Team H&R Block) 4:03
25 Gerardo Med Robles (BMW Development Team) 4:08
26 Jim Peterman (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 4:09
27 Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 4:26
28 Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 4:41
29 Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 5:23
30 Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) s.t.
31 Garrett Mcleod (Team H&R Block) 6:47
32 Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 12:31
33 Stefano Barberi (California Giant/Specialized) 13:19
34 Coulton Hartrich (Marc Pro-Strava)
35 Toms Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
36 Matthew Lloyd (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) all s.t.
37 Travis McCabe (Team Smartstop) 13:43
38 Jeffry Louder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) s.t.
39 Connor Mccutcheon (Airgas Cycling Team) 13:48
40 Nick Bax (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 14:20
41 Cole House (Landis/Trec) 14:35
42 Chris Winn (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.) 14:49
43 Luis Enrique Davila (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 21:45
44 Tanner Putt (Bissell Development Team) 22:45
45 Alexander Candelario (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
46 Ryan Eastman (Bissell Development Team)
47 Gonzalez Rolando (Marc Pro-Strava)
48 Steve Fisher (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) all s.t.
49 Christopher Prendergast (Team H&R Block) 25:47
50 Jordan Cheyne (Marc Pro-Strava) 25:49
51 Chris Harland-Dunaway (Pro-Strava) 25:55
52 Carson Miller (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 27:31
53 Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
54 Kit Recca (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.)
55 Aurlien Passeron (Silber Pro Cycling Team)
56 Gregory Daniel (Bissell Development Team)
57 Keegan Swirbul (Bissell Development Team)
58 Cameron Cogburn (Team Smartstop) all s.t.
59 Daniel Summerhill (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 30:45
60 Andrew Hemesath (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 32:23
61 Camilo Zambrano (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 33:23
62 Justin Mauch (Airgas Cycling Team) 33:41
63 Tyler Brandt (BMW Development Team) 33:50
64 Rene Corella Braun (BMW Development Team)
65 Taylor Shelden (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 35:55
66 Michael Dziedzic (Landis/Trec) 37:54
67 Paul Thomas (Landis/Trec)
68 Bryce Young (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano)
69 Fererico Marchiori (Team H&R Block) all s.t.
70 Brett Peters (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 39:38
71 David Kessler (California Giant/Specialized)
72 Ansel Dickey (California Giant/Specialized)
73 Kyle Buckosky (Team H&R Block) all s.t.
74 Keith Wong (Marc Pro-Strava) 42:20
75 Michael Sheehan (Team Rio Grande Cycling) s.t.
76 Dennis Ramirez (Landis/Trec) 45:14
77 Sean Mazich (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 46:39
78 Tobin Ortenblad (California Giant/Specialized) 48:31
DNF Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
DNF Carl Alzate Escobar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
DNF Bruno Langlois (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
DNF Christian Parrett (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
DNF David Williams (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
DNF Gavin Mannion (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
DNF Matthew Lyons (Airgas Cycling Team)
DNF Dakota Schaeffer (Airgas Cycling Team)
DNF Brecht Dhaene (Astellas Cycling Team)
DNF Ryan Aitcheson (Astellas Cycling Team)
DNF Cortlan Brown (Astellas Cycling Team)
DNF Andrew Baker (Astellas Cycling Team)
DNF Max Korus (Astellas Cycling Team)
DNF Matt Green (Astellas Cycling Team)
DNF Nicolai Brochner (Bissell Development Team)
DNF Chris Butler (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team)
DNF Tyler Magner (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team)
DNF Joseph Lewis (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team)
DNF Tyler Wren (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)
DNF Eloy Teruel Rovira (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)
DNF Fred Rodriguez (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis)
DNF Jacob Rathe (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis)
DNF Eric Young (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
DNF Michael Friedman (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
DNF Jean-Miche Lachance (Silber Pro Cycling Team)
DNF William Blackburn (Silber Pro Cycling Team)
DNF Robert Ralph (Silber Pro Cycling Team)
DNF Nicolas Masbourian (Silber Pro Cycling Team)
DNF Olivier Delaney (Silber Pro Cycling Team)
DNF Derrick St John (Silber Pro Cycling Team)
DNF Julian Kyer (Team Smartstop)
DNF Joshua Berry (Team Smartstop)
DNF Yannick Eckmann (California Giant/Specialized)
DNF Torey Philipp (California Giant/Specialized)
DNF Morgan Schmitt (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano)
DNF Logan Phippen (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano)
DNF Erik Slack (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano)
DNF Gabe Varela (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano)
DNF Kaler Marshall (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano)
DNF Colb Wait-Molyneux (Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Prog)
DNF Sebastian Tillini (Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Prog)
DNF Owen Gillott (Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Prog)
DNF Daniel Gay (Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Prog)
DNF Stephen Bassett (Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Prog)
DNF Michael Dessau (Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Prog)
DNF Emerson Oronte (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.)
DNF Fabio Calabria (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.)
DNF Josh Yeaton (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.)
DNF Clayton Feldman (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.)
DNF Mac Cassin (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.)
DNF Jackson Long (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.)
DNF Rile Majeune-Fagan (Team Rio Grande Cycling)
DNF William Buick (Team Rio Grande Cycling)
DNF William Myers (Marc Pro-Strava)
DNF Shawn Gravois (Marc Pro-Strava)
DNF E Areanas Moachorro (Arenas Tlax Mex)
DNF Mizrain Mora (Arenas Tlax Mex)
DNF Ivan Lizardi (Arenas Tlax Mex)
DNF Sergio Escutia (Arenas Tlax Mex)
DNF Javier Gonzalez (Arenas Tlax Mex)
DNF Christian Quicibal (Arenas Tlax Mex)
DNF Alejandro Padilla (Arenas Tlax Mex)
DNF Ryan Miller (BMW Development Team)
DNF Collin Berry (BMW Development Team)
DNF Ian Moore (BMW Development Team)
DNF Drew Miller (Landis/Trec)
DNF Tim Carolan (Landis/Trec)
DNF Ryan Macdonald (Team H&R Block)
DNS Zach Bell (Team Smartstop)
DNS Alexis Camacho (Arenas Tlax Mex)
DNS Jared Gilyard (Landis/Trec)
 
Final GC
1 Carter Jones (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 13:04:47
2 Grego Obando Brenes (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) at 0:02
3 Rob Britton (Team Smartstop) 0:04
4 Kirk Carlsen (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 0:16
5 Daniel Jaramillo Diez (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 0:40
6 Matt Cooke (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 1:05
7 Will Routley (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:22
8 Flavio de Luna (Team Smartstop) 1:34
9 Maxim Jenkins (Marc Pro-Strava) 2:31
10 Benjamin Day (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 3:28
11 Bjorn Selander (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 4:27
12 Clement Chevrier (Bissell Development Team) 4:36
13 Joseph Rosskopf (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 5:05
14 Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 5:08
15 James Oram (Bissell Development Team) 5:13
16 Joseph Schmalz (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 5:38
17 Chad Beyer (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 6:37
18 Chris Putt (Bissell Development Team) 7:35
19 Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 7:45
20 Robbie Squire (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 7:46
21 Toms Skujins (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 8:20
22 Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 8:43
23 Jim Peterman (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 8:46
24 John Hornbeck (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 9:19
25 Michael Torckler (Team Smartstop) 12:23
26 Gerardo Med Robles (BMW Development Team) 14:06
27 Oscar Clark (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 14:35
28 Garrett Mcleod (Team H&R Block) 15:29
29 Travis McCabe (Team Smartstop) 17:38
30 Coulton Hartrich (Marc Pro-Strava) 18:05
31 Dion Smith (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 18:25
32 Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 19:24
33 Toms Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 25:36
34 Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 26:06
35 Connor Mccutcheon (Airgas Cycling Team) 26:19
36 Jeffry Louder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 26:50
37 Chris Winn (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.) 27:45
38 Nick Bax (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 30:03
39 Stefano Barberi (California Giant/Specialized) 30:19
40 Steve Fisher (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 31:26
41 Gregory Daniel (Bissell Development Team) 34:23
42 Matthew Lloyd (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 35:46
43 Cole House (Landis/Trec) 36:48
44 Adam De Vos (Team H&R Block) 37:20
45 Gonzalez Rolando (Marc Pro-Strava) 38:08
46 Daniel Summerhill (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 38:23
47 Justin Mauch (Airgas Cycling Team) 38:29
48 Jordan Cheyne (Marc Pro-Strava) 38:56
49 Chris Harland-Dunaway (Pro-Strava) 41:07
50 Carson Miller (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 43:53
51 Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 45:56
52 Kit Recca (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.) 46:20
53 Alexander Candelario (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 46:57
54 Aurlien Passeron (Silber Pro Cycling Team) 50:06
55 Luis Enrique Davila (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 50:45
56 Cameron Cogburn (Team Smartstop) 51:28
57 Michael Dziedzic (Landis/Trec) 52:21
58 Keegan Swirbul (Bissell Development Team) 53:15
59 Brett Peters (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 59:06
60 Bryce Young (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano) 59:32
61 Camilo Zambrano (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 59:32
62 Ryan Eastman (Bissell Development Team) 1:01:39
63 Michael Sheehan (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 1:02:08
64 Tanner Putt (Bissell Development Team) 1:02:17
65 Andrew Hemesath (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 1:02:57
66 Christopher Prendergast (Team H&R Block) 1:03:00
67 Tyler Brandt (BMW Development Team) 1:03:25
68 Ansel Dickey (California Giant/Specialized) 1:03:26
69 Fererico Marchiori (Team H&R Block) 1:03:36
70 Taylor Shelden (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 1:04:07
71 Rene Corella Braun (BMW Development Team) 1:04:38
72 Kyle Buckosky (Team H&R Block) 1:05:04
73 Paul Thomas (Landis/Trec) 1:07:18
74 Dennis Ramirez (Landis/Trec) 1:08:05
75 Keith Wong (Marc Pro-Strava) 1:08:48
76 David Kessler (California Giant/Specialized) 1:09:43
77 Sean Mazich (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 1:15:19
78 Tobin Ortenblad (California Giant/Specialized) 1:40:09
 
KOM
1 Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 45 pts
2 Luis Enrique Davila (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 30
3 Gregory Obando Brenes (Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 26
4 Rob Britton (Team Smartstop) 22
5 Carter Jones (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 19
6 Matt Cooke (Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 14
7 Daniel Summerhill (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) 9
8 Taylor Sheldon (5-Hour Energy) 9
9 Flavio De Luna (Team Smartstop) 7
10 Tom Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 7
11 Kirk Carlsen (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 6
12 Joseph Schmalz (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 6
13 Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 3
14 Will Routley (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 2
15 John Hornbeck (5-Hour Energy) 2
16 Rolando González (Marc Pro-Strava) 2
17 Chad Beyer (5-Hour Energy) 1
18 Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) 1
19 Adam De Vos (Team H&R Block) 1
 
Team GC
1 Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 39:13:23
2 Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies at 4:24
3 Team Smartstop 6:16
4 Bissell Development Team 16:32
5 Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 18:08
6 United Heatlhcare Pro Cycling Team 19:32
7 Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 41:51
8 Marc Pro-Strava 52:09
9 5-Hour Energy 54:48
10 Team Rio Grande Cycling 1:25:47
11 Team H&R Block 1:31:10
12 BMW Development Team 2:07:28
13 Landis/Trek 2:22:20
14 California Giant/Specialized 2:42:35

 


Previous Stages

Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.