Canadian Cyclist

 

May 13/14 20:09 pm - Tour of California: Stage 3 report and results


Posted by Editoress on 05/13/14
 

A stellar performance on the steep slopes of Mount Diablo saw Monday's second-place finisher, Team Garmin-Sharp's Rohan Dennis, gain 20 seconds on the 2014 Amgen Tour of California race leader, Team Sky's Bradley Wiggins, and capture the stage win in the process.

The 108.5-mile (174 kilometre) Stage 3 was considered to be the Queen Stage, the toughest of the race week, and included two categorized climbs. A breakaway of eight riders around mile three held the gap, at times nearly seven minutes, for more than 90 miles. the gap began to close with 30 miles left to ride as Team Sky took control of the peloton's pace.

As the 3,848-foot ascent up Mount Diablo began, the peloton began to swallow up the breakaway riders, one by one. Ultimately, three remained out in front with less than five miles to go, swapping attacks, including Robbie Squire of Team Jamis-Hagins Berman p/b Sutter Home and the Mexican National Champion Luis Davila of Jelly Belly Cycling Team p/b MAXXIS, whose energetic ride earned him the Amgen Breakaway from Cancer Most Courageous Rider Jersey.

Protected and put into position by his team at the beginning of the 10.8-mile climb up Mount Diablo, Wiggins was soon at the head of the pack, setting a steady, fast pace that no one in the peloton could contest for most of the way to the summit. Wiggins was isolated with all the major contenders for the last five miles of the stage after his Team Sky teammates had reeled in the long breakaway. With the driving pace set by Wiggins up the 6 percent average grade slope, the peloton quickly thinned to about 25 riders, several of whom fell off toward the top.

"The boys did a good job in this heat. I was alone about the last 8 kilometres, I think. We did this climb a little over a week ago. I knew how it kicked up the last 300 metres. It was a tough climb. Every day is a tough day when you're in yellow," said Wiggins.

The final two miles were punctuated with attacks on Wiggins, first by last year's KOM champion Carter Jones of Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies, and then by Janier Acevedo of Team Garmin-Sharp, who placed second on last year's Mount Diablo summit finish. Though both were quickly reined in, the stage was set for the final attack by Dennis, who was in the wings to pounce from just behind Wiggins' wheel during the final half-mile, where the grade turned to 17 percent near the finish. Wiggins ended the stage in 9th place to retain the Amgen Race Leader Jersey and a lead of 24 seconds.

Other podium finishers included Team NetApp-Endura's Tiago Machado in second place and last year's best young rider Lawson Craddock of Team Giant-Shimano in third place to tighten his hold on the Crunchies Best Young Rider jersey.

Earlier in the stage, the riders gained nearly 4,000 feet in elevation from the start line in east San Jose to the top of Mount Hamilton, just over 20 miles into the race. Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies' Will Routley shored up another day in the Michelob Ultra King of the Mountain Jersey early on, riding with the breakaway to become the first over Mount Hamilton. The Visit California Sprint Leader Jersey remains with Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team's Mark Cavendish who captured the jersey while earning the victory in Sunday's first stage.

 

Results from stage 3 in California

Stage 3: San Jose to Mount Diablo Stage Park, 174.6 km
1 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp 4:56:02
2 Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura at 0:06
3 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:08
4 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE 0:11
5 Janier Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp s.t.
6 Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:14
7 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team
8 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEDGE both s.t.
9 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky 0:20
10 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 0:29
11 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team s.t.
12 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 0:55
13 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1:16
14 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale 1:21
15 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 1:23
16 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 1:29
17 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp 2:01
18 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 2:19
19 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura 2:28
20 Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman 2:34
21 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp 2:34
22 Luis Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 3:24
23 Gregory Obando Brenes (CRc) Jamis - Hagens Berman 4:11
24 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 4:54
25 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale
26 Ted King (USA) Cannondale
27 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp
28 Clement Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team
29 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman all s.t.
30 Robbie Squire (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 5:48
31 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 6:04
32 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 6:19
33 Ben King (USA) Garmin Sharp 6:26
34 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing
35 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team both s.t.
36 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 7:09
37 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 7:29
38 Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 7:37
39 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 8:00
40 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 8:18
41 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 8:48
42 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky 8:51
43 Jose Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 9:16
44 David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 10:29
45 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 11:05
46 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 11:23
47 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
48 Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team
49 Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura all s.t.
50 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEDGE 11:30
51 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
52 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
53 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky all s.t.
54 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 12:44
55 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team 12:55
56 Danny Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 15:28
57 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis s.t.
58 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp) Jamis - Hagens Berman 17:24
59 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 18:45
60 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp 18:57
61 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing
62 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
63 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale
64 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
65 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
66 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
67 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
68 Michael Schar (Sui) BMC Racing Team
69 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing
70 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis all s.t.
71 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 19:11
72 Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team 19:24
73 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 19:45
74 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team s.t.
75 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale 19:48
76 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
77 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis both s.t.
78 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 19:51
79 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
80 Matthew Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
81 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
82 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura
83 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
84 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
85 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
86 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
87 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura
88 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
89 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
90 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
91 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
92 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team
93 Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
94 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale
95 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
96 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale
97 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
98 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies all s.t.
99 Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 19:59
100 Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
101 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies both s.t.
102 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE 20:02
103 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 20:03
104 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk
105 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky both s.t.
106 Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 20:07
107 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
108 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano both s.t.
109 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 20:10
110 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman s.t.
111 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 20:24
112 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 20:48
113 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 20:50
114 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team s.t.
115 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman 24:34
116 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE s.t.
117 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 25:10
118 Ryan Eastman (USA) Bissell Development Team 25:29
119 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky 26:26
120 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
121 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
122 Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
123 Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Development Team all s.t.
124 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp 26:39
125 James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team 26:48
DNF Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
DNS Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano
 
GC
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky 10:03:57
2 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp at 0:24
3 Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 1:05
4 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 1:21
5 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE 2:10
6 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:24
7 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 2:25
8 Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:27
9 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:29
10 Janier Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp 2:30
11 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 2:45
12 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 2:55
13 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEDGE 3:28
14 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp 3:35
15 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura 3:42
16 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale 3:45
17 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 4:08
18 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 4:08
19 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp 4:35
20 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 5:27
21 Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman 5:45
22 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 6:27
23 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 6:38
24 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp 6:40
25 Gregory Obando Brenes (CRc) Jamis - Hagens Berman 6:41
26 Clement Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team 7:11
27 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman 7:18
28 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 7:30
29 Ted King (USA) Cannondale 7:41
30 Ben King (USA) Garmin Sharp 7:44
31 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 8:47
32 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 8:55
33 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 9:13
34 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 9:23
35 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 9:40
36 Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 9:44
37 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 10:13
38 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 11:03
39 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky 11:42
40 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 12:24
41 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 12:38
42 Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 12:45
43 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEDGE 13:06
44 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 13:26
45 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 13:45
46 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky 13:59
47 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 14:01
48 Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team 14:02
49 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 14:19
50 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team 15:17
51 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 15:20
52 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp) Jamis - Hagens Berman 18:12
53 Danny Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 18:40
54 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 19:29
55 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 19:48
56 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 20:31
57 Luis Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 20:48
58 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 20:54
59 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 20:59
60 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 21:01
61 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 21:01
62 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp 21:02
63 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 21:07
64 Michael Schar (Sui) BMC Racing Team 21:17
65 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 21:51
66 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 21:55
67 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 22:20
68 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 22:23
69 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 22:24
70 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 22:25
71 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 22:31
72 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 22:32
73 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale 22:32
74 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 22:33
75 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 22:36
76 Robbie Squire (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 22:38
77 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 22:38
78 Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team 22:41
79 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team 22:43
80 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 22:43
81 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 22:45
82 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 22:46
83 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 22:51
84 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 22:56
85 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 22:59
86 Matthew Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 23:02
87 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 23:06
88 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 23:08
89 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale 23:13
90 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 23:18
91 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura 23:19
92 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 23:31
93 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 23:32
94 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 23:34
95 Jose Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 23:40
96 Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 23:53
97 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura 24:00
98 Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 24:01
99 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 24:05
100 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE 24:07
101 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 24:13
102 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 24:28
103 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 24:31
104 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 24:34
105 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 24:39
106 David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 28:00
107 Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 28:00
108 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman 28:24
109 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 28:34
110 James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team 28:38
111 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 29:17
112 Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Development Team 29:19
113 Ryan Eastman (USA) Bissell Development Team 29:20
114 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky 29:25
115 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE 29:32
116 Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 29:34
117 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 30:43
118 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 36:07
119 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 36:23
120 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 36:24
121 Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 36:53
122 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale 36:53
123 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 37:08
124 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 37:20
125 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp 43:49
 
KOM
1 Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 18 Pts
2 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp 12
3 Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 10
4 Robbie Squire (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 10
5 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 8
6 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 8
7 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE 7
8 Luis Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 7
9 Janier Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp 6
10 David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 6
11 Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 5
12 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team 5
13 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 5
14 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 4
15 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 4
16 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 4
17 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEDGE 3
18 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 3
19 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team 3
20 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky 2
21 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 2
22 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 1
23 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 1
24 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 1
 
Points
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 15 Pts
2 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 12
3 Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 10
4 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 10
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 7
6 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 6
7 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team 6
8 Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team 5
9 Robbie Squire (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 5
10 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale 5
11 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 4
12 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 3
13 Luis Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 3
14 Matthew Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 3
15 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 2
16 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1
17 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1
18 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1
19 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1
20 Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1
 
Team GC
1 Garmin-Sharp 30:17:19
2 Orica GreenEDGE at 0:45
3 Team Giant-Shimano 2:29
4 Trek Factory Racing 5:18
5 Team NetApp-Endura 9:29
6 Cannondale 10:04
7 Jamis - Hagens Berman 10:47
8 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 12:30
9 Team Sky 18:55
10 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 21:14
11 BMC Racing Team 25:04
12 Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 29:48
13 Bissell Development Team 29:55
14 Team Optum By Kelly Benefit Strategies 31:24
15 Team Novo Nordisk 39:52
16 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 45:50

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.