Canadian Cyclist

 

May 17/14 20:18 pm - Tour of California: Stage 7 results


Posted by Editoress on 05/17/14
 

Results from the seventh stage in California

Stage 7: Santa Clarita to Pasadena, 142.8 km
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 3:24:33
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
3 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
4 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura
5 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
6 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
7 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEDGE
8 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
9 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
10 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
11 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano
12 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
13 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE
14 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team
15 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky
16 Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
17 Jose Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura
18 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman
19 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp
20 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team
21 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
22 Gregory Obando Brenes (CRc) Jamis - Hagens Berman
23 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEDGE
24 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp
25 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
26 Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura
27 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp
28 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
29 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura
30 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
31 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
32 Clement Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team
33 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing
34 Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura
35 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
36 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale
37 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
38 Janier Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp
39 Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman all s.t.
40 Robbie Squire (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 0:12
41 Danny Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
42 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale
43 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
44 Ben King (USA) Garmin Sharp
45 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp
46 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky
47 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
48 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
49 Michael Schar (Sui) BMC Racing Team
50 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
51 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman
52 Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
53 Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
54 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano
55 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
56 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp) Jamis - Hagens Berman 0:17
57 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 0:29
58 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:35
59 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 0:37
60 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale 1:04
61 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 1:19
62 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1:35
63 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team 1:49
64 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky 2:36
65 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 4:39
66 Ted King (USA) Cannondale 6:16
67 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano s.t.
68 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 6:21
69 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE
70 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
71 Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team
72 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
73 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
74 Luis Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
75 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
76 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing
77 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing
78 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing
79 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
80 Matthew Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
81 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
82 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp
83 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
84 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
85 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
86 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky
87 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale
88 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
89 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
90 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman
91 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
92 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
93 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
94 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura
95 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
96 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk
97 Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
98 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 6:33
99 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 7:15
100 Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team 8:12
101 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 12:47
102 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
103 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
104 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
105 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE
106 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale
107 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
108 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
109 Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
110 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
111 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
112 Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
113 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
114 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman all s.t.
DNF Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
 
GC
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky 25:28:15
2 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp at 0:30
3 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 1:48
4 Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 2:02
5 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE 2:14
6 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:30
7 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEDGE 2:39
8 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:01
9 Janier Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp 3:05
10 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura 3:06
11 Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:19
12 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 3:45
13 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 3:57
14 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale 4:23
15 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp 4:27
16 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 4:51
17 Gregory Obando Brenes (CRc) Jamis - Hagens Berman 7:30
18 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 8:00
19 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 8:23
20 Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman 9:28
21 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 10:02
22 Ben King (USA) Garmin Sharp 10:07
23 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 10:59
24 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp 11:20
25 Clement Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team 12:40
26 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky 16:16
27 Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 16:31
28 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 17:11
29 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman 18:34
30 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEDGE 19:36
31 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 19:43
32 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 20:11
33 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 20:20
34 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky 20:45
35 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 26:53
36 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp 27:56
37 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 29:20
38 Robbie Squire (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 30:15
39 Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 31:11
40 Michael Schar (Sui) BMC Racing Team 31:39
41 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 31:57
42 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 32:54
43 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 33:43
44 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp) Jamis - Hagens Berman 36:08
45 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 36:43
46 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 36:52
47 Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team 37:26
48 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 38:00
49 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 38:17
50 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 39:21
51 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 39:51
52 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 40:04
53 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 40:11
54 Ted King (USA) Cannondale 40:17
55 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 40:25
56 Danny Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 40:35
57 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team 41:37
58 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 42:21
59 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 43:53
60 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 44:20
61 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 45:05
62 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 45:07
63 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 46:12
64 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 46:49
65 Matthew Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 46:55
66 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team 47:12
67 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 47:28
68 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 48:41
69 Luis Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 49:11
70 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale 49:56
71 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura 50:29
72 Jose Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 52:12
73 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 52:36
74 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 54:26
75 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 54:31
76 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 54:55
77 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 55:01
78 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 55:27
79 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 55:40
80 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 55:45
81 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 57:09
82 Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team 57:13
83 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 57:27
84 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 57:55
85 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1:00:00
86 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:01:11
87 Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:01:52
88 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1:03:09
89 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:03:17
90 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 1:03:41
91 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale 1:03:42
92 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 1:04:16
93 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura 1:04:33
94 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:06:55
95 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 1:07:37
96 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:08:00
97 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 1:08:08
98 Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:08:49
99 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman 1:08:57
100 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:09:14
101 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 1:09:38
102 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:09:38
103 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1:09:58
104 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE 1:10:05
105 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 1:10:56
106 Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1:11:25
107 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE 1:11:32
108 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:11:38
109 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 1:11:53
110 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky 1:16:23
111 Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:16:58
112 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:17:09
113 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp 1:17:11
114 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale 1:26:29
 
KOM
1 Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 42 pts
2 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEDGE 24
3 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 23
4 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp 21
5 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 17
6 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura 15
7 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE 14
8 Luis Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 13
9 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky 13
10 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp 13
11 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 13
12 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 13
13 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 11
14 Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 10
15 Robbie Squire (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 10
16 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 9
17 Clement Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team 9
18 Ben King (USA) Garmin Sharp 7
19 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 7
20 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 7
21 Janier Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp 6
22 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 6
23 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky 6
24 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 6
25 Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 5
26 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 5
27 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team 5
28 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 4
29 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 4
30 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 3
31 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team 3
32 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale 2
33 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 2
34 Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team 2
35 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 2
36 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 1
37 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 1
38 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 1
 
Points
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 37 pts
2 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 21
3 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 19
4 Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 19
5 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 19
6 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 18
7 Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team 17
8 Matthew Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 15
9 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 12
10 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 12
11 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 11
12 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 11
13 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp 10
14 Ben King (USA) Garmin Sharp 10
15 Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 10
16 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 10
17 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 7
18 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura 7
19 Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 6
20 Michael Schar (Sui) BMC Racing Team 6
21 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 6
22 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team 6
23 Luis Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 6
24 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 6
25 Robbie Squire (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 5
26 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 5
27 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 5
28 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale 5
29 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 5
30 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 4
31 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEDGE 4
32 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 4
33 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 4
34 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3
35 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3
36 Isaac BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ 3
37 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 2
38 Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 1
39 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura 1
40 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp) Jamis - Hagens Berman 1
41 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1
42 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1
43 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1
 
Team GC
1 Garmin-Sharp 76:30:46
2 Team Giant-Shimano at 4:22
3 Orica GreenEDGE 5:53
4 Team NetApp-Endura 14:40
5 Jamis - Hagens Berman 15:36
6 Trek Factory Racing 22:04
7 Team Sky 23:56
8 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 25:30
9 Cannondale 34:04
10 BMC Racing Team 37:31
11 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:01:33
12 Bissell Development Team 1:16:25
13 Team Optum By Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:21:41
14 Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 1:36:03
15 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 1:42:28
16 Team Novo Nordisk 2:05:46

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.