Canadian Cyclist

 

May 19/14 14:40 pm - An Post Ras: Stage 1 report and results


Posted by Editoress on 05/19/14
 

An Post Chain Reaction Sean Kelly team put in a dominant performance Sunday to claim first and second place finish on the opening stage of the 2014 An Post Rás. Irish-born Robert Jon McCarthy and Kiwi rider Shane Archbold jumped to the front of the bunch coming in to the last corner with McCarthy first across the line to take the victory. Third place went to Daniel Klemme of the Azerbaijan Synergy Baku team who finished just ahead of Patrick Bevin (New Zealand National Team) in fourth.

One hundred and fifty nine riders made the starting list for this year’s race with the peloton setting off from Dunboyne, Meath and travelling 149 kilometres in to Roscommon for the first stage finish. The relatively flat opening stage route made for a fierce and frantic pace with three time bonus sprints adding an extra incentive for aggressive racing.

At the 30 kilometre mark, going through Trim, Rás debutant Jack Wilson (An Post Chain Reaction Sean Kelly) broke to the front of the peloton alongside Bryan McCrystal (Cork Aquablue) and forged a twenty second gap. The duo fought hard to extend their lead but were reeled in shortly before the first prime in Athboy, won by last year’s Rás winner Marcin Bialoblocki (Britain Velosure Giordana).

The peloton were setting a ferocious pace, covering 47.4 kilometres in the first hour and it was at this stage where the first significant breakaway was formed. A group of ten, including Irish riders Sean Downey (An Post Chain Reaction Sean Kelly), Fraser Duncan (Dunboyne DID), Eoin Morton (UCD Arrow), McCrystal and Peter Hawkins (Britain Madison Genesis) broke clear, building a lead of 3 minutes 10 seconds as they approached the 100 kilometre mark.

The chasing peloton rode hard to bridge the gap and eventually succeeded, reeling in the breakaway with only 10 kilometres to go. With the main field back together, it all came down to a frantic bunch sprint to the line with Australian rider McCarthy proving fastest.

McCarthy leads the general classification, claiming the first yellow jersey of the week as well as the points classification and Under-23 jersey. Irish amateur Duncan won both the King of the Mountains and County Rider jersey.

A delighted McCarthy was thrilled with the victory after such a frantic finish.

“I’m over the moon. It was a real team effort. Sean Downey was in the break for most of the stage and which allowed us to have the armchair in the bunch and then Jack taking me and Shane to the front in the last kilometre. As we turned the corner on the final stretch myself and Shane were out in front and all I had to do was sprint for 150 metres. I’m delighted.”

Team Canada's Pierrick Naud  finished 9th and Remi Pelletier-Roy 16th with Ed Veal 17th all same time as the winner.



Stage 1 (May 18th): Dunboyne to Roscommon, 149.80 km
1 Robert Jon McCarthy (Aus) Ireland An Post Chain Reaction 3:16:59
2 Shane Archbold (NZl) Ireland An Post Chain Reaction
3 Daniel Klemme (Ger) Azerbaijan Synergy Baku Cycling
4 Patrick Bevin (NZl) New Zealand National Team
5 Christopher Lawless (GBr) British National Team
6 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Austria Tirol Cycling Team
7 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Italy Team Idea 2010 Asd
8 Matteo Collodel (Ita) Italy Team Idea 2010 Asd
9 Pierrick Naud (Can) Canadian National Team
10 Owain Doull (GBr) Ireland An Post Chain Reaction
11 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Britain Velosure Giordana
12 Peter Williams (GBr) France Bretagne Velotec
13 Joshua Hunt (GBr) Britain Nfto Pro Cycling
14 Martin Weiss (Aut) Austria Tirol Cycling Team
15 Alex Peters (GBr) Britain Madison Genesis
16 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canadian National Team
17 Ed Veal (Can) Canadian National Team
18 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Italy Team Idea 2010 Asd
19 Bram Nolten (Ned) Netherlands Parkhotel Valkenburg
20 George E. Tansley (Aus) Australia Team Subaru-Albion
21 Connor McConvey (Irl) Azerbaijan Synergy Baku Cycling
22 Riccardo Pichetta (Ita) Italy Team Idea 2010 Asd
23 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Azerbaijan Synergy Baku Cycling
24 Nic Hamilton (Can) Canadian National Team
25 Alexander Wachter (Aut) Austria Tirol Cycling Team
26 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) Donegal Inishowen Gateway Mccafe
27 Joachim Tolles (Ger) Germany Team Kuota
28 Javan Nulty (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did
29 Philipp Becker (Ger) Germany Team Kuota
30 Remco Broers (Ned) Netherlands Parkhotel Valkenburg
31 Anthony Murray (Irl) Australia Team Subaru-Albion
32 Sean Downey (Irl) Ireland An Post Chain Reaction
33 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Austria Tirol Cycling Team
34 Steve Lampier (GBr) Britain Velosure Giordana
35 Alistair Slater (GBr) British National Team
36 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) British National Team
37 Con Collis (Irl) Dublin Central Ucd Arrow
38 Hugh Wilson (GBr) Britain Nfto Pro Cycling
39 Mark Shannon (Irl) Tipperary North Visit Nenagh.Ie
40 Bryan McCrystal (Irl) Cork City Aquablue
41 Lars Horring (Ned) Netherlands Parkhotel Valkenburg
42 Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Netherlands Parkhotel Valkenburg
43 Sean McKinnon (Can) Canadian National Team
44 Rutger Schellevis (Ned) Netherlands Parkhotel Valkenburg
45 Jake Womersley (GBr) Britain Champion System-Club Rooster
46 David Chopin (Fra) France Bretagne Velotec
47 Peter Hawkins (Irl) Britain Madison Genesis
48 Liam Holohan (GBr) Britain Madison Genesis
49 Cameron Karwowski (NZl) New Zealand National Team
50 Andre Benoit (Ger) Germany Team Kuota
51 Jan Sokol (Aut) Azerbaijan Synergy Baku Cycling
52 Aurelien Daniel (Fra) France Bretagne Velotec
53 Fraser Duncan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did
54 Robin Kelly (Irl) Waterford Comeragh Racetherás
55 Michael Barry (Irl) Louth South
56 Keegan Aitchinson (Aus) Australia Team Subaru-Albion
57 Daniel Stewart (Irl) Antrim Phoenix Mcconvey Cycles
58 David Watson (Irl) Down Chain Reaction
59 Ben Kellett (GBr) Britain Champion System-Club Rooster
60 Padraig Marrey (Irl) Mayo South Centra
61 Daniel Breuer (Ger) Germany Team Kuota
62 Alastair Macaulay (Irl) Antrim Phoenix Mcconvey Cycles
63 Jacob Scott (GBr) Britain Champion System-Club Rooster
64 Ryan Bevis (GBr) Britain Nfto Pro Cycling
65 Stephen Murray (Irl) Waterford Comeragh Racetherás
66 Robert Partridge (GBr) Britain Velosure Giordana
67 Roger Aiken (Irl) Louth North
68 Keith Gater (Irl) Cork City Aquablue
69 Damien Shaw (Irl) Cork City Aquablue
70 Anthony Doyle (Irl) Cork Midleton Velo Revolution
71 John Kenny (Irl) Meath Navan Avonmore
72 David Wohrer (Aut) Austria Tirol Cycling Team
73 Simon Ryan (Irl) Tipperary South
74 Sebastian Baylis (GBr) Britain Champion System-Club Rooster
75 Stephen Halpin (Irl) Cork Midleton Velo Revolution
76 Brian Stewart (Irl) Antrim Phoenix Mcconvey Cycles
77 Olan Barrett (Irl) Cork City Aquablue
78 Bradley Morgan (GBr) Britain Velosure Giordana
79 Patrick Clarke (Irl) Mayo South Centra
80 Matt Slattery (Irl) Kerry Aherns Opel/Bmw
81 Mark Dowling (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did
82 Micha Glowatzki (Ger) Germany Team Kuota
83 Sean Hahessy (Irl) Waterford Comeragh Racetherás
84 Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Azerbaijan Synergy Baku Cycling
85 Ryan Sherlock (Irl) France Bretagne Velotec
86 Ian Bibby (GBr) Britain Madison Genesis
87 Dale Appleby (GBr) Britain Nfto Pro Cycling
88 Alan Loftus (Irl) Tipperary South
89 Brendan Moloney (Irl) Dublin South Alimay
90 James Lewis (GBr) Britain Nfto Pro Cycling
91 Cormac Clarke (Irl) Louth North
92 Timothy O’Regan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did
93 Rory Devlin (Irl) Donegal Inishowen Gateway Mccafe
94 Alessandro Pettiti (Ita) Italy Team Idea 2010 Asd
95 David McCarthy (Irl) Tipperary North Visit Nenagh.Ie
96 John Mason (Irl) Dublin North Team 39 Spin 11
97 Des Woods (Irl) Louth North
98 Seán Lacey (Irl) Cork City Aquablue
99 James Davenport (Irl) Dublin South Alimay
100 Michael Millar (Irl) Antrim Phoenix Mcconvey Cycles
101 Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Britain Velosure Giordana
102 Andrew Roche (Irl) Waterford Comeragh Racetherás
103 Art MacManusa (Irl) Dublin Central Ucd Arrow
104 Alex Donald (Irl) Antrim Phoenix Mcconvey Cycles
105 Paul Brady (Irl) Mayo South Centra
106 Alan Gray (Irl) Louth South
107 Dominic Jelfs (Irl) Britain Madison Genesis
108 Hamish Schreurs (NZl) New Zealand National Team
109 Liam Dolan (Irl) Louth North
110 Eoin Morton (Irl) Dublin Central Ucd Arrow
111 Andrew Meehan (Irl) Dublin North Team 39 Spin 11
112 Aidan Crowley (Irl) Cork Midleton Velo Revolution
113 John Rigby (GBr) Britain Champion System-Club Rooster
114 William McCabe (Irl) Dublin North Team 39 Spin 11
115 Michael McNena (Irl) Waterford Comeragh Racetherás
116 Niall Doggett (Irl) Meath Navan Avonmore
117 Adam Armstrong (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did
118 Denis Dunworth (Irl) Tipperary North Visit Nenagh.Ie
119 Thibualt Jeannes (Fra) France Bretagne Velotec
120 Eoin McCarthy (Irl) Tipperary North Visit Nenagh.Ie
121 Sean McInerney (Irl) Mayo South Centra
122 Gary Scully (Irl) Tipperary South
123 Shane Scully (Irl) Tipperary South
124 Liam Aitcheson (NZl) New Zealand National Team
125 Sean Loughran (Irl) Louth South
126 Brendan Cassidy (Irl) Kerry Aherns Opel/Bmw
127 Marc Ryan (NZl) New Zealand National Team
128 Stephen O’Sullivan (Irl) Dublin North Team 39 Spin 11 all s.t.
129 Jack Wilson (Irl) Ireland An Post Chain Reaction 0:34
130 Damian Roche (Irl) Tipperary South 1:05
131 Darcy Ellerm-Norton (NZl) Australia Team Subaru-Albion
132 Eugene T Moriarty (Irl) Dublin North Team 39 Spin 11 2:38
133 John Paul Lyons (Irl) Dublin South Alimay 2:40
134 John Murray (Irl) Meath Navan Avonmore 2:45
135 Derek Joyce (Irl) Mayo South Centra s.t.
136 Stuart Cox (Irl) Meath Navan Avonmore 2:47
137 Stephen Byrne (Irl) Meath Navan Avonmore s.t.
138 Michael Fitzgerald (Irl) Cork Midleton Velo Revolution 3:25
139 Niall Clarke (Irl) Louth South 3:54
140 Raymond O’Shaughnessey (Irl) Louth North 7:15
141 Hugh McMahon (Irl) Cork Midleton Velo Revolution 7:19
142 Christopher Reilly (Irl) Louth South 7:27
143 Oliver Wood (GBr) British National Team 10:04
144 Tirian McManus (Aus) Australia Team Subaru-Albion
145 Conor Hanna (Irl) Down Chain Reaction
146 Jake Kelly (GBr) British National Team all s.t.
147 Cathal Moynihan (Irl) Kerry Aherns Opel/Bmw 10:28
148 Michael Lucey (Irl) Kerry Aherns Opel/Bmw
149 Michael Storan (Irl) Tipperary North Visit Nenagh.Ie both s.t.
150 Damian Lagan (Irl) Donegal Inishowen Gateway Mccafe 12:28
151 Paul Ferguson (Irl) Down Chain Reaction
152 Neil Long (Irl) Kerry Aherns Opel/Bmw
153 John Lynch (Irl) Donegal Inishowen Gateway Mccafe
154 Ben Delaney (Irl) Dublin South Alimay
155 Ian Richardson (Irl) Dublin Central Ucd Arrow
156 Dave Reilly (Irl) Dublin South Alimay all s.t.

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.