Canadian Cyclist

 

May 19/14 14:58 pm - An Post Ras: Stage 2 report and results


Posted by Editoress on 05/19/14
 

Patrick Bevin of the New Zealand National Team soloed to a superb victory on stage two of An Post Rás today, putting him top of the general classification going in tomorrow’s third stage.

The Kiwi rider crossed the line in Lisdoonvarna almost two minutes ahead of a chasing group of four which included Alessandro Pettiti (Italy Team Idea), Fankhauser Clemens (Austria Tirol Cycling Team), Marcus Eibegger (Azerbaijan Synergy Baku) and David Chopin (France Bretagne Velotec), who finished in second, third, fourth and fifth place respectively.

Day two was predicted to be another fast stage, with the 159 kilometre route relatively flat once again before the peloton reached the first category one climb of the race at Doonagore, only 8 kilometres from the finish.

There was plenty of action early on, with numerous breakaways threatening to go clear but consistently being reeled in by the bunch. Travelling through Kinvara, at the 100 kilometre mark, a sizeable group of twenty eight riders went clear including four riders from the Cork City Aquablue team and last year’s winner Marcin Bialoblocki (Britain Velosure Giordana).

The break built up a lead of just over one minute from a chasing group of seventeen riders, before the whole race came back together again entering Ballvaughan.

It was then that Bevin made his move. The twenty three year-old attacked with 40 kilometres to go and was joined swiftly by Dominic Jelfs (Britain Madison Genesis).The duo worked hard to go 50 seconds clear, being pursued by a chasing group of four riders – Eibegger, Chopin, Lukas Postlberger (Austria Tirol Cycling Team) and Pettiti.

As the two leaders began the gruelling climb at Doonagore, Bevin found another gear. The Kiwi rider motored over the ascent, dropping Jelfs and extending his lead to 1 minute 35 seconds. All that was left was for Bevin to solo to victory and he did so to a roaring crowd in Lisdoonvarna.

The New Zealander takes a significant time lead in the general classification and was thrilled with the result.

While Bevin took hold of the yellow jersey, he also claimed the points and King of the Mountains jersey. Alex Peters’ (Britain Madison Genesis) tenth place finish saw him take the Under-23 jersey while Sean Lacey (Cork City Aquablue) won the county rider classification.

Top Canadian finishers were Nic Hamilton (6th) and Remi Pelletier-Roy (8th).  Hamilton moves up to 6th in the overall

 

Results from the second stage of An Post Rás in Ireland

Stage 2: Roscommon to Lisdoonvarna, 159.20 km
1 Patrick Bevin (NZl) New Zealand National Team 3:32:08
2 Alessandro Pettiti (Ita) Italy Team Idea 2010 Asd at 1:55
3 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Austria Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
4 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Azerbaijan Synergy Baku Cycling 1:57
5 David Chopin (Fra) France Bretagne Velotec s.t.
6 Nic Hamilton (Can) Canadian National Team 2:05
7 Owain Doull (GBr) Ireland An Post Chain Reaction 2:07
8 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canadian National Team
9 Robert Partridge (GBr) Britain Velosure Giordana
10 Alex Peters (GBr) Britain Madison Genesis
11 Alistair Slater (GBr) British National Team
12 Ian Bibby (GBr) Britain Madison Genesis all s.t.
13 Steve Lampier (GBr) Britain Velosure Giordana 2:31
14 Remco Broers (Ned) Netherlands Parkhotel Valkenburg
15 Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Azerbaijan Synergy Baku Cycling
16 Peter Hawkins (Irl) Britain Madison Genesis
17 Alexander Wachter (Aut) Austria Tirol Cycling Team
18 Seán Lacey (Irl) Cork City Aquablue
19 Peter Williams (GBr) France Bretagne Velotec all s.t.
20 Dominic Jelfs (Irl) Britain Madison Genesis 2:41
21 Bryan McCrystal (Irl) Cork City Aquablue 2:43
22 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Britain Velosure Giordana 2:55
23 Liam Holohan (GBr) Britain Madison Genesis
24 Bram Nolten (Ned) Netherlands Parkhotel Valkenburg
25 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Austria Tirol Cycling Team
26 Sean Downey (Irl) Ireland An Post Chain Reaction all s.t.
27 Riccardo Pichetta (Ita) Italy Team Idea 2010 Asd 4:10
28 Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Netherlands Parkhotel Valkenburg
29 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) British National Team
30 Lars Horring (Ned) Netherlands Parkhotel Valkenburg
31 Hugh Wilson (GBr) Britain Nfto Pro Cycling
32 Eoin Morton (Irl) Dublin Central Ucd Arrow
33 Pierrick Naud (Can) Canadian National Team
34 Matteo Collodel (Ita) Italy Team Idea 2010 Asd
35 Philipp Becker (Ger) Germany Team Kuota
36 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) Donegal Inishowen Gateway Mccafe
37 Michael Barry (Irl) Louth South
38 Anthony Murray (Irl) Australia Team Subaru-Albion
39 Jacob Scott (GBr) Britain Champion System-Club Rooster
40 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Italy Team Idea 2010 Asd
41 David Wohrer (Aut) Austria Tirol Cycling Team
42 Dale Appleby (GBr) Britain Nfto Pro Cycling
43 Shane Archbold (NZl) Ireland An Post Chain Reaction
44 Sean McKinnon (Can) Canadian National Team
45 Liam Aitcheson (NZl) New Zealand National Team
46 Sebastian Baylis (GBr) Britain Champion System-Club Rooster
47 Fraser Duncan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did all s.t.
48 Damien Shaw (Irl) Cork City Aquablue 4:28
49 Darcy Ellerm-Norton (NZl) Australia Team Subaru-Albion 9:45
50 Ed Veal (Can) Canadian National Team 10:43
51 Con Collis (Irl) Dublin Central Ucd Arrow
52 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Italy Team Idea 2010 Asd
53 Dave Reilly (Irl) Dublin South Alimay
54 Robin Kelly (Irl) Waterford Comeragh Racetherás
55 Javan Nulty (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did
56 Anthony Doyle (Irl) Cork Midleton Velo Revolution
57 Stephen Murray (Irl) Waterford Comeragh Racetherás
58 Olan Barrett (Irl) Cork City Aquablue
59 John Kenny (Irl) Meath Navan Avonmore
60 Rutger Schellevis (Ned) Netherlands Parkhotel Valkenburg
61 Aurelien Daniel (Fra) France Bretagne Velotec
62 David Watson (Irl) Down Chain Reaction
63 Derek Joyce (Irl) Mayo South Centra
64 Michael Storan (Irl) Tipperary North Visit Nenagh.Ie
65 Ben Kellett (GBr) Britain Champion System-Club Rooster
66 Oliver Wood (GBr) British National Team
67 Tirian McManus (Aus) Australia Team Subaru-Albion
68 Keith Gater (Irl) Cork City Aquablue
69 Micha Glowatzki (Ger) Germany Team Kuota
70 Michael Millar (Irl) Antrim Phoenix Mcconvey Cycles
71 Jake Kelly (GBr) British National Team
72 Padraig Marrey (Irl) Mayo South Centra
73 Gary Scully (Irl) Tipperary South
74 Jack Wilson (Irl) Ireland An Post Chain Reaction
75 Patrick Clarke (Irl) Mayo South Centra
76 David McCarthy (Irl) Tipperary North Visit Nenagh.Ie
77 Robert Jon McCarthy (Aus) Ireland An Post Chain Reaction
78 Eoin McCarthy (Irl) Tipperary North Visit Nenagh.Ie
79 Christopher Lawless (GBr) British National Team
80 Jake Womersley (GBr) Britain Champion System-Club Rooster
81 Hamish Schreurs (NZl) New Zealand National Team
82 Timothy O’Regan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did
83 Cameron Karwowski (NZl) New Zealand National Team
84 Marc Ryan (NZl) New Zealand National Team
85 Ryan Bevis (GBr) Britain Nfto Pro Cycling
86 Martin Weiss (Aut) Austria Tirol Cycling Team
87 Rory Devlin (Irl) Donegal Inishowen Gateway Mccafe
88 John Lynch (Irl) Donegal Inishowen Gateway Mccafe
89 Bradley Morgan (GBr) Britain Velosure Giordana
90 Ryan Sherlock (Irl) France Bretagne Velotec
91 Raymond O’Shaughnessey (Irl) Louth North
92 John Rigby (GBr) Britain Champion System-Club Rooster
93 Liam Dolan (Irl) Louth North
94 Art MacManusa (Irl) Dublin Central Ucd Arrow
95 William McCabe (Irl) Dublin North Team 39 Spin 11
96 Sean McInerney (Irl) Mayo South Centra
97 John Mason (Irl) Dublin North Team 39 Spin 11
98 Eugene T Moriarty (Irl) Dublin North Team 39 Spin 11
99 Thibualt Jeannes (Fra) France Bretagne Velotec
100 Andre Benoit (Ger) Germany Team Kuota
101 George E. Tansley (Aus) Australia Team Subaru-Albion
102 Simon Ryan (Irl) Tipperary South
103 Matt Slattery (Irl) Kerry Aherns Opel/Bmw
104 Stephen Halpin (Irl) Cork Midleton Velo Revolution
105 James Davenport (Irl) Dublin South Alimay
106 Joachim Tolles (Ger) Germany Team Kuota
107 Neil Long (Irl) Kerry Aherns Opel/Bmw
108 Denis Dunworth (Irl) Tipperary North Visit Nenagh.Ie
109 Jan Sokol (Aut) Azerbaijan Synergy Baku Cycling
110 Roger Aiken (Irl) Louth North
111 Mark Dowling (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did
112 Daniel Stewart (Irl) Antrim Phoenix Mcconvey Cycles
113 Alastair Macaulay (Irl) Antrim Phoenix Mcconvey Cycles
114 Christopher Reilly (Irl) Louth South
115 Keegan Aitchinson (Aus) Australia Team Subaru-Albion
116 Andrew Meehan (Irl) Dublin North Team 39 Spin 11
117 Cormac Clarke (Irl) Louth North
118 Daniel Klemme (Ger) Azerbaijan Synergy Baku Cycling
119 Adam Armstrong (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did
120 Ian Richardson (Irl) Dublin Central Ucd Arrow
121 Joshua Hunt (GBr) Britain Nfto Pro Cycling
122 Brendan Cassidy (Irl) Kerry Aherns Opel/Bmw
123 Aidan Crowley (Irl) Cork Midleton Velo Revolution
124 Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Britain Velosure Giordana
125 Connor McConvey (Irl) Azerbaijan Synergy Baku Cycling all s.t.
126 Mark Shannon (Irl) Tipperary North Visit Nenagh.Ie 19:27
127 Cathal Moynihan (Irl) Kerry Aherns Opel/Bmw 25:22
128 Daniel Breuer (Ger) Germany Team Kuota 25:32
129 Alan Gray (Irl) Louth South
130 Niall Doggett (Irl) Meath Navan Avonmore
131 Niall Clarke (Irl) Louth South
132 Des Woods (Irl) Louth North
133 Alex Donald (Irl) Antrim Phoenix Mcconvey Cycles
134 John Paul Lyons (Irl) Dublin South Alimay
135 Paul Ferguson (Irl) Down Chain Reaction
136 Michael McNena (Irl) Waterford Comeragh Racetherás
137 Damian Roche (Irl) Tipperary South
138 Brian Stewart (Irl) Antrim Phoenix Mcconvey Cycles
139 Alan Loftus (Irl) Tipperary South
140 Hugh McMahon (Irl) Cork Midleton Velo Revolution
141 Stephen Byrne (Irl) Meath Navan Avonmore
142 John Murray (Irl) Meath Navan Avonmore
143 Stephen O’Sullivan (Irl) Dublin North Team 39 Spin 11
144 Sean Loughran (Irl) Louth South
145 Michael Fitzgerald (Irl) Cork Midleton Velo Revolution all s.t.
146 Shane Scully (Irl) Tipperary South 26:54
147 Sean Hahessy (Irl) Waterford Comeragh Racetherás 29:30
148 Michael Lucey (Irl) Kerry Aherns Opel/Bmw
149 Stuart Cox (Irl) Meath Navan Avonmore both s.t.
150 James Lewis (GBr) Britain Nfto Pro Cycling 36:44
151 Damian Lagan (Irl) Donegal Inishowen Gateway Mccafe s.t.
152 Andrew Roche (Irl) Waterford Comeragh Racetherás 39:39
153 Brendan Moloney (Irl) Dublin South Alimay 41:02
154 Ben Delaney (Irl) Dublin South Alimay s.t.
DNF Conor Hanna (Irl) Down Chain Reaction
DNF Paul Brady (Irl) Mayo South Centra
 
GC
1 Patrick Bevin (NZl) New Zealand National Team 6:49:07
2 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Austria Tirol Cycling Team 1:55
3 Alessandro Pettiti (Ita) Italy Team Idea 2010 Asd s.t.
4 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Azerbaijan Synergy Baku Cycling 1:57
5 David Chopin (Fra) France Bretagne Velotec s.t.
6 Nic Hamilton (Can) Canadian National Team 2:05
7 Alex Peters (GBr) Britain Madison Genesis 2:06
8 Owain Doull (GBr) Ireland An Post Chain Reaction 2:07
9 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canadian National Team
10 Alistair Slater (GBr) British National Team
11 Robert Partridge (GBr) Britain Velosure Giordana
12 Ian Bibby (GBr) Britain Madison Genesis all s.t.
13 Peter Hawkins (Irl) Britain Madison Genesis 2:26
14 Peter Williams (GBr) France Bretagne Velotec 2:31
15 Alexander Wachter (Aut) Austria Tirol Cycling Team
16 Remco Broers (Ned) Netherlands Parkhotel Valkenburg
17 Steve Lampier (GBr) Britain Velosure Giordana
18 Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Azerbaijan Synergy Baku Cycling
19 Seán Lacey (Irl) Cork City Aquablue all s.t.
20 Dominic Jelfs (Irl) Britain Madison Genesis 2:41
21 Bryan McCrystal (Irl) Cork City Aquablue 2:43
22 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Britain Velosure Giordana 2:52
23 Sean Downey (Irl) Ireland An Post Chain Reaction 2:53
24 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Austria Tirol Cycling Team 2:55
25 Bram Nolten (Ned) Netherlands Parkhotel Valkenburg
26 Liam Holohan (GBr) Britain Madison Genesis both s.t.
27 Fraser Duncan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did 4:06
28 Pierrick Naud (Can) Canadian National Team 4:10
29 Matteo Collodel (Ita) Italy Team Idea 2010 Asd
30 Shane Archbold (NZl) Ireland An Post Chain Reaction
31 Riccardo Pichetta (Ita) Italy Team Idea 2010 Asd
32 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) Donegal Inishowen Gateway Mccafe
33 Philipp Becker (Ger) Germany Team Kuota
34 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) British National Team
35 Hugh Wilson (GBr) Britain Nfto Pro Cycling
36 Anthony Murray (Irl) Australia Team Subaru-Albion
37 Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Netherlands Parkhotel Valkenburg
38 Lars Horring (Ned) Netherlands Parkhotel Valkenburg
39 Sean McKinnon (Can) Canadian National Team
40 Michael Barry (Irl) Louth South
41 Jacob Scott (GBr) Britain Champion System-Club Rooster
42 David Wohrer (Aut) Austria Tirol Cycling Team
43 Sebastian Baylis (GBr) Britain Champion System-Club Rooster
44 Dale Appleby (GBr) Britain Nfto Pro Cycling
45 Eoin Morton (Irl) Dublin Central Ucd Arrow
46 Liam Aitcheson (NZl) New Zealand National Team all s.t.
47 Damien Shaw (Irl) Cork City Aquablue 4:26
48 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Italy Team Idea 2010 Asd 4:30
49 Darcy Ellerm-Norton (NZl) Australia Team Subaru-Albion 9:45
50 Marc Ryan (NZl) New Zealand National Team 10:42
51 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Italy Team Idea 2010 Asd 10:43
52 Ed Veal (Can) Canadian National Team
53 Robert Jon McCarthy (Aus) Ireland An Post Chain Reaction
54 Javan Nulty (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did
55 Christopher Lawless (GBr) British National Team
56 Con Collis (Irl) Dublin Central Ucd Arrow
57 Martin Weiss (Aut) Austria Tirol Cycling Team
58 Rutger Schellevis (Ned) Netherlands Parkhotel Valkenburg
59 Robin Kelly (Irl) Waterford Comeragh Racetherás
60 Aurelien Daniel (Fra) France Bretagne Velotec
61 David Watson (Irl) Down Chain Reaction
62 George E. Tansley (Aus) Australia Team Subaru-Albion
63 Daniel Klemme (Ger) Azerbaijan Synergy Baku Cycling
64 Stephen Murray (Irl) Waterford Comeragh Racetherás
65 Jake Womersley (GBr) Britain Champion System-Club Rooster
66 Anthony Doyle (Irl) Cork Midleton Velo Revolution
67 John Kenny (Irl) Meath Navan Avonmore
68 Padraig Marrey (Irl) Mayo South Centra
69 Cameron Karwowski (NZl) New Zealand National Team
70 Joachim Tolles (Ger) Germany Team Kuota
71 Joshua Hunt (GBr) Britain Nfto Pro Cycling
72 Olan Barrett (Irl) Cork City Aquablue
73 Keith Gater (Irl) Cork City Aquablue
74 Connor McConvey (Irl) Azerbaijan Synergy Baku Cycling
75 Ryan Bevis (GBr) Britain Nfto Pro Cycling
76 Andre Benoit (Ger) Germany Team Kuota
77 Micha Glowatzki (Ger) Germany Team Kuota
78 Patrick Clarke (Irl) Mayo South Centra
79 Jan Sokol (Aut) Azerbaijan Synergy Baku Cycling
80 Bradley Morgan (GBr) Britain Velosure Giordana
81 Daniel Stewart (Irl) Antrim Phoenix Mcconvey Cycles
82 Michael Millar (Irl) Antrim Phoenix Mcconvey Cycles
83 David McCarthy (Irl) Tipperary North Visit Nenagh.Ie
84 Timothy O’Regan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did
85 Ryan Sherlock (Irl) France Bretagne Velotec
86 Simon Ryan (Irl) Tipperary South
87 Alastair Macaulay (Irl) Antrim Phoenix Mcconvey Cycles
88 Roger Aiken (Irl) Louth North
89 Stephen Halpin (Irl) Cork Midleton Velo Revolution
90 Rory Devlin (Irl) Donegal Inishowen Gateway Mccafe
91 Matt Slattery (Irl) Kerry Aherns Opel/Bmw
92 Hamish Schreurs (NZl) New Zealand National Team
93 Mark Dowling (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did
94 John Mason (Irl) Dublin North Team 39 Spin 11
95 Gary Scully (Irl) Tipperary South
96 Art MacManusa (Irl) Dublin Central Ucd Arrow
97 Eoin McCarthy (Irl) Tipperary North Visit Nenagh.Ie
98 Liam Dolan (Irl) Louth North
99 James Davenport (Irl) Dublin South Alimay
100 John Rigby (GBr) Britain Champion System-Club Rooster
101 William McCabe (Irl) Dublin North Team 39 Spin 11
102 Sean McInerney (Irl) Mayo South Centra
103 Thibualt Jeannes (Fra) France Bretagne Velotec
104 Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Britain Velosure Giordana
105 Denis Dunworth (Irl) Tipperary North Visit Nenagh.Ie
106 Andrew Meehan (Irl) Dublin North Team 39 Spin 11
107 Aidan Crowley (Irl) Cork Midleton Velo Revolution
108 Adam Armstrong (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did
109 Brendan Cassidy (Irl) Kerry Aherns Opel/Bmw all s.t.
110 Ben Kellett (GBr) Britain Champion System-Club Rooster 11:03
111 Keegan Aitchinson (Aus) Australia Team Subaru-Albion s.t.
112 Cormac Clarke (Irl) Louth North both s.t.
113 Jack Wilson (Irl) Ireland An Post Chain Reaction 11:17
114 Eugene T Moriarty (Irl) Dublin North Team 39 Spin 11 13:21
115 Derek Joyce (Irl) Mayo South Centra 13:28
116 Raymond O’Shaughnessey (Irl) Louth North 17:58
117 Christopher Reilly (Irl) Louth South 18:10
118 Mark Shannon (Irl) Tipperary North Visit Nenagh.Ie 19:27
119 Oliver Wood (GBr) British National Team 20:47
120 Tirian McManus (Aus) Australia Team Subaru-Albion
121 Jake Kelly (GBr) British National Team both s.t.
122 Michael Storan (Irl) Tipperary North Visit Nenagh.Ie 21:11
123 Dave Reilly (Irl) Dublin South Alimay 23:11
124 John Lynch (Irl) Donegal Inishowen Gateway Mccafe
125 Neil Long (Irl) Kerry Aherns Opel/Bmw
126 Ian Richardson (Irl) Dublin Central Ucd Arrow all s.t.
127 Daniel Breuer (Ger) Germany Team Kuota 25:32
128 Brian Stewart (Irl) Antrim Phoenix Mcconvey Cycles
129 Alan Loftus (Irl) Tipperary South
130 Des Woods (Irl) Louth North
131 Alan Gray (Irl) Louth South
132 Alex Donald (Irl) Antrim Phoenix Mcconvey Cycles
133 Niall Doggett (Irl) Meath Navan Avonmore
134 Michael McNena (Irl) Waterford Comeragh Racetherás
135 Sean Loughran (Irl) Louth South
136 Stephen O’Sullivan (Irl) Dublin North Team 39 Spin 11 all s.t.
137 Damian Roche (Irl) Tipperary South 26:37
138 Shane Scully (Irl) Tipperary South 26:54
139 John Paul Lyons (Irl) Dublin South Alimay 28:12
140 John Murray (Irl) Meath Navan Avonmore 28:17
141 Stephen Byrne (Irl) Meath Navan Avonmore 28:19
142 Michael Fitzgerald (Irl) Cork Midleton Velo Revolution 28:57
143 Niall Clarke (Irl) Louth South 29:26
144 Sean Hahessy (Irl) Waterford Comeragh Racetherás 29:30
145 Stuart Cox (Irl) Meath Navan Avonmore 32:17
146 Hugh McMahon (Irl) Cork Midleton Velo Revolution 32:51
147 Cathal Moynihan (Irl) Kerry Aherns Opel/Bmw 35:50
148 James Lewis (GBr) Britain Nfto Pro Cycling 36:44
149 Paul Ferguson (Irl) Down Chain Reaction 38:00
150 Andrew Roche (Irl) Waterford Comeragh Racetherás 39:39
151 Michael Lucey (Irl) Kerry Aherns Opel/Bmw 39:58
152 Brendan Moloney (Irl) Dublin South Alimay 41:02
153 Damian Lagan (Irl) Donegal Inishowen Gateway Mccafe 49:12
154 Ben Delaney (Irl) Dublin South Alimay 53:30



Stage 1 results

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.