Canadian Cyclist

 

May 29/14 19:52 pm - Giro d'Italia: Stage 18 results


Posted by Editoress on 05/29/14
 

Results from the eighteenth stage in Italy

Stage 18: Belluno to Rifugio Panarotta (Valsugana),171 km
1 Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing 4:49:51
2 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia at 0:17
3 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 0:37
4 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:20
5 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 1:24
6 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 1:38
7 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale 1:43
8 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky 1:59
9 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:43
10 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 2:46
11 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 2:46
12 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2:49
13 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar s.t.
14 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:49
15 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha 2:54
16 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp 3:02
17 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:08
18 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:17
19 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing s.t.
20 Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 3:48
21 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 4:24
22 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:24
23 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
24 André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp
25 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing
26 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
27 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
28 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 4:51
29 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 5:07
30 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 5:10
31 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 5:27
32 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol both s.t.
33 Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 5:27
34 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing Team 5:30
35 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 6:15
36 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 6:19
37 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 6:23
38 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 6:41
39 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida 6:47
40 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr 6:50
41 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano 7:06
42 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 7:13
43 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky s.t.
44 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 8:17
45 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 8:25
46 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 9:16
47 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 9:24
48 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Astana Pro Team 9:24
49 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha 10:15
50 José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 11:06
51 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 13:35
52 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia
53 Yonder Godoy (Ven) Androni Giocattoli both s.t.
54 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 15:58
55 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
56 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
57 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
58 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
59 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
60 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
61 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
62 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
63 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
64 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha all s.t.
65 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 17:56
66 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale
68 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
69 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
70 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
71 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing
72 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
73 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
74 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF all s.t.
75 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha 19:22
76 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 20:28
77 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp s.t.
78 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr 22:51
79 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 24:33
80 Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
81 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
82 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
83 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky
84 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo
85 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo
86 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
87 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia
88 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
89 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
90 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
91 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
92 Rodolfo Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia
93 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
94 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
95 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
96 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
97 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia
98 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
99 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky
100 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
101 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida
102 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
103 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
104 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol
105 Tosh van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol
106 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
107 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
108 Jos van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
109 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
110 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
111 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
112 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar all s.t.
113 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 25:21
114 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 25:24
115 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team s.t.
116 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale 25:28
117 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale s.t.
118 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano 27:06
119 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 31:58
120 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky
121 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp
122 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
123 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale
124 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale
125 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale
126 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha
127 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team
128 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
129 Robinson Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia
130 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
131 Miguel A. Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia
132 Jeffry Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia
133 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
134 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale
135 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
136 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr
137 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
138 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano
139 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
140 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
141 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
142 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEDGE
143 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo
144 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
145 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
146 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr
147 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Movistar Team
148 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
149 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr
150 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
151 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing
152 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr
153 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
154 Gorka Izaguirre (Esp) Movistar Team
155 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
156 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
157 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Androni Giocattoli all s.t.
DNF Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
DNS Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNS Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEDGE
GC
1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 77:58:08
2 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step at 1:41
3 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 3:29
4 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:31
5 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:31
6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 3:52
7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp 4:32
8 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 4:37
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 4:59
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing 8:33
11 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15:58
12 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 19:18
13 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale 21:25
14 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol 25:16
15 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 27:04
16 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 28:15
17 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 29:53
18 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 39:18
19 André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp 40:42
20 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 41:38
21 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 44:56
22 José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 47:24
23 Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 49:11
24 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky 49:22
25 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing Team 51:42
26 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 53:48
27 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 56:40
28 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 1:00:26
29 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 1:01:24
30 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano 1:01:39
31 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky 1:02:57
32 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:07:18
33 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:08:06
34 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:08:35
35 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha 1:14:05
36 Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:17:00
37 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 1:18:23
38 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 1:22:48
39 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida 1:23:37
40 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:24:48
41 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 1:25:38
42 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha 1:31:44
43 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:31:52
44 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 1:36:27
45 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:37:36
46 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:38:19
47 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:38:27
48 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing 1:40:02
49 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:42:22
50 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 1:49:24
51 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:53:34
52 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 1:54:52
53 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 1:56:58
54 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:58:12
55 Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing 2:01:26
56 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team 2:01:37
57 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha 2:03:57
58 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 2:05:54
59 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:06:27
60 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 2:07:05
61 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:11:23
62 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:12:15
63 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2:12:54
64 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 2:15:06
65 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:15:38
66 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:17:45
67 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:19:37
68 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 2:19:49
69 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 2:19:57
70 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:21:05
71 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:22:43
72 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 2:24:30
73 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 2:25:34
74 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:25:50
75 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 2:25:52
76 Yonder Godoy (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 2:27:23
77 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 2:27:28
78 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 2:29:54
79 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 2:33:25
80 Rodolfo Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia 2:33:52
81 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 2:35:11
82 Robinson Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 2:37:13
83 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing 2:38:47
84 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 2:38:47
85 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:41:05
86 Gorka Izaguirre (Esp) Movistar Team 2:44:04
87 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:44:22
88 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 2:46:17
89 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 2:47:33
90 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale 2:50:10
91 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:51:44
92 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:54:48
93 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 2:55:35
94 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 2:56:06
95 Tosh van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:56:48
96 Miguel A. Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia 2:57:25
97 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:59:14
98 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 3:00:17
99 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 3:01:45
100 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 3:02:53
101 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr 3:04:27
102 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 3:08:46
103 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:09:50
104 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:10:26
105 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:10:49
106 Jos van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:11:38
107 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 3:12:49
108 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp 3:13:19
109 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 3:13:58
110 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale 3:16:24
111 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Androni Giocattoli 3:16:27
112 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 3:18:07
113 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:18:52
114 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 3:18:58
115 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 3:21:17
116 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 3:21:18
117 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:23:19
118 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 3:23:19
119 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:24:02
120 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 3:24:35
121 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 3:25:03
122 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale 3:25:50
123 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 3:28:51
124 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:30:13
125 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale 3:32:38
126 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Movistar Team 3:32:53
127 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 3:34:45
128 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 3:36:49
129 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 3:37:27
130 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 3:38:30
131 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano 3:40:49
132 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:42:30
133 Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:43:15
134 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 3:44:51
135 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 3:49:47
136 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 3:52:22
137 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:52:46
138 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale 3:55:39
139 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 3:56:00
140 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 3:57:34
141 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 3:57:45
142 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:58:19
143 Jeffry Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia 4:00:20
144 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 4:01:48
145 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano 4:01:59
146 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr 4:02:13
147 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp 4:02:19
148 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 4:03:22
149 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 4:04:57
150 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 4:05:05
151 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 4:05:53
152 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale 4:09:34
153 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 4:17:23
154 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky 4:18:43
155 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEDGE 4:26:16
156 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 4:26:31
157 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 4:37:05

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.