Canadian Cyclist

 

May 11/15 21:32 pm - Tour of California: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 05/11/15
 

Results from the second stage in California

Stage 2: Nevada City to Lodi, 193.1 km
1 Mark Cavendish (Etixx - Quick Step) 4:47:02
2 Peter Sagan (Tinkoff - Saxo)
3 Wouter Wippert (Drapac Professional Cycling)
4 John Murphy (Unitedhealthcare Cycling Team)
5 Danny Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing)
6 Jean-Pierre Drucker (BMC Racing Team)
7 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Jamis - Hagens Berman)
8 Tyler Farrar (MTN - Qhubeka)
9 Jure Kocjan (Team Smartstop)
10 Zico Waeytens (Team Giant - Alpecin)
11 Martijn Verschoor (Team Novo Nordisk)
12 Sep Vanmarcke (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo)
13 Guillaume Boivin (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
14 Dion Smith (Hincapie Racing Team)
15 Eric Marcotte (Team Smartstop)
16 Eric Young (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
17 Robert Gesink (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo)
18 Lawson Craddock (Team Giant - Alpecin)
19 Jay McCarthy (Tinkoff - Saxo)
20 Dennis Van Winden (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo)
21 Alex Howes (Team Cannondale - Garmin)
22 Mike Teunissen (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo)
23 Marco Canola (Unitedhealthcare Cycling Team)
24 Robin Carpenter (Hincapie Racing Team)
25 Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx - Quick Step)
26 Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff - Saxo)
27 Christian Knees (Team Sky)
28 Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky)
29 Ben Hermans (BMC Racing Team)
30 Gregory Obando Brenes (Jamis - Hagens Berman)
31 Joseph Lewis (Hincapie Racing Team)
32 Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
33 Travis McCabe (Team Smartstop)
34 Andrea Peron (Team Novo Nordisk)
35 Janez Brajkovic (Unitedhealthcare Cycling Team)
36 Stijn Devolder (Trek Factory Racing)
37 Jasper Stuyven (Trek Factory Racing)
38 Michael Woods (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
39 Alexander Braico (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
40 Javier Megias Leal (Team Novo Nordisk)
41 Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team)
42 Laurent Didier (Trek Factory Racing)
43 Johnathan Freter (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
44 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Team Sky)
45 Koen De Kort (Team Giant - Alpecin)
46 Phillip Gaimon (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
47 Rob Britton (Team Smartstop)
48 Laurens Ten Dam (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo)
49 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
50 Mark Renshaw (Etixx - Quick Step)
51 Daniel Summerhill (Unitedhealthcare Cycling Team)
52 Manuel Senni (BMC Racing Team)
53 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Trek Factory Racing)
54 Roy Curvers (Team Giant - Alpecin)
55 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Team Cannondale - Garmin)
56 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Trek Factory Racing)
57 Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Jamis - Hagens Berman)
58 Charles Planet (Team Novo Nordisk)
59 Philip Deignan (Team Sky)
60 Robert Sweeting (Team Smartstop)
61 Logan Owen (Axeon Cycling Team)
62 Kiel Reijnen (Unitedhealthcare Cycling Team)
63 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Axeon Cycling Team)
64 Travis Meyer (Drapac Professional Cycling)
65 Danny Pate (Team Sky)
66 Joseph Rosskopf (BMC Racing Team)
67 Martin Kohler (Drapac Professional Cycling)
68 Daniel Teklehaimanot (MTN - Qhubeka)
69 Matteo Trentin (Etixx - Quick Step)
70 Gavin Mannion (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
71 Daniel Eaton (Axeon Cycling Team)
72 Edward King (Team Cannondale - Garmin)
73 Oscar Clark (Hincapie Racing Team)
74 Justin Oien (Axeon Cycling Team)
75 Matthew Busche (Trek Factory Racing)
76 Ruben Guerreiro (Axeon Cycling Team)
77 Ian Boswell (Team Sky)
78 Carter Jones (Team Giant - Alpecin)
79 Joonas Henttala (Team Novo Nordisk)
80 Maciej Bodnar (Tinkoff - Saxo)
81 David Lozano Riba (Team Novo Nordisk)
82 Benjamin King (Team Cannondale - Garmin)
83 Riccardo Zoidl (Trek Factory Racing)
84 Steve Fisher (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
85 Thierry Hupond (Team Giant - Alpecin)
86 Lachlan Norris (Drapac Professional Cycling)
87 Lasse Norman Hansen (Team Cannondale - Garmin)
88 Jordan Kerby (Drapac Professional Cycling)
89 Andzs Flaksis (Hincapie Racing Team)
90 William Clarke (Drapac Professional Cycling)
91 Lachlan David Morton (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
92 Geoffrey Curran (Axeon Cycling Team)
93 Theo Bos (MTN - Qhubeka)
94 Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Professional Cycling)
95 Matthew Harley Goss (MTN - Qhubeka)
96 Michael Kolár (Tinkoff - Saxo)
97 Tanner Putt (Unitedhealthcare Cycling Team) all s.t.
98 Kristoffer Skjerping (Team Cannondale - Garmin) 0:22
99 Gregory Daniel (Axeon Cycling Team)
100 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (MTN - Qhubeka)
101 Ruben Zepuntke (Team Cannondale - Garmin)
102 Jonathan Clarke (Unitedhealthcare Cycling Team)
103 Toms Skujins (Hincapie Racing Team)
104 Travis Livermon (Team Smartstop) all s.t.
105 James Oram (Axeon Cycling Team) 0:42
106 Graeme Brown (Drapac Professional Cycling) s.t.
107 Michael Morkov (Tinkoff - Saxo) 0:47
108 Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis - Hagens Berman) 0:50
109 Joseph Schmalz (Hincapie Racing Team) 0:56
110 Daniel Oss (BMC Racing Team) 1:04
111 Nicolae Tanovitchii (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 1:30
112 Thomas Soladay (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 2:09
113 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Etixx - Quick Step) 2:31
114 Yves Lampaert (Etixx - Quick Step)
115 Matt Brammeier (MTN - Qhubeka)
116 Johann Van Zyl (MTN - Qhubeka)
117 Matti Breschel (Tinkoff - Saxo)
118 Evan Huffman (Team Smartstop)
119 Will Routley (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
120 Maarten Wynants (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo) all s.t.
121 Jacob Rathe (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 3:56
122 Scott Ambrose (Team Novo Nordisk) 4:01
123 Campbell Flakemore (BMC Racing Team) 4:11
124 Nathan Earle (Team Sky)
125 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) both s.t.
126 Chris Butler (Team Smartstop) 4:54
127 Tom Van Asbroeck (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo) 5:44
128 Daniele Ratto (Unitedhealthcare Cycling Team) 6:24
129 Tyler Magner (Hincapie Racing Team)
130 Tom Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
131 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Team Novo Nordisk)
132 Fred Rodriguez (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
133 Stijn Vandenbergh (Etixx - Quick Step)
134 Martin Velits (Etixx - Quick Step)
135 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Tinkoff - Saxo)
136 Gerald Ciolek (MTN - Qhubeka)
137 Stephen Leece (Jamis - Hagens Berman)
138 Carson Miller (Jamis - Hagens Berman) all s.t.
139 David Williams (Jamis - Hagens Berman) 10:50
140 Jos Van Emden (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo) 11:40
141 Warren Barguil (Team Giant - Alpecin) 15:05
DNF Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (Jamis - Hagens Berman)
 
GC
1 Mark Cavendish (Etixx - Quick Step) 9:30:09
2 Peter Sagan (Tinkoff - Saxo) at 0:08
3 Robin Carpenter (Hincapie Racing Team) 0:11
4 William Clarke (Drapac Professional Cycling) s.t.
5 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Trek Factory Racing) 0:14
6 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Bmc Racing Team) 0:16
7 Wouter Wippert (Drapac Professional Cycling)
8 Rob Britton (Team Smartstop) both s.t.
9 John Murphy (Unitedhealthcare Cycling Team) 0:20
10 Danny Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing)
11 Tyler Farrar (Mtn - Qhubeka)
12 Zico Waeytens (Team Giant - Alpecin)
13 Guillaume Boivin (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
14 Jure Kocjan (Team Smartstop)
15 Martijn Verschoor (Team Novo Nordisk)
16 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Jamis - Hagens Berman)
17 Dion Smith (Hincapie Racing Team)
18 Jay McCarthy (Tinkoff - Saxo)
19 Robert Gesink (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo)
20 Marco Canola (Unitedhealthcare Cycling Team)
21 Dennis Van Winden (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo)
22 Ben Hermans (Bmc Racing Team)
23 Travis McCabe (Team Smartstop)
24 Eric Marcotte (Team Smartstop)
25 Lawson Craddock (Team Giant - Alpecin)
26 Christian Knees (Team Sky)
27 Koen De Kort (Team Giant - Alpecin)
28 Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx - Quick Step)
29 Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky)
30 Andrea Peron (Team Novo Nordisk)
31 Mark Renshaw (Etixx - Quick Step)
32 Alex Howes (Team Cannondale - Garmin)
33 Mike Teunissen (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo)
34 Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff - Saxo)
35 Logan Owen (Axeon Cycling Team)
36 Janez Brajkovic (Unitedhealthcare Cycling Team)
37 Michael Schär (Bmc Racing Team)
38 Joseph Rosskopf (Bmc Racing Team)
39 Gregory Obando Brenes (Jamis - Hagens Berman)
40 Michael Woods (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
41 Gavin Mannion (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
42 Kiel Reijnen (Unitedhealthcare Cycling Team)
43 Joseph Lewis (Hincapie Racing Team)
44 Stijn Devolder (Trek Factory Racing)
45 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Team Sky)
46 Laurens Ten Dam (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo)
47 Javier Megias Leal (Team Novo Nordisk)
48 Sep Vanmarcke (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo)
49 Jordan Kerby (Drapac Professional Cycling)
50 Roy Curvers (Team Giant - Alpecin)
51 Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
52 Philip Deignan (Team Sky)
53 Travis Meyer (Drapac Professional Cycling)
54 Phillip Gaimon (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
55 Daniel Summerhill (Unitedhealthcare Cycling Team)
56 Laurent Didier (Trek Factory Racing)
57 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Team Cannondale - Garmin)
58 Manuel Senni (Bmc Racing Team)
59 Theo Bos (Mtn - Qhubeka)
60 Jasper Stuyven (Trek Factory Racing)
61 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Trek Factory Racing)
62 Alexander Braico (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
63 Danilo Wyss (Bmc Racing Team)
64 Carter Jones (Team Giant - Alpecin)
65 Maciej Bodnar (Tinkoff - Saxo)
66 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Axeon Cycling Team)
67 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Mtn - Qhubeka)
68 Tanner Putt (Unitedhealthcare Cycling Team)
69 Matteo Trentin (Etixx - Quick Step)
70 Justin Oien (Axeon Cycling Team)
71 Daniel Eaton (Axeon Cycling Team)
72 Danny Pate (Team Sky)
73 Edward King (Team Cannondale - Garmin)
74 Charles Planet (Team Novo Nordisk)
75 Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Jamis - Hagens Berman)
76 Ian Boswell (Team Sky)
77 Ruben Guerreiro (Axeon Cycling Team)
78 Riccardo Zoidl (Trek Factory Racing)
79 Lasse Norman Hansen (Team Cannondale - Garmin)
80 Benjamin King (Team Cannondale - Garmin)
81 Matthew Busche (Trek Factory Racing)
82 Martin Kohler (Drapac Professional Cycling)
83 Joonas Henttala (Team Novo Nordisk)
84 Oscar Clark (Hincapie Racing Team)
85 Thierry Hupond (Team Giant - Alpecin)
86 Lachlan Norris (Drapac Professional Cycling)
87 David Lozano Riba (Team Novo Nordisk)
88 Andzs Flaksis (Hincapie Racing Team)
89 Lachlan David Morton (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
90 Geoffrey Curran (Axeon Cycling Team)
91 Matthew Harley Goss (Mtn - Qhubeka) all s.t.
92 Robert Sweeting (Team Smartstop) 0:38
93 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (Mtn - Qhubeka) 0:42
94 Ruben Zepuntke (Team Cannondale - Garmin)
95 Toms Skujins (Hincapie Racing Team)
96 Kristoffer Skjerping (Team Cannondale - Garmin)
97 Gregory Daniel (Axeon Cycling Team)
98 Travis Livermon (Team Smartstop)
99 Jonathan Clarke (Unitedhealthcare Cycling Team) all s.t.
100 Eric Young (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:49
101 Michael Kolár (Tinkoff - Saxo) s.t.
102 James Oram (Axeon Cycling Team) 1:02
103 Johnathan Freter (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 1:06
104 Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis - Hagens Berman) 1:09
105 Joseph Schmalz (Hincapie Racing Team) 1:16
106 Michael Morkov (Tinkoff - Saxo) 1:28
107 Daniel Oss (Bmc Racing Team) 1:59
108 Nicolae Tanovitchii (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 2:11
109 Thomas Soladay (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 2:29
110 Yves Lampaert (Etixx - Quick Step) 2:51
111 Johann Van Zyl (Mtn - Qhubeka)
112 Evan Huffman (Team Smartstop)
113 Maarten Wynants (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo) all s.t.
114 Matt Brammeier (Mtn - Qhubeka) 3:24
115 Will Routley (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) s.t.
116 Steve Fisher (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 3:49
117 Nathan Earle (Team Sky) 4:31
118 Campbell Flakemore (Bmc Racing Team)
119 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) both s.t.
120 Jacob Rathe (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 4:37
121 Scott Ambrose (Team Novo Nordisk) 4:50
122 Chris Butler (Team Smartstop) 5:14
123 Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Professional Cycling) 5:43
124 Tom Van Asbroeck (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo) 6:04
125 Graeme Brown (Drapac Professional Cycling) 6:25
126 Tyler Magner (Hincapie Racing Team) 6:44
127 Fred Rodriguez (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
128 Tom Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
129 Daniele Ratto (Unitedhealthcare Cycling Team)
130 Stephen Leece (Jamis - Hagens Berman)
131 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Tinkoff - Saxo)
132 Martin Velits (Etixx - Quick Step) all s.t.
133 Carson Miller (Jamis - Hagens Berman) 7:08
134 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Team Novo Nordisk) 7:36
135 Stijn Vandenbergh (Etixx - Quick Step) s.t.
136 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Etixx - Quick Step) 7:38
137 Matti Breschel (Tinkoff - Saxo) s.t.
138 Gerald Ciolek (Mtn - Qhubeka) 8:22
139 David Williams (Jamis - Hagens Berman) 11:37
140 Jos Van Emden (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo) 12:00
141 Warren Barguil (Team Giant - Alpecin) 15:25
 
Points GC
1 Mark Cavendish (Etixx - Quick Step) 30 pts
2 Peter Sagan (Tinkoff - Saxo) 24
3 Robin Carpenter (Hincapie Racing Team) 15
4 William Clarke (Drapac Professional Cycling) 15
5 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Bmc Racing Team) 15
6 Wouter Wippert (Drapac Professional Cycling) 14
7 John Murphy (Unitedhealthcare Cycling Team) 14
8 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Trek Factory Racing) 9
9 Danny Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing) 7
10 Rob Britton (Team Smartstop) 6
11 Tyler Farrar (Mtn - Qhubeka) 6
12 Zico Waeytens (Team Giant - Alpecin) 6
13 Guillaume Boivin (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 6
14 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Jamis - Hagens Berman) 4
15 Robert Sweeting (Team Smartstop) 4
16 Jure Kocjan (Team Smartstop) 2
17 Koen De Kort (Team Giant - Alpecin) 2
18 Daniel Oss (Bmc Racing Team) 2
19 Steve Fisher (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 2
20 Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis - Hagens Berman) 1
 
KOM
1 Robin Carpenter (Hincapie Racing Team) 4 pts
2 Daniel Oss (Bmc Racing Team) 3
3 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Trek Factory Racing) 2
4 Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis - Hagens Berman) 1
 
Team GC
1 Tinkoff - Saxo 28:31:27
2 BMC Racing Team
3 Team Giant - Alpecin
4 Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo
5 Team Smartstop
6 Etixx - Quick Step
7 Unitedhealthcare Cycling Team
8 Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
9 Hincapie Racing Team
10 MTN - Qhubeka
11 Drapac Professional Cycling
12 Trek Factory Racing
13 Team Novo Nordisk
14 Jamis - Hagens Berman
15 Team Sky
16 Team Cannondale - Garmin
17 Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
18 Axeon Cycling Team

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.