Canadian Cyclist

 

May 22/15 20:40 pm - An Post Ras: Stage 6


Posted by Editoress on 05/22/15
 

A relentless barrage of attacks by Ian Bibby inside the final 25 kilometres on stage six of An Post Rás today was enough to set up a thrilling sprint finish, with the NFTO team rider emerging victorious following a thrilling sprint to the line. Bibby attacked the descent on the final category two climb of the stage and from this point on he never looked like relinquishing his lead position. Westmeath man Damien Shaw tracked Bibby all the way, finishing in second place in what was an impressive show of strength and guile by the Louth Team Asea rider.

The longest stage of the race took the riders up the early category three climb of Drumsheen and then on to the most difficult climb thus far in this year’s race, the 10.1 kilometre category two ascent of Altinure. The latter came just over 25 kilometres from the end and was used as a springboard to propel Bibby to his maiden stage victory of An Post Rás in Ballinamore.

From the off, several riders piled on the pressure with attacks but none of them managing to materialise. The first notable break came from Shaw who looked to stamp his authority on the race from early on.

Due to the difficulty of the stage and the attacking mentality of the riders, splits began to emerge ahead of the first category climb of Drumsheen. Irish rider, Conor Dunne (An Post Chain Reaction), led the breakaway along with twelve others including Sean MacKinnon (Canadian National Team). The group worked efficiently over the course of the stage and managed to push the gap out as far as five minutes and forty seconds at its peak on the 68 kilometre mark.

Approaching the 100th kilometre the peloton had managed to reel in the gap to three minutes and thirty seconds however the leaders always looked to be in control.

The winning and losing of this race was always going to come down to which riders could tactically negotiate the treacherous category two climb at Altinure. Reering its head so close to the finish meant that there was no room for error and an attempted attack would have to be timed to perfection if it was going to stick. Bibby made his intentions known early on in the climb with a couple of small bursts of speed but it wasn’t until they crossed the summit that he really stepped on the gas.

Bibby made his move and only Edward Laverack and Damien Shaw had enough left in their legs to match him. They continued to stretch their lead and they were fifteen seconds clear of their nearest competitors in the run in to the final loop of Ballinamore. It was towards the end of this loop that Bibby took the bull by the horns and burst to the front. He was pushed hard by Shaw but pulled away in the final few metres giving NFTO the stage six victory. Sean MacKinnon (Canadian National Team) arrived at the line in 9th position, 21s in arrears.

The win in Ballinamore has only served to whet Bibby’s appetite and he’s hungry for more success in the final two stages.

“Tomorrow we should have another good chance of doing well in the stage. I’ve done the last stage a few times now and we definitely have enough to be in the mix so we’ll see how the next couple of days go.”

After today’s result, Lukas Postlberger (Tirol) retains the Yellow jersey and is also joint leader in Points Classification with Aaron Gate (An Post Chain Reaction), while Ryan Mullen (An Post Chain Reaction) now holds a three minute and two second lead over Jaap De Mann (Team 3M) in the U23 category. Best County Rider (Ian Richardson) and King of the Mountains (Robert Partridge) remain unchanged.

An Post Rás report




Results

Stage 6: Ballina to Ballinamore, 160.1 km
1 Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO 3:35:47
2 Damien Shaw (Irl) Louth Team Asea
3 Edward Laverack (GBr) JLT Condor both s.t.
4 Mark Dowling (Irl) Meath DID Electrical 0:21
5 Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis
6 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam
7 Marco Tizza (Ita) Team IDEA 2010 ASD
8 Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction
9 Sean MacKinnon (Can) Canadian National Team
10 Rhys Lloyd (GBr) NFTO all s.t.
11 Peter Hawkins (Irl) Down Nth Graham Powerhouse Sport 1:42
12 Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction 2:18
13 Davide Vigano (Ita) Team IDEA 2010 ASD
14 Alex Frame (NZl) New Zealand National Team
15 Jaap de Man (Ned) Team 3M
16 Alexander Cowan (Can) Canadian National Team
17 Andreas Hofer (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam
18 Andreas Mueller (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam
19 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Pays De Dinan
20 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
21 Aurelien Daniel (Fra) Team Pays De Dinan
22 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis
23 Nick Bain (NZl) New Zealand National Team
24 Steven Lawley (GBr) Neon Velo Cycling Team
25 Alessandro Pettiti (Ita) Team IDEA 2010 ASD
26 Ian Richardson (Irl) Dublin UCD
27 Florian Schipflinger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
28 Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO
29 Jeremy Durrin (Usa) Neon Velo Cycling Team
30 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction
31 Christophe Steurs (Bel) Team 3M all s.t.
32 David Wohrer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 2:45
33 Nicholas Kergozou (NZl) New Zealand National Team
34 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Madison Genesis
35 Christopher Reilly (Irl) Down Nth Graham Powerhouse Sport
36 Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction
37 Luke Mudgway (NZl) New Zealand National Team
38 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post Chain Reaction all s.t.
39 David Watson (Irl) Down Nth Graham Powerhouse Sport 2:49
40 Axel Journiaux (Fra) Team Pays De Dinan
41 Karl Morgan (Irl) ANTRIM Phoenix
42 Reid McClure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk Dev.
43 Anthony Murray (Irl) Team Subaru-Albion
44 Rodolphe Marie (Fra) Team Pays De Dinan
45 Sebastian Schonberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
46 Stephen Murray (Irl) Cork Strata3/Velorevolution RT
47 Bryan McCrystal (Irl) Louth Team Asea
48 Hugo Robinson (GBr) Neon Velo Cycling Team
49 Benjamin L’Hermitte (Fra) Team Pays De Dinan
50 Daniel Stewart (Irl) ANTRIM Phoenix
51 Morgan Smith (NZl) Team Subaru-Albion
52 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) Cork Aquablue
53 Simon Ryan (Irl) Limerick Mego RT
54 Anthony Walsh (Irl) Cork Aquablue
55 Tom Barras (GBr) NFTO
56 Sean McKenna (Irl) Cork Aquablue
57 Javan Nulty (Irl) Meath DID Electrical
58 Brian McArdle (Irl) Dublin Orwell Wheelers
59 Mario Schoibl (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
60 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam
61 Liam Dolan (Irl) Dublin UCD
62 Peter Kirwan (Irl) Dublin Lucan Stagg Cycles
63 Sean Lacey (Irl) Cork Aquablue
64 Andrew Meehan (Irl) Meath DID Electrical
65 Daniel Molyneaux (NZl) Team Subaru-Albion
66 Keegan Aitchison (Aus) Team Subaru-Albion
67 Eoin Morton (Irl) Dublin UCD
68 Roger Aiken (Irl) Louth Team Asea
69 Marc Potts (Irl) Down Nth Graham Powerhouse Sport
70 Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) JLT Condor
71 David McCarthy (Irl) JLT Condor
72 Patrick Clarke (Irl) Mayo Coleman Electronics - T.K.E all s.t.
73 Marcus Flavin (Irl) Waterford Dungarvan Minnies 3:26
74 David Montgomery (Irl) Team 3M 4:11
75 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Team 3M s.t.
76 John Hodge (Irl) Waterford Dungarvan Minnies 5:47
77 Jason Prendergast (Irl) Mayo Coleman Electronics - T.K.E
78 David Coughlan (Irl) Cork Strata3/Velorevolution RT
79 Keith Hughes (Irl) Dublin Bikeworx
80 David Hamiliton (Irl) Down Nth Graham Powerhouse Sport
81 James Lewis (GBr) NFTO
82 Alex Minting (GBr) Neon Velo Cycling Team
83 David Brennan (Irl) Mayo Mayo.ie
84 Alastair McAuley (Irl) Louth Team Asea all s.t.
85 Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Team IDEA 2010 ASD 5:52
86 Robin Kelly (Irl) Mayo Coleman Electronics - T.K.E 6:03
87 Mehdi Benhamouda (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk Dev.
88 Michael Ahern (Irl) Waterford Dungarvan Minnies
89 John Lynch (Irl) Dublin South Eurocycles
90 Ronan Killeen (Irl) Dublin Lucan Stagg Cycles
91 Colm Quinn (Irl) Down Newry Wheelers
92 Mark Millar (Irl) Cavan Velo Cafe Magasin
93 Dave Reilly (Irl) Dublin South Eurocycles all s.t.
94 Hugh McMahon (Irl) Cork Strata3/Velorevolution RT 6:06
95 Des Woods (Irl) Down Newry Wheelers
96 Gary Sheehan (Irl) Dublin Bikeworx
97 Dominic Jelfs (Irl) Madison Genesis
98 Tim O’Regan (Irl) Meath DID Electrical
99 Gareth McCormack (Irl) Down Newry Wheelers
100 Peter Murdoch (GBr) Neon Velo Cycling Team
101 Eugene Moriaty (Irl) Meath DID Electrical all s.t.
102 Cathal Moynihan (Irl) Cork Aquablue 10:52
103 Richard Meaney (Irl) Mayo Mayo.ie
104 Ulugbek Saidov (Uzb) Team Novo Nordisk Dev.
105 James McGreevy (Irl) Mayo Mayo.ie
106 Sean Featherstone (Irl) Down Newry Wheelers
107 Aaron McGrady (Irl) ANTRIM Phoenix
108 Tom Blennerhassett (Irl) Dublin Orwell Wheelers
109 Fergus Rooney (Irl) ANTRIM Phoenix
110 Colin Robinson (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly/Fast Shipping
111 Derek Cunningham (Irl) Dublin Bikeworx
112 Ken Tobin (Irl) Dublin Bikeworx
113 Mark Radley (Irl) Waterford Dungarvan Minnies
114 William Elliot (Can) Canadian National Team
115 Fraser Duncan (Irl) Louth Team Asea
116 Aidan Caves (Can) Canadian National Team
117 Craig Rea (Irl) ANTRIM Phoenix all s.t.
118 Shane Kenny (Irl) Limerick Mego RT 13:27
119 Niall Dwyer (Irl) Dublin UCD 14:19
120 Kieran Crean (Irl) Cork Strata3/Velorevolution RT
121 Richard McDonagh (Irl) Dublin Bikeworx
122 Michael Leonard (Irl) Dublin Lucan Stagg Cycles
123 Nigel MacAodha (Irl) Cavan Velo Cafe Magasin all s.t.
124 Damian Travers (Irl) Waterford Dungarvan Minnies 18:39
125 Stuart Cox (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly/Fast Shipping 20:09
126 Keith O’Connell (Irl) Mayo Mayo.ie 22:13
127 Pajoe O’Connell (Irl) Mayo Mayo.ie
128 Niall Doggett (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly/Fast Shipping
129 Michael Butler (Irl) Dublin Orwell Wheelers
130 Daragh Campbell (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk Dev. all s.t.
131 James Lawless (Irl) Dublin South Eurocycles 22:16
132 Colm Laverty (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly/Fast Shipping 28:36
133 Gary Sheils (Irl) Cavan Velo Cafe Magasin
134 Neal Hudson (Irl) Dublin Orwell Wheelers
135 Joe Henry (Irl) Cavan Velo Cafe Magasin
136 Mark Nicholls (Irl) Dublin Lucan Stagg Cycles
137 Niall O’Hagan (Irl) Cavan Velo Cafe Magasin
138 Bobby Coleman (Irl) Limerick Mego RT
139 Robert Staunton (Irl) Cork Strata3/Velorevolution RT all s.t.
140 Alan Loftus (Irl) Limerick Mego RT 29:13
DNF Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam
DNF Eric Johnstone (Can) Canadian National Team
DNF Marc Ryan (NZl) New Zealand National Team
DNF Joseph Breheny (Irl) Dublin UCD
DNS Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor
 
GC
1 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 21:31:53
2 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction at 1:05
3 Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction 2:19
4 Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO 3:10
5 Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction 4:32
6 Jaap de Man (Ned) Team 3M 5:21
7 Alex Frame (NZl) New Zealand National Team 7:34
8 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post Chain Reaction 7:56
9 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Madison Genesis 8:11
10 Ian Richardson (Irl) Dublin UCD 11:29
11 Sebastian Schonberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 11:42
12 Davide Vigano (Ita) Team IDEA 2010 ASD 12:45
13 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam 12:59
14 Christophe Steurs (Bel) Team 3M 13:44
15 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam 13:50
16 Nick Bain (NZl) New Zealand National Team 13:51
17 Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO 13:52
18 Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction 15:00
19 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Pays De Dinan 15:48
20 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Team 3M s.t.
21 Axel Journiaux (Fra) Team Pays De Dinan 17:52
22 Sean McKenna (Irl) Cork Aquablue s.t.
23 Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Team IDEA 2010 ASD 18:44
24 Andreas Hofer (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam 19:05
25 Benjamin L’Hermitte (Fra) Team Pays De Dinan 19:14
26 Sean MacKinnon (Can) Canadian National Team 20:14
27 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) Cork Aquablue 20:57
28 Steven Lawley (GBr) Neon Velo Cycling Team 21:22
29 Marc Potts (Irl) Down Nth Graham Powerhouse Sport 21:32
30 Bryan McCrystal (Irl) Louth Team Asea 22:03
31 Marco Tizza (Ita) Team IDEA 2010 ASD 22:25
32 Javan Nulty (Irl) Meath DID Electrical 22:54
33 David Wohrer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 25:00
34 Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis 25:40
35 Florian Schipflinger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 25:53
36 Jeremy Durrin (Usa) Neon Velo Cycling Team 26:16
37 Roger Aiken (Irl) Louth Team Asea 26:18
38 Robin Kelly (Irl) Mayo Coleman Electronics - T.K.E 26:29
39 Christopher Reilly (Irl) Down Nth Graham Powerhouse Sport 26:51
40 Edward Laverack (GBr) JLT Condor 26:55
41 Rhys Lloyd (GBr) NFTO 27:16
42 Aurelien Daniel (Fra) Team Pays De Dinan 27:20
43 Anthony Walsh (Irl) Cork Aquablue 27:40
44 Hugo Robinson (GBr) Neon Velo Cycling Team 29:31
45 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis 30:16
46 Nicholas Kergozou (NZl) New Zealand National Team 30:25
47 David Watson (Irl) Down Nth Graham Powerhouse Sport 30:43
48 Mario Schoibl (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 30:44
49 Sean Lacey (Irl) Cork Aquablue 33:28
50 Dominic Jelfs (Irl) Madison Genesis 33:55
51 James Lewis (GBr) NFTO 34:50
52 John Lynch (Irl) Dublin South Eurocycles 35:06
53 Damien Shaw (Irl) Louth Team Asea 36:28
54 Stephen Murray (Irl) Cork Strata3/Velorevolution RT 36:45
55 David Brennan (Irl) Mayo Mayo.ie 37:39
56 Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) JLT Condor 38:44
57 Patrick Clarke (Irl) Mayo Coleman Electronics - T.K.E 39:02
58 Fraser Duncan (Irl) Louth Team Asea 39:58
59 Simon Ryan (Irl) Limerick Mego RT 40:24
60 Mark Dowling (Irl) Meath DID Electrical 41:26
61 Alastair McAuley (Irl) Louth Team Asea 41:53
62 Peter Hawkins (Irl) Down Nth Graham Powerhouse Sport 42:37
63 Karl Morgan (Irl) ANTRIM Phoenix 43:54
64 Morgan Smith (NZl) Team Subaru-Albion 44:25
65 Alexander Cowan (Can) Canadian National Team 44:35
66 Keegan Aitchison (Aus) Team Subaru-Albion 44:48
67 Rodolphe Marie (Fra) Team Pays De Dinan 45:29
68 Peter Murdoch (GBr) Neon Velo Cycling Team 45:33
69 Gary Sheehan (Irl) Dublin Bikeworx 46:23
70 Anthony Murray (Irl) Team Subaru-Albion 46:32
71 Andrew Meehan (Irl) Meath DID Electrical 48:19
72 Mehdi Benhamouda (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk Dev. 48:23
73 Eoin Morton (Irl) Dublin UCD 49:20
74 William Elliot (Can) Canadian National Team 50:35
75 Daniel Stewart (Irl) ANTRIM Phoenix 51:15
76 David Montgomery (Irl) Team 3M 51:57
77 Liam Dolan (Irl) Dublin UCD 52:06
78 Reid McClure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk Dev. 52:51
79 Aidan Caves (Can) Canadian National Team 53:23
80 Aaron McGrady (Irl) ANTRIM Phoenix 53:58
81 David Coughlan (Irl) Cork Strata3/Velorevolution RT 56:58
82 Eugene Moriaty (Irl) Meath DID Electrical 57:45
83 Mark Millar (Irl) Cavan Velo Cafe Magasin 57:52
84 Brian McArdle (Irl) Dublin Orwell Wheelers 59:04
85 Andreas Mueller (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam 59:26
86 Tom Barras (GBr) NFTO 59:57
87 Marcus Flavin (Irl) Waterford Dungarvan Minnies 1:00:06
88 David McCarthy (Irl) JLT Condor 1:00:55
89 Richard Meaney (Irl) Mayo Mayo.ie 1:01:33
90 Craig Rea (Irl) ANTRIM Phoenix 1:02:06
91 John Hodge (Irl) Waterford Dungarvan Minnies 1:02:52
92 Keith Hughes (Irl) Dublin Bikeworx s.t.
93 Derek Cunningham (Irl) Dublin Bikeworx 1:03:01
94 Dave Reilly (Irl) Dublin South Eurocycles 1:03:02
95 Michael Ahern (Irl) Waterford Dungarvan Minnies 1:03:46
96 Cathal Moynihan (Irl) Cork Aquablue 1:03:51
97 Colm Quinn (Irl) Down Newry Wheelers 1:04:19
98 David Hamiliton (Irl) Down Nth Graham Powerhouse Sport 1:04:21
99 Alex Minting (GBr) Neon Velo Cycling Team 1:04:24
100 Hugh McMahon (Irl) Cork Strata3/Velorevolution RT 1:05:01
101 Jason Prendergast (Irl) Mayo Coleman Electronics - T.K.E 1:05:40
102 Alessandro Pettiti (Ita) Team IDEA 2010 ASD 1:06:10
103 Peter Kirwan (Irl) Dublin Lucan Stagg Cycles 1:06:24
104 James McGreevy (Irl) Mayo Mayo.ie 1:09:17
105 Ken Tobin (Irl) Dublin Bikeworx 1:09:35
106 Luke Mudgway (NZl) New Zealand National Team 1:10:16
107 Fergus Rooney (Irl) ANTRIM Phoenix 1:10:22
108 Gareth McCormack (Irl) Down Newry Wheelers 1:14:46
109 Ronan Killeen (Irl) Dublin Lucan Stagg Cycles 1:16:12
110 Des Woods (Irl) Down Newry Wheelers 1:17:16
111 Tom Blennerhassett (Irl) Dublin Orwell Wheelers 1:19:06
112 Shane Kenny (Irl) Limerick Mego RT 1:20:16
113 Daragh Campbell (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk Dev. 1:21:50
114 Stuart Cox (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly/Fast Shipping 1:25:08
115 Daniel Molyneaux (NZl) Team Subaru-Albion 1:25:59
116 Damian Travers (Irl) Waterford Dungarvan Minnies 1:29:27
117 Kieran Crean (Irl) Cork Strata3/Velorevolution RT 1:31:04
118 Michael Leonard (Irl) Dublin Lucan Stagg Cycles 1:32:11
119 Sean Featherstone (Irl) Down Newry Wheelers 1:33:10
120 Colm Laverty (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly/Fast Shipping 1:35:10
121 Tim O’Regan (Irl) Meath DID Electrical 1:37:47
122 Nigel MacAodha (Irl) Cavan Velo Cafe Magasin 1:40:09
123 Mark Radley (Irl) Waterford Dungarvan Minnies 1:41:48
124 Pajoe O’Connell (Irl) Mayo Mayo.ie 1:45:17
125 Alan Loftus (Irl) Limerick Mego RT 1:57:18
126 Michael Butler (Irl) Dublin Orwell Wheelers 1:58:03
127 Richard McDonagh (Irl) Dublin Bikeworx 2:03:11
128 Colin Robinson (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly/Fast Shipping 2:04:45
129 Niall Dwyer (Irl) Dublin UCD 2:04:51
130 Keith O’Connell (Irl) Mayo Mayo.ie 2:05:09
131 Bobby Coleman (Irl) Limerick Mego RT 2:06:30
132 James Lawless (Irl) Dublin South Eurocycles 2:07:08
133 Ulugbek Saidov (Uzb) Team Novo Nordisk Dev. 2:16:35
134 Niall Doggett (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly/Fast Shipping 2:17:49
135 Joe Henry (Irl) Cavan Velo Cafe Magasin 2:29:56
136 Robert Staunton (Irl) Cork Strata3/Velorevolution RT 2:31:38
137 Niall O’Hagan (Irl) Cavan Velo Cafe Magasin 2:36:29
138 Gary Sheils (Irl) Cavan Velo Cafe Magasin 2:39:54
139 Neal Hudson (Irl) Dublin Orwell Wheelers 2:45:15
140 Mark Nicholls (Irl) Dublin Lucan Stagg Cycles 3:11:36


Previous Stages

Stages 1-3

Stage 4

Stage 5

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.